Limited offer

Build with our iMessage API/MCP. Get our sandbox for free.

Alternatives

Instantly Alternatives, Including the Channel Email Tools Cannot Send

Quick verdict

The best Instantly alternative depends on whether the problem is the tool or the inbox. Instantly is a strong cold-email sender, $47 to $358 a month, $37.60 to $286.30 on annual (verified 13 Sep 2026). If email itself is the bottleneck, swapping senders changes little: prospects drown in cold email while their text messages stay read. That is the real alternatives list: better senders, or a channel they do not carry.

$249 per line per month, published No A2P registration required 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day, unlimited replies

Key takeaways

  • Instantly earned its position: unlimited connected mailboxes, warmup at scale, a lead database, and clean campaign tooling.
  • Two families: better email senders, and different channels entirely.
  • Every sender above competes for the same crowded inbox.
  • Name the constraint first: features, deliverability, or channel ceiling.

Reply rate by outbound channel

Reply rate by outbound channelReply rates by channel: cold email 0.45%, LinkedIn connection requests 3.0%, SMS around 12%, and iMessage 30 to 45%. Sources and dates are on the statistics page.Cold email0.45%LinkedIn request3.0%SMS~12%iMessage30-45%
Reply rates by channel: cold email 0.45%, LinkedIn connection requests 3.0%, SMS around 12%, and iMessage 30 to 45%. Sources and dates are on the statistics page.

Why do teams look for an Instantly alternative?

Instantly earned its position: unlimited connected mailboxes, warmup at scale, a lead database, and clean campaign tooling. Three patterns push people to shop.

  • Feature-for-price shoppers compare Smartlead and the newer senders. Deliverability sufferers rotate tools hoping the same channel behaves differently.
  • And pipeline-owners notice the structural thing: reply rates on cold email keep compressing no matter which sender fires it, because every prospect's inbox is full of the same automation.
  • Instantly pricing, verified 13 Sep 2026: Growth $47, Hypergrowth $97, Light Speed $358 a month; $37.60, $77.60, $286.30 on annual.
  • Mailboxes, domains, and warmup are their own recurring line items on any email stack.
  • The channel itself is the ceiling: the best cold email campaigns now fight for low single-digit reply rates.

The main Instantly alternatives, compared

Two families: better email senders, and different channels entirely. Dated figures verified 13 Sep 2026.

Smartlead

Channel
Cold email
Published price
$39 to $379 a month, 17% off annual
Angle
Closest feature rival; unlimited mailboxes

lemlist

Channel
Email + LinkedIn multichannel
Published price
From $55 per user a month; $87 multichannel
Angle
Personalization and multichannel sequences

Reply.io

Channel
Email + multichannel
Published price
Published tiers
Angle
Sequences with calls and LinkedIn steps

Apollo

Channel
Email + data
Published price
Published tiers
Angle
Database and sequencing in one

Woodpecker

Channel
Cold email
Published price
Published tiers
Angle
Simple agency-friendly sender

Waalaxy

Channel
LinkedIn-first
Published price
Published tiers
Angle
Connection-request motion

Expandi / Dripify

Channel
LinkedIn automation
Published price
Published tiers
Angle
Same saturated channel, different surface

Blue Reacher

Channel
iMessage
Published price
$249 per line a month, from $199 at 4+
Angle
The channel email tools do not carry

The alternative that is not another email tool

Every sender above competes for the same crowded inbox. iMessage is the uncrowded one: a blue bubble on the prospect's phone, read within minutes, with reply rates 2-3x cold email.

  • Blue Reacher runs that channel end to end: dedicated iMessage lines from your CRM, white-glove setup with the first campaigns built for you, RCS then SMS fallback, and no A2P registration.
  • It also does not replace your email stack; plenty of customers run Instantly or Smartlead for volume email and a Blue Reacher line for the accounts that matter. The channels compound rather than compete.
  • Unlimited iMessages per line, paced at 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day to protect deliverability.
  • Replies never metered; team use included; $249 per line per month, from $199 at 4+ lines.
  • Mobile-validated B2B leads available as a $0.03 per contact add-on.
  • $1,949 per line per year, about $162.50 a month, $449 activation waived on annual billing.

How to pick from this list

Name the constraint first: features, deliverability, or channel ceiling.

  • Buying features per dollar on email: put Instantly and Smartlead side by side; both publish everything.
  • Personalization and LinkedIn steps: lemlist and Reply.io are built for the blended sequence.
  • Data plus sending in one bill: Apollo.
  • Reply rate is the metric and email has flatlined: add the channel with headroom; a paced iMessage line reaches about 600 fresh cold contacts a month at $249.
  • Running both is not a compromise; it is what the best-performing stacks in our customer base actually do.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best Instantly alternative?

For another cold-email sender, Smartlead ($39 to $379 a month) is the closest rival; lemlist adds LinkedIn steps from $55 per user. If the problem is email's reply ceiling, change channels: Blue Reacher runs managed iMessage lines at $249 a month with 2-3x cold email's reply rate.

How much does Instantly cost in 2026?

Verified 13 Sep 2026: Growth $47, Hypergrowth $97, and Light Speed $358 a month, dropping to $37.60, $77.60, and $286.30 on annual billing. Mailboxes, domains, and any lead-database credits price separately, as on every cold-email stack.

Does Instantly send text messages or iMessage?

No. Instantly is a cold-email platform: mailboxes, warmup, sequences, and a lead database. Text channels are a different rail entirely; iMessage outreach requires dedicated lines and pacing, which is the lane Blue Reacher operates as a managed service.

Is iMessage outreach legal for B2B?

Consent law applies on every channel: TCPA governs business texting in the US, opt-outs are mandatory, and pacing matters. Blue Reacher builds that in: opt-out handling, managed pacing at 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day per line, and onboarding that reviews your list and use case.

Should I replace Instantly or run both?

Most teams that add iMessage keep their email sender. Email covers volume and nurture; the iMessage line covers high-intent accounts, speed-to-lead, and revival of prospects who ignore email. Two channels reading each other's signals outperform either alone.

What does the iMessage channel cost next to a $47 email plan?

More per month, less per reply for most B2B lists: $249 per line per month, from $199 at 4+ lines, with white-glove setup and campaigns built for you. A paced line reaches about 600 fresh cold contacts a month; at 2-3x email's reply rate the cost per conversation usually lands below the email stack's.

Every inbox is full. Their texts are not.

Swapping email senders rearranges the same crowded inbox; Blue Reacher opens the uncrowded one beside it. Book a demo, keep Instantly for volume, and add the channel it cannot send.