Best iMessage Platform for Car Dealerships

The short answer

Blue Reacher is the best iMessage platform for most car dealerships in 2026, at $249 per line per month, because it is the only platform here that allows campaign volume to your DMS database and builds the workflows for you. That covers both halves of the store: internet-lead response and unsold-showroom follow-up on the sales side, service reminders, lease-end campaigns and review requests on the fixed-ops side. A BDC whose only metric is time to first response on AutoTrader and Cars.com leads is buying one link of the chain, and paying $249 for a chain it never runs. Below: the rubric, nine managed platforms with dated prices, and a separate self-managed tier.

$249 per line per month, published No A2P registration required 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day, unlimited replies

At a glance, in the order this page covers them

  1. 1Blue Reacher$249/mo. Per line per month ($199 at 4+ lines), or $1,949 per line per year. Unlimited iMessages, no per-message fees. Lines pace at 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day to stay deliverable; replies are never metered.
  2. 2Sendblue$100/mo. Per dedicated line per month with no per-message fees. Their published tier is inbound-first; full outbound sits on custom-priced Enterprise.
  3. 3Tuco AIInconsistent across their own surfaces: $59, from $149 per month, $299, plus a $335 setup fee. Confirm before buying.
  4. 4Linq BlueNot published. Sales call required.
  5. 5Blooio$39/mo. Shared number on the main site; a dedicated number is $289 per month. Their trial funnel separately prints $199 shared and $699 dedicated, plus $300 per replacement number. Inconsistent across their own surfaces.
  6. 6Project Blue$300/mo. Monthly, plus a $500 setup fee. Annual is $1,998 per line (about $166.50 a month) with setup waived, and additional monthly lines drop to $250.
  7. 7LoopMessage$59.99/mo. Light tier per dedicated sender. Regular is $99.99. Initiating conversations and SMS fallback are paid add-ons.

Key takeaways

  • Dealership texting is two businesses: sales (speed to lead) and fixed ops (campaign volume to the DMS).
  • Nine managed platforms ranked: Blue Reacher, Sendblue, Tuco AI, Sendara, Linq Blue, iSnap, Blooio, Project Blue, LoopMessage.
  • Blue Reacher sends from your CRM across the whole funnel with unlimited iMessages paced at 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day, no per-message fees, campaigns allowed.
  • Sendblue is $100 a month, with $0 per-message, $0 A2P, $0 carrier surcharges and $0 SMS fallback fees.
  • Tuco AI runs $149 a month, $1,428 a year, plus $335 activation.
  • No cold outreach, blasts, or database reactivation; 50 new conversations/day cap.

What the bill is made of

What the bill is made ofA carrier SMS bill stacks six separate line items: per number, brand registration, campaign registration, per-campaign monthly charges, carrier pass-through fees, and metered per-segment messaging. An iMessage line is one flat charge.Per-message, metered per segmenta long message bills as severalCarrier pass-through feesrose across all four major carriers in 2026Per-campaign monthly chargesrecurring, after launchCampaign registrationper campaign, plus monthly carrier chargesBrand registrationone-time, before you can send anythingPer number, monthly$2 to $10 per numberCarrier SMSBlue ReacherOne line, one priceUnlimited messages (50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day), 3x the resultsMost teams sending inside a week$449 setup, waived on annual
A carrier SMS bill stacks six separate line items: per number, brand registration, campaign registration, per-campaign monthly charges, carrier pass-through fees, and metered per-segment messaging. An iMessage line is one flat charge.

Ranking for dealerships

Dealership texting is two businesses: sales (speed to lead) and fixed ops (campaign volume to the DMS). Internet leads replying in five minutes book test drives at rates next-day replies never see.

  • Service reminders, recalls and lease-end campaigns go to DMS databases running five figures deep.
  • Two tiers: managed platforms (vendor runs the line) and self-managed (you operate). They're different purchases; we rank managed only.
  • Campaign and reactivation rights, 25%. Can the platform legally-by-policy send a lease-end campaign to 4,000 past customers, or does its own FAQ prohibit blasts and database reactivation?
  • Speed to lead, 20%. How fast a CRM trigger fires a blue bubble at a fresh AutoTrader, Cars.com, or Facebook lead, and whether the vendor's product is actually built around that motion.
  • Volume ceiling, 20%. Daily caps decide whether the monthly service-reminder run takes a day or three weeks. Fixed ops is a volume business.
  • Setup burden, 15%. Who builds the workflows. BDC managers run phones, not APIs, and a platform that ships docs instead of finished flows usually never goes live.
  • Total cost at three lines for 12 months, 10%. Sales line, service line, and a BDC line is a common split, so three lines is the honest comparison unit.
  • Checkability, 10%. Dealer groups run vendor reviews, and published prices, caps and integration lists are what those reviews can actually check.

Nine platforms

Nine managed platforms ranked: Blue Reacher, Sendblue, Tuco AI, Sendara, Linq Blue, iSnap, Blooio, Project Blue, LoopMessage. Prices from vendor sites.

Blue Reacher

Published price
$249 per line/mo, $199 at 4+ lines, $1,949 per line/yr
Best for
Dealerships running sales and fixed-ops texting on one platform
The one thing that decides it
Unlimited iMessages (50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day) with campaigns allowed, and the workflows built for you

Sendblue

Published price
$100 per line/mo, no per-message fees (July 2026)
Best for
Dealer groups whose security review gates the purchase
The one thing that decides it
4.8 stars across 65 G2 reviews

Tuco AI

Published price
$149/mo, $335 activation, $1,428/yr (August 2026)
Best for
BDCs measured only on time to first response
The one thing that decides it
Purpose-built speed to lead, with their own published 1-2% cold reply rate and 50-300/day caps

Sendara

Published price
$249 first line, $149 each additional, $99 setup (August 2026)
Best for
Warm follow-up with active buyers and service customers
The one thing that decides it
Their own FAQ bans cold outreach, blasts, and database reactivation

Linq Blue

Published price
Not published; third-party reports $160-$250 per line/mo (July 2026)
Best for
One-to-one salesperson texting at certified dealer groups
The one thing that decides it
Linq's own site says Linq Blue does not support message blasts

iSnap

Published price
$275/mo, $700 activation, $2,640/yr (August 2026)
Best for
GoHighLevel agencies running dealership clients
The one thing that decides it
Does not publish volume limits, fallback behavior, or an integration list

Blooio

Published price
$39/mo shared, $289/mo dedicated (July 2026)
Best for
Stores with a developer who want API control
The one thing that decides it
Developer-first, with safe-send guidance of 20-50 new conversations a day

Project Blue

Published price
$300/mo plus $500 setup (July 2026)
Best for
GoHighLevel agencies comfortable evaluating by demo
The one thing that decides it
Zero third-party reviews and a blog dead since April 2026

LoopMessage

Published price
$59.99-$99.99/mo per sender plus add-ons (July 2026)
Best for
Developers wiring iMessage into dealer software
The one thing that decides it
Starting conversations is a $30/mo add-on, with 300-1,000 daily contact caps

Why iMessage moves dealers

Dealership leads decay by the minute. Texts earn 98% open and 90% read in three minutes, against 20% same-day for email. The shopper who hit three dealer sites tonight buys from whoever reaches them first.

  • Fixed ops is often the bigger money. Service reminders, recalls and lease-end campaigns go to DMS databases most stores touch once a year with postcards.
  • Reactivating that list on a channel read in minutes is the cheapest gross on the lot. One line per department covers the funnel end to end.

Blue Reacher: best overall

Blue Reacher sends from your CRM across the whole funnel with unlimited iMessages paced at 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day, no per-message fees, campaigns allowed.

  • Done-for-you implementation: the speed-to-lead trigger, no-show recovery and reactivation campaigns get built during activation, not handed to an overloaded BDC.
  • Native to GoHighLevel, HubSpot, Close, Salesforce, Pipedrive and Follow Up Boss, with Zapier, Make, n8n and REST API for others. RCS then SMS fallback covers the 40% on Android.
  • Who it is for: dealerships and dealer groups that want sales and fixed-ops texting on one platform, with campaign volume allowed and the workflows built for them.
  • Pricing: from $199 per line per month, or $1,949 per line per year, about $162.50 a month and about 35% off. The $449 activation is waived on annual billing and includes the number with a custom area code, RCS and SMS fallback enablement, implementation, and support.
  • Standout capability: unlimited iMessages with campaigns and reactivation permitted, plus done-for-you workflow builds nobody else in the category includes. Lines pace at 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day to stay deliverable; replies are never metered.
  • An iMessage availability check runs before campaigns send, and a FaceTime audio add-on is $99 a month. Booking-funnel stores see 2-3x more appointments.
  • Real limitation: dealership CRMs other than GoHighLevel connect through the REST API and webhooks rather than a one-click app.
Sendblue: the lowest published per-line price

Sendblue: the lowest published per-line price

Sendblue is $100 a month, with $0 per-message, $0 A2P, $0 carrier surcharges and $0 SMS fallback fees.

  • API-first: the store or agency wires CRM triggers and builds campaigns. A group with internal marketing gets the best per-line price; a single store without tech should budget agency hours on top.
  • Who it is for: dealer groups with technical help that want the lowest published per-line price.
  • Pricing: $100 per line per month with no per-message fees, free sandbox, custom enterprise pricing.
  • Standout capability: the longest track record in the category at the lowest published per-line price.
  • Real limitation: setup and campaign builds are on you, so the real cost includes whoever wires the CRM and writes the flows.

Those are our assumptions. The Blue Funnel Map runs the same arithmetic on the funnel you actually have, and you keep the map either way.

Run these numbers on your funnel
Tuco AI: speed-to-lead only

Tuco AI: speed-to-lead only

Tuco AI runs $149 a month, $1,428 a year, plus $335 activation. Purpose-built for BDC response time: a blue bubble within minutes of a form fill. 1-2% cold reply, 5-10% warm, 50-300 a day caps.

  • Limits hit when stores want more than speed to lead. A 300-a-day ceiling makes a 5,000-contact service run take 17 days, and the cold reply numbers argue against conquest.
  • Who it is for: BDCs whose entire volume is inbound internet leads and whose only metric is time to first response.
  • Pricing: from $149 per month, $1,428 per year, plus a $335 activation fee.
  • Standout capability: speed-to-lead triggers as the product's whole center of gravity, with published first-party benchmarks.
  • Real limitation: 50-300 per day sending caps and a self-published 1-2% cold reply rate rule out campaign volume to the DMS database.
Sendara: warm-only by policy

Sendara: warm-only by policy

No cold outreach, blasts, or database reactivation; 50 new conversations/day cap. Removes lease-end, equity mining, service reminders. That's most of what fixed ops needs.

  • Five native CRM integrations (GoHighLevel, HubSpot, Close, Salesforce, Pipedrive), mobile app, Chrome extension. Good for two-way conversations with active buyers. $249 first line, $149 additional, $99 setup.
  • Who it is for: stores that will only message newly opted-in leads and existing customers, and want salespeople texting from a mobile app.
  • Pricing: $249 for the first line and $149 each additional, plus a $99 setup fee, month-to-month with no annual plan published.
  • Standout capability: five native CRM integrations and a mobile app, the broadest first-party integration list in the warm lane.
  • Real limitation: cold outreach, blasts, and database reactivation are banned by their own FAQ and each line caps at 50 new conversations a day, so the DMS database stays dormant.
Linq Blue: one-to-one only

Linq Blue: one-to-one only

The enterprise pick for one pattern: salespeople texting one-to-one from Salesforce or HubSpot. Native Salesforce, HubSpot and HighLevel integrations. No blasts, no service runs, no lease-end campaigns.

  • Pricing is not published; third-party reports put it at $160 to $250 a month on annual terms, often plus setup.
  • Any store wanting service reminders or equity mining is buying a vendor that cannot run them.
  • Who it is for: dealer groups on Salesforce or HubSpot whose reps text one-to-one and never campaign.
  • Pricing: not published; third-party reports of $160-$250 per line per month on annual terms.
  • Standout capability: native Salesforce and HubSpot integrations.
  • Real limitation: no message blasts by Linq's own statement, which rules out every fixed-ops campaign a dealership would run.
iSnap: agency-first

iSnap: agency-first

iSnap runs $275 a month or $2,640 a year plus $700 activation. Done-for-you delivery (audit, build, launch) matches GoHighLevel agency retainers. Released 2026.

  • No published volume limits, caps, fallback behavior, or integration list. Year one on one annual line is ~$3,340, all committed before specs are in writing.
  • Who it is for: GoHighLevel agencies with dealership clients that value shared-world heritage and will demand specs in writing during sales.
  • Pricing: $275 per line per month or $2,640 per year, plus a $700 activation fee.
  • Standout capability: a done-for-you delivery model from a team with real GoHighLevel agency roots.
  • Real limitation: volume limits, fallback behavior, and integrations are unpublished, so the $700 upfront commitment rests on the sales process.
Blooio: developer-first

Blooio: developer-first

Blooio runs $39 shared or $289 dedicated, with 18 integrations: GoHighLevel, n8n, Make, Zapier, Clay. Safe-send guidance is 20 to 50 a day per number, framed around peer-to-peer consent.

  • The buyer is a developer and most stores do not employ one. No done-for-you build, and the docs assume a technical reader. A dealer group dev team could work with it; a BDC cannot.
  • Who it is for: dealer groups with in-house developers that want API control and the cheapest published test of the channel.
  • Pricing: $39 per month shared number, $289 per month dedicated number.
  • Standout capability: lowest published entry price in the managed tier and the widest automation-tool integration list.
  • Real limitation: developer-first onboarding, safe-send guidance of 20-50 new conversations a day, and no third-party reviews anywhere.
Project Blue: minimal info

Project Blue: minimal info

Project Blue runs $300 a month plus $500 setup. GoHighLevel-focused outbound in the same lane as Blue Reacher, at a higher price.

  • No sitemap, and a blog dead since April 2026, so the demo call carries the whole evaluation. At $300 against $249, ask what you are paying for.
  • Who it is for: GoHighLevel agencies that evaluate by live demo and accept a vendor with minimal public information.
  • Pricing: $300 per month plus a $500 setup fee.
  • Standout capability: longer history selling specifically into GoHighLevel agencies.
  • Real limitation: no sitemap and a dead blog, so nothing outside the sales process can be verified.
LoopMessage: the developer API priced by daily contacts

LoopMessage: the developer API priced by daily contacts

LoopMessage prices by daily contact volume rather than by seat: $59.99 a month for a dedicated sender up to 300 daily contacts, or $99.99 up to 1,000.

  • Add-ons stack: $15 a month for a phone number, $15 for SMS and RCS fallback, and $30 for initiating conversations, which any outbound use requires. A working sender runs about $119.99 a month plus one-time fees.
  • Its dealership fit is a software vendor building texting into a dealer product, not a store running its own outreach. There is no campaign builder and no interface a BDC can operate.
  • Who it is for: developers wiring iMessage into dealership software platforms, not stores running their own lines.
  • Pricing: $59.99-$99.99 per month per dedicated sender, plus $15 number, $15 fallback, and $30 conversation-initiation add-ons.
  • Standout capability: the cheapest dedicated sender in the category for a team that can build on it.
  • Real limitation: hard 300 or 1,000 daily contact caps, extra fees to start conversations, and nothing a non-technical team can log into.
The self-managed tier: if you would rather run it yourself

The self-managed tier: if you would rather run it yourself

WhatSnap sits in a separate tier from the nine platforms above, because it is self-managed: you supply and operate the hardware and the lines, and WhatSnap sells software that drives them from about $24 a month.

  • The price buys a different product than a managed line, which is why this tier is described rather than ranked. Public information is thin: near-zero SEO and client-rendered content most crawlers cannot read.
  • The tier fits an agency operator who enjoys running infrastructure and wants the smallest check possible. It does not fit a dealership, where the line has to survive a Saturday sales push with nobody maintaining it.
What Blue Reacher does not do

What Blue Reacher does not do

Blue Reacher is built for dealerships that need both sales and fixed ops on one platform at unlimited volume. When the dealership's need is different, Blue Reacher is not the fit.

  • Blue Reacher is built for the full dealership workflow: speed-to-lead, sales follow-up, no-show recovery, and service reminders. If your only job is inbound response time on the BDC side, you want a platform focused on that single stage, which is a different product.
  • Blue Reacher sends iMessage. If your salespeople need to text one-to-one only from Salesforce with no campaigns, and bulk texting is off the table, a one-to-one platform matches that constraint better than a campaign-first one.
  • Blue Reacher is unlimited volume on all sending. If you will only message active buyers and scheduled service customers (warm-only campaigns), you need a platform that enforces that policy. Blue Reacher allows campaigns and database reactivation.
  • Blue Reacher is priced for unlimited sending at $249 per line per month or $1,949 per year. If you want the smallest possible test before committing, a $39 shared-number pilot exists, or go build your own with infrastructure you control.
Who Blue Reacher is actually right for

Who Blue Reacher is actually right for

Blue Reacher fits the store or group that wants sales and fixed ops texting on one platform, at a published price from $199 per line per month, or $1,949 a year, with campaigns and database reactivation allowed.

  • Unlimited iMessages paced at 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day and no per-message fees means the monthly service-reminder run goes out in a day instead of stretching into weeks, and no A2P registration is required.
  • The speed-to-lead trigger, no-show recovery flow and reactivation campaigns get built during activation, rather than handed to a BDC manager who already has a phone queue.
  • Fixed ops usually settles it. A DMS database most stores touch once a year with a postcard is the cheapest gross on the lot, and it is exactly the volume that capped and warm-only vendors rule out in their own published policies.
  • For every other store, the line covers both halves of the building and the $449 activation is waived on annual billing.

Frequently asked questions

Which iMessage platform is best for car dealerships in 2026?

Blue Reacher fits most dealerships best, because it covers both halves of the store: speed-to-lead response and showroom follow-up on sales, and service reminders and lease-end campaigns on fixed ops, with unlimited iMessages paced at 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day, at $249 per line per month.

Can a dealership send service reminders and lease-end campaigns over iMessage?

Campaign rights depend on the vendor's policy rather than the technology. Blue Reacher, Sendblue and Blooio allow campaigns to your list. Sendara's own FAQ bans blasts and database reactivation, and Linq Blue's site says it does not support message blasts. Confirm consent records before any campaign.

Does dealership iMessage marketing require A2P 10DLC registration?

No A2P registration is required for iMessage, because A2P 10DLC is the carrier registration system for application-to-person SMS and iMessage travels over Apple's network instead. Consent law still applies in full: the TCPA and the Do Not Call registry govern marketing texts, so honor STOP immediately.

What is speed to lead worth to a dealership?

Internet leads decay by the minute, because the same shopper submitted on several dealer sites tonight and buys from whoever reaches them first. Texts run a 98% open rate with 90% read inside three minutes. Blue Reacher fires CRM-triggered sends the moment a lead lands.

What does an iMessage line cost for a dealership?

Published managed prices run from $100 per line per month at Sendblue to $275 at iSnap. Blue Reacher is from $199 per line per month, or $1,949 a year, about $162.50 a month with activation waived on annual. A sales, service and BDC three-line year runs roughly $3,600 to $9,900 on published prices.

What happens when a car shopper has an Android phone?

Android holds roughly 40% of US smartphones, so a meaningful share of any lead list cannot receive a blue bubble. Blue Reacher includes an availability check so the store knows which contacts those are before a campaign sends, then falls back automatically to RCS and then SMS on the same line.

Which iMessage platform handles a dealership's CRM?

GoHighLevel is the best-covered CRM in the category: Blue Reacher is native there, and Sendblue, Blooio, Project Blue and iSnap all live in that world too. Dealership-specific CRMs connect to Blue Reacher through the REST API and webhooks, a build-once integration your agency or vendor wires.

How fast can a dealership start sending iMessages?

Most teams are sending with Blue Reacher within a week, because activation includes the number with a custom area code, fallback enablement, and the workflow builds themselves. Self-serve platforms hand over an API key faster, but calendar time to a working flow depends on who builds it.

See what blue bubbles do to your set rate

Blue Reacher runs iMessage across the whole store: speed-to-lead replies and trade-in follow-up at the top, test drive confirmations and no-show recovery in the middle, service reminders, review requests, and lease-end campaigns after the sale. $249 per line per month, unlimited iMessages, no per-message fees, no A2P registration required, and the workflows get built for you. Lines pace at 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day to stay deliverable; replies are never metered. The $449 activation is waived on annual billing. Book a demo and we will map your lead sources and your fixed-ops calendar before you commit to anything.