Limited offer

Build with our iMessage API/MCP. Get our sandbox for free.

Compare

Blue Reacher vs Project Blue

Quick verdict

Blue Reacher and Project Blue both send blue-bubble iMessage campaigns from GoHighLevel with no A2P registration required. The honest one-line difference: Blue Reacher is built for B2B sales teams running the whole funnel on one line, with unlimited iMessages (50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day) at $249/month, while Project Blue is built around GHL agencies reselling messaging to sub-accounts at $300/month plus a $500 setup fee. Both are credible. Which one fits depends on whether you're a sales team or an agency.

$249 per line per month, published No A2P registration required 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day, unlimited replies

Blue Reacher

$249/mo

B2B iMessage platform that sends blue-bubble texts from your CRM across the entire funnel, with no A2P registration required.

Per line per month ($199 at 4+ lines), or $1,949 per line per year. Unlimited iMessages, no per-message fees. Lines pace at 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day to stay deliverable; replies are never metered.

Project Blue

$300/mo

GoHighLevel-focused outbound iMessage with the closest positioning overlap to Blue Reacher.

Monthly, plus a $500 setup fee. Annual is $1,998 per line (about $166.50 a month) with setup waived, and additional monthly lines drop to $250.

Prices from each vendor’s published pricing only; sales-gated vendors carry none. Corrections welcome: corrections.

Key takeaways

  • Here's the full side-by-side. Project Blue's numbers come straight from their live pricing page, verified 27 Sep 2026, and to their credit, they publish pricing publicly.
  • Year one: 12 lines cost $3,437 (Blue) vs $4,100 (Project Blue), saving $663.
  • Agency reseller motion: if you run a GHL agency packaging iMessage across sub-accounts, Agency Mode fits perfectly.
  • Blue Reacher and Project Blue each have a buyer they genuinely fit, and the wrong-fit customer churns anyway.
  • Switching is one white-glove onboarding call, not a migration project.

Reply rate by outbound channel

Reply rate by outbound channelReply rates by channel: cold email 0.45%, LinkedIn connection requests 3.0%, SMS around 12%, and iMessage 30 to 45%. Sources and dates are on the statistics page.Cold email0.45%LinkedIn request3.0%SMS~12%iMessage30-45%
Reply rates by channel: cold email 0.45%, LinkedIn connection requests 3.0%, SMS around 12%, and iMessage 30 to 45%. Sources and dates are on the statistics page.

How do Blue Reacher and Project Blue compare at a glance?

Here's the full side-by-side. Project Blue's numbers come straight from their live pricing page, verified 27 Sep 2026, and to their credit, they publish pricing publicly. That's rare in this category and we do the same.

  • Blue Reacher costs less per line with unlimited iMessages. Lines pace at 50 opted-in/30 cold contacts daily; replies never metered. $449 activation waived on annual.
  • Project Blue charges more on monthly plans but includes reseller mode for GHL agencies.

Monthly pricing

Blue Reacher
$249 per line/month
Project Blue
$300/month for 1 line, $250/month per line for 2 to 10, $200 at 11+

Annual pricing

Blue Reacher
$1,949 per line/year (about $162.50/mo, about 35% off)
Project Blue
$1,998 per line/year (about $166.50/mo)

Setup fee

Blue Reacher
$449 white-glove activation, waived on annual billing
Project Blue
$500 one-time on monthly plans, waived on annual

iMessage volume

Blue Reacher
Unlimited per line, no per-message fees
Project Blue
Not published on their pricing page

Support model

Blue Reacher
White-glove: implementation consult, message intent setup, optimization check-ins
Project Blue
Dedicated support, maintenance meetings on monthly plans

CRM reach

Blue Reacher
Six native CRM integrations, plus Zapier, Make, n8n and the API and webhooks
Project Blue
HighLevel focused, 4,300+ account installs claimed

Affiliate program

Blue Reacher
15% lifetime recurring commission
Project Blue
None advertised

Who it serves

Blue Reacher
B2B sales teams booking appointments from their CRM
Project Blue
SMBs and GHL agencies, with Agency Mode for reselling

iMessage features

Blue Reacher
Media, voice memos, group messaging, typing indicators, read receipts, tapbacks, scheduled sends, campaigns
Project Blue
Comparable core set, including voice memos with AI voice cloning

Fallback

Blue Reacher
Automatic RCS, then SMS
Project Blue
RCS and SMS fallback

Public pricing

Blue Reacher
Yes
Project Blue
Yes

Where does Blue Reacher win?

Year one: 12 lines cost $3,437 (Blue) vs $4,100 (Project Blue), saving $663. Setup fee $449 disappears on annual billing.

  • Unlimited iMessages per line lower cost per meeting as volume scales. Lines pace 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts/day; replies never metered.
  • Outcomes: teams book 2-3x more appointments than SMS. White-glove setup at every tier. B2B leads add-on ($0.03 per contact). API and webhooks for Salesforce, HubSpot, custom stacks. 15% lifetime affiliate commission.

Where does Project Blue win?

Agency reseller motion: if you run a GHL agency packaging iMessage across sub-accounts, Agency Mode fits perfectly. Blue Reacher lacks an equivalent today.

  • Project Blue claims 4,300+ GHL installs and one-day activation. No third-party reviews on G2, Capterra, or Trustpilot. Both support RCS, SMS fallback, and MCP for agents.

Everything above describes the mechanism. The Blue Funnel Map marks the stages where your own funnel is losing replies, and you keep the map whether or not you buy.

Map this against your funnel

Who should pick which?

Blue Reacher and Project Blue each have a buyer they genuinely fit, and the wrong-fit customer churns anyway.

  • Project Blue fits where you're a GoHighLevel agency reselling messaging to client sub-accounts. Agency Mode is the feature that matters, and they have it.
  • Project Blue fits where you want to try a sandbox before talking to anyone.
  • Pick Blue Reacher if you're a B2B sales team measured on booked appointments and pipeline, not messages delivered.
  • Pick Blue Reacher if you plan to send at volume. Unlimited iMessages per line means your unit economics improve as you scale instead of getting worse. Lines pace at 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day to stay deliverable; replies are never metered.
  • Pick Blue Reacher if your CRM isn't GoHighLevel. The API and webhooks connect any stack.
  • Pick Blue Reacher if the year-one number matters: $3,437 vs $4,100 on comparable monthly plans.
What does switching from Project Blue look like?

What does switching from Project Blue look like?

Switching is one white-glove onboarding call, not a migration project. Your GoHighLevel workflows stay intact. We handle implementation and configure message intent.

  • Most teams send within up to 2 business days from their new line. Contacts, sequences, and opt-out handling (STOP detection) carry over as setup.

Frequently asked questions

How much does Project Blue cost in 2026?

Project Blue: $300/month plus $500 setup (waived annually), or $250/line at 2 to 10 lines and $200 at 11+, $1,998/year per line. Blue Reacher: $249/line/month or $1,949/year with $449 setup waived on annual.

What's the main difference between Blue Reacher and Project Blue?

Blue Reacher targets B2B sales teams: unlimited iMessages (50 opted-in/30 cold daily), $249/line/month, white-glove setup. Project Blue targets GHL agencies with Agency Mode for client reselling, $300/month with metered features. Both integrate GHL natively, offer MCP servers, RCS/SMS fallback.

Which is better for GoHighLevel, Blue Reacher or Project Blue?

Both are GHL-native. Agencies reselling across sub-accounts fit Project Blue's Agency Mode. Sales teams in GHL prefer Blue Reacher: unlimited iMessages, white-glove setup, $249/line vs Project Blue's $300. Lines pace 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts/day; replies never metered.

Does Blue Reacher limit how many iMessages I can send?

No. Blue Reacher lines include unlimited iMessages at no per-message fee: 50 opted-in/30 cold contacts daily, replies never metered, no surprise bills. Project Blue doesn't publish message limits on pricing; confirm their demo before comparing.

Do Blue Reacher and Project Blue require A2P registration?

Neither requires it for iMessage sending. Both platforms send blue-bubble iMessages from a dedicated line with no A2P registration required, which means no carrier registration wait before your first campaign. Both also fall back to RCS and SMS for recipients who can't receive iMessage.

Is it hard to switch from Project Blue to Blue Reacher?

No. Switching is a single white-glove onboarding call where we handle implementation, configure your message intent, and set up your dedicated line. Your GoHighLevel workflows stay intact, and most teams are sending within a week.

See the appointments before you see an invoice

Pricing is already public: $249 a line a month, unlimited iMessages (50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day), no A2P registration required. Book a 20-minute demo and watch blue-bubble campaigns run from your own CRM.