Alternatives

Attentive Alternatives: 8 Options Compared, Plus the Channel Most B2B Teams Miss

Quick verdict

Blue Reacher is the pick for B2B teams leaving Attentive. Alternatives split three ways: Klaviyo, Postscript, Emotive and Braze compete in consumer retention. Twilio sells raw pipes. Salesmsg and SimpleTexting handle business texting. B2B outreach teams usually need a different channel. Prices checked live July 2026.

$249 per line per month, published No A2P registration required 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day, unlimited replies

Key takeaways

  • Attentive gets replaced for three reasons: price opacity, contract shape, and category fit.
  • Four direct competitors: Klaviyo (ecommerce, free tier to 250 profiles), Postscript (Shopify-only, $0-$500), Emotive (list-size pricing, includes strategy), and Braze (enterprise, quote-only, many channels).
  • Twilio is infrastructure: API, number, per-message billing.
  • Salesmsg and SimpleTexting are conversation-shaped, not broadcast.
  • SMS was engineered for opted-in consumer subscribers.
  • B2B teams swap vendors when the real problem is the channel.

Reply rate by outbound channel

Reply rate by outbound channelReply rates by channel: cold email 0.45%, LinkedIn connection requests 3.0%, SMS around 12%, and iMessage 30 to 45%. Sources and dates are on the statistics page.Cold email0.45%LinkedIn request3.0%SMS~12%iMessage30-45%
Reply rates by channel: cold email 0.45%, LinkedIn connection requests 3.0%, SMS around 12%, and iMessage 30 to 45%. Sources and dates are on the statistics page.

Why are teams shopping for Attentive alternatives?

Attentive gets replaced for three reasons: price opacity, contract shape, and category fit. It publishes no platform price, no self-serve signup, and no credit-card checkout; every path terminates in a demo form.

  • Carrier fees run $0.0025-$0.0045 per SMS and $0.007-$0.010 per MMS. Third-party data shows median contracts at $40,000/year with quarterly minimums of $2,000-$3,000.
  • Attentive is purpose-built for B2C retail, food, entertainment, travel and wellness. B2B and prospecting do not appear in its positioning.

Which platforms compete with Attentive head-on?

Four direct competitors: Klaviyo (ecommerce, free tier to 250 profiles), Postscript (Shopify-only, $0-$500), Emotive (list-size pricing, includes strategy), and Braze (enterprise, quote-only, many channels).

  • Postscript is the most transparent: Starter $0 with $49 minimum, Growth $100, Professional $500. SMS $0.007-$0.009 per segment, MMS $0.024-$0.045. Carrier fees add $0.004-$0.008 on top.
  • Braze is the enterprise answer across multiple channels. Pricing is quote-only on monthly-active-user plus Action Credits. Like Attentive, it does not support iMessage.

What if you just want the pipes?

Twilio is infrastructure: API, number, per-message billing. You build everything above the API. SMS is $0.0083 outbound and inbound, MMS is $0.022 out and $0.0165-$0.02 in. Failed messages cost $0.001.

  • Number costs: long code $1.15/mo, toll-free $2.15, short code $1,000-$1,500/quarter. Carrier fees stack on top ($0.0035-$0.005 per segment) plus A2P 10DLC registration onboarding fees on long codes.
  • The engineering cost is the hidden line item. Twilio's per-message rate is low for transactional work. The tradeoff is you build campaigns, segmentation, compliance tooling and reporting yourself.

Which alternatives are built for two-way business texting?

Salesmsg and SimpleTexting are conversation-shaped, not broadcast. Salesmsg: $25-$249/mo for credits with HubSpot, Salesforce, Outreach. SimpleTexting: $39/mo, free inbound SMS.

  • Both include unlimited contacts and two-way SMS/MMS. SMS costs one credit, MMS costs two. Salesmsg: phone included, extra numbers $5, chat seats $10. 14-day trial: 25 credits with 30-day refund.
  • Both are honest bargains against $40,000 median Attentive contracts. Both run on carrier SMS, which requires A2P 10DLC registration and carries the green-bubble problem B2B teams face.

Everything above describes the mechanism. The Blue Funnel Map marks the stages where your own funnel is losing replies, and you keep the map whether or not you buy.

Map this against your funnel
Why does this whole category struggle with B2B outreach?

Why does this whole category struggle with B2B outreach?

SMS was engineered for opted-in consumer subscribers. B2B teams hit four walls: sign-up flow architecture, missing sales tool integrations, measurement focused on cart recovery, and mandatory A2P registration.

  • Attentive's integrations list Shopify, Gorgias, Yotpo, not HubSpot or sales platforms. Salesforce connects via Marketing Cloud, not Sales Cloud. B2B teams build against the API.
  • Long codes require A2P 10DLC registration; short codes need carrier provisioning; all stack carrier fees on top. Messages arrive as green bubbles, indistinguishable from shipping alerts.
Are you shopping in the wrong category?

Are you shopping in the wrong category?

B2B teams swap vendors when the real problem is the channel. Cold email reply rates are 0.45% (Belkins, 7.5M sends, 2025). The SMS category fixes the reply rate problem only on Android; iPhone users see green bubbles.

  • No platform in this comparison reaches iMessage. Attentive's Apple answer is RCS, which still renders as green. Apple Messages for Business limits outbound to existing conversations only, not new outreach.
  • If your prospect is an iPhone user and you need to start the conversation, the platforms here cannot do it. That is a different category: the Blue Reacher category, the one that sends blue bubbles from a B2B CRM.
Where Blue Reacher fits

Where Blue Reacher fits

Blue Reacher is B2B iMessage at $249/mo or $1,949/yr per line. Unlimited iMessages at 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day. No per-message fees, no A2P registration, RCS and SMS fallback for Android. White-glove setup.

  • Reply rate is 2-3x cold email. 98% open, 90% read in three minutes, under 3% flagged as spam. iPhone households average $85k income, 40% above Android.
  • Cold outreach, speed-to-lead, reminders, no-show recovery, reactivation, review requests. Native to GoHighLevel, HubSpot, Close, Salesforce, Pipedrive, Follow Up Boss. REST API, webhooks, B2B leads at $0.03/contact.
How should you pick?

How should you pick?

Rank before you buy. B2B buyers ask: published price? No A2P registration? Outbound included? Per-message billing that grows with you? Multiple funnel stages? Engineering-free setup? Blue Reacher yes to all six.

  • Blue Reacher leads: $249/line/mo published, no A2P registration, outbound included, unlimited iMessages at 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day, white-glove setup, $449 activation waived on annual.
  • For B2B on SMS, Salesmsg is most sales-shaped with native Outreach. For Shopify, Postscript is clearest. For enterprise, Braze or Attentive. For transactional, Twilio. Green-bubble swaps don't change outcomes.

Blue Reacher

Entry price (July 2026)
$249/line/mo, published
Per-message
No per-message fees, unlimited iMessages (50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day)
Built for
B2B iMessage across the funnel

Salesmsg

Entry price (July 2026)
$25/mo, 500 credits
Per-message
Extra credits 3.10 to 4.0 cents
Built for
CRM-connected two-way business texting

SimpleTexting

Entry price (July 2026)
$39/mo billed yearly, 500 credits
Per-message
Extra credits 5.5 cents, inbound SMS free
Built for
General business texting

Klaviyo

Entry price (July 2026)
Free up to 250 profiles
Per-message
Credit-based, carrier fees bundled, no separate line item
Built for
Ecommerce email plus SMS

Postscript

Entry price (July 2026)
$0/mo with $49 minimum spend
Per-message
$0.009 SMS, $0.045 MMS, plus carrier fees
Built for
Shopify SMS

Emotive

Entry price (July 2026)
$100/mo
Per-message
$0.015 SMS, $0.025 MMS
Built for
Ecommerce SMS with managed strategy

Twilio

Entry price (July 2026)
$1.15/mo per long code
Per-message
$0.0083 SMS out and in, $0.022 MMS out
Built for
Developers building their own

Braze

Entry price (July 2026)
Quote only, MAU plus action credits
Per-message
Not published
Built for
Enterprise cross-channel engagement

Attentive

Entry price (July 2026)
Not published, demo required
Per-message
Not published, carrier fees passed through both directions
Built for
Retail and ecommerce retention at scale

Frequently asked questions

How much does Attentive cost?

Attentive does not publish a price. Four unnamed packages, every CTA routes to a demo form. Carrier delivery fees (effective 1 May 2026): $0.0025-$0.0045 per SMS segment, $0.007-$0.010 per MMS. Vendr third-party data: median $40,000 per year, range $1,800-$72,000, quarterly minimums $2,000-$3,000.

Is there a free alternative to Attentive?

Yes. Klaviyo: free plan to 250 profiles, 500 emails/mo, $5 mobile messages/mo. Postscript Starter: $0 platform fee with $49 minimum, $100 trial credit for new accounts. Salesmsg: 14-day free trial with 25 credits. SimpleTexting: 30-day refund window.

Does Attentive support iMessage?

No. Attentive supports SMS, MMS, email, RCS for Business and push. Its Apple answer is RCS, which renders as business-labelled green-bubble, not native iMessage.

What is the best Attentive alternative for a B2B team?

Blue Reacher: $249/line/mo published, no A2P registration, unlimited iMessages at 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day, no per-message fees, full-funnel coverage, replies never metered. For SMS, Salesmsg is most sales-shaped.

Do these platforms require A2P 10DLC registration?

Yes, for US 10-digit long codes. A2P 10DLC governs application-to-person messaging on that route. Short codes and toll-free sit outside 10DLC but carry slower provisioning. Blue Reacher requires no A2P because iMessage isn't carrier SMS.

Can I use Klaviyo or Postscript without Shopify?

Yes for Klaviyo; difficult for Postscript. Klaviyo supports Shopify, Wix, WooCommerce, Adobe Commerce, BigCommerce, Magento, Shopware, PrestaShop. Postscript is Shopify-only. Neither integrates with B2B sales tools: Outreach, Salesloft, Apollo, Clay.

Does iMessage outreach mean consent rules do not apply?

No. TCPA consent law applies on every channel, including iMessage. What changes: the carrier registration layer. A2P 10DLC is a US carrier SMS requirement; iMessage doesn't run over carrier SMS routes, so no A2P registration is required. Consent obligations are unchanged; treat iMessage like SMS or email.

What is the cheapest Attentive alternative?

Twilio, if you build: $0.0083 per SMS in/out, $1.15/month long code, plus carrier fees. Packaged: SimpleTexting $39/mo yearly (500 credits, free inbound). Salesmsg $25/mo (500 credits). Blue Reacher at $249/mo charges nothing per message or segment.

See what a blue bubble does to your reply rate

If your prospects are iPhone users and your outreach keeps landing in the green-bubble pile, the vendor is not the problem. Blue Reacher sends real iMessages from your CRM across the whole funnel at $249 per line per month, unlimited, with no per-message fees and no A2P registration required. Book a demo and we will show you the reply rates on live B2B campaigns before you commit to anything.