Use Cases

iMessage Reminders for Webinars and Live Events

The short answer

Four iMessage reminders (confirmation, day-before, hour-before, replay for no-shows) lift attendance. iMessage reads 90% in three minutes; email at 27.7%. Livestorm: 51% show-up rate. No A2P registration required.

$249 per line per month, published No A2P registration required 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day, unlimited replies
Info marketing

5 use cases in this category

Registrations turning into attendanceTwo bars comparing a full registration list against the smaller share that actually attends, with attendance in brand blue. Part of the info marketing use cases.AllLive

Trigger

Event in your CRM

Under 60s

Send iMessage

Result

Reply in the thread

Key takeaways

  • Livestorm's 2026 benchmark on 7M registrations: 51.3% show-up rate.
  • Cost per attendee is the number most event budgets never calculate.
  • The attendance play is four messages, and each one has a single job.
  • Three sequences, not one: registration fires immediately; 24 hours before, your CRM enrolls everyone into the reminder sequence; steps use relative delays, landing at the same time for all; attendance tag fires third.
  • Event reminders fail when they read like calendar notifications.
  • TCPA governs texting. Registration form is consent moment.

Where iMessage runs in the funnel

Where a dedicated iMessage line sits in the funnelEvery source you already pay for feeds the same five stages: new lead, conversation, booked, showed, closed. A dedicated iMessage line sits on every stage, not just the first, which is why replies, show rate and close rate all move at once.AdsFormsListsCallsNew leadSpeed to lead100%iMessage lineConversationReply, qualify2-3x repliesiMessage lineBookedConfirm, remind+33% bookediMessage lineShowedNo-show saves70%+ showiMessage lineClosedOnboardingMore revenueiMessage line
Every source you already pay for feeds the same five stages: new lead, conversation, booked, showed, closed. A dedicated iMessage line sits on every stage, not just the first, which is why replies, show rate and close rate all move at once.

Why do half your registrants never show up?

Livestorm's 2026 benchmark on 7M registrations: 51.3% show-up rate. ON24 2025: 57% conversion. 49.6% of registrations arrive in the final week; 15.3% on event day itself.

  • Email open rates: 27.7%. Text spam rate: under 3%. iMessage read rate: 90% inside 3 minutes. That 3-minute window is exactly what "we're starting now" needs.

What does a no-show actually cost?

Cost per attendee is the number most event budgets never calculate. Attendance is what you bought. At platform averages, 92 of 175 registrants don't join, so cost per attendee roughly doubles your stated cost.

  • Every row is arithmetic to check against your spend. It makes no claim about show-up rate because that depends on topic and audience. It shows how cost per attendee moves for each point of attendance you recover.
  • Going 50% to 60% puts 30 more people in the room for the same $12,000 spend. As extra registrants, that's 60 sign-ups at $40 each, another $2,400 on top. One line runs $249/month and covers every event you run.

40%

Live attendees from 300 registrants
120
Cost per live attendee at $12,000 promotion spend
$100.00

45%

Live attendees from 300 registrants
135
Cost per live attendee at $12,000 promotion spend
$88.89

50%

Live attendees from 300 registrants
150
Cost per live attendee at $12,000 promotion spend
$80.00

55%

Live attendees from 300 registrants
165
Cost per live attendee at $12,000 promotion spend
$72.73

60%

Live attendees from 300 registrants
180
Cost per live attendee at $12,000 promotion spend
$66.67

65%

Live attendees from 300 registrants
195
Cost per live attendee at $12,000 promotion spend
$61.54

Those are our assumptions. The Blue Funnel Map runs the same arithmetic on the funnel you actually have, and you keep the map either way.

Run these numbers on your funnel

The four-message attendance play

The attendance play is four messages, and each one has a single job. Confirmation, a day-before nudge, an hour-before line, and a replay to the people who did not show.

  • Confirmation, inside sixty seconds. The registration webhook fires, availability checking confirms the number can take an iMessage, and a blue bubble goes out from your dedicated line before they have closed the thank-you page. Include the join link and one question: what do you most want covered? A reply gives you the Q&A and opens a genuine two-way thread, so every message after this one lands in a conversation instead of arriving cold.
  • Day before, in their local morning. Scheduled sends place this one inside the recipient's local window, which matters the moment your list crosses more than one time zone. Rebuild the reason they signed up. Skip the logistics, they already have the link.
  • One hour before, one line. Join link, nothing else. A short voice memo from the host works unusually well in this slot, because a human voice sitting in a text thread is unmistakable and costs the recipient one tap.
  • Replay to no-shows, within two hours. When your webinar platform reports attendance back, everyone tagged registered-did-not-attend gets the recording, ungated. Livestorm's 2026 data is blunt about the gate: public replays average 14.60 views per event against 3.97 for gated and 3.12 for closed, a 368% difference in on-demand views. The form on your replay page costs more than it collects.

The cadence, message by message

Three sequences, not one: registration fires immediately; 24 hours before, your CRM enrolls everyone into the reminder sequence; steps use relative delays, landing at the same time for all; attendance tag fires third.

  • Sequences run 1-12 steps. A three-step reminder stretches to a four-week summit or compresses to same-day. Day-of registrants, 15.3%, never see a day-before reminder, which is why confirmation must carry the join link.

Within 60 seconds of registering

Message
Confirmation, join link, one question
Why then
Opens the thread while intent is at its peak, and half of all registrations land in the final week

24 hours before, local morning

Message
Value reminder, no logistics
Why then
Rebuilds the reason they signed up before the calendar fills

60 minutes before

Message
Join link, one line, or a short voice memo
Why then
90% of iMessages are read within three minutes

At start time

Message
"We're live, here's the link"
Why then
Catches the people still at their desk who lost track of the hour

Within 2 hours of ending

Message
Ungated replay link to every no-show
Why then
On-demand is where the second half of your audience actually watches

48 hours later

Message
One follow-up to the no-shows who read the replay message
Why then
Read receipts show which no-shows are still paying attention
What to actually say

What to actually say

Event reminders fail when they read like calendar notifications. Registrants own calendars. Write like the host texting one person: use their first name, keep it under three lines, ask a question in at least one message.

  • Each example names the person and topic, not the event title. Replay messages respect the clock: average watch time is 26 minutes against 68-minute sessions, so tell them where to skip rather that recording exists.
  • Confirmation: "hey Maria, you're in for Thursday's session on cutting paid social CAC. 11am your time, link's here: [link]. quick one, what's the biggest thing you want me to cover? i'll work it in."
  • One hour before: "we're on in an hour Maria. same link: [link]. bringing the two attribution examples you asked about."
  • Replay to a no-show: "missed you today Maria. full recording, no form: [link]. the CAC breakdown starts around 14 minutes in if you want to jump straight there."
Wiring it into your CRM

Wiring it into your CRM

GoHighLevel is native to most agencies. Trigger confirmation on registration or the platform's tag. Messages send from your dedicated line with no tool in between. Per-message delivery states return for every send.

  • REST API and webhooks connect Zoom, Livestorm, Demio, WebinarJam, HubSpot, Salesforce, n8n, Zapier, your backend. Store session start time on contact when registration lands. Keep message spacing in the sequence.
  • Branching starts with attendance data. Tag attended and did-not-attend, enroll second into replay. Checks before sends. Can't route iMessage falls to RCS, then SMS. STOP and opt-outs handled. Setup is white-glove.
How do you know whether it worked?

How do you know whether it worked?

Show-up rate is the headline metric. Your baseline is the only comparison that matters. Webinar one: email. Two: iMessage on top, same spend and topic. Run as a pair until the gap exceeds normal event variance.

  • Measure engaged attendance rather than logged-in attendance when your platform reports both. Watch-time gap is why the distinction matters: a minute-one headcount tells you far less than minutes actually watched.
  • Show-up rate split by registration recency: three weeks out, final week, day of. The day-of cohort is where the sixty-second confirmation earns its keep.
  • Read rate on the hour-before message, straight from read receipts. A high read rate with flat attendance points at the offer rather than the reminder.
  • Reply rate on the confirmation question. Replies are the strongest leading indicator you have, because somebody who typed an answer on Tuesday shows up on Thursday.
  • Read rate on the replay message among no-shows, then replies to the 48-hour follow-up. That pair tells you how much of the second half of your audience you got back.
  • Cost per live attendee, tracked event over event. Cost per registration will barely move, and cost per attendee is where the money shows up.
Consent and compliance for event messaging

Frequently asked questions

How many messages should a webinar reminder sequence send?

Four covers most single-session webinars: confirmation, day-before, hour-before, replay for no-shows. Add a fifth start-time nudge for events with a hard start. Sequences run 1-12 steps with varying delays, so a multi-day summit runs longer without a second campaign.

Does this replace our reminder emails?

No. Run both. Email carries the calendar invite, the agenda, and anything long. iMessage carries the four short messages that need to be read on time. Layering iMessage on top of an existing email cadence is also the cleanest way to measure the lift, since the email side stays constant between events.

What happens to registrants who don't use an iPhone?

Registrants without iMessage still get every reminder. Availability checking runs before each send, and anything that can't route as iMessage falls back to RCS, then SMS. iPhone registrants get the blue bubble with read receipts and tapbacks. Everyone else gets the same words on a channel that still lands.

Do we need A2P 10DLC registration for event reminders?

No. A2P governs carrier SMS routes. iMessage is not carrier SMS, so no A2P registration required and no campaign vetting queue. That's a registration distinction, not a consent exemption. TCPA applies, so consent and opt-outs still matter.

How do we handle a registrant list spread across time zones?

Scheduled sends adapt to time zones: day-before at civilized times. Hour-before and start-time are absolute. Keep event clock in CRM: hold list 24 hours out, enroll into reminder sequence, relative delays carry the rest.

Can we send the recording itself, or just a link?

Media works in-thread, so a short highlight clip or a slide image goes straight into the conversation. For a full session recording, link out to a page you control and leave it ungated. Livestorm's 2026 benchmark data shows public replays averaging 14.60 views against 3.97 for gated ones, a 368% gap in on-demand views.

What does one webinar program cost to run?

One dedicated line runs $249 per month or $1,949 per year (about $162.50 monthly), unlimited iMessages, no per-message fees. A 300-person webinar at six messages costs the same as a 30-person one. Activation waived on annual billing. Lines pace at 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day to stay deliverable; replies are never metered.

How much show-up lift should we expect?

Show-up lift depends on your baseline. iMessage opens 98%, 90% read in three minutes, email at 27.7%. Reply rates run 2-3x cold email (0.45% per Belkins 2025). Run two events side by side and you'll have your answer.

Get a line live before your next event date

One dedicated line runs $249 a month, or $1,949 a year at about $162.50 a month, with unlimited iMessages and no per-message fees. The $449 white-glove activation is waived on annual billing and setup is handled for you, so the only thing you supply is the event date. Book a walkthrough and we'll map the four-message cadence to your next webinar and wire it into your CRM.