Alternatives

Podium Alternatives for B2B Teams

Quick verdict

Blue Reacher is the Podium alternative for a B2B sales team doing outbound: blue-bubble iMessage sent from your CRM at a published $249 per line per month, unlimited messages, no A2P registration required, paced at 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day so lines stay deliverable. Every other option on this page routes your outbound over the same carrier SMS pipe, which is why the channel is worth settling before the vendor is. Below: eight options, pricing verified where vendors publish it, what Podium's own terms permit, and which team fits which.

$249 per line per month, published No A2P registration required 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day, unlimited replies

Key takeaways

  • B2B teams land here for one of two reasons: they already run Podium and want something cheaper or better fitting, or they found that Podium was built for storefronts.
  • Podium's AI Employee, marketed as Jerry, splits into five sub-roles: AI Salesperson, Scheduler, Marketer, Concierge and Reputation Specialist.
  • Birdeye is the closest like-for-like swap: a reputation-plus-messaging core with multi-location focus and no published price.
  • Text Request prices on volume: $59 a month for 1,000 texts up to $2,900 for 250,000, contract-free, with unlimited users and contacts on most plans.
  • Twilio prices $0.0083 per outbound US SMS segment and $0.022 for MMS, with the same rates for RCS text and media.
  • Every option above routes outbound over the same pipe: SMS on US carrier routes.

Reply rate by outbound channel

Reply rate by outbound channelReply rates by channel: cold email 0.45%, LinkedIn connection requests 3.0%, SMS around 12%, and iMessage 30 to 45%. Sources and dates are on the statistics page.Cold email0.45%LinkedIn request3.0%SMS~12%iMessage30-45%
Reply rates by channel: cold email 0.45%, LinkedIn connection requests 3.0%, SMS around 12%, and iMessage 30 to 45%. Sources and dates are on the statistics page.

Why B2B teams end up on a Podium alternatives page

B2B teams land here for one of two reasons: they already run Podium and want something cheaper or better fitting, or they found that Podium was built for storefronts.

  • Podium is explicit about who it serves: "The #1 converting AI Employee for local businesses." Named verticals are auto dealerships, med spas, home services and retail.
  • One clause outweighs any feature comparison. Podium's Terms of Service 5.2 limits the service to "only with Client's own current Customers who have consented". A B2B team prospecting a sourced list is outside that scope.
  • Podium's published customer logos are Mattress Firm, Ashley, La-Z-Boy and Tire Pros. That is a description of the buyer, not a knock on the product.

What Podium does well

Podium's AI Employee, marketed as Jerry, splits into five sub-roles: AI Salesperson, Scheduler, Marketer, Concierge and Reputation Specialist. No business texting tool below matches that capability.

  • Podium reports 9,500 AI Employees deployed, 190,000+ appointments booked, 246,000+ after-hours leads, a 36-second response time and 45% higher conversion from round-the-clock coverage.
  • It runs A2P 10DLC registration as a managed service, signs Business Associate Agreements, and puts nine modules on one bill from Reviews and Phones through Payments and Automations.

Direct Podium alternatives: Birdeye, Weave, Thryv

Birdeye is the closest like-for-like swap: a reputation-plus-messaging core with multi-location focus and no published price. Its form asks for location count in buckets from 1-3 to 1000+.

  • Weave is the vertical specialist for dental, medical, optometry and veterinary practices, publishing "starting from $199 per month" across three tiers of 1,500, 3,000 and 15,000 texts a month.
  • Thryv publishes its prices: Marketing Center $244-255, Business Center $244, Keap $299, and bundles at $881 and $1,475 a month, each with $250 onboarding. Year one on Ignite runs $11,322.
  • Birdeye lists eleven modules including Reviews AI, Listings AI, Social AI and Messaging AI, plus integrations with 3,000+ apps. Customers include Aspen Dental, Cracker Barrel, Orkin and Six Flags.
  • Weave's tiers cap outbound volume: Pro at 1,500 texts a month, Elite at 3,000, Ultimate at 15,000 with up to 15 phones.
  • Thryv contracts run an initial six months, then auto-renew monthly.

Podium

Published pricing (July 2026)
None. Core, Pro and Signature named with no figures. AI Employee is a quoted add-on.
Built for
Local businesses, retail, auto, home services, med spa
Pricing unit
Per location

Birdeye

Published pricing (July 2026)
None. Quote form asks for location count, 1-3 up to 1000+.
Built for
Multi-location local brands, dental, storage, restaurants, auto
Pricing unit
Locations, not seats

Weave

Published pricing (July 2026)
"Starting from $199 per month." Pro, Elite and Ultimate prices quoted.
Built for
Dental, medical, optometry and veterinary practices
Pricing unit
Quoted, floor published

Thryv

Published pricing (July 2026)
$244 to $255/mo Marketing Center, $244/mo Business Center, $299/mo Keap, bundles $646 to $1,475/mo
Built for
Home services, beauty and wellness, healthcare, legal, pet, auto
Pricing unit
Per business, 6-month initial term

Business texting platforms that publish their prices

Text Request prices on volume: $59 a month for 1,000 texts up to $2,900 for 250,000, contract-free, with unlimited users and contacts on most plans. Inbound and outbound both count.

  • Salesmsg is built closest to a sales team. Plans start at $25 a month for 500 credits and climb through $49, $99, $179 and $249 at 7,500 credits, custom above 10,000.
  • SimpleTexting is the marketing option: $29/mo base, $39/mo with a local number and annual 20% discount ($398.40/yr). Extra seats $20/mo, numbers $10/mo. Free trial with no card.
  • Text Request keeps keywords, scheduled messages and API access as paid add-ons at unpublished prices.
  • Salesmsg overage credits drop from 4.0 to 3.10 cents as you scale, with integrations across HubSpot, Salesforce, Pipedrive, ActiveCampaign, Keap, Intercom, Slack, Aircall, Make and Zapier.

Text Request

Entry price (July 2026)
$59/mo
What that covers
1,000 texts, unlimited users and contacts on most plans, no contract
Cost past the entry tier
Volume tiers up to $2,900/mo for 250,000 texts

Salesmsg

Entry price (July 2026)
$25/mo
What that covers
500 credits, unlimited contacts, free local or toll-free number
Cost past the entry tier
4.0 cents per extra credit, falling to 3.10 cents on higher plans

SimpleTexting

Entry price (July 2026)
$29/mo base, $39/mo with a local number
What that covers
500 credits, 3 users
Cost past the entry tier
5.5 cents per extra credit

Twilio

Entry price (July 2026)
Pay as you go
What that covers
$0.0083 per US SMS segment on long code, toll-free or short code
Cost past the entry tier
No cap, usage bills directly
Building it yourself on Twilio

Building it yourself on Twilio

Twilio prices $0.0083 per outbound US SMS segment and $0.022 for MMS, with the same rates for RCS text and media. Carrier fees add $0.0035 on AT&T and $0.0045 on T-Mobile per segment.

  • You get the cheapest raw send rate and complete control. You also build the inbox, sequencing, reply routing, opt-out handling and reporting, and inherit every 10DLC and carrier filtering problem.
  • A2P 10DLC registration fees land on top. It is infrastructure and it prices like infrastructure.

Everything above describes the mechanism. The Blue Funnel Map marks the stages where your own funnel is losing replies, and you keep the map whether or not you buy.

Map this against your funnel
Are you shopping in the wrong category entirely?

Are you shopping in the wrong category entirely?

Every option above routes outbound over the same pipe: SMS on US carrier routes. That means A2P 10DLC registration, carrier filtering, throughput caps and green bubbles on cold traffic.

  • Podium publishes a $5 monthly 10DLC base fee per location, covering 3 segments a second and 2,000 T-Mobile messages a day per location. Switching vendors changes the interface, not the pipe.
  • Podium supports Apple Messages for Business, inbound only: under Apple's policy the customer starts the conversation, so you cannot open a thread with a cold prospect.
  • A green bubble from an unknown 10-digit number reads as spam before anyone reads the text.
  • Cold email measured a 0.45% reply rate in 2025. Outbound iMessage runs a 98% open rate, 90% read inside three minutes, and under 3% flagged as spam against 85% of email.
What Blue Reacher does, what it doesn't, and who that rules out

What Blue Reacher does, what it doesn't, and who that rules out

Blue Reacher is the channel change, not the feature swap. $249 per line per month or $1,949 a year, unlimited iMessages paced at 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day, no per-message or segment fees, RCS then SMS fallback.

  • The full-funnel piece matters more than outbound. Cold outreach and reactivation are the smaller half; the bigger half is converting traffic you already pay for: speed to lead, confirmations, reminders, recovery.
  • Six native CRM integrations, plus Zapier, Make, n8n, REST API and webhooks. Google reviews, webchat, text-to-pay invoicing and phones on one bill are Podium's and Birdeye's category, not this one.
  • White-glove setup, with the $449 activation waived on annual billing.
  • Mobile-validated B2B leads at $0.03 per contact from 700M+ records, billed monthly with the line.
  • Accounts run 2-3x their prior cold email reply rate.
Which Podium alternative should you pick?

Which Podium alternative should you pick?

Pick by matching your business shape, not by highest-rated vendor. Most rows point somewhere other than Blue Reacher, because most describe storefronts or practices.

  • Only the last row describes a B2B sales team prospecting iPhone owners.

A multi-location retail, auto or home services brand

Start with
Birdeye, or stay on Podium

A dental, medical, optometry or veterinary practice

Start with
Weave

A business that needs a signed BAA for HIPAA work

Start with
Podium or Weave, not Blue Reacher

A single-location SMB that wants published prices

Start with
Thryv

A team that needs shared-inbox business texting with no contract

Start with
Text Request

A B2B sales team texting from HubSpot, Salesforce or Pipedrive

Start with
Salesmsg

A marketer running SMS campaigns who wants to test cheaply

Start with
SimpleTexting

An engineering-led team that wants to build the layer above

Start with
Twilio

A B2B team where the recipient is a person with an iPhone

Start with
Blue Reacher
What switching platforms does not change

What switching platforms does not change

Consent law follows you to every vendor. A2P 10DLC governs carrier SMS, not iMessage. TCPA consent rules, FTC Telemarketing Sales Rule, and Do Not Call obligations apply on every channel, including iMessage.

  • If you are leaving Podium because its terms exclude cold outbound, read the acceptable use policy before you sign elsewhere. The channel changes how your message lands, not who you may send to.
  • Once consent is handled, the only question left is whether the message gets read. Switching from one carrier SMS vendor to the next changes nothing on that axis.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best Podium alternative for a B2B team?

Match your motion, not a Podium clone. Salesmsg at $25 a month is the like-for-like shape, with native HubSpot, Salesforce and Pipedrive. Text Request at $59 is a shared inbox with no contract. If your prospects hold iPhones and green SMS is the problem, Blue Reacher at $249 a line is the channel change.

How much does Podium cost?

Podium does not publish pricing. The site names three tiers (Core, Pro, Signature) with no figures, and the AI Employee is a quoted add-on. The only published figure is $5 a month per location for A2P 10DLC base fees. Third-party blogs quote $249 to $649 and contradict each other.

Can you use Podium for cold outreach?

No. Podium's Terms of Service 5.2 limits the service to "only with Client's own current Customers who have consented to receipt of such communications." Prospecting into a sourced or purchased list falls outside that scope. The product is built around inbound capture and reactivation.

Does Podium support iMessage?

Yes, but inbound only. Podium supports Apple Messages for Business with registration and connection guides. Under Apple's policy only the customer can start the conversation, so Podium replies in blue bubbles to people who messaged first and cannot open a cold thread.

Which Podium alternatives publish real prices?

Text Request ($59), Salesmsg ($25), SimpleTexting ($29 base, $39 with a local number), Thryv ($244), Blue Reacher ($249 per line) and Twilio ($0.0083 per US SMS segment) all publish prices. Weave publishes a $199 starting figure. Podium and Birdeye publish nothing.

Is Birdeye cheaper than Podium?

Nobody outside their sales teams can answer that, because neither publishes pricing. Birdeye's page reads "Pricing built around outcomes, not seat counts" over a form asking for location count. Podium shows tier names with no figures. Both quote against location count.

Do I need A2P 10DLC registration to send iMessage?

No. A2P 10DLC governs carrier SMS, not iMessage. Every SMS-based platform on this list requires 10DLC brand and campaign registration. What doesn't change is consent law: TCPA rules, FTC Telemarketing Sales Rule, and Do Not Call obligations apply to iMessage exactly as they apply to SMS and email.

Does Blue Reacher replace everything Podium does?

No. Podium bundles Google reviews, webchat, a phone system, text-to-pay invoicing and payments. Blue Reacher is a B2B iMessage platform covering outbound, speed to lead, qualification, reminders, recovery and onboarding at $249 per line per month. Blue Reacher signs a BAA on Enterprise plans.

See what a blue bubble does to your reply rate

If your prospects are iPhone users and your green-bubble SMS is getting filtered before anyone reads it, the vendor isn't the bottleneck. Blue Reacher runs $249 per line per month with unlimited iMessages (50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day), no per-message fees and no A2P registration required, connected native to GoHighLevel, HubSpot, Close, Salesforce, Pipedrive and Follow Up Boss, with Zapier, Make, n8n and the REST API and webhooks for the rest. Book a demo and we'll walk your actual funnel, top to bottom, and show you where iMessage moves the number.