Compare

Blue Reacher vs Salesmsg

Quick verdict

Blue Reacher: $249/month iMessage flat, unlimited. Salesmsg: $25-$249 SMS/MMS/RCS plus A2P fees. Cheaper to 5K credits; Blue Reacher at $162.50/month annual wins above that. July 2026.

$249 per line per month, published No A2P registration required 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day, unlimited replies

Key takeaways

  • Blue Reacher and Salesmsg differ on channels.
  • $249/month or $1,949/year (~$162.50/month) covers unlimited iMessages (50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts/day), no per-message fees, no credit tiers.
  • Salesmsg prices by credits: $25/month (500) to $249 (7,500), custom above.
  • A2P 10DLC governs carrier SMS; iMessage isn't, so no A2P needed.
  • Blue Reacher wins 7,500+ monthly and 5,000+ annual.
  • Salesmsg wins native CRM coverage: 24 integrations including HubSpot, Salesforce, ActiveCampaign, Pipedrive, Close, Zapier, Make, n8n and Integrately.

What the bill is made of

What the bill is made ofA carrier SMS bill stacks six separate line items: per number, brand registration, campaign registration, per-campaign monthly charges, carrier pass-through fees, and metered per-segment messaging. An iMessage line is one flat charge.Per-message, metered per segmenta long message bills as severalCarrier pass-through feesrose across all four major carriers in 2026Per-campaign monthly chargesrecurring, after launchCampaign registrationper campaign, plus monthly carrier chargesBrand registrationone-time, before you can send anythingPer number, monthly$2 to $10 per numberCarrier SMSBlue ReacherOne line, one priceUnlimited messages (50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day), 3x the resultsMost teams sending inside a week$449 setup, waived on annual
A carrier SMS bill stacks six separate line items: per number, brand registration, campaign registration, per-campaign monthly charges, carrier pass-through fees, and metered per-segment messaging. An iMessage line is one flat charge.

What's the real difference between Blue Reacher and Salesmsg?

Blue Reacher and Salesmsg differ on channels. Salesmsg: SMS, MMS, RCS with SMS fallback, plus voice (dialer, voicemail, AI). Blue Reacher: iMessage with RCS then SMS fallback, no voice.

  • Blue Reacher gets a dedicated line, unlimited iMessages, flat price, no per-message metering. Lines pace 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts daily; replies never meter. No voice product, dialer or IVR.
  • Both serve revenue teams that want text in the CRM, not on someone's personal phone.

Pricing model

Blue Reacher
$249 per line per month, flat
Salesmsg
$25 to $249 per month by credit tier, custom above 10,000

A2P 10DLC

Blue Reacher
Not required to send iMessage
Salesmsg
Required on US local numbers

Per-message fees

Blue Reacher
None on iMessage
Salesmsg
3.10¢ to 4.0¢ per overage credit, plus A2P and carrier fees passed through at cost

Channel

Blue Reacher
iMessage blue bubble, RCS then SMS fallback
Salesmsg
SMS and MMS, RCS with automatic SMS fallback

Native CRMs

Blue Reacher
GoHighLevel native, REST API and webhooks for the rest
Salesmsg
24 listed, including HubSpot, Salesforce, ActiveCampaign, Pipedrive, Zoho, Close, Attio, Outreach, Insightly, Intercom

Voice calling

Blue Reacher
Not offered
Salesmsg
Power dialer, IVR, call recording, ringless voicemail

Trial and onboarding

Blue Reacher
Demo-gated, $449 white-glove activation waived on annual billing
Salesmsg
14-day free trial, 30-day money-back guarantee

Security certifications

Blue Reacher
SOC 2 aligned, no report
Salesmsg
SOC 2 certified, HIPAA compliant

Third-party reviews

Blue Reacher
Growing library
Salesmsg
4.7 on G2, 4.6 ease of use on Capterra

What does a Blue Reacher line cost?

$249/month or $1,949/year (~$162.50/month) covers unlimited iMessages (50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts/day), no per-message fees, no credit tiers. RCS then SMS fallback for contacts not on iMessage.

  • Activation is normally $449 and is waived on annual billing. B2B leads are $0.03 per contact from a 700M+ database, billed monthly with the line. Setup is managed, so the line arrives ready to send.
  • Sales are demo-gated, friction vs. free trials. What the demo buys: configured line, no A2P, no brand vetting, no carrier fees priced before send.

Those are our assumptions. The Blue Funnel Map runs the same arithmetic on the funnel you actually have, and you keep the map either way.

Run these numbers on your funnel

How much does Salesmsg cost in 2026?

Salesmsg prices by credits: $25/month (500) to $249 (7,500), custom above. One SMS = 1 credit; one MMS = 2. Media and long copy drain tiers faster than headline suggests.

  • Tiers include unlimited contacts, SMS/MMS, mass texting, calling, free number, account manager, support. Chat seats $10/month. Annual discounts ~20%. 14-day trial into $49 plan; 30-day refund (minus credits used).
  • A2P 10DLC: $15 one-time campaign verification, carrier and setup fees passed through (non-refundable). Brand registration, vetting and monthly use fees apply to every US number. Price fresh on purchase.

500 messages

Monthly price
$25
Included credits
500
Per additional credit
4.0¢

1,000 messages

Monthly price
$49
Included credits
1,000
Per additional credit
3.5¢

2,500 messages

Monthly price
$99
Included credits
2,500
Per additional credit
3.25¢

5,000 messages

Monthly price
$179
Included credits
5,000
Per additional credit
3.15¢

7,500 messages

Monthly price
$249
Included credits
7,500
Per additional credit
3.10¢

10,000+ messages

Monthly price
Custom
Included credits
10,000+
Per additional credit
Custom

Blue bubble versus registered SMS: what changes

A2P 10DLC governs carrier SMS; iMessage isn't, so no A2P needed. Two limits: registration distinction, not consent exemption (TCPA applies equally). RCS for Business has own verification; SMS fallback rides A2P.

  • Texts: 98% open, 90% read in 3min, <3% spam vs. 85% for email. Cold email: 0.45% reply (Belkins, 7.5M sends). Blue Reacher: 2-3x cold email reply. iPhone households: ~$85k median income, 40% above Android.
Which is cheaper at your volume?

Which is cheaper at your volume?

Blue Reacher wins 7,500+ monthly and 5,000+ annual. Salesmsg cheaper to 5K; 7.5K ties at $249. At 9K messages, adds $46.50 overage ($295.50) vs. flat $249 with unlimited iMessages (50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts/day).

  • Annual: Blue Reacher at $1,949 yearly is $162.50/month, under every Salesmsg tier from 5,000 up. Salesmsg's 20% annual discount puts $249 tier at $199.20/month, still above $162.50.

1,000

Salesmsg tier
1,000 credits
Salesmsg published price
$49
Blue Reacher
$249
Cheaper on published price
Salesmsg

2,500

Salesmsg tier
2,500 credits
Salesmsg published price
$99
Blue Reacher
$249
Cheaper on published price
Salesmsg

5,000

Salesmsg tier
5,000 credits
Salesmsg published price
$179
Blue Reacher
$249
Cheaper on published price
Salesmsg, by $70

7,500

Salesmsg tier
7,500 credits
Salesmsg published price
$249
Blue Reacher
$249
Cheaper on published price
Even; Blue Reacher on annual at about $162.50

10,000+

Salesmsg tier
Custom
Salesmsg published price
Custom quote
Blue Reacher
$249
Cheaper on published price
Blue Reacher
Integrations and CRM fit

Integrations and CRM fit

Salesmsg wins native CRM coverage: 24 integrations including HubSpot, Salesforce, ActiveCampaign, Pipedrive, Close, Zapier, Make, n8n and Integrately.

  • Blue Reacher is native to GoHighLevel, HubSpot, Close, Salesforce, Pipedrive and Follow Up Boss, with Zapier, Make, n8n, REST API and webhooks. HubSpot users: Salesmsg has maintained sync, Blue Reacher has API. GoHighLevel users: Blue Reacher is native, Salesmsg isn't listed.
Salesmsg strengths

Salesmsg strengths

Salesmsg does six things this product does not, and naming them is what makes the rest of the comparison worth reading.

  • You need voice. Salesmsg does calling, call recording, Power Dialer 2.0, IVR phone trees, call queues and ringless voicemail. Blue Reacher offers no voice at all.
  • You need SOC 2 or HIPAA on paper. Salesmsg is SOC 2 certified and HIPAA compliant. Blue Reacher's controls are mapped to the SOC 2 Trust Services Criteria, with the DPA, subprocessor list and control mapping published at bluereacher.com/trust.
  • You run HubSpot, Salesforce, ActiveCampaign, Pipedrive or Zoho and want a maintained native sync rather than an API build you own forever.
  • You need the UK or international reach. Salesmsg has UK numbers live and offers international texting. Blue Reacher is the wrong tool for that.
  • You want to buy without a sales call. Salesmsg has a 14-day trial, a 30-day money-back guarantee, 4.7 on G2, 4.6 ease of use on Capterra and 3,500+ businesses.
  • You send under 5,000 messages a month. At 1,000 sends Salesmsg is $49 against $249 for a Blue Reacher line, which is the widest gap on this page. It closes as volume climbs: the 7,500 tier is $249 against $249, both before the A2P registration, brand vetting and carrier fees Salesmsg passes through at cost.
Blue Reacher strengths

Blue Reacher strengths

Blue Reacher wins on when volume, channel and setup burden matter more than voice and certifications. Five cases make the call obvious.

  • You send more than 7,500 messages a month, or you bill annually. At 9,000 sends the 7,500 tier adds 1,500 overage credits at 3.10¢, which is $46.50, so $295.50 against a flat $249. The annual rate of about $162.50 a month undercuts every Salesmsg tier from 5,000 up, and beats a full 20% annual discount on the $249 tier, which lands at $199.20.
  • You want the registration work off your plate. Sending iMessage needs no A2P registration and setup is managed for you, where a US local number on Salesmsg carries a $15 one-time campaign verification fee plus brand registration, brand vetting and a monthly use case fee, all passed through at cost and non-refundable. RCS and SMS fallback traffic still follows the verification rules that apply to every sender.
  • You want text across the whole funnel, not just outbound. Outbound is the smaller half of the money. The bigger half is converting traffic you already paid for: reactivation, speed to lead, qualification, confirmations, reminders, no-show recovery, follow-up, onboarding, retention, referrals and reviews. Metered pricing quietly discourages exactly those sends, and an MMS burns two credits where iMessage media burns nothing.
  • You want blue bubbles in the native Messages thread rather than a 10DLC SMS. Full-quality media and a thread that reads like a person wrote it change how the message lands, and replies run 2 to 3 times cold email.
  • You run GoHighLevel. Blue Reacher is native to it, and GoHighLevel isn't on the Salesmsg list of 24.

Frequently asked questions

Does Salesmsg send iMessage blue bubble texts?

No. Salesmsg is an SMS, MMS and RCS platform on carrier routes with A2P 10DLC registration, per its own pages fetched July 2026. Messages arrive as standard texts, green on iPhone. Blue Reacher is the iMessage side: blue bubbles in the native thread, with RCS then SMS fallback.

Is Blue Reacher cheaper than Salesmsg?

Salesmsg is $179 at 5K credits, $249 at 7.5K (before A2P/carrier fees). Blue Reacher is $249 flat or $162.50/month annual, undercutting from 5K up. Lines pace 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts daily; replies never meter. Extra Salesmsg sends after credits: 3.10¢.

Do I need A2P 10DLC registration with Blue Reacher?

No. A2P 10DLC governs carrier SMS; iMessage isn't, so no registration for Blue Reacher. Salesmsg requires it: $15 verification, carrier and setup fees through. Registration distinction, not consent exemption. RCS for Business has own verification; SMS fallback rides A2P routes.

Does Salesmsg integrate with GoHighLevel?

No, not natively as far as the Salesmsg integrations page shows in July 2026. That page lists 24 named integrations including HubSpot, Salesforce, ActiveCampaign, Pipedrive, Zoho, Close, Attio and Intercom, plus Zapier, Make, n8n and Integrately. GoHighLevel is not among them. Blue Reacher is native to it.

Which platform handles phone calls?

Salesmsg handles phone calls and Blue Reacher does not. Salesmsg includes calling with recording, Power Dialer 2.0, IVR phone trees, call queues, ringless voicemail and an AI calling agent. Blue Reacher is messaging only, so if replacing a dialer is in the brief, that's a clean point for Salesmsg.

Is Salesmsg SOC 2 certified and is Blue Reacher?

Salesmsg is SOC 2 certified and HIPAA compliant. Blue Reacher's controls map to SOC 2 Trust Services Criteria, with DPA and subprocessor list at bluereacher.com/trust. Note: Salesmsg's numbers still need A2P registration, brand vetting and monthly use fees.

Do TCPA rules apply differently to iMessage?

No. TCPA applies to both channels the same way, and neither platform changes what consent you need. Most FCC consent-revocation rules took effect 11 April 2025, and the revoke-all provision was extended to 31 January 2027 by order DA 26-12. The registration difference sits at the carrier layer, not the consent layer.

Can I run both Blue Reacher and Salesmsg?

Running both is reasonable and some teams should. Salesmsg covers voice, UK numbers and maintained HubSpot or ActiveCampaign syncs. Blue Reacher covers high-volume iMessage across the funnel at a flat rate. Calls and low-volume support texts on Salesmsg, funnel messaging at volume on a Blue Reacher line.

See a blue bubble land before you decide

Book a demo and we'll run your real monthly volume against the Salesmsg tiers above, then send you a live iMessage from a dedicated line so you can see the difference in your own thread. $249 per line per month, unlimited iMessages, no A2P registration required, $449 white-glove activation waived on annual billing. Lines pace at 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day to stay deliverable; replies are never metered. If your volume says Salesmsg is the cheaper fit, we'll tell you on the call.