Limited offer

Build with our iMessage API/MCP. Get our sandbox for free.

Alternatives

Sendblue Alternatives: 10 Options Compared

Quick verdict

The best Sendblue alternative depends on why you are leaving. For outbound at a published price, Sendara ($249) and Blooio ($289) put the number on the page that Sendblue gates behind Enterprise sales. For outbound run for you, Blue Reacher ($249, campaigns built with you) is the managed lane. For budget self-serve, Tuco AI starts at $149 plus a $335 setup. All ten options below carry pricing verified 13 Sep 2026.

$249 per line per month, published No A2P registration required 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day, unlimited replies

Blue Reacher

$249/mo

B2B iMessage platform that sends blue-bubble texts from your CRM across the entire funnel, with no A2P registration required.

Per line per month ($199 at 4+ lines), or $1,949 per line per year. Unlimited iMessages, no per-message fees. Lines pace at 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day to stay deliverable; replies are never metered.

Sendblue

$100/mo

The category incumbent. iMessage API and CRM texting for developers and sales teams, on an inbound-first published tier.

Per dedicated line per month with no per-message fees. Their published tier is inbound-first; full outbound sits on custom-priced Enterprise.

Prices from each vendor’s published pricing only; sales-gated vendors carry none. Corrections welcome: corrections.

Key takeaways

  • Sendblue is the category incumbent (Y Combinator S23, G2 4.8 across 65 reviews as of Jul 2026), and its published pricing is inbound-first: the $100 a month AI Agent plan cannot start conversations with your leads.
  • One table, verified 13 Sep 2026 except where dated otherwise.
  • Blooio is the strongest like-for-like Sendblue swap: a self-serve API ladder from $39, with outbound included at $289 and no sales call anywhere.
  • Sendara is the self-run CRM lane: $249 with five native OAuth integrations (GoHighLevel, HubSpot, Close, Salesforce, Pipedrive) and the outbound price on the page.
  • Tuco AI is the cheapest credible dedicated line: from $149 a month plus a $335 non-refundable setup, with the category's most plainly published caps and a 24-to-48-hour flagged-line recovery policy.
  • Match the family to who does the work, then compare inside it.

Reply rate by outbound channel

Reply rate by outbound channelReply rates by channel: cold email 0.45%, LinkedIn connection requests 3.0%, SMS around 12%, and iMessage 30 to 45%. Sources and dates are on the statistics page.Cold email0.45%LinkedIn request3.0%SMS~12%iMessage30-45%
Reply rates by channel: cold email 0.45%, LinkedIn connection requests 3.0%, SMS around 12%, and iMessage 30 to 45%. Sources and dates are on the statistics page.

Why do teams look for a Sendblue alternative?

Sendblue is the category incumbent (Y Combinator S23, G2 4.8 across 65 reviews as of Jul 2026), and its published pricing is inbound-first: the $100 a month AI Agent plan cannot start conversations with your leads.

  • Full outbound sits on the custom-priced Enterprise tier, quoted through sales, with mechanics their docs describe as 50 new contacts a day and 200 follow-ups a day per line.
  • Two more triggers: a security incident Sendblue disclosed 5 Aug 2026, and Enterprise cost. Third-party reports and buyers on our sales calls both put it near $1,000 in platform fees on top of per-line cost (Sep 2026).
  • Outbound buyers cannot budget the channel before a sales call.
  • The $0 sandbox and $100 plan are genuinely good for inbound agent products; that is not the outbound job.
  • Every figure on this page comes from the vendor's own site, dated; /corrections covers flagging anything stale.

All 10 Sendblue alternatives at a glance

One table, verified 13 Sep 2026 except where dated otherwise. Outbound access is the column that separates the market.

Blooio

Monthly price
$39 shared to $289 dedicated; about $195 at volume
Setup fee
None; $75 area code
Cold outbound
Included at $289, unlimited conversations
Shape
Self-serve API

Sendara

Monthly price
$249 first line, $149 additional
Setup fee
$99
Cold outbound
Included, 50 new conversations a day
Shape
CRM-first, five native integrations

Blue Reacher

Monthly price
$249 per line, from $199 at 4+; $1,949 a year
Setup fee
$449, waived on annual
Cold outbound
Included, paced 50 opted-in / 30 cold a day
Shape
Managed, campaigns built with you

Tuco AI

Monthly price
From $149; $1,430 a year (their site, 16 Sep 2026)
Setup fee
$335, non-refundable
Cold outbound
Banned: opt-in and inbound leads only (their FAQ)
Shape
Budget warm-lead self-serve with AI tooling

Project Blue

Monthly price
$300 one line, $250 at 2+ (Aug 2026)
Setup fee
$500
Cold outbound
Included, fair-use policy
Shape
White-glove, GHL-centric

Linq Blue

Monthly price
Not published; reported $160 to $250, unverified
Setup fee
Reported about $500
Cold outbound
Terms by quote
Shape
Enterprise sales motion

Miss Blue

Monthly price
$198, on a $99 sale
Setup fee
None; $205 area code
Cold outbound
Guidance: 30 new conversations a day, self-enforced
Shape
Shared inbox plus API

LoopMessage

Monthly price
$59.99 to $99.99 plus add-ons; $119.99 outbound-capable
Setup fee
About $60 in one-time fees
Cold outbound
Opted-in contacts only; no cold messaging
Shape
Developer API

Photon

Monthly price
From $25; $250 a line
Setup fee
Self-serve
Cold outbound
Included, 50 new contacts a day
Shape
Agent infrastructure

SMS-iT

Monthly price
$299 to $1,999 platform; number $199.99
Setup fee
None published
Cold outbound
Not published
Shape
All-in-one AI suite

Self-serve APIs: Blooio, LoopMessage, Photon, Miss Blue

Blooio is the strongest like-for-like Sendblue swap: a self-serve API ladder from $39, with outbound included at $289 and no sales call anywhere.

  • Photon publishes what Sendblue quotes: $250 a line with cold outreach up to 50 new contacts a day, plus a $25 entry tier and real engineering transparency.
  • LoopMessage is the opted-in specialist ($119.99 outbound-capable, cold messaging unsupported by policy), and Miss Blue pairs a shared team inbox with an API at a $99 sale price.
  • Pick this family when a developer owns the build and you want to evaluate this week.
  • Every one of these leaves campaigns, sequencing, and list discipline on your side.
  • Blooio's reply-only $98 tier is the sleeper option for inbound AI agents.

Everything above describes the mechanism. The Blue Funnel Map marks the stages where your own funnel is losing replies, and you keep the map whether or not you buy.

Map this against your funnel

CRM-first and managed: Sendara, Blue Reacher, Project Blue

Sendara is the self-run CRM lane: $249 with five native OAuth integrations (GoHighLevel, HubSpot, Close, Salesforce, Pipedrive) and the outbound price on the page.

  • Blue Reacher is the managed lane: the same $249 includes white-glove setup, campaigns written with you, six native CRM integrations, and unlimited iMessages paced at 50 opted-in / 30 cold a day.
  • Project Blue is the GHL-agency variant: white-glove at $300 a line with a built-in dialer and sub-account reselling, priced from Aug 2026 sales materials.
  • Pick this family when the buyer is a sales team, not an engineering team.
  • The deciding question is who writes the campaigns: you (Sendara, Project Blue) or the vendor with you (Blue Reacher).
  • Blue Reacher's annual rate is $1,949 per line, about $162.50 a month, with the $449 activation waived.
Budget and bundle: Tuco AI, SMS-iT, and the quote lane

Budget and bundle: Tuco AI, SMS-iT, and the quote lane

Tuco AI is the cheapest credible dedicated line: from $149 a month plus a $335 non-refundable setup, with the category's most plainly published caps and a 24-to-48-hour flagged-line recovery policy.

  • SMS-iT sells iMessage as one channel inside a $299-to-$1,999 all-in-one AI platform; it fits teams replacing their whole stack, not teams adding a channel.
  • Linq Blue is the remaining quote-gated option: venture-backed, enterprise motion, no published pricing, so budget only after the call.
How to choose a Sendblue alternative

How to choose a Sendblue alternative

Match the family to who does the work, then compare inside it.

  • Budget-first, developer available: Blooio at $289 or Tuco AI at about $1,765 year one.
  • CRM workflows without engineers: Sendara self-run, or Blue Reacher managed at the same $249.
  • Inbound agent product: Sendblue's own $100 plan and Blooio's $98 reply-only tier are the two published fits.
  • Enterprise procurement wanting a negotiated contract: Linq Blue, quote in hand.
  • Whatever you pick, verify pricing on the vendor's page: this market moves monthly, and every figure above carries its date.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best Sendblue alternative?

For self-serve outbound at a published price: Blooio ($289 unlimited conversations) or Sendara ($249 with five native CRM integrations), verified 13 Sep 2026. For outbound managed end to end: Blue Reacher, $249 per line per month with campaigns built with you and pacing at 50 opted-in / 30 cold a day.

Why do teams leave Sendblue?

Outbound access: the published $100 plan is inbound-first, and messaging your leads first requires custom-priced Enterprise with 50-a-day mechanics per their docs. Teams also weigh the 5 Aug 2026 security incident Sendblue disclosed and the inability to budget before a sales call.

What is the cheapest Sendblue alternative?

For a working line: Blooio's $39 shared tier (5 new conversations a day) or Photon's $25 entry. For a dedicated outbound line: Tuco AI from $149 a month plus $335 setup, or Blooio at $289 with no setup fee. Miss Blue's $99 sale price is the cheapest dedicated inbox-plus-API combination.

Which Sendblue alternative works with GoHighLevel?

Sendara and Blue Reacher both ship native GHL integrations; Project Blue is built GHL-first for agencies. Blue Reacher adds HubSpot, Close, Salesforce, Pipedrive, and Follow Up Boss natively, with campaigns wired into your existing workflows at onboarding.

Do any Sendblue alternatives allow unlimited cold outreach?

No credible one does: every platform paces new conversations per line (Photon 50 a day, Sendara 50, Blue Reacher 50 opted-in / 30 cold), because pacing is what keeps lines deliverable. Tuco AI bans cold texting outright. Unlimited on this page always means unlimited conversations and replies, never unpaced cold volume.

Is Blue Reacher a good Sendblue alternative?

Blue Reacher is this site's product, so read the numbers rather than our opinion: $249 per line published, outbound included, six native CRM integrations, white-glove setup, unlimited iMessages paced at 50 opted-in / 30 cold a day. The table above puts every rival's price beside it.

Ten options priced. One includes the operation.

Nine alternatives hand you a line; Blue Reacher runs the channel with you, white-glove and built together. Book a demo and bring your CRM.