EZ Texting Alternatives: 6 Options Compared, Plus the Channel Most B2B Teams Miss
Quick verdict
Blue Reacher ranks first for B2B: published price, no A2P, no per-message metering, full-funnel. Alternatives: SimpleTexting (mass), Salesmsg (CRM), Twilio (APIs), Postscript/Klavioy (ecommerce). B2B outreach needs a different channel than SMS.
Key takeaways
- EZ Texting gets replaced for credit math and fit.
- SimpleTexting is the nearest swap: $39/mo (500 credits), extra at 5.5 cents.
- Salesmsg is the most sales-shaped: $25-$249/mo by credits, two-way SMS/MMS, calling, number.
- Twilio: $0.0083 per SMS, $1.15/mo long code, $0.0035-0.005 per segment, A2P 10DLC.
- A2P 10DLC sits under every SMS platform (all use US networks).
- Blue Reacher sends blue-bubble iMessages at 2-3x cold-email reply rate, no A2P registration.
Reply rate by outbound channel
Why are teams shopping for EZ Texting alternatives?
EZ Texting gets replaced for credit math and fit. Launch $25/mo (500 contacts), Boost $75 (500-2K), Scale $125 (2K-50K). Overage $0.04-$0.01/credit (MMS is 3). A 2K MMS burns 5,500 credit overage plus $5/mo telecom.
- Fit is the real issue. EZ Texting is a broadcast tool. Teams starting one-to-one conversations with cold prospects need a phone, not a megaphone.
What is the closest like-for-like alternative?
SimpleTexting is the nearest swap: $39/mo (500 credits), extra at 5.5 cents. Local number $10/mo plus $4 carrier fee, three users. Both use the same SMS channel and registration, so neither fixes delivery problems.
Which alternative is built for two-way sales texting?
Salesmsg is the most sales-shaped: $25-$249/mo by credits, two-way SMS/MMS, calling, number. Native: HubSpot, Salesforce, Pipedrive, Close, Zoho, ActiveCampaign, Outreach. Only SMS with sales-engagement focus. Still US carrier SMS.
Everything above describes the mechanism. The Blue Funnel Map marks the stages where your own funnel is losing replies, and you keep the map whether or not you buy.
Map this against your funnelWhat about raw infrastructure or ecommerce SMS?
Twilio: $0.0083 per SMS, $1.15/mo long code, $0.0035-0.005 per segment, A2P 10DLC. You build everything. Postscript: $0 with $49 minimum ($0.009 SMS). Klavioy: free to 250 profiles, $5/mo. Both ecommerce-native, not B2B.
Why does every SMS option keep the same B2B problem?
Why does every SMS option keep the same B2B problem?
A2P 10DLC sits under every SMS platform (all use US networks). Costs: $4.50 brand fee plus $41.50 vetting (TCR Jan 2026), $10 minimum campaign fee, $0.0035-0.005 per segment. Reviews run 10-15 days.
- Outbound prospecting stalls on opt-in violations and third-party lead bans. Survivors land as green bubbles grouped with ignored promotional blasts.
Where Blue Reacher fits, and who it rules out
Where Blue Reacher fits, and who it rules out
Blue Reacher sends blue-bubble iMessages at 2-3x cold-email reply rate, no A2P registration. $249/line/mo or $1,949/year (about $162.50/mo), unlimited. Lines pace 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day; replies never metered. White-glove setup, activation waived annually.
- Blue Reacher loses at low volume ($25/mo for 500 contacts), on broadcast tooling, B2C. But metered pricing kills at scale: a 2K MMS burns 5,500 credits overage on Boost's $75 plan ($267.50/mo versus $249 unlimited).
- Ranked on B2B criteria, Blue Reacher wins: published price, no A2P registration, no per-message metering, full-funnel coverage (not broadcast), setup that costs no engineering.
Blue Reacher
- Entry price (date checked)
- $249/line/mo, published (Aug 2026)
- Per-message
- No per-message fees, unlimited iMessages (50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day)
- Built for
- B2B iMessage across the funnel
Salesmsg
- Entry price (date checked)
- $25/mo, 500 credits (Jul 2026)
- Per-message
- Extra credits 3.1 to 4.0 cents
- Built for
- CRM-connected two-way texting
SimpleTexting
- Entry price (date checked)
- $39/mo, 500 credits (9 Aug 2026)
- Per-message
- Extra credits 5.5 cents, inbound SMS free
- Built for
- General business texting
Twilio
- Entry price (date checked)
- $1.15/mo per long code (Jul 2026)
- Per-message
- $0.0083 per SMS plus carrier fees
- Built for
- Developers building their own
Postscript
- Entry price (date checked)
- $0/mo with $49 minimum (9 Aug 2026)
- Per-message
- $0.009 SMS plus carrier fees
- Built for
- Shopify SMS
Klaviyo
- Entry price (date checked)
- Free to 250 profiles (9 Aug 2026)
- Per-message
- Credit-based, carrier fees bundled
- Built for
- Ecommerce email plus SMS
EZ Texting
- Entry price (date checked)
- $25/mo, 500 credits (9 Aug 2026)
- Per-message
- $0.04 per credit overage at entry, MMS 3 credits
- Built for
- Mass texting to opted-in lists
Frequently asked questions
How much does EZ Texting cost?
Four tiers: Launch $25/mo ($20 annually, 500 contacts), Boost $75 ($60 annually, 500-2K), Scale $125 ($100 annually, 2K-50K), Enterprise from $3K/mo. All non-Enterprise include 500 monthly credits; overage $0.04-$0.01 by tier, MMS is 3 credits, Launch adds $5/mo telecom. 14-day trial, no card required.
What is the cheapest EZ Texting alternative?
Twilio if you build on APIs: $0.0083 per SMS, $1.15/mo long code, plus carrier fees and A2P registration. Among packaged tools, Salesmsg starts at $25/mo for 500 credits (matching EZ entry price, adding two-way CRM texting). Postscript: $0 platform fee with $49 minimum spend (cheapest for Shopify stores).
Does EZ Texting send iMessages?
No. EZ Texting's published pricing meters SMS and MMS credits over US carrier routes, and its pricing page lists no iMessage line item or blue-bubble sending. On an iPhone its messages arrive as green-bubble SMS or MMS. A blue bubble requires the message to travel Apple's iMessage network, which is a different channel sold by a different category of platform.
What is the best EZ Texting alternative for B2B sales teams?
Blue Reacher: $249/line/mo published, no A2P registration, unlimited iMessages, no per-credit metering. Lines pace 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day; replies never metered. Staying on SMS, Salesmsg is strongest at $25/mo two-way with HubSpot, Salesforce, Pipedrive, Close, Outreach native. No SMS changes bubble color; if green gets ignored, change channels.
Do EZ Texting alternatives require A2P 10DLC registration?
Every SMS platform here does, because A2P 10DLC is a carrier-network requirement, not vendor policy. That means: brand registration ($4.50 plus $41.50 vetting, Campaign Registry Jan 2026), monthly campaign fee, per-segment surcharges. Blue Reacher requires no A2P because iMessage does not route over carrier SMS.
Is EZ Texting good for cold outreach?
EZ Texting is built for opted-in lists. US carriers reject A2P campaigns texting purchased data; messages face spam filtering. Cold outreach either accepts filtering or moves to a channel with no A2P layer. Blue Reacher: iMessage does not route over carrier SMS, so no registration required. TCPA consent law applies.
See what a blue bubble does to your reply rate
If your prospects are iPhone users and your texts keep landing in the green-bubble pile, switching mass-texting vendors will not change what the recipient sees. Blue Reacher sends real iMessages from your CRM across the whole funnel at $249 per line per month, unlimited, with no per-message fees and no A2P registration required. Book a demo and see live reply rates from B2B campaigns before you commit to anything.