iMessage Marketing Statistics 2026

The short answer

iMessage marketing runs on one number: 58.35% of US mobile traffic came from iOS in June 2026 (StatCounter Global Stats). That's the share of a US B2B list that can receive a blue-bubble message with read receipts, typing indicators and full-quality media. This page collects the current sourced statistics on device share, channel performance, SMS costs, buyer behavior and compliance. Every stat names its source and date.

$249 per line per month, published No A2P registration required 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day, unlimited replies

Key takeaways

  • Just over half of US contacts receive native blue bubbles; iOS accounted for 58.35% of US mobile traffic in June 2026 (StatCounter Global Stats).
  • Cold email replied at 0.45% in 2025 (Belkins), cold calls hit 2.7% (Cognism), and SMS outperforms both.
  • A2P registration costs $24.50 to $71.91 one-time, campaigns run $1.50 to $10 monthly, and carrier fees add roughly $0.003 per SMS.
  • 89% of consumers have opted in to business texts, 87% check within 15 minutes (EZ Texting April 2026).
  • Enforcement accelerating: April 2026 had 330 TCPA cases and 255 class actions, up 40% YoY (TCPAWorld June 2026).
  • Every stat has a named, dated source verified against the original publication.

How many US buyers can actually receive a blue-bubble message?

Just over half of US contacts receive native blue bubbles; iOS accounted for 58.35% of US mobile traffic in June 2026 (StatCounter Global Stats). RCS and SMS fallback handle the rest automatically.

  • 58.35%

    iOS accounted for 58.35% of US mobile operating system traffic in June 2026, versus 41.62% for Android

    StatCounter Global Stats, June 2026

  • 2.5 billion

    Apple's installed base passed 2.5 billion active devices worldwide, up from 2.35 billion a year earlier

    Apple Q1 FY2026 earnings call, January 29, 2026

  • 87%

    87% of US teens said they own an iPhone, from a survey of nearly 11,000 teens averaging 15.7 years old

    Piper Sandler, Taking Stock With Teens, October 9, 2025

  • 65%

    The US Department of Justice put the iPhone's share of the US smartphone market above 65% in its antitrust complaint

    United States v. Apple Inc., filed March 21, 2024

  • 1 billion

    More than 1 billion RCS messages are sent every day in the US across Android and iOS

    Google, May 13, 2025

  • 1 billion

    Google Messages passed 1 billion monthly active RCS users

    Google, 2023

  • 2.2 trillion

    Americans exchanged nearly 2.2 trillion SMS and MMS messages in 2024, roughly 6 billion a day, across 579 million US wireless connections

    CTIA Annual Survey, September 2025

Which outbound channel performs best in 2026?

Cold email replied at 0.45% in 2025 (Belkins), cold calls hit 2.7% (Cognism), and SMS outperforms both. Denominators differ across studies, so measure against booked appointments, not replies.

  • 0.45%

    Cold email replied at 0.45% across 7,530,489 emails sent in 2025, counting replies against total emails sent

    Belkins, 2026

  • 0.57%

    Cold email reply rates by seniority: founders and owners 0.57%, C-level 0.42%, VPs 0.32%

    Belkins, 2026

  • 0.72%

    Cold email reply rates by company size: 0.72% at companies with 0 to 10 employees, 0.22% at companies with 10,000+

    Belkins, 2026

  • 3.43%

    Woodpecker reports a 3.43% platform-wide cold email reply rate across more than 20 million sales emails sent through its platform

    Woodpecker, June 2026

  • 4

    Sequences with 4 to 7 follow-up steps reply at 8.3%, versus 4.1% for campaigns with no follow-up

    Woodpecker, June 2026

  • 2.7%

    The average cold call success rate rose to 2.7% in 2026 from 2.3% in 2025, across 200,000+ analyzed calls

    Cognism, State of Cold Calling 2026

  • 1.55

    It now takes an average of 1.55 calls to reach a prospect, down from 2.9, and the average connected call runs 82 seconds

    Cognism, 2026

  • 13%

    LinkedIn requires Recruiter users to hold an InMail response rate of at least 13% across 100 or more InMails per 14-day assessment period

    LinkedIn Help Center, accessed July 2026

  • 87.2%

    Global average inbox placement for commercial email was 87.2% in 2025, a 3.7% year-over-year uplift, meaning roughly 1 in 8 sends never reached an inbox

    Validity, 2026 Email Deliverability Benchmark Report

  • 89.8%

    Inbox placement by mailbox provider: Gmail 89.8%, Yahoo 87.3%, Apple 82.0%, Microsoft 77.4%

    Validity, 2026

  • 12.39%

    Marketing SMS click rates: 12.39% for one-time campaigns and 20.34% for automated flows, across 246 million campaign sends and 20 million automation sends from 27,000+ brands in 2025

    Omnisend, June 11, 2026, vendor-reported ecommerce data

  • $0.15

    Revenue per SMS was $0.15 for campaigns and $0.75 for automations, with 96.6% deliverability

    Omnisend, June 11, 2026, vendor-reported

Cold email, all campaigns

Published benchmark
0.45% reply rate
Source and date
Belkins, 2026
Sample
7,530,489 emails sent in 2025

Cold email, platform average

Published benchmark
3.43% reply rate
Source and date
Woodpecker, June 2026
Sample
20M+ emails through platform

Cold email with 4-7 follow-ups

Published benchmark
8.3% reply rate
Source and date
Woodpecker, June 2026
Sample
Platform sequences

Cold call

Published benchmark
2.7% success rate
Source and date
Cognism, 2026
Sample
200,000+ calls

LinkedIn InMail

Published benchmark
13% minimum response rate required of Recruiter users
Source and date
LinkedIn Help Center, 2026
Sample
100+ InMails per 14-day window

Marketing SMS, ecommerce

Published benchmark
12.39% CTR campaigns, 20.34% automations
Source and date
Omnisend, June 2026
Sample
266M+ sends, 27,000+ brands, 2025

Commercial email inbox placement

Published benchmark
87.2% global average
Source and date
Validity, 2026
Sample
Trillions of data points, 2025

What does A2P 10DLC actually cost in 2026?

A2P registration costs $24.50 to $71.91 one-time, campaigns run $1.50 to $10 monthly, and carrier fees add roughly $0.003 per SMS. iMessage requires no A2P registration or carrier surcharges.

  • 1,

    The Campaign Registry and carrier fees changed on August 1, 2025, and again on January 19, 2026, when T-Mobile and US Cellular published new A2P pass-through rates

    Telgorithm, 2026

  • 10

    T-Mobile set 10DLC and toll-free mobile-originated SMS pass-through at $0.0025 per message effective January 19, 2026

    Telgorithm, 2026

  • 2

    Twilio lists standard A2P 10DLC registration at $44 one-time brand registration, $15 per campaign vetting, and $2 to $10 per campaign per month (Twilio A2P 10DLC pricing, 2026). HighLevel's bundled schedule runs $1.50 to $10 per campaign per month.

  • Rejected campaign resubmissions carry no additional fee under the HighLevel schedule, but approval delays still cost sending days

    HighLevel, August 2025

Brand registration + campaign vetting, sole proprietor

Amount
$24.50 one-time
Source and date
HighLevel A2P fee schedule, effective Aug 1, 2025

Brand registration + campaign vetting, low-volume standard

Amount
$24.50 one-time
Source and date
HighLevel, Aug 1, 2025

Brand registration + campaign vetting, high-volume standard

Amount
$71.91 one-time
Source and date
HighLevel, Aug 1, 2025

Each additional campaign under the same brand

Amount
$15.00 one-time
Source and date
HighLevel, Aug 1, 2025

Monthly campaign fee, standard use case

Amount
$10.00 per month
Source and date
HighLevel, Aug 1, 2025

Monthly campaign fee, low-volume mixed

Amount
$1.50 per month
Source and date
HighLevel, Aug 1, 2025

Carrier pass-through, outbound SMS

Amount
$0.003 (AT&T, T-Mobile, Verizon), $0.005 (US Cellular)
Source and date
HighLevel, Aug 1, 2025

Carrier pass-through, outbound MMS

Amount
$0.0075 (AT&T), $0.005 (Verizon), $0.01 (US Cellular)
Source and date
HighLevel, Aug 1, 2025

Twilio standard registration bundle

Amount
$44 brand + $15 per campaign + $1.50-$10 per campaign monthly
Source and date
Twilio A2P 10DLC pricing, 2026

T-Mobile 2026 pass-through update

Amount
$0.0025 per mobile-originated 10DLC or toll-free SMS
Source and date
Telgorithm, effective Jan 19, 2026

Those are our assumptions. The Blue Funnel Map runs the same arithmetic on the funnel you actually have, and you keep the map either way.

Run these numbers on your funnel

How do people actually treat business texts?

89% of consumers have opted in to business texts, 87% check within 15 minutes (EZ Texting April 2026). Frequency drives opt-outs; message quality and sender identity matter more as fraud losses climb.

  • 89%

    89% of consumers have signed up to receive texts from a business, up from 66% five years earlier

    EZ Texting, April 14, 2026

  • 87%

    87% check a new text within 15 minutes and 32% check immediately

    EZ Texting, April 14, 2026

  • 70%

    70% expect a business to respond within one hour

    EZ Texting, April 14, 2026

  • 46%

    46% prefer text over phone (43%) when contacting a business

    EZ Texting, April 14, 2026

  • 64%

    64% are more likely to click or purchase when a promotional text includes an image

    EZ Texting, April 14, 2026

  • 40%

    40% name message frequency as the top trigger for opting out

    EZ Texting, April 14, 2026

  • 67%

    67% of B2B buyers say they prefer a rep-free buying experience, from 646 buyers surveyed August to September 2025

    Gartner, March 9, 2026

  • 45%

    45% of those B2B buyers used AI during a recent purchase

    Gartner, March 9, 2026

  • 69%

    69% of B2B buyers turn to sales reps to validate AI-generated insights

    Gartner, May 20, 2026

  • $470

    Consumers reported losing $470 million to scams that started with a text message in 2024, five times the 2020 figure

    FTC Data Spotlight, April 2025

  • 80%

    80% of Americans say they ignore important calls out of fear of scams

    Truecaller survey, April 21, 2026

What do the compliance numbers say about texting in 2026?

What do the compliance numbers say about texting in 2026?

Enforcement accelerating: April 2026 had 330 TCPA cases and 255 class actions, up 40% YoY (TCPAWorld June 2026). FCC rules require consent, reasonable revocation (10 business days), and honest identification.

  • 10

    Consumers may revoke consent by any reasonable means, and senders must honor revocation within a reasonable time not exceeding 10 business days

    FCC 24-24, adopted February 15, 2024, effective April 11, 2025

  • 5

    A single confirmation text is permitted if it contains no promotional content and is sent within 5 minutes of the revocation request

    FCC 24-24

  • 25

    The FCC granted a limited waiver, DA 25-312 (April 7, 2025), delaying the revoke-all provision to April 11, 2026, then extended it in the second extension order DA 26-12 (January 6, 2026) to January 31, 2027.

  • $500

    TCPA statutory damages run $500 to $1,500 per message under 47 U.S.C. 227.

  • 330

    330 TCPA cases and 255 TCPA class actions were filed in April 2026, the single highest monthly class action count on record and a 40% year-over-year increase

    TCPAWorld, June 4, 2026

  • 856

    856 TCPA class actions were filed through April 2026, against 691 in the same period of 2025, a 23% increase

    TCPAWorld, June 4, 2026

Methodology: how these statistics were compiled

Methodology: how these statistics were compiled

Every stat has a named, dated source verified against the original publication. Vendor-reported figures and platform data are labeled as such. Denominators differ across studies, so treat comparisons directionally.

The industry's most-quoted messaging figures

The industry's most-quoted messaging figures

The figures below are vendor and analyst-reported rather than independent academic research, which is standard for messaging benchmarks. List them separately so readers can choose their rigor level.

  • 98%

    98% open rate on text messages, the most-cited figure in the messaging industry

    widely reported across vendor and analyst sources

  • 90%

    90% of texts are read within three minutes of arrival

    widely reported

  • 3%

    Under 3% of text messages are treated as spam, against roughly 85% of global email volume

    widely reported; the email figure aligns with long-running industry spam-share reporting

  • 27.7%

    Cold email open rates have fallen to around 27.7%, meaning roughly three in four cold emails are never read

    widely reported, 2026

  • $85,000,

    iPhone owners have a median household income around $85,000, roughly 40% above Android owners, and iPhone ownership is one of the single strongest brand-level predictors of top-bracket income in US consumer research.

Blue Reacher's own benchmarks, marked as vendor-reported

Blue Reacher's own benchmarks, marked as vendor-reported

Blue Reacher drives 2-3x reply rate and conversion vs prior email/SMS (internal medians, vendor-reported, not audited). We report reply and conversion rate, not appointments alone, since many B2B teams don't run booking funnels.

  • 2

    2-3x the reply rate of the same account's prior cold email

    Blue Reacher internal median, vendor-reported, 2026

  • 2

    2-3x more closed deals from existing traffic, with booked appointments as the intermediate stage for accounts that run a booking funnel

    Blue Reacher internal median, vendor-reported, 2026

  • $249

    Pricing is public: $249 per line per month, or $1,949 per line per year, about $162.50 per month

    Blue Reacher, 2026

  • 50

    Unlimited iMessages per line, paced at up to 50 opted-in / 30 cold new conversations per line per day, with RCS then SMS fallback for non-iMessage recipients

    Blue Reacher, 2026

  • $449

    $449 activation fee waived on annual billing, and the leads add-on at $0.03 per contact against a 700M+ record B2B database is billed monthly with the line

    Blue Reacher, 2026

Frequently asked questions

Does my prospect need an iPhone to receive a blue-bubble message?

For true iMessage, yes. iOS is 58.35% of US mobile traffic (StatCounter, June 2026). Blue Reacher falls back to RCS then SMS for non-iMessage devices, so every message lands. RCS handles ~1 billion daily US messages (Google, May 2025), providing read receipts and media like iMessage, not plain text.

Where do these statistics come from, and how often is this page updated?

Every stat names its publisher and date in the line itself. Sources include StatCounter, Apple, Piper Sandler, CTIA, Belkins, Woodpecker, Cognism, Validity, Omnisend, EZ Texting, Gartner, the FTC and FCC. Vendor-reported data is labeled as such. The page refreshes quarterly; next update is October 2026.

Is iMessage outbound better than cold email for B2B sales teams?

No independent comparison of the two channels exists at scale. Cold email: 0.45% reply rate (Belkins 2026), 1 in 8 emails missed inboxes (Validity 2026). Texts: 87% checked in 15 minutes (EZ Texting 2026). Blue Reacher accounts close 2-3x more deals than prior email/SMS (vendor-reported, not audited).

What is the average cold email reply rate in 2026?

Belkins measured 0.45% across 7.5M cold emails sent in 2025 (Belkins 2026). Woodpecker reports 3.43% platform-wide average, rising to 8.3% for sequences with 4-7 follow-ups (Woodpecker June 2026). Denominators differ across studies, so quote the method with the number.

What share of the US is on iPhone in 2026?

iOS was 58.35% of US mobile traffic in June 2026 vs 41.62% for Android (StatCounter). 87% of US teens own iPhones (Piper Sandler October 2025), and the DOJ put iPhone's US smartphone share above 65% (antitrust filing March 2024).

What is the average cold call success rate in 2026?

2.7%, up from 2.3% in 2025, across more than 200,000 analyzed calls (Cognism, State of Cold Calling 2026). Reaching a prospect now takes an average of 1.55 calls, down from 2.9, and the average connected call runs 82 seconds.

How fast do people read text messages?

87% of consumers check texts within 15 minutes and 32% immediately (EZ Texting April 2026). 70% expect a 1-hour business response. The industry's three-minute read-time figure is vendor-reported, not academically sourced.

What do SMS marketing messages cost in carrier fees?

Carrier fees run $0.003-$0.005 per outbound SMS depending on carrier (HighLevel/Telgorithm 2026), plus T-Mobile's $0.0025 inbound fee effective Jan 19 2026. At 50k segments monthly, carrier fees alone total $150-$250.

How many TCPA lawsuits are being filed in 2026?

April 2026: 330 TCPA cases, 255 class actions, up 40% YoY (TCPAWorld June 2026). 856 class actions filed through April 2026 vs 691 in 2025. Statutory damages run $500-$1,500 per message under 47 U.S.C. 227, making list hygiene essential.

Do consumers actually want texts from businesses?

89% have opted in to business texts, up from 66% five years ago; 46% prefer text over phone (EZ Texting April 2026). But 40% cite frequency as top opt-out reason, and $470M in text scam losses in 2024 (5x 2020 level, FTC) means sender identity and pacing matter more each year.

Turn the numbers on this page into closed deals

You already paid for the lead. The channel is why they never replied. Blue Reacher is a B2B iMessage platform that sends blue-bubble texts from your CRM across the entire funnel, driving 2-3x the reply rate of cold email and higher conversion at every step, with no A2P registration required. Pricing is public: $249 per line per month, or $1,949 per line per year, about $162.50 a month, with unlimited iMessages per line paced at up to 50 opted-in / 30 cold new conversations a day and white-glove setup included. At launch the $449 activation fee is waived on annual billing and the leads add-on, $0.03 per contact against a 700M+ record B2B database, is free. Book your Blue Funnel Map, and ask us to open it by text if you want to watch the channel prove its own statistics.

Cite this page

Every figure here carries a named source and a date, and the widely repeated numbers with no traceable origin are listed as excluded rather than quietly reused. Reuse any of it with attribution. Each section heading has its own anchor, so you can link a specific stat rather than the whole page.

Plain text
Blue Reacher, "iMessage Marketing Statistics 2026", updated August 10, 2026. https://bluereacher.com/imessage-marketing-statistics
APA
Blue Reacher. (2026). iMessage Marketing Statistics 2026. Retrieved from https://bluereacher.com/imessage-marketing-statistics
HTML
<a href="https://bluereacher.com/imessage-marketing-statistics">iMessage Marketing Statistics 2026</a>, Blue Reacher, August 10, 2026

Licensed under CC BY 4.0. Attribution by link to this page satisfies it.