Limited offer

Build with our iMessage API/MCP. Get our sandbox for free.

Compare

Blue Reacher vs Attentive

Quick verdict

Blue Reacher is a B2B iMessage platform that sends blue-bubble texts across the whole funnel. Attentive is a consumer retention platform for retail and ecommerce brands messaging opted-in subscribers.

$249 per line per month, published No A2P registration required 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day, unlimited replies

Key takeaways

  • Attentive: B2C marketing (retail, ecommerce, food, travel, entertainment); revenue per send, cart recovery.
  • Blue Reacher runs $199/mo or $1,949/yr with unlimited iMessages (50 opted-in / 30 cold/day), no per-message fees, RCS/SMS fallback.
  • $500M ARR (2024), 8,000+ brands, 70+ industries: Crate & Barrel, Crocs, UGG, Dyson, H&M, Samsung, Wayfair.
  • Four dimensions decide this pairing: CRM fit, price shape, consumer compliance tooling, and RCS maturity.
  • Attentive fits opted-in lists, launches, loyalty, seasonal.
  • Consumer-focused use cases where product depth and integrations win.

Reply rate by outbound channel

Reply rate by outbound channelReply rates by channel: cold email 0.45%, LinkedIn connection requests 3.0%, SMS around 12%, and iMessage 30 to 45%. Sources and dates are on the statistics page.Cold email0.45%LinkedIn request3.0%SMS~12%iMessage30-45%
Reply rates by channel: cold email 0.45%, LinkedIn connection requests 3.0%, SMS around 12%, and iMessage 30 to 45%. Sources and dates are on the statistics page.

What's the real difference between Blue Reacher and Attentive?

Attentive: B2C marketing (retail, ecommerce, food, travel, entertainment); revenue per send, cart recovery. Blue Reacher: B2B sales, named contacts, rep threads, reply rate, conversion per funnel step.

  • Channel gap: Attentive does SMS, MMS, email, RCS, push. iMessage not supported, no Apple Messages for Business. Blue bubble is central to Blue Reacher's premise, not a missing feature.

Published pricing

Blue Reacher
$249/line/mo or $1,949/line/yr
Attentive
Not published, demo form only

A2P registration

Blue Reacher
Nothing for you to file
Attentive
Required on every US route: 10DLC registration, toll-free verification or short-code approval

Per-message fees

Blue Reacher
None, unlimited iMessages (50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day)
Attentive
Per-message rate plus carrier pass-through

iMessage

Blue Reacher
Native
Attentive
Not supported

Reporting

Blue Reacher
Reply and conversion across the funnel
Attentive
Revenue per send, cart recovery, list growth

Primary buyer

Blue Reacher
B2B sales, growth and revenue teams
Attentive
Retention and lifecycle marketers at consumer brands

Channels

Blue Reacher
iMessage, with RCS then SMS fallback
Attentive
SMS, MMS, email, RCS, push

Integrations

Blue Reacher
Native GoHighLevel, HubSpot, Salesforce, Close, Pipedrive and Follow Up Boss, plus API, webhooks and MCP for the rest
Attentive
Claimed 100+ ecommerce, CDP, loyalty and support tools

Why iMessage matters for B2B

Blue bubble reads as person, not brand. RCS/branded threads are wrong for reps. iMessage: 98% open, 90% in 3 minutes, under 3% spam.

  • Cold email: 27.7% open, 0.45% reply (Belkins 2025). Blue Reacher: 2-3x email reply.
  • Audience quality: iPhone $85k median income, 40% above Android, strongest high-income predictor. Maps to contract signers. Deliverability holds at 10,000 sends the way email sender reputation doesn't.

Pricing: published vs quote-only

Blue Reacher runs $199/mo or $1,949/yr with unlimited iMessages (50 opted-in / 30 cold/day), no per-message fees, RCS/SMS fallback. Attentive has unpublished pricing, demo only, four unnamed packages.

  • Attentive charges per segment: $0.0025-0.0045/SMS, $0.007-0.010/MMS, $0.0025-0.0135/RCS, with replies costing money. Median year-one: $40k; range $1,800-72k. Quarterly minimums $2-3k, 6-12 month contracts.
  • Year one: Blue Reacher $1,949 published. Attentive Vendr median $40k/yr or reported floor $8-12k quarterly, before messages are billed.

Platform price

Blue Reacher
$199/line/mo or $1,949/line/yr
Attentive
Not published; four unnamed packages, quote via demo

Per message

Blue Reacher
$0, unlimited iMessages (50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day)
Attentive
Rate not published; third parties estimate $0.010-$0.025 SMS

Charged on replies

Blue Reacher
No
Attentive
Yes, fees apply to segments received

Carrier pass-through

Blue Reacher
None, fallback included in the line price
Attentive
Published: $0.0025-$0.0045 SMS per segment, MMS $0.007-$0.010, RCS $0.0025-$0.0135

Setup

Blue Reacher
$449, waived on annual billing
Attentive
Third parties report $2,000-$25,000 one-time

Minimums

Blue Reacher
None
Attentive
Third parties report $2,000-$3,000 per quarter

Dedicated number

Blue Reacher
Included with the line
Attentive
Short code reported at $750-$1,250/mo (third-party, unconfirmed)

Typical contract

Blue Reacher
Monthly or annual
Attentive
Vendr median $40,000/yr, range $1,800-$72,000

Those are our assumptions. The Blue Funnel Map runs the same arithmetic on the funnel you actually have, and you keep the map either way.

Run these numbers on your funnel

A2P registration and what you file

A2P governs carrier SMS routes. iMessage isn't carrier SMS, so Blue Reacher requires nothing. Attentive needs short code, toll-free, or 10DLC registration. TCPA consent applies to both channels.

  • Attentive: multi-week carrier approval, separate fee tables, pass-through carrier surcharges on invoice. Short code at $750/mo (reported) is $9,000/yr, four years of Blue Reacher, still no iMessage.
Full funnel vs broadcast campaigns

Full funnel vs broadcast campaigns

Attentive: broadcast plus smart replies. Blue Reacher: a live thread humans step into; B2B closes on back-and-forth. Top funnel: speed-to-lead, reactivation. Middle: confirmations. Bottom: no-show recovery, payments.

  • Attentive reports revenue, cart recovery, ROI. No pipeline, meeting-booked, or deal-stage view.
  • Integrates Shopify, Snowflake, Gorgias, not HubSpot, Outreach, Apollo. Salesforce connection is Marketing Cloud, not Sales Cloud.
What Attentive genuinely does better

What Attentive genuinely does better

$500M ARR (2024), 8,000+ brands, 70+ industries: Crate & Barrel, Crocs, UGG, Dyson, H&M, Samsung, Wayfair. Cyber Week 2025: 5.7B messages, $2B customer revenue. Scale nothing in B2B iMessage matches.

  • Compliance: Litigator Defender (TCPA demands), Audit Assistant (opt-in records), Negative Sentiment. In-house legal and Carrier Relations teams. 250+ agents, Visibility AI.
  • Mature consumer marketing at scale. Blue Reacher targets B2B iMessage; Attentive can't compete there by design.
The four dimensions that decide it

The four dimensions that decide it

Four dimensions decide this pairing: CRM fit, price shape, consumer compliance tooling, and RCS maturity.

  • Blue Reacher takes the first two for B2B stacks. Attentive takes the last two for large opted-in consumer lists: Litigator Defender and Audit Assistant on compliance, Visibility AI and Auto-upgrade on RCS.
  • Fair summary: Attentive is mature consumer marketing; Blue Reacher is the B2B iMessage lane it doesn't cover. Buy the one that matches your recipient.
  • CRM depth. Native integrations are GoHighLevel, HubSpot, Close, Salesforce, Pipedrive, and Follow Up Boss, with everything else running through REST API and webhooks, against Attentive's claimed 100+ integrations. That directory names Shopify, Amperity, Snowflake, Hightouch, Gorgias, MentionMe, Yotpo, Bazaarvoice, Tapcart and AfterShip, with no Outreach, Salesloft, Apollo or Clay, so the depth sits in a stack a B2B sales team doesn't run.
  • Price point. $249 a line is more than a low-volume SMS account, and it's priced for reply rate and conversion rather than for cost per send. It is also the whole bill: no quarterly minimum, no setup fee on annual billing, no carrier surcharge, and no fee charged on the replies you are paying to get.
Run both together: split by relationship, not channel

Run both together: split by relationship, not channel

Attentive fits opted-in lists, launches, loyalty, seasonal. Blue Reacher: named-account outreach, enterprise, high-value. Both fit consumer brands with wholesale channels and agencies running retention plus B2B.

  • Practical notes: no native connector, use Blue Reacher's 6 native CRMs plus Zapier, Make, n8n, REST API, webhooks. Keep suppression synced so overlapping contacts aren't worked twice.
When Attentive wins

When Attentive wins

Consumer-focused use cases where product depth and integrations win.

  • Retail, ecommerce, food and beverage, travel and hospitality, entertainment and fitness. Attentive's named verticals are all consumer-facing and that's where they've built depth.
  • List building and growth. Their patented two-tap mobile sign-up unit and double opt-in flows are engineered to convert site traffic into opted-in subscribers.
  • High-volume sends. Above a million messages a month, per-message billing becomes competitive against flat per-line pricing, and Attentive's carrier relationships handle that scale.
  • Multi-channel messaging. Attentive runs SMS, MMS, email, RCS and push against a single customer profile with AI-driven send-time optimization.
  • Shopify-native stacks. They claim 100+ integrations pointed at ecommerce, loyalty, reviews, helpdesk and warehouse platforms.
  • TCPA compliance at volume. Litigator Defender, Audit Assistant and reassigned-number workflows are purpose-built for managing SMS legal exposure on large consumer lists.
When Blue Reacher wins

When Blue Reacher wins

Recipient is a business person with an iPhone, goal is a conversation. Narrow wedge on purpose; each line is something Attentive's published product doesn't do.

  • You sell B2B and your buyers carry iPhones. Attentive has no supported motion for contacting a prospect who hasn't opted in through a consumer sign-up unit, by design.
  • Cold email has flattened out. A 0.45% reply rate across 7.5 million tracked sends in 2025 is the baseline you're trying to beat, and 2 to 3 times that is the realistic target.
  • You want conversion across the whole funnel, not a broadcast tool. Speed-to-lead, no-show recovery and payment reminders all convert harder in a blue-bubble thread.
  • You need to know the price before a sales call. $199 a line, published, against a demo form and a Vendr median of $40,000 a year.
  • Your volume is lumpy by campaign. Unlimited messages on a flat line price fits that shape; a quarterly minimum of $2,000 to $3,000 with 20% to 50% overage pricing fights it.
  • Replies are the point of the program, and you'd rather not pay a carrier fee on every one of them coming back.
  • You don't want A2P registration to file or a multi-week short-code approval to wait through before your first send.
  • You run on GoHighLevel, or you have a developer who can wire a REST API and webhooks into whatever CRM you do run.

Frequently asked questions

Does Attentive support iMessage?

No. Attentive supports SMS, MMS, email, RCS for Business, push. iMessage isn't a channel; their Apple answer is RCS, which renders as a business-labeled green-bubble thread.

Can Attentive be used for B2B sales outreach?

Attentive is architected for opted-in consumer subscribers. No integrations with HubSpot, Outreach, Salesloft, Apollo, Clay; Salesforce is Marketing Cloud, not Sales Cloud. This is deliberate product design.

How much does Attentive cost?

Attentive doesn't publish. Pricing is bespoke on volume, list size, channels, AI. Carrier fees: $0.0025-$0.0045 SMS, $0.007-$0.010 MMS, $0.0025-$0.0135 RCS. Vendr median: $40,000/year (range $1,800-$72,000). Blue Reacher: $249/month or $1,949/year.

Does Blue Reacher require A2P 10DLC registration?

No. A2P governs carrier SMS, not iMessage. TCPA consent still applies to every message on any channel. Attentive on 10DLC, toll-free, or short codes needs registration and passes carrier surcharges to you.

Does Attentive charge for replies?

Yes. Attentive charges for received segments too (T-Mobile short codes: $0.0025). For B2B reply threads, that cost curve runs wrong. Blue Reacher: $249/month unlimited iMessages, no segment billing. Lines pace at 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts daily; replies never metered.

Isn't RCS good enough for reaching iPhone users?

RCS reaches iPhones; Attentive is strong (first to launch RCS for Business, 250+ agents, Visibility AI since May 20, 2026). RCS is business-labeled. iOS 26 filters unknowns. Native blue-bubble performs differently.

Is Blue Reacher cheaper than Attentive?

For B2B volumes, usually. Blue Reacher is $249/mo or $1,949/yr, unlimited, no minimums. Attentive requires $2,000-$3,000/quarter, 6-12 month terms, plus per-message and carrier fees. Above a million messages monthly, Attentive's per-message economics win.

Can I run Blue Reacher and Attentive at the same time?

Yes, often right for consumer brands with B2B. Attentive: opted-in subscriber list and consumer; Blue Reacher: named-account, partner, wholesale, human threads. Blue Reacher integrates six CRMs, Zapier, Make, n8n, REST API, webhooks. Sync suppression across both to avoid double-working.

See what a blue bubble does to your reply rate

Book a demo and we'll run Blue Reacher against your actual list, on the steps where you're losing the most. If your buyers are consumers and the job is cart recovery, we'll tell you plainly it's not the tool.