Compare

Blue Reacher vs OpenPhone (now Quo)

Quick verdict

Blue Reacher starts conversations with people who haven't contacted you yet, then converts them across the full funnel on iMessage. OpenPhone (now Quo) is a business phone system: inbound calls, shared inbox, voicemail, team coverage. OpenPhone fits where your problem is missed calls and inbound leads. Blue Reacher fits where your problem is that outbound lands green in a stranger's junk pile. These products barely overlap; most teams run both.

$249 per line per month, published No A2P registration required 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day, unlimited replies

Key takeaways

  • Opposite directions: OpenPhone inbound (voice, SMS), Blue Reacher outbound (full funnel on iMessage).
  • An SMS green bubble reads as a blast before one word; an iMessage blue bubble reads as a person.
  • The contract stops outbound before features matter.
  • No. A2P 10DLC governs application-to-person messaging on US carrier SMS routes, and iMessage is not carrier SMS.
  • Blue Reacher: $249 a month or $1,949 a year, about $162.50 a month, unlimited, with no per-message or segment fees.
  • OpenPhone beats Blue Reacher on phone: numbers, voicemail, shared inbox, call menus, transfers, recording, AI voice agent Sona.

Reply rate by outbound channel

Reply rate by outbound channelReply rates by channel: cold email 0.45%, LinkedIn connection requests 3.0%, SMS around 12%, and iMessage 30 to 45%. Sources and dates are on the statistics page.Cold email0.45%LinkedIn request3.0%SMS~12%iMessage30-45%
Reply rates by channel: cold email 0.45%, LinkedIn connection requests 3.0%, SMS around 12%, and iMessage 30 to 45%. Sources and dates are on the statistics page.

What's the difference between Blue Reacher and OpenPhone (now Quo)?

Opposite directions: OpenPhone inbound (voice, SMS), Blue Reacher outbound (full funnel on iMessage).

  • Blue Reacher: $199/line/mo annual, blue-bubble iMessages from CRM, RCS then SMS fallback. Outbound smaller half; bigger half: confirmations, reminders, no-show recovery, onboarding, referrals, reviews.

Price

Blue Reacher
$199 per line per month on annual, $1,949 per line per year
OpenPhone (now Quo)
$15 to $35 per user per month on annual

A2P 10DLC

Blue Reacher
Not required
OpenPhone (now Quo)
Mandatory, customer pays

Cold outreach

Blue Reacher
Built for it
OpenPhone (now Quo)
Prohibited by Fair Use Policy

Per-message fees

Blue Reacher
None
OpenPhone (now Quo)
None on hand-typed; $0.01 per segment via API

Sequences and campaigns

Blue Reacher
Yes, across the funnel
OpenPhone (now Quo)
None; scheduled messages and snippets only

Core job

Blue Reacher
Start and convert conversations
OpenPhone (now Quo)
Answer calls and texts

Channel

Blue Reacher
iMessage, RCS then SMS fallback
OpenPhone (now Quo)
SMS and MMS only

Inbound calling

Blue Reacher
No
OpenPhone (now Quo)
Yes, plus AI receptionist

Why does the blue bubble matter for B2B outreach?

An SMS green bubble reads as a blast before one word; an iMessage blue bubble reads as a person. iMessage: 98% open, 90% read in three minutes, under 3% spam against roughly 85% of email.

  • Teams see 2-3x the reply rate. Belkins tracked 7.5M cold emails in 2025 at 0.45% replies and 27.7% opens. iPhone households sit at $85K median income, about 40% above Android.
  • OpenPhone cannot play here: SMS and MMS only, no RCS. Its docs treat iMessage as interference to disable rather than a channel to send on.
  • Format limits bite: 160 characters per SMS, 153 per segment after a split, 70 per segment with an emoji, and above 1,600 it fails.
  • MMS supports 5MB but carriers cap it: 0.6MB on AT&T, 0.675MB on Verizon, 1.5MB on T-Mobile.

Where OpenPhone runs out of road for outbound

The contract stops outbound before features matter. OpenPhone's Fair Use Policy bans "cold calling/messaging, messages without consent and opt-out", plus bots, auto-dialers and third-party leads.

  • It reserves the right to limit, charge or terminate. A B2B cold team operates against the terms from message one: standing termination risk, not pipeline infrastructure.
  • Feature gaps follow the positioning: no sequences, no cadences, no drip, no A/B, no segmentation, no per-step reporting. Scheduled messages and snippets only.
  • Anything beyond that runs through Zapier, Make or the API, billing $0.01 a segment on top of seat cost.
  • Bulk messaging caps groups at 9 recipients plus the sender, with no toll-free. Past 20 to 30 recipients it goes bulk: separate one-to-one sends, no thread, replies scattered, team visibility broken.
  • Their own template reads "Hi [Name], this is [You] from [Company], Reply STOP." That is broadcast copy, not conversational.
  • Reporting is thin and Business+ only, with no conversion tracking and no attribution. Conversation intelligence needs a separate Gong.

Does A2P 10DLC registration apply to iMessage?

No. A2P 10DLC governs application-to-person messaging on US carrier SMS routes, and iMessage is not carrier SMS. Blue Reacher requires no A2P registration, and TCPA consent law still applies.

  • On OpenPhone, A2P is mandatory for every customer with no personal-use exemption, and the customer pays: $19.50 one-time, $1.50 a month for most organizations, $15 to resubmit after a rejection.
  • Timing is the harder cost. Registration cannot start during the free trial, and no outbound texts to US numbers go through while the application is pending.
  • Their docs state plainly that "this is not a Quo fee." Non-profits pay $3 a month and sole proprietors $2.
  • Most approvals land in 24 to 48 hours, but their own documentation acknowledges some sit pending for up to 20 days, and longer than 30 where information cannot be verified. Toll-free registration is free but separate, at 2 to 3 weeks.
  • The approval requirements assume inbound: a public website carrying opt-in consent language beside the phone-number field, not in a footer. That describes a business collecting inbound leads, so an outbound team has to build that surface to pass the gate.
Pricing: per seat versus per line

Pricing: per seat versus per line

Blue Reacher: $249 a month or $1,949 a year, about $162.50 a month, unlimited, with no per-message or segment fees. A longer message costs the same as a short one.

  • OpenPhone: $19 to $47 per user per month, or $15 to $35 on annual. No free plan, 7-day trial, one number per user, extra numbers $5. Hand-typed messages are free; API, Zapier, Make and MCP bill $0.01 a segment.
  • Math: 3 Business users annual = $69/mo. Add 10K API sends +$100. Personalize past 160 chars or add emoji = 2-3 segments; 10K sends cost $200-$300. Cost scales with headcount and segments, never conversations.
  • White-glove activation is $449, waived on annual billing, and mobile-validated B2B leads run $0.03 each from a 700M+ database, billed monthly with the line.
  • Sona runs $25 to $249 a month for 40 to 600 calls, with $1 to $0.45 per call overage. OpenPhone publishes no volume or enterprise tier.

Those are our assumptions. The Blue Funnel Map runs the same arithmetic on the funnel you actually have, and you keep the map either way.

Run these numbers on your funnel
What OpenPhone (now Quo) covers that Blue Reacher does not

What OpenPhone (now Quo) covers that Blue Reacher does not

OpenPhone beats Blue Reacher on phone: numbers, voicemail, shared inbox, call menus, transfers, recording, AI voice agent Sona. Blue Reacher does none of this.

  • It serves 90K businesses with named customers including Farmers Insurance, Keller Williams and Supabase, and offers HIPAA BAAs on Business+. Every strength answers phones; none opens a thread with a cold contact.
What Blue Reacher does not do, and who that rules out

What Blue Reacher does not do, and who that rules out

Blue Reacher has two gaps here. If your problem is answering the phone, OpenPhone's features cover that; this comparison is for outbound.

  • It isn't a phone system. No inbound call handling, voicemail, menus, or AI receptionist.
  • Price: $199 per line per month on annual versus $15 per user per month at OpenPhone's entry. The math works on reply rate, not line-item cost.
When running both is the honest answer

When running both is the honest answer

Yes, for most B2B teams with phone-based sales: opposite halves of the funnel, and neither covers the other. OpenPhone owns the phone: main number, inbound calls, shared inbox, voicemail, recording, Sona after hours.

  • Blue Reacher owns the conversation layer: cold outbound, reactivation, qualification, speed to lead, confirmations, reminders, no-show recovery, payment reminders, onboarding, referrals, reviews.
  • Both write to the same records. A prospect replies to iMessage, calls the main line, and shows up as one person. Blue Reacher is native to GoHighLevel, HubSpot, Close, Salesforce, Pipedrive and Follow Up Boss.
  • OpenPhone has HighLevel too, plus HubSpot and Salesforce on Business+. Elsewhere Blue Reacher uses Zapier, Make, n8n and the REST API and webhooks.
  • Quo cannot receive 5 or 6 digit short codes, a VoIP limitation rather than a Quo-specific one.
  • Consolidating later: numbers are held 60 days and message data 14 days, so export conversation history first.
OpenPhone's (Quo's) strengths and use cases

OpenPhone's (Quo's) strengths and use cases

OpenPhone, now operating as Quo, is built for inbound coverage and team communication. It excels where missed calls are lost revenue: home services, law firms, property management, clinics, real estate teams.

  • The inbound phone system with voicemail, call transfers, recording and an AI receptionist that answers after hours is built for those use cases, with a HIPAA BAA available for qualifying organizations.
  • The Fair Use Policy is written for opted-in contacts and customer service, not prospecting. A business whose need is mostly a shared team inbox is buying Quo's category at $15 per user per month on annual.
Pick Blue Reacher if

Pick Blue Reacher if

Blue Reacher is the buy when the message that decides the deal is the first one and the person receiving it has never contacted you. Six situations settle it.

  • You send the first message. OpenPhone's Fair Use Policy prohibits "Cold calling and/or messaging, including but not limited to any messages without proper consent and opt-out language," so cold outbound has no home there at $15 a month or at $47.
  • You need sequences and campaigns rather than scheduled messages. Multi-step cadences, drip logic, A/B testing, segmentation and per-step conversion reporting are the product here. On OpenPhone each of those gets assembled in Zapier, Make or the API, and every send bills at $0.01 per outgoing segment.
  • You want message length to be a copy decision, not a billing one. Unlimited iMessages with no segment billing means a longer, more personal message costs what a short one costs, where the same 10,000 sends on OpenPhone move from $100 to $200 or $300 the moment they run past 160 characters or carry a single emoji.
  • You want the registration work off the table. No A2P registration is required to send iMessage, so there's no $19.50 to The Campaign Registry, no $1.50 a month, no $15 resubmission after a rejection, and no application sitting pending for up to 20 days while your outbound waits.
  • Your buyers read on an iPhone. 98% open, 90% read inside three minutes, under 3% flagged as spam, and 2 to 3 times the reply rate of cold email, against the 0.45% Belkins measured across 7,530,489 sends in 2025.
  • You want the price before the call. $199 per line per month on annual billing, or $1,949 per line per year at about $162.50 a month, with the $449 white-glove activation waived on annual billing and mobile-validated B2B leads at $0.03 each, billed monthly with the line.

Frequently asked questions

Is OpenPhone the same company as Quo?

Yes. OpenPhone rebranded to Quo on September 23, 2025. The domain openphone.com now redirects to quo.com, the footer reads "© 2025 Quo, Inc.", and the Fair Use Policy heads itself "OpenPhone (DBA: Quo)". Legal references appear as both OpenPhone Technologies, Inc. and Quo, Inc.

Does OpenPhone support iMessage?

No. OpenPhone sends SMS and MMS only, with no RCS either. iMessage appears nowhere in their channel list, pricing table or integrations directory. The only mention in their documentation is an instruction to deregister a ported number from Apple's iMessage.

Can I run cold outreach on OpenPhone?

No. OpenPhone's Fair Use Policy explicitly prohibits "Cold calling and/or messaging, including but not limited to any messages without proper consent and opt-out language." The same policy bans auto-dialers and automated calling systems under any circumstances.

Does Blue Reacher require A2P 10DLC registration?

No. A2P 10DLC governs application-to-person messaging on US carrier SMS routes, and iMessage is not carrier SMS. OpenPhone requires A2P registration for every customer, with the customer paying $19.50 one-time plus $1.50 to $3 a month. TCPA still applies to both.

How much does OpenPhone cost?

OpenPhone costs $19, $33 or $47 per user per month billed monthly, or $15, $23 and $35 on annual. There is no free plan and a 7-day trial. Extra numbers are $5 a month, and automated API and Zapier sends bill $0.01 per outgoing segment while messages typed in the app are free.

What do you get on OpenPhone's cheapest plan?

OpenPhone's Starter plan at $15 per user per month on annual covers a number per user, unlimited US and Canada calling and texting, the shared inbox, and Sona with 1,000 free credits. Phone menus, transfers, recording, analytics and the HubSpot and Salesforce integrations start at Business, $23.

Can Blue Reacher replace my business phone system?

No. Blue Reacher is a messaging platform, with no inbound call handling, voicemail, phone menus, call transfers or AI receptionist. Teams that need a phone system keep one and run Blue Reacher alongside it for outbound and full-funnel conversion.

How many people can I message at once on OpenPhone?

Nine, plus the sender. OpenPhone group threads cap at 10 total and aren't supported on toll-free numbers. For 20 to 30 or more recipients their docs direct you to bulk messaging, which sends separate one-to-one messages with no shared thread, so replies are visible only to the sender.

Does Blue Reacher connect to HubSpot or Salesforce?

Yes, through REST API and webhooks. OpenPhone has native apps, which is a setup advantage, though both require their Business plan or higher.

What happens to my messages if I cancel OpenPhone?

OpenPhone holds numbers for 60 days after cancellation, but only guarantees message data for 14 days. Export conversation history on a short clock if you're moving off the platform.

See what a blue bubble does to your reply rate

Book a 20-minute demo and we'll map your funnel end to end: where cold outbound belongs in iMessage, where your phone system stays exactly as it is, and what the reply rate looks like on your actual list. Pricing is $199 per line per month on annual billing, unlimited iMessages, no per-message fees, no A2P registration required. Lines pace at 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day to stay deliverable; replies are never metered. White-glove activation is included at launch.