Compare

Blue Reacher vs Tuco AI

Quick verdict

Both send blue-bubble iMessages from your CRM. Blue Reacher runs cold outbound at volume. Tuco, a 2025 entrant, focuses on speed to lead when a form fill fires a trigger.

$249 per line per month, published No A2P registration required 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day, unlimited replies

Blue Reacher

$249/mo

B2B iMessage platform that sends blue-bubble texts from your CRM across the entire funnel, with no A2P registration required.

Per line per month ($199 at 4+ lines), or $1,949 per line per year. Unlimited iMessages, no per-message fees. Lines pace at 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day to stay deliverable; replies are never metered.

Tuco AI

price not published

iMessage automation triggered from the CRM, positioned around warm leads and speed to lead. Publishes its own 1-2% cold reply rate.

Inconsistent across their own surfaces: $59, from $149 per month, $299, plus a $335 setup fee. Confirm before buying.

Prices from each vendor’s published pricing only; sales-gated vendors carry none. Corrections welcome: corrections.

Key takeaways

  • Both send blue-bubble iMessages from your CRM.
  • Tuco publishes $149/mo ($1,428/year) plus $335 activation.
  • Tuco entered the market in 2025 with roughly zero visible G2 reviews, no Capterra, Trustpilot, or Product Hunt presence.
  • Tuco's speed-to-lead play works if volume stays inside their 50-300 caps, you have someone who'll self-serve docs and a Chrome extension, and $149/mo decides it.
  • Switching is one white-glove onboarding: bring your CRM, triggers, and sequences you're running on Tuco.

Reply rate by outbound channel

Reply rate by outbound channelReply rates by channel: cold email 0.45%, LinkedIn connection requests 3.0%, SMS around 12%, and iMessage 30 to 45%. Sources and dates are on the statistics page.Cold email0.45%LinkedIn request3.0%SMS~12%iMessage30-45%
Reply rates by channel: cold email 0.45%, LinkedIn connection requests 3.0%, SMS around 12%, and iMessage 30 to 45%. Sources and dates are on the statistics page.

Blue Reacher vs Tuco AI at a glance

Both send blue-bubble iMessages from your CRM. Blue Reacher runs volume; Tuco focuses on speed to lead alone.

Cold outbound

Blue Reacher
Core use case, unlimited iMessages (50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day) per line
Tuco AI
Their own pages publish 1-2% cold reply rates and 50-300 messages per day caps

Volume per line

Blue Reacher
Unlimited iMessages (50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day), no per-message fees
Tuco AI
50-300 messages per day per their published limits

Built for

Blue Reacher
B2B outbound at volume, plus the full funnel after the first reply
Tuco AI
Warm leads and speed to lead from CRM triggers

Setup model

Blue Reacher
White-glove DFY: workflows, scripts, and sequences built for you
Tuco AI
Self-serve with docs, Chrome extension, and a docs subdomain

Fallback

Blue Reacher
Automatic RCS, then SMS, enablement included
Tuco AI
Not published as an included fallback path

CRM connection

Blue Reacher
GoHighLevel native, plus REST API, webhooks, and an MCP server
Tuco AI
HubSpot, GoHighLevel, and Salesforce triggers, Chrome extension, MCP npm package

Third-party reviews

Blue Reacher
No reviews published on G2, Capterra, Trustpilot, or Product Hunt
Tuco AI
G2 profile with roughly zero visible reviews; absent from Capterra, Trustpilot, and Product Hunt

Affiliate program

Blue Reacher
15% lifetime recurring commission
Tuco AI
None advertised

How does the pricing compare?

Tuco publishes $149/mo ($1,428/year) plus $335 activation. Blue Reacher publishes one flat price with no per-message fees; activation disappears on annual.

  • Year one: Tuco's annual is $1,763; month to month is $2,123. Blue Reacher's annual is $1,949 per line with activation waived.

Message volume

Blue Reacher
Unlimited iMessages (50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day), no per-message fees
Tuco AI
50-300 messages per day caps per their published pages

Monthly price

Blue Reacher
$249 per line per month; $199 per line at 4+ lines
Tuco AI
From $149 per month (their site, August 2026)

Annual price

Blue Reacher
$1,949 per line per year, about $162.50 per month, about 35% off
Tuco AI
$1,428 per year (their site, August 2026)

Activation fee

Blue Reacher
$449, waived on annual billing
Tuco AI
$335 (their site, August 2026)

What activation includes

Blue Reacher
Number with custom area code, RCS/SMS fallback enablement, implementation, and support
Tuco AI
Not itemized on their public pages

Pricing consistency

Blue Reacher
One price, published on the site
Tuco AI
Different figures across their own pages

Add-ons

Blue Reacher
FaceTime audio calling $99 per line per month; mobile-validated B2B leads $0.03 per contact, billed monthly with the line
Tuco AI
None published

Those are our assumptions. The Blue Funnel Map runs the same arithmetic on the funnel you actually have, and you keep the map either way.

Run these numbers on your funnel

Where does Blue Reacher win?

Blue Reacher wins on outbound volume. Tuco publishes 1-2% reply rates and 50-300 message-per-day caps. At 300 daily and 1%, that's 3 replies a day.

  • A rep working a real cold list burns 300 messages before lunch. Blue Reacher lines carry unlimited iMessages (50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts/day) with no per-message fees.
  • Blue Reacher is white-glove DFY: we build workflows and sequences for you; most teams send within a week. RCS and SMS fallback is enabled at activation.
  • Unlimited iMessages (50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts/day) per line vs. Tuco's 50-300 daily caps
  • Full-funnel coverage: cold outreach, speed to lead, reactivation, reminders, and gaps between
  • White-glove DFY: workflows, scripts, and sequences built for you, not documentation handed over
  • No A2P registration required, so no carrier paperwork in the critical path
  • Automatic RCS then SMS fallback, enabled as part of activation
  • GoHighLevel native, plus REST API, webhooks, and an MCP server for every other CRM
  • Mobile-validated B2B leads at $0.03 per contact, billed monthly with the line
  • 15% lifetime recurring affiliate commission, none advertised at Tuco

Where does Tuco AI win?

Tuco wins on published content. Roughly 394 URLs, 120 blog posts, docs, a Chrome extension, and an MCP npm package. Tuco has published more on iMessage than any competitor.

  • They publish first-party benchmark data most vendors don't: 98% open, 5-10% warm reply, 93-94% delivery, 68% show-up on 100K+ claimed messages.
  • At $149/mo against $249, Tuco's cheaper monthly, but only while your list fits their 50-300 daily caps and $335 activation.
What about track record and reviews?

What about track record and reviews?

Tuco entered the market in 2025 with roughly zero visible G2 reviews, no Capterra, Trustpilot, or Product Hunt presence. Vetting either vendor: get on a call, ask for references in your vertical.

  • Tuco is founder-run by Bharadwaj Giridhar through a Delaware holding company owned by Crewcharge Technologies in India. It's worth knowing who you're contracting with.
  • Tuco publishes they run dedicated hardware and managed accounts per customer. Check what you can on either vendor: the price sheet and caps. Only one publishes a single price and no daily cap.
Which one should you pick?

Which one should you pick?

Tuco's speed-to-lead play works if volume stays inside their 50-300 caps, you have someone who'll self-serve docs and a Chrome extension, and $149/mo decides it.

  • Blue Reacher works if you need volume, want one platform covering the whole funnel, or prefer workflows built for you. Unlimited iMessages (50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts/day per line) and one published price.
What does switching from Tuco AI look like?

What does switching from Tuco AI look like?

Switching is one white-glove onboarding: bring your CRM, triggers, and sequences you're running on Tuco. We rebuild them in Blue Reacher and get your line live. Most teams send within a week with activation waived.

Frequently asked questions

How much does Blue Reacher cost?

$249/line/month, $199/line at 4+, or $1,949/year (~$162.50/mo, 35% off). Unlimited iMessages with RCS/SMS fallback. Lines pace at 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day; replies never metered. $449 activation waived on annual billing, includes custom area code, fallback, implementation.

How much does Tuco AI cost?

Tuco leads with $149/month or $1,428/year plus $335 activation. Tuco's figures vary across its pages, so confirm on a sales call. Sending caps: 50-300 messages/day. Year one: $1,763 annually billed or $2,123 month-to-month ($1,428 + $335 activation).

Is Tuco AI good for cold outreach?

No. Tuco's pages cite 1-2% reply rates on cold and 50-300 messages/day caps. Tuco targets warm leads with 5-10% reply rates. Blue Reacher runs unlimited iMessages on every line for cold outbound at volume. Lines pace at 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day; replies never metered.

Do Blue Reacher or Tuco AI require A2P registration?

No A2P registration required on Blue Reacher, so no 10DLC paperwork or carrier approval before you start. Tuco markets iMessage as sitting outside A2P. That freedom from carrier registration is a shared advantage of iMessage outreach.

Can Blue Reacher do speed to lead like Tuco AI?

Yes. CRM-triggered sends the moment a lead lands: native GoHighLevel, REST API, webhooks, and MCP server for AI agents. Speed to lead is one play inside a full-funnel platform, so the same line also runs cold outreach, reactivation, and reminders.

Does Tuco AI have good reviews?

Almost none. Tuco's G2 profile shows roughly zero reviews and it's absent from Capterra, Trustpilot, and Product Hunt. Its search visibility comes from its large content library rather than independent coverage. Ask any vendor for references.

What happens when a prospect can't receive iMessage?

Blue Reacher checks availability and falls back automatically to RCS, then SMS, so every prospect gets the best format their number supports. Fallback is part of activation, delivery states tracked, STOP auto-detected. Tuco doesn't publish an included fallback path.

See your pipeline in blue bubbles

The pricing is already public: $249 per line per month, unlimited iMessages, no daily caps to plan around. Lines pace at 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day to stay deliverable; replies are never metered. Book a demo and ask us to open it by text, so the first blue bubble you evaluate is one that landed on your own phone. On the call we'll map your funnel, including the speed-to-lead plays you'd run on Tuco, plus the cold outbound they cap. White-glove setup has most teams sending within a week, activation waived on annual billing.