Alternatives

SimpleTexting Alternatives: 6 Options Compared, Plus the Channel Most B2B Teams Miss

Quick verdict

Blue Reacher is the pick on this list for a B2B team texting iPhone-heavy prospect lists, because it is the only option here that does not run on carrier SMS and the only one with no per-message metering. The other SimpleTexting alternatives split three ways: EZ Texting is the head-on mass-texting rival, Salesmsg covers two-way sales texting from a CRM, and Twilio, Postscript and Klaviyo cover raw infrastructure and the ecommerce lane. SimpleTexting itself is a fair product at a fair price, so the reason to leave is usually the channel, not the vendor: every platform in this category hits the same green-bubble ceiling. Every price below carries the date it was checked.

$249 per line per month, published No A2P registration required 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day, unlimited replies

Key takeaways

  • SimpleTexting: $39/mo plus 5.5-cent overage (highest on this page), $10 local number, $4 carrier registration.
  • EZ Texting: Launch $25/mo (500 contacts), Boost $75/mo (500-2k), Scale $125/mo (2k-50k), all with 500 monthly credits (9 Aug 2026).
  • Salesmsg: $25-249/mo by credits (Jul 2026), unlimited contacts, two-way SMS/MMS, calling, chat seats $10/mo.
  • Twilio: $0.0083/SMS segment (Jul 2026), $1.15/mo long code, carrier surcharges $0.0035-0.005/segment, A2P required.
  • A2P 10DLC: $4.50 brand registration, $41.50 vetting (Campaign Registry, 19 Jan 2026), $10/mo per campaign, 3-month minimum, per-segment surcharges (all carriers raised H1 2026).
  • Blue Reacher: B2B iMessage at $249/line/mo or $1,949/yr (~$162.50/mo), unlimited iMessages, no A2P registration, 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts/day pacing.

Reply rate by outbound channel

Reply rate by outbound channelReply rates by channel: cold email 0.45%, LinkedIn connection requests 3.0%, SMS around 12%, and iMessage 30 to 45%. Sources and dates are on the statistics page.Cold email0.45%LinkedIn request3.0%SMS~12%iMessage30-45%
Reply rates by channel: cold email 0.45%, LinkedIn connection requests 3.0%, SMS around 12%, and iMessage 30 to 45%. Sources and dates are on the statistics page.

Why teams leave

SimpleTexting: $39/mo plus 5.5-cent overage (highest on this page), $10 local number, $4 carrier registration. MMS 3 credits send, 1 receive. 5,000 texts beyond credits cost $275.

  • At that volume, $39 + $275 = $314/mo, more than a flat unmetered iMessage line. Teams outgrow the credit model.

The closest direct swap

EZ Texting: Launch $25/mo (500 contacts), Boost $75/mo (500-2k), Scale $125/mo (2k-50k), all with 500 monthly credits (9 Aug 2026). Overage $0.04-$0.03 by tier, cheaper than SimpleTexting's 5.5 cents.

  • EZ Texting's cheaper overage wins at volume. Both use carrier SMS and A2P registration; both meter harder as campaigns scale.

Two-way sales texting alternative

Salesmsg: $25-249/mo by credits (Jul 2026), unlimited contacts, two-way SMS/MMS, calling, chat seats $10/mo. 3.1-4.0 cent overage. Native to HubSpot, Salesforce, Pipedrive, Close, Outreach, Zapier, Make, n8n.

  • Salesmsg wins when reps need threads tied to CRM records. Carrier SMS underneath means A2P registration, per-credit meter, and green bubbles persist.

Everything above describes the mechanism. The Blue Funnel Map marks the stages where your own funnel is losing replies, and you keep the map whether or not you buy.

Map this against your funnel

Infrastructure or ecommerce alternatives

Twilio: $0.0083/SMS segment (Jul 2026), $1.15/mo long code, carrier surcharges $0.0035-0.005/segment, A2P required. Roughly one-sixth of SimpleTexting's overage, but requires build.

  • Postscript and Klaviyo: ecommerce only. Postscript $0-500/mo tiers plus carrier fees; Klaviyo free to 250 profiles with $5/mo mobile, then paid tiers.
The SMS B2B ceiling

The SMS B2B ceiling

A2P 10DLC: $4.50 brand registration, $41.50 vetting (Campaign Registry, 19 Jan 2026), $10/mo per campaign, 3-month minimum, per-segment surcharges (all carriers raised H1 2026). Cold lists fail vetting because opt-in docs don't exist.

  • Messages arrive green on iPhones (Apple 75% of Q1 2026 US sales, Counterpoint). Green from unknown numbers gets sorted with spam.
What B2B teams should buy

What B2B teams should buy

Blue Reacher: B2B iMessage at $249/line/mo or $1,949/yr (~$162.50/mo), unlimited iMessages, no A2P registration, 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts/day pacing. Setup white-glove, $449 activation waived annually. GoHighLevel, HubSpot, Close, Salesforce, Pipedrive, Follow Up Boss native; Zapier, Make, n8n, API, webhooks.

  • Blue Reacher loses to SimpleTexting on entry price ($39 vs $249) and broadcast tooling. Those describe consumer broadcasters. On B2B prospect lists where replies matter, the flat unmetered line gets cheaper the better it works.

Blue Reacher

Entry price (date checked)
$249/line/mo (Aug 2026)
Per-message
No per-message fees, unlimited iMessages (50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day)
Built for
B2B iMessage across the funnel

SimpleTexting

Entry price (date checked)
$39/mo, 500 credits (9 Aug 2026)
Per-message
Extra credits 5.5 cents, inbound SMS free
Built for
General business texting

Salesmsg

Entry price (date checked)
$25/mo, 500 credits (Jul 2026)
Per-message
Extra credits 3.1 to 4.0 cents
Built for
CRM-connected two-way texting

EZ Texting

Entry price (date checked)
$25/mo, 500 credits (9 Aug 2026)
Per-message
$0.04 to $0.01 per credit by tier
Built for
Mass texting to opted-in lists

Twilio

Entry price (date checked)
$1.15/mo per long code (Jul 2026)
Per-message
$0.0083 per SMS plus carrier fees
Built for
Developers building their own

Postscript

Entry price (date checked)
$0/mo with $49 minimum (9 Aug 2026)
Per-message
$0.009 SMS plus carrier fees
Built for
Shopify SMS

Klaviyo

Entry price (date checked)
Free to 250 profiles (9 Aug 2026)
Per-message
Credit-based, carrier fees bundled
Built for
Ecommerce email plus SMS

Frequently asked questions

What is the best SimpleTexting alternative for B2B sales teams?

Blue Reacher: $249/mo, unlimited iMessages, no per-message metering, no A2P registration. 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts/day pacing. If staying on SMS, Salesmsg: $25/mo conversation-first, native HubSpot, Salesforce, Pipedrive, Close, Outreach.

How much does SimpleTexting cost?

SimpleTexting: $39/mo with 500 credits, 5.5-cent overage (highest), $10/mo local number, $4 registration. MMS 3 credits send. Three users included; extra seats $20/mo. 30-day refund, 15% nonprofit discount.

What is the cheapest SimpleTexting alternative?

Twilio: $0.0083/SMS with $1.15/mo long code, but requires build and A2P registration. Salesmsg and EZ Texting both $25/mo (Jul-Aug 2026) with cheaper overage than SimpleTexting's 5.5 cents. Per-reply cost matters more to B2B teams than per-message cost.

Does SimpleTexting send iMessages?

No. SimpleTexting meters SMS/MMS on carrier networks; iMessage isn't listed. Messages arrive green. Blue bubbles require Apple's iMessage network, a different product category from SMS.

Do SimpleTexting alternatives require A2P 10DLC registration?

Yes, every platform sending over US 10-digit numbers does. Brand registration $4.50, vetting $41.50 (Campaign Registry, 19 Jan 2026), $10/mo per campaign, per-segment surcharges. Blue Reacher requires none; iMessage isn't carrier SMS.

Is SimpleTexting good for cold B2B outreach?

No. SimpleTexting prohibits purchased lists and requires opt-in docs. A cold B2B list fails A2P vetting on any SMS platform, plus green bubbles get filtered and ignored. Cold outreach needs a channel outside carrier A2P, like iMessage.

See what a blue bubble does to your reply rate

Swapping one credit-metered SMS tool for another changes your invoice, not what your prospect sees. Blue Reacher sends real iMessages from your CRM across the whole funnel at $249 per line per month, unlimited, with no per-message fees and no A2P registration required. Book a demo and see live B2B reply rates before you commit.