TextUs Alternatives for B2B Teams
Quick verdict
Blue Reacher is the TextUs alternative for B2B outbound to iPhone-heavy lists, the only product here not sending green-bubble SMS: $249/line/month, unlimited sends, no credits, no A2P registration, no annual term. Lines pace at 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts daily; replies unmetered. Inside business texting, strongest direct swaps are Salesmsg, Heymarket, SimpleTexting and Sakari. All four publish prices with no 12-month term. Pricing verified July 2026.
Key takeaways
- TextUs is A2P SMS and MMS repositioned from staffing to revenue.
- Four platforms compete on the same terms: Salesmsg, Heymarket, SimpleTexting and Sakari.
- Twilio is infrastructure. US outbound SMS is $0.0083 a segment and MMS $0.022, with numbers at $1.15 long code and $2.15 toll-free.
- Business texting is one category, and every platform above sends over carrier SMS routes with 10DLC registration, carrier limits and green bubbles on iPhones.
- Green bubbles read as marketing before a word is processed.
- Apple Messages for Business is not an outbound channel, and this trips up buyers more than any other detail here.
Reply rate by outbound channel
What are you actually replacing when you leave TextUs?
TextUs is A2P SMS and MMS repositioned from staffing to revenue. Ten of its fourteen native integrations are ATS or HRIS; only Salesforce, HubSpot, Dynamics and Zapier serve GTM.
- SMS and MMS only, with WhatsApp in paid beta at $29 per user. No iMessage, no RCS. Every agreement carries a 12-month term and prepaid credits, non-refundable.
- Credit math is unkind: 160 characters is one credit, longer messages three or four, MMS three. TextUs files 10DLC registration for you, with consent tracking and STOP handling.
- ATS and HRIS integration depth is the best in this comparison, and Bullhorn white-labels TextUs as Bullhorn Messaging.
The best direct TextUs alternatives in 2026
Four platforms compete on the same terms: Salesmsg, Heymarket, SimpleTexting and Sakari. All four send SMS and MMS over carrier routes, publish prices, and start without an annual commitment.
- None supports iMessage, which is why the table below opens with the one product here that does.
- Salesmsg runs $25 a month for 500 credits to $249 for 7,500, integrating with ActiveCampaign, HubSpot, Intercom, Keap, Pipedrive and Salesforce, plus calling and ringless voicemail.
- Heymarket is $49 to $199 per user per month on annual billing with a two-user minimum, plus $0.03 per 160-character segment, covering SMS, MMS, email, WhatsApp, Apple Messages for Business, social and a widget. Its shape is the shared inbox.
Blue Reacher
- Published entry price (July 2026)
- $249/line/mo
- Pricing model
- Flat per line, unlimited sends (50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day)
- Channels
- iMessage with RCS then SMS fallback
- Contract
- Monthly or annual
TextUs
- Published entry price (July 2026)
- $99/mo Essential
- Pricing model
- Prepaid credits, metered numbers
- Channels
- SMS, MMS, WhatsApp beta add-on
- Contract
- 12-month term
Salesmsg
- Published entry price (July 2026)
- $25/mo
- Pricing model
- Credit tiers plus $10/seat
- Channels
- SMS, MMS, calling, ringless voicemail
- Contract
- Cancel anytime
Heymarket
- Published entry price (July 2026)
- $49/user/mo annual
- Pricing model
- Per seat plus $0.03/segment
- Channels
- SMS, MMS, email, WhatsApp, Apple Messages for Business, social
- Contract
- Annual or monthly
SimpleTexting
- Published entry price (July 2026)
- $29/mo, $39 with a local number
- Pricing model
- Credits plus $10/number
- Channels
- SMS, MMS
- Contract
- No contract
Sakari
- Published entry price (July 2026)
- $25/mo
- Pricing model
- Volume slider, unlimited users
- Channels
- SMS, MMS
- Contract
- No contract
Twilio
- Published entry price (July 2026)
- $0.0083/SMS segment
- Pricing model
- Pure usage
- Channels
- SMS, MMS via API
- Contract
- Pay as you go
Attentive
- Published entry price (July 2026)
- Quote only
- Pricing model
- Usage based, no credits
- Channels
- SMS, MMS, email, RCS, push
- Contract
- Quote only
Podium
- Published entry price (July 2026)
- Quote only
- Pricing model
- Not published
- Channels
- Text, phone, email, social, web chat
- Contract
- Quote only
Sense
- Published entry price (July 2026)
- $500/mo per module, $2,000/mo platform
- Pricing model
- Modular, published starting prices
- Channels
- SMS, WhatsApp, email, voice AI, chatbot, scheduling
- Contract
- Not published
Adjacent platforms that solve a different problem
Twilio is infrastructure. US outbound SMS is $0.0083 a segment and MMS $0.022, with numbers at $1.15 long code and $2.15 toll-free. You build the inbox and the campaign tooling.
- Attentive owns DTC ecommerce retention, priced by volume, list size and AI products across SMS, MMS, email, RCS and push. Podium publishes no pricing and aims at local service businesses.
- Sense automates recruiting on your ATS from $500 a month. All four serve a narrow buyer: a developer, a DTC brand, a multi-location local business, a staffing firm. All four put green bubbles on the phone.
Are you shopping in the wrong category?
Business texting is one category, and every platform above sends over carrier SMS routes with 10DLC registration, carrier limits and green bubbles on iPhones. Swapping between them changes your bill and your UI.
- TextUs files 10DLC registration for you, which is convenient; approval takes days to weeks. Sending speed depends on a trust score you cannot buy past: below 50 you are capped under 30 a second, and 225 needs 75+.
- These platforms are architected around opt-in consent, keyword subscriptions and STOP handling, so a B2B team texting prospects who never opted in works against the product's grain.
- The channel B2B teams are escaping keeps worsening. Belkins measured a 0.45% reply rate across 7.5M cold email sends in 2025, with open rates down to 27.7% and roughly 85% of email flagged as spam.
- A better SMS inbox solves the spam problem and leaves the reply rate exactly where it was.
Everything above describes the mechanism. The Blue Funnel Map marks the stages where your own funnel is losing replies, and you keep the map whether or not you buy.
Map this against your funnelWhy green-bubble SMS underperforms for B2B outreach
Why green-bubble SMS underperforms for B2B outreach
Green bubbles read as marketing before a word is processed. A2P 10DLC messages show in a visually distinct format people associate with alerts, reminders and promotions.
- iMessage renders blue in human-like threads with read receipts and typing indicators, at a 98% open rate, 90% read inside three minutes, and under 3% flagged as spam against 85% of email.
- iPhone households sit near $85,000 median income, roughly 40% above Android, which puts the iPhone segment closer to a B2B ICP than the general mobile population.
- B2B teams report 2 to 3 times cold email's reply rate on the channel.
- A2P 10DLC governs carrier SMS only, and iMessage requires no registration. TCPA still applies on every channel: changing the pipe does not change your consent obligations.
What about Apple Messages for Business?
What about Apple Messages for Business?
Apple Messages for Business is not an outbound channel, and this trips up buyers more than any other detail here. Customers start conversations by tapping a Messages button on your site, app, QR code or Apple Maps.
- Your business gets an opaque ID, not a phone number, and Apple prohibits unsolicited messages: you may only reply inside active conversations or send account notifications.
- If a vendor lists Apple Messages for Business and you read it as iMessage outreach, correct that assumption. It's an inbound support channel wearing the same blue bubble. It is not what Blue Reacher runs.
What Blue Reacher does for a B2B list, and who it rules out
What Blue Reacher does for a B2B list, and who it rules out
Blue Reacher is a B2B iMessage platform in a different category from every product here. It sends blue-bubble messages across the full funnel with RCS and SMS fallback, and no A2P registration.
- $249 a month or $1,949 a year, about $162.50 a month. Unlimited iMessages paced at 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day, no per-message fees. A 400-character opener costs the same as a 40-character one.
- Outbound is the smaller half; the bigger half is converting traffic you already pay for: speed to lead, confirmations, no-show recovery, follow-up, payment reminders, onboarding, referrals.
- White-glove setup is $449, waived on annual billing. Native integrations cover GoHighLevel, HubSpot, Close, Salesforce, Pipedrive and Follow Up Boss.
- The fit is narrow and real: B2B outreach to iPhone users, where green bubbles read as spam and A2P is friction. Sending 500 messages a month to consumers is a different product's job.
How should you choose between them?
How should you choose between them?
Pick based on what your team actually does with messages. Staffing and recruiting inside Bullhorn, Workday, Greenhouse or JobDiva find integration depth in TextUs that nothing else here matches.
- If your workflow needs 10DLC filing, consent tracking and STOP handling managed in one place, TextUs bundles them, and the 12-month term is a real commitment.
- For B2B outbound to an iPhone-heavy list, Blue Reacher removes registration, credit meters and green bubbles in one move. Either way, run a 60-day test before committing to a year.
- Running a shared inbox for two-way customer conversations across several channels: Heymarket, $49 to $199 per user per month on annual billing with a two-user minimum, plus $0.03 per segment.
- Reps sending one-to-one texts alongside calls, wired into HubSpot, Pipedrive or Salesforce: Salesmsg, from $25 a month plus $10 per seat.
- Bulk marketing sends to an opted-in consumer list on a budget: SimpleTexting from $29 a month, or Sakari from $25 with unlimited users.
- Building messaging into your own product: Twilio at $0.0083 per outbound segment, and accept that you're building the application layer.
- Recruiting and staffing workflows on top of an ATS, with budget: Sense, from $500 a month per module or $2,000 for the staffing platform.
- Staffing teams already native in Bullhorn get 10DLC and consent handling managed inside TextUs, from $99 a month on a 12-month term.
- DTC ecommerce retention is Attentive's category, quote only.
- B2B outbound and funnel conversion to an iPhone-heavy list: Blue Reacher at $249 per line per month, unlimited sends paced at 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day, no credit meter, no A2P registration, no annual term.
Frequently asked questions
What is the best TextUs alternative for a B2B outbound team?
Blue Reacher, when the list is iPhone-heavy and the job is starting conversations rather than servicing them. It sends blue-bubble iMessages from your CRM at $249 per line per month, unlimited, with no prepaid credits, no A2P registration and no 12-month term.
What is the closest direct alternative to TextUs?
Salesmsg is the closest direct match for a sales team. It covers the same two-way SMS and MMS job, adds calling and ringless voicemail, and integrates natively with HubSpot, Salesforce, Pipedrive, ActiveCampaign, Intercom and Keap. Pricing starts at $25 a month for 500 credits with $10 seats.
Does TextUs support iMessage?
No. TextUs is an A2P SMS and MMS platform sending over 10DLC long codes and short codes, so every message renders as a green bubble on an iPhone. RCS is not supported either. WhatsApp is the only non-SMS channel, a paid beta add-on at $29 per user on Pro and above.
Which TextUs alternatives have no annual contract?
SimpleTexting, Sakari, Salesmsg and Twilio all start without a 12-month commitment, and Blue Reacher bills monthly or annually with no term either way. Every TextUs agreement begins with a 12-month term, and downgrades only take effect at renewal, so overbuying in month two means carrying it for ten more.
What is the cheapest TextUs alternative?
Sakari and Salesmsg both start at $25 a month, the cheapest published entry points among the direct alternatives. Sakari suits larger teams because users and contacts are unlimited on every plan, while Salesmsg charges $10 per seat. Cheapest per segment is a different question from cheapest per reply.
Do iMessage platforms require A2P 10DLC registration?
No. A2P 10DLC governs application-to-person messaging on US carrier SMS routes, and iMessage does not run over those routes, so the Campaign Registry requirement does not attach. That removes the registration wait and the trust-score throughput cap of 12 to 225 messages a second. TCPA still applies.
Can I use Apple Messages for Business for outbound instead?
No, not for prospecting. Apple's documentation states that customers start the conversation by tapping a Messages button, and that your business receives an anonymous opaque ID rather than a phone number, so messaging a number will not open a thread. Apple's policy prohibits unsolicited messages.
Which TextUs alternative is best for staffing and recruiting?
Sense is the strongest fit if recruiting was your reason for using TextUs. It automates candidate engagement on top of your ATS across SMS, WhatsApp and email, plus voice AI and scheduling. Pricing starts at $500 a month for messaging and $2,000 for the staffing platform, well above TextUs.
How much does TextUs actually cost per message?
More than the $0.02 headline suggests. TextUs bills prepaid credits where 160 characters is one credit, and says a longer message may use three or four, with MMS at three. A personalized 400-character opener therefore costs roughly triple the advertised rate, and all fees are non-refundable.
Is Blue Reacher a good fit for every team leaving TextUs?
No. Blue Reacher fits B2B outreach and funnel conversion to iPhone-heavy lists. DTC ecommerce is Attentive's category, raw infrastructure is Twilio's, and staffing inside Bullhorn is TextUs's own. For B2B teams messaging people who carry iPhones, Blue Reacher changes what the prospect sees.
Related pages
- Blue Reacher vs TextUs: Blue-Bubble B2B Outreach vs Performance SMS
- The BlueOpen Alternative That Runs the Channel for You
- The Tuco AI Alternative Built for Outbound at Volume
- Twilio Alternatives for B2B Teams: 10 Options, Published Pricing, One Channel Nobody Lists
- The VoidFix Gateway Alternative Built iMessage-First
See what a blue bubble does to your reply rate
If your shortlist is Salesmsg, Heymarket or Sakari, any of them will give you a better inbox than TextUs for less money and without a year-long term. If the real problem is that your B2B prospects stopped answering green bubbles and cold email, that's a channel problem, and no SMS platform fixes it. Blue Reacher sends from iMessage at $249 per line per month, unlimited sends, no per-message fees, no A2P registration required, wired into your CRM across the whole funnel. Lines pace at 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day to stay deliverable; replies are never metered. Book a demo and we'll show you reply rates on your list, not ours.