Best iMessage Platform for Home Services Companies

The short answer

Home services buying comes down to two questions: does the platform allow campaigns to your past-customer list, and who builds the workflows. An HVAC, plumbing, roofing, solar or pest control company on GoHighLevel that wants quote follow-up, seasonal reactivation and review requests on one line should buy Blue Reacher, because the done-for-you implementation is included. Below: the rubric, nine managed platforms with dated prices, a separate self-managed tier, and the questions to ask before signing.

$249 per line per month, published No A2P registration required 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day, unlimited replies

At a glance, in the order this page covers them

  1. 1Blue Reacher$249/mo. Per line per month ($199 at 4+ lines), or $1,949 per line per year. Unlimited iMessages, no per-message fees. Lines pace at 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day to stay deliverable; replies are never metered.
  2. 2Sendblue$100/mo. Per dedicated line per month with no per-message fees. Their published tier is inbound-first; full outbound sits on custom-priced Enterprise.
  3. 3Tuco AIInconsistent across their own surfaces: $59, from $149 per month, $299, plus a $335 setup fee. Confirm before buying.
  4. 4Blooio$39/mo. Shared number on the main site; a dedicated number is $289 per month. Their trial funnel separately prints $199 shared and $699 dedicated, plus $300 per replacement number. Inconsistent across their own surfaces.
  5. 5Project Blue$300/mo. Monthly, plus a $500 setup fee. Annual is $1,998 per line (about $166.50 a month) with setup waived, and additional monthly lines drop to $250.
  6. 6LoopMessage$59.99/mo. Light tier per dedicated sender. Regular is $99.99. Initiating conversations and SMS fallback are paid add-ons.
  7. 7Linq BlueNot published. Sales call required.

Key takeaways

  • Home services revenue lives in the dormant customer list.
  • Nine managed platforms make the main ranking: Blue Reacher, Sendblue, Sendara, Tuco AI, iSnap, Blooio, Project Blue, LoopMessage and Linq Blue.
  • Texts run a 98% open rate with 90% read inside three minutes.
  • Done-for-you implementation is the deciding feature.
  • Sendblue is the category incumbent at $100 per line per month with no per-message fees, and 27 integrations including GoHighLevel.
  • Sendara's own FAQ bans cold outreach, blasts, mass campaigns and database reactivation, with a 50 new conversations per day cap.

What the bill is made of

What the bill is made ofA carrier SMS bill stacks six separate line items: per number, brand registration, campaign registration, per-campaign monthly charges, carrier pass-through fees, and metered per-segment messaging. An iMessage line is one flat charge.Per-message, metered per segmenta long message bills as severalCarrier pass-through feesrose across all four major carriers in 2026Per-campaign monthly chargesrecurring, after launchCampaign registrationper campaign, plus monthly carrier chargesBrand registrationone-time, before you can send anythingPer number, monthly$2 to $10 per numberCarrier SMSBlue ReacherOne line, one priceUnlimited messages (50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day), 3x the resultsMost teams sending inside a week$449 setup, waived on annual
A carrier SMS bill stacks six separate line items: per number, brand registration, campaign registration, per-campaign monthly charges, carrier pass-through fees, and metered per-segment messaging. An iMessage line is one flat charge.

How we ranked these for home services

Home services revenue lives in the dormant customer list. This ranking weights done-for-you setup and past-customer campaigns far heavier than a general roundup: an HVAC or plumbing owner needs the workflows built.

  • Managed platforms sit in the main ranking. Self-managed solutions sit lower and are described rather than ranked, because a managed line and your own hardware are different purchases.
  • Reactivation and campaign rights, 25%. Can the platform run a spring tune-up blast to 2,000 past customers, or does its own policy prohibit campaigns and database reactivation?
  • Setup burden, 25%. Who builds the workflows: the vendor, or you. A plumbing company does not have a developer, and a platform that hands over docs and a sandbox key never goes live.
  • CRM fit, 20%. GoHighLevel dominates the home services agency world, so native GoHighLevel carries the most weight, with API and webhook paths scored below it.
  • Published price and total cost for a year on one line, 15%. A real figure on the vendor's site counts for more than a quote you have to sit through a call to get.
  • Volume ceiling, 10%. Daily caps decide whether a storm-response roofing campaign goes out in a day or a month, and unlimited sending on a flat line price means the season sets your volume.
  • Checkability, 5%. Whether an owner can verify what a vendor claims: published prices, published limits, and a site that says what the product actually does.

The nine managed platforms at a glance

Nine managed platforms make the main ranking: Blue Reacher, Sendblue, Sendara, Tuco AI, iSnap, Blooio, Project Blue, LoopMessage and Linq Blue. Prices are the vendors' own, except Linq Blue, which publishes none.

  • Read the table for the shape, then the vendor sections for the reasoning.

Blue Reacher

Published price
$249 per line/mo, $199 at 4+ lines, $1,949 per line/yr
Best for
Home services companies that want the workflows built for them
The one thing that decides it
Done-for-you implementation included, unlimited iMessages (50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day), native GoHighLevel

Sendblue

Published price
$100 per line/mo, no per-message fees (July 2026)
Best for
The lowest certified price for warm and campaign sending
The one thing that decides it
The only real review base in the category

Sendara

Published price
$249 first line, $149 each additional, $99 setup (August 2026)
Best for
Warm follow-up with booked and past customers only
The one thing that decides it
Their own FAQ bans cold outreach, blasts, and database reactivation

Tuco AI

Published price
$149/mo, $335 activation, $1,428/yr (August 2026)
Best for
Speed to lead on inbound form fills
The one thing that decides it
Their own published 1-2% cold reply rate and 50-300/day caps

iSnap

Published price
$275/mo, $700 activation, $2,640/yr (August 2026)
Best for
GoHighLevel agencies that want a vendor from that world
The one thing that decides it
Does not publish volume limits, fallback behavior, or an integration list

Blooio

Published price
$39/mo shared, $289/mo dedicated (July 2026)
Best for
Companies with a developer on staff
The one thing that decides it
Developer-first docs and safe-send guidance of 20-50 new conversations a day

Project Blue

Published price
$300/mo plus $500 setup (July 2026)
Best for
GoHighLevel agencies comfortable evaluating by demo
The one thing that decides it
Zero third-party reviews and a blog dead since April 2026

LoopMessage

Published price
$59.99-$99.99/mo per sender plus add-ons (July 2026)
Best for
Developers wiring iMessage into custom field software
The one thing that decides it
Starting conversations is a $30/mo add-on and caps run 300-1,000 contacts a day

Linq Blue

Published price
Not published; third-party reports $160-$250 per line/mo (July 2026)
Best for
One-to-one rep texting at certified enterprises
The one thing that decides it
Linq's own site says Linq Blue does not support message blasts

Why iMessage fits the home services funnel

Texts run a 98% open rate with 90% read inside three minutes. A quote follow-up that lands in three minutes closes jobs email never will. Confirmations keep crews from driving to homes nobody answers.

  • Seasonality drives outsized returns here. Spring tune-ups, quarterly renewals and storm response are reactivation campaigns to past customers, the warmest list in marketing.
  • One line covers the funnel: quote follow-up, confirmations, no-show recovery, financing nudges, then review requests and seasonal reactivation. Several platforms below ban those campaigns outright.

Blue Reacher: best overall for home services

Done-for-you implementation is the deciding feature. Quote follow-up, seasonal reactivation, review requests and no-show recovery get built for you during activation, which nobody else in the category includes.

  • Blue Reacher runs natively on GoHighLevel and connects everything else by REST API and webhooks. Every line carries unlimited iMessages, paced at 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day, with RCS then SMS fallback.
  • Availability checks tell you which contacts can receive iMessage, STOP is handled automatically, and replies are never metered.
  • Who it is for: HVAC, plumbing, roofing, solar, and pest control companies, and the GoHighLevel agencies serving them, that want the whole funnel running without building it themselves.
  • Pricing: from $199 per line per month, or $1,949 per line per year, about $162.50 a month and about 35% off. The $449 activation is waived on annual billing and includes your number with a custom area code, RCS and SMS fallback enablement, implementation, and support.
  • Standout capability: done-for-you workflow builds included in the subscription, on unlimited iMessages with native GoHighLevel. Lines pace at 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day to stay deliverable; replies are never metered.
  • Real limitation: CRMs other than GoHighLevel connect through the REST API and webhooks rather than a one-click app.
Sendblue: the lowest published per-line price

Sendblue: the lowest published per-line price

Sendblue is the category incumbent at $100 per line per month with no per-message fees, and 27 integrations including GoHighLevel. Its pricing page carries three zeroes: per-message, A2P registration, surcharges.

  • The trade-off for a home services buyer is assembly. API-first design means a company without technical help does more of its own wiring, and the reactivation campaigns still have to be built by someone.
  • Who it is for: home services companies with some technical comfort that want the lowest published per-line price.
  • Pricing: $100 per line per month with no per-message fees, free sandbox, custom enterprise pricing.
  • Standout capability: the longest track record in the category at the lowest published per-line price.
  • Real limitation: setup is on you; there is no done-for-you build of the quote follow-up and reactivation workflows a home services funnel runs on.

Those are our assumptions. The Blue Funnel Map runs the same arithmetic on the funnel you actually have, and you keep the map either way.

Run these numbers on your funnel
Sendara: warm follow-up only, by their own policy

Sendara: warm follow-up only, by their own policy

Sendara's own FAQ bans cold outreach, blasts, mass campaigns and database reactivation, with a 50 new conversations per day cap. That rules out the spring tune-up blast, storm response and dormant-list revival.

  • Sendara covers five native CRM integrations (GoHighLevel, HubSpot, Close, Salesforce, Pipedrive), a mobile app and a Chrome extension. Its lane is confirmations and on-the-day updates with scheduled customers.
  • Who it is for: companies that will only ever message newly opted-in leads and existing customers, and want a mobile app for techs and office staff.
  • Pricing: $249 per month for the first line and $149 for each additional line, plus a $99 setup fee, month-to-month with no annual plan published.
  • Standout capability: five native CRM integrations and a mobile app, the broadest first-party integration list of any warm-lane tool here.
  • Real limitation: cold outreach, blasts, and database reactivation are banned by their own FAQ, with a 50 new conversations per day cap per line, so seasonal campaigns to your past-customer list are off the table.
Tuco AI: built for the five-minute form-fill response

Tuco AI: built for the five-minute form-fill response

Tuco AI publishes its own limits: 1-2% reply rates on cold outreach, 5-10% on warm leads, 50-300 messages a day. For solar or roofing buying form leads, a five-minute response is the lane.

  • Limits show up past inbound. A 300-a-day cap turns a 3,000-contact list into a two-week send, and self-serve setup means you build the workflows from docs and a Chrome extension.
  • Who it is for: companies whose entire volume is inbound form fills and whose only metric is time to first response.
  • Pricing: from $149 per month, $1,428 per year, plus a $335 activation fee.
  • Standout capability: purpose-built speed-to-lead triggers, and the deepest content and benchmark footprint in the niche.
  • Real limitation: their own published 1-2% cold reply rate and 50-300 per day sending caps, plus self-serve setup, make it the wrong tool for campaign volume to a past-customer list.
iSnap: GoHighLevel heritage with unpublished specs

iSnap: GoHighLevel heritage with unpublished specs

iSnap relaunched in 2026 from the GoHighLevel agency world with done-for-you service at $275 per line per month or $2,640 a year, plus a $700 activation fee.

  • The site publishes no volume limits, sending caps, fallback behavior, multi-line discounts or integrations. Year one on a single annual line runs $3,340 before any spec is in writing.
  • Who it is for: GoHighLevel agencies serving home services clients that weight shared-world background heavily and will get specs in writing during sales.
  • Pricing: $275 per line per month or $2,640 per year, plus a $700 activation fee.
  • Standout capability: a done-for-you delivery model from a team with genuine GoHighLevel agency heritage.
  • Real limitation: volume limits, fallback behavior, and integrations are not published, so a $700 upfront commitment rests entirely on the sales process.
Blooio: the developer route at the lowest entry price

Blooio: the developer route at the lowest entry price

Blooio is the cheapest published entry at $39 a month shared or $289 dedicated, with 18 integrations including GoHighLevel, n8n, Make, Zapier and Clay. Safe-send guidance is 20-50 new conversations a day.

  • Blooio's buyer is a developer. There is no done-for-you build and no glossary for non-technical staff. A franchise with in-house technical help can make it work; a five-truck plumbing company cannot.
  • Who it is for: home services groups with a developer or a technical agency that want API control and a cheap way to prove the channel.
  • Pricing: $39 per month shared number, $289 per month dedicated number.
  • Standout capability: the lowest published entry price in the managed tier and the widest automation-tool integration list.
  • Real limitation: developer-first onboarding with no done-for-you option, and safe-send guidance of 20-50 new conversations a day.
Project Blue: a GoHighLevel option that is hard to check

Project Blue: a GoHighLevel option that is hard to check

Project Blue sells GoHighLevel-focused outbound at $300 per month plus a $500 setup fee, same lane as Blue Reacher at a higher monthly price.

  • The company publishes no sitemap and the blog went dark in April 2026. If a rep builds a live campaign in your GoHighLevel sub-account on the demo, that demo is your evidence.
  • At $300 a month against $249, ask what the extra $51 buys before the setup fee is counted.
  • Who it is for: GoHighLevel agencies that evaluate by live demo and are comfortable with a vendor that publishes little.
  • Pricing: $300 per month plus a $500 setup fee.
  • Standout capability: longer history selling specifically into GoHighLevel agencies.
  • Real limitation: no sitemap and a blog dead since April 2026, so the demo call carries the whole evaluation.
LoopMessage: the developer API priced by daily contacts

LoopMessage: the developer API priced by daily contacts

LoopMessage prices per sender: $59.99 a month for 300 daily contacts or $99.99 for 1,000, plus $15 for a number, $15 for fallback and $30 to start conversations.

  • Fit for home services is narrow: field-software companies or franchise platforms wiring iMessage into their own product. There is no campaign builder and nothing for an owner-operator to log into.
  • Who it is for: developers building iMessage into custom field-service software, not operators running their own outreach.
  • Pricing: $59.99-$99.99 per month per dedicated sender, plus $15 number, $15 fallback, and $30 conversation-initiation add-ons.
  • Standout capability: the cheapest dedicated sender in the category once you can wire it yourself.
  • Real limitation: hard caps of 300 or 1,000 daily contacts, starting conversations costs extra, and there is no interface a non-technical team can run.
Linq Blue: enterprise one-to-one, and no campaigns

Linq Blue: enterprise one-to-one, and no campaigns

Linq Blue has native Salesforce, HubSpot and HighLevel integrations. One fact from Linq's own site decides its rank: Linq Blue does not support message blasts.

  • Linq publishes no price; third-party reports estimate $160 to $250 per line per month. Fits national franchises where corporate reps text one-to-one from Salesforce; rare in home services.
  • A home services funnel runs on campaigns, seasonal reactivation and review blasts.
  • Who it is for: enterprise teams doing one-to-one texting from Salesforce or HubSpot.
  • Pricing: not published; third-party reports of $160-$250 per line per month on annual terms.
  • Standout capability: native Salesforce and HubSpot integrations.
  • Real limitation: no message blasts by Linq's own statement, which removes every campaign a home services company would buy this channel to run.
Self-managed tier: run it yourself

Self-managed tier: run it yourself

WhatSnap is self-managed: you supply and operate the hardware. WhatSnap sells software that drives it from about $24 per month for GoHighLevel agencies. That price buys a different product than a managed line.

  • Public information on WhatSnap is thin: near-zero SEO, client-rendered content and no published per-line scaling. It fits an agency operator who enjoys running infrastructure and wants to test cheap.
  • It does not fit an HVAC or roofing owner who needs the line working through storm season with nobody babysitting it.
What Blue Reacher is not built for

What Blue Reacher is not built for

Blue Reacher is built for campaigns and reactivation to past customers. When the need is different, it is not the fit.

  • Blue Reacher is unlimited campaigns to your list, paced at 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day. If you will only message booked and past customers and never run campaigns, and you want a mobile app for fieldwork, a warm-only platform is a different product.
  • Blue Reacher covers speed-to-lead as one link in the full funnel. If your entire volume is inbound form fills and your only job is response time, a platform built for that single stage will focus there more than a generalist.
  • Blue Reacher is priced for unlimited volume at $249 per line per month. If you want the smallest possible test before committing, Blooio at $39 shared or the self-managed tier are the entry points.
  • Blue Reacher is built for campaigns and sequences. If you want one-to-one rep texting from Salesforce only, a one-to-one platform matches that constraint better.
Who Blue Reacher is actually right for

Who Blue Reacher is actually right for

Blue Reacher fits a home services buyer on GoHighLevel or willing to connect by API, who wants campaigns and reactivation allowed, volume uncapped, and the workflows built by the vendor.

  • Every high-return play in this vertical is a campaign to a list you already own. The price is printed before a call: from $199 per line per month, or $1,949 a year with $449 activation waived.
  • Unlimited iMessages paced at 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day, no per-message fees, no A2P registration, availability checks and fallback for Android contacts.

Frequently asked questions

Which iMessage platform is best for HVAC and plumbing companies?

Blue Reacher fits HVAC and plumbing best because done-for-you workflows are included. Quote follow-up, confirmations, no-show recovery and seasonal reactivation get built during activation. $249 per line per month, unlimited iMessages paced at 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day, native GoHighLevel.

Can a home services company send a seasonal campaign to past customers over iMessage?

Campaign rights depend on the vendor's policy, not the technology. Blue Reacher, Sendblue, and Blooio support campaigns to your list. Sendara and Linq Blue ban message blasts. Past customers are your safest list under consent law because an existing business relationship and prior opt-in are usually already in place.

Does iMessage marketing for home services require A2P 10DLC registration?

No. A2P 10DLC is the carrier registration system for application-to-person SMS, and iMessage travels over Apple's network instead, so the paperwork, brand vetting and carrier surcharges do not apply. Consent law is separate: the TCPA and the Do Not Call registry still govern marketing texts to homeowners.

What does an iMessage line cost for a home services company?

Sendblue is $100 per line per month (July 2026), Tuco AI $149 plus $335 activation, Sendara $249 first line and $149 additional, Blue Reacher $249 per month or $1,949 per year (about $162.50 monthly), and iSnap $275 per month. Linq Blue publishes no price. Lines pace at 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day.

What happens when a homeowner has an Android phone?

Android is roughly 40% of US smartphones. Blue Reacher includes an availability check, so you know which contacts can receive iMessage before a campaign sends, then falls back to RCS then SMS. Sendblue publishes $0 SMS fallback fees; LoopMessage charges $15 a month.

Which iMessage platform works with GoHighLevel for home services?

GoHighLevel is the best-covered CRM in this category, because so much home services marketing runs through GoHighLevel agencies. Blue Reacher is native. Sendara counts it among five native integrations, Blooio among 18, and Project Blue and iSnap are built around it.

How fast can a home services company start sending?

Most teams sending with Blue Reacher are live within a week, because activation includes the number, fallback enablement and the workflow builds. Self-serve platforms hand you a key in minutes, but time to a working quote follow-up sequence depends on who builds it.

Are review requests over iMessage worth it for home services?

Review requests are among the highest-return messages in this vertical, because home services is a Google-reviews business. A blue-bubble request sent during or right after the visit gets read in minutes. Texts run a 98% open rate with 90% read inside three minutes.

See what blue bubbles do to your booked jobs

Blue Reacher runs iMessage across your whole home services funnel: quote follow-up and speed to lead at the top, confirmations and reminders in the middle, no-show recovery and financing nudges at the bottom, review requests and seasonal reactivation after the job. $249 per line per month, unlimited iMessages, no per-message fees, no A2P registration required, and the workflows get built for you. Lines pace at 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day to stay deliverable; replies are never metered. The $449 activation is waived on annual billing. Book a demo and we will map your actual season before you commit to anything.