Best iMessage Platform for Mortgage Teams in 2026
The short answer
Blue Reacher for most mortgage teams: rate responses to refi. $199/line (4+), unlimited, 50 opted-in / 30 cold daily, no A2P. Below: ranking, where iMessage fits, three-LO costs, gaps.
At a glance, in the order this page covers them
- 1Blue Reacher$249/mo. Per line per month ($199 at 4+ lines), or $1,949 per line per year. Unlimited iMessages, no per-message fees. Lines pace at 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day to stay deliverable; replies are never metered.
- 2Sendblue$100/mo. Per dedicated line per month with no per-message fees. Their published tier is inbound-first; full outbound sits on custom-priced Enterprise.
- 3Blooio$39/mo. Shared number on the main site; a dedicated number is $289 per month. Their trial funnel separately prints $199 shared and $699 dedicated, plus $300 per replacement number. Inconsistent across their own surfaces.
- 4LoopMessage$59.99/mo. Light tier per dedicated sender. Regular is $99.99. Initiating conversations and SMS fallback are paid add-ons.
- 5Linq BlueNot published. Sales call required.
- 6Tuco AIInconsistent across their own surfaces: $59, from $149 per month, $299, plus a $335 setup fee. Confirm before buying.
- 7Project Blue$300/mo. Monthly, plus a $500 setup fee. Annual is $1,998 per line (about $166.50 a month) with setup waived, and additional monthly lines drop to $250.
Key takeaways
- Eight criteria: speed, published outbound, funnel, economics, CRM/LOS, pricing, compliance, cost (3 LO).
- Blue Reacher first: no A2P, full-file, unlimited, 50 opted-in / 30 cold daily.
- Shopping: borrowers request three in one sitting.
- Teams using iMessage only for new-lead response buy a fraction of what the line does.
- Blue Reacher from CRM, no A2P. Line per LO; GoHighLevel native or API to Encompass, Expert, Jungo, Salesforce.
- Sendblue incumbent since 2023, $100/line inbound-first.
What the bill is made of
Ranking criteria for mortgage platforms
Eight criteria: speed, published outbound, funnel, economics, CRM/LOS, pricing, compliance, cost (3 LO). Speed heaviest. Compliance: consent, opt-outs, records.
- Ranked platforms sell managed lines. Self-managed tools sit separately. Blue Reacher publishes this. Check numbers against vendors' sites.
- Speed of first touch, weighted heaviest: trigger-to-message automation from forms and CRM events, and what stands between signing and being live. A2P registration queues count against, because a rate-shopping borrower does not wait for campaign approval, and a line somebody else stands up for you beats a sandbox key your automation person has to wire first.
- Outbound on the plan you can buy today: whether campaigns to a list are included on a published tier, or sit behind a custom quote. A tier that only answers inbound cannot run a refi campaign at any price, so this criterion eliminates before it ranks.
- Funnel coverage: can one line carry speed to lead, document chasing, milestone updates, realtor threads and past-client refi campaigns, or is it a single-motion tool?
- Sending economics: unlimited iMessages on the line, or per-message billing and published daily caps that decide how many borrowers a line can touch inside a rate window. Lines pace at 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day to stay deliverable; replies are never metered.
- CRM and LOS fit: native integrations versus REST API and webhooks, and whether replies write back to the record where compliance expects to find them.
- Pricing transparency: a published price on the vendor's own site, or a sales call to learn it.
- Compliance posture and trust signals: automatic opt-out handling, per-message delivery states you can export, scheduled sends for state time windows, whether the vendor answers a security questionnaire, and what third-party review base exists to check the vendor against.
- Total cost at three LO lines for twelve months, the number a branch manager actually compares.
Ranked platforms (1-3): first place through third
Blue Reacher first: no A2P, full-file, unlimited, 50 opted-in / 30 cold daily. Sendblue second ($100, inbound). Linq third (Salesforce, no blasts).
- Blooio $39-$289, no reviews. Tuco 1-2%, 50-300 daily. LoopMessage $59.99, caps. Project $300 + $500.
1
- Platform
- Blue Reacher
- Best for
- Lending teams running the whole funnel, speed to lead through refi campaigns, out of the CRM
- The one thing that decides it
- Unlimited iMessages (50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day) across the full funnel, no A2P registration required, line set up for you
- Price
- $249 per line per month, or $1,949 per line per year
2
- Platform
- Sendblue
- Best for
- Teams whose bank or broker-dealer runs vendor security reviews
- The one thing that decides it
- Full outbound is custom-priced Enterprise, not published
- Price
- $100 per dedicated line per month, inbound-first tier
3
- Platform
- Linq Blue
- Best for
- Enterprise lenders doing one-to-one LO conversations in Salesforce or HubSpot
- The one thing that decides it
- Linq's own site says it does not support message blasts
- Price
- Not published. Third-party reports put it at $160 to $250 per line per month on annual contracts
4
- Platform
- Blooio
- Best for
- Lenders with a developer who wants to build on an API
- The one thing that decides it
- Published flat pricing and case studies, but no third-party reviews anywhere
- Price
- $39 per month shared number, $289 per month dedicated
5
- Platform
- Tuco AI
- Best for
- Speed-to-lead follow-up on inbound rate inquiries
- The one thing that decides it
- They publish their own 1 to 2% cold reply rate, with 50 to 300 daily send caps
- Price
- Inconsistent across their own pages: $59 Mini, from $149, $299 Growth, plus $335 setup
6
- Platform
- LoopMessage
- Best for
- Developer teams building their own sending logic
- The one thing that decides it
- Cheapest dedicated sender, but caps, paid fallback and no managed layer
- Price
- $59.99 or $99.99 per dedicated sender per month, add-ons extra
7
- Platform
- Project Blue
- Best for
- GoHighLevel shops already running on it
- The one thing that decides it
- Highest monthly price here, and zero third-party reviews
- Price
- $300 per month plus $500 setup; annual $1,998 per line with setup waived
Why iMessage outperforms email and SMS for mortgages
Shopping: borrowers request three in one sitting. MIT study: collapse 100-fold minutes 5-30. Blue bubbles read 90% three minutes.
- SMS risky. A2P high-scrutiny, rejection loops. iMessage needs no A2P, delivery states, RCS/SMS for non-iPhone.
- iPhone owners average $85K, 40% above Android. Refi books consented; campaigns free unlimited. See /use-cases/mortgage-lending.
Where iMessage fits across a lending funnel
Teams using iMessage only for new-lead response buy a fraction of what the line does. One number carries the file from inquiry to clear-to-close and keeps the past-client book warm for years.
- Top of funnel: minute-one response to rate quotes and pre-qual forms, realtor referral intake, and reactivation of pre-quals that went quiet; the speed-to-lead mechanics live at /use-cases/speed-to-lead-response.
- In-process: document chasing one item at a time with read receipts, condition and milestone updates that stop the where-are-we calls, rate-lock expiry sequences off LOS date fields.
- Partner channel: realtor threads for pre-approval letters at 8pm, co-marketing touches, and shared-client status updates that decide where the next referral goes.
- Post-close: annual mortgage reviews, rate-drop alerts against the note-rate field, anniversary check-ins, and the referral and review asks per /use-cases/review-and-referral-requests.
Blue Reacher: full-funnel iMessage for mortgages
Blue Reacher: full-funnel iMessage for mortgages
Blue Reacher from CRM, no A2P. Line per LO; GoHighLevel native or API to Encompass, Expert, Jungo, Salesforce. Inquiry through rate triggers.
- Compliance: STOP, delivery, 8am-8pm, CRM write-back. $249/mo or $1,949/yr, unlimited, RCS/SMS, 50 opted-in / 30 cold daily. Activation waived annual.
Sendblue: incumbent, unpublished outbound pricing
Sendblue: incumbent, unpublished outbound pricing
Sendblue incumbent since 2023, $100/line inbound-first. Enterprise outbound custom-priced, unpublished. Blue Reacher $249 includes both, printed.
Those are our assumptions. The Blue Funnel Map runs the same arithmetic on the funnel you actually have, and you keep the map either way.
Run these numbers on your funnelLinq Blue: Salesforce-native, blasts banned
Linq Blue: Salesforce-native, blasts banned
Linq for one-to-one texts in Salesforce/HubSpot. No blasts: no refi, no rate alerts, no reactivations. Third-party: $160-$250/line annually.
Blooio, Tuco AI, LoopMessage, Project Blue: rest of field
Blooio, Tuco AI, LoopMessage, Project Blue: rest of field
Blooio $39-$289, 99% claim, 6 cases, 18 integrations. Guidance 20-50/day. No reviews.
- Tuco warm only: 1-2%, 50-300, $59-$299. LoopMessage $59.99-$99.99 plus $15 number, $15 RCS/SMS, caps.
- Project $300 + $500 ($1,998 annual). Zero reviews. None cover uncapped funnel like Blue Reacher.
The self-managed tier: software on hardware you run
The self-managed tier: software on hardware you run
Self-managed different. WhatSnap $24/mo ($15 extra), you run all. Cheap entry; ops, monitoring yours. Technical teams manage; LOs need managed.
What three LO lines cost for a year
What three LO lines cost for a year
Three LO annual: Blue Reacher $5,847 ($8,964 month). Sendblue $3,600. Loop $3,600-$4,680. Blooio $10,404. Project $5,994. Tuco $3,923.
- Caps are windows. Sendblue/Blue meter nothing. Blooio 20-50 = 40-100 per 2K. Tuco 50-300 runs same math. Check what bills cap.
Blue Reacher (annual)
- Price basis (as published)
- $1,949 per line per year
- 3 lines, 12 months
- $5,847, activation waived
Blue Reacher (monthly)
- Price basis (as published)
- $249 per line per month
- 3 lines, 12 months
- $8,964
Sendblue (inbound-first tier)
- Price basis (as published)
- $100 per line per month
- 3 lines, 12 months
- $3,600; outbound Enterprise unpublished
Linq Blue
- Price basis (as published)
- Not published; third-party reported $160 to $250 per line per month
- 3 lines, 12 months
- Roughly $5,760 to $9,000, reported range, before setup
Blooio (dedicated)
- Price basis (as published)
- $289 per line per month
- 3 lines, 12 months
- $10,404
Tuco AI (Growth)
- Price basis (as published)
- $299 per month plus $335 setup, not clearly per line
- 3 lines, 12 months
- $3,923 first year, not a like-for-like 3-line figure
LoopMessage (dedicated, 1,000 daily contacts)
- Price basis (as published)
- $99.99 per sender per month, add-ons extra
- 3 lines, 12 months
- About $3,600, or about $4,680 with phone number and fallback add-ons
Project Blue (annual)
- Price basis (as published)
- $1,998 per line per year, setup waived
- 3 lines, 12 months
- $5,994
What Blue Reacher is not built for
What Blue Reacher is not built for
Blue Reacher is built for lending operations with multiple LOs running campaigns and reactivation. When needs differ, it is not the fit.
- Blue Reacher sends iMessage. If your prospect list is majority Android, the blue bubble advantage collapses and you need SMS coverage. Blue Reacher's SMS fallback for non-iMessage contacts is included, but SMS is the secondary path.
- Blue Reacher is built for campaigns and unlimited sending. If your LOs only text one-to-one and never send to lists, you are paying for campaign capacity you will not use.
- Blue Reacher is priced at $249 per line per month or $1,949 per year for unlimited campaigns. If your budget ceiling is under $100 a month, LoopMessage at $59.99 plus add-ons or Blooio at $39 shared are the entry points.
- Blue Reacher is built for the full funnel. If your motion is answering inbound only with no campaigns planned, Sendblue's $100 inbound-first tier covers that for less.
- Blue Reacher is a managed line with the full funnel included. If you want an API as the product and your team building the logic, Blooio or LoopMessage are the developer-first options.
Blue Reacher is right for this profile
Blue Reacher is right for this profile
Three+ LOs, CRM firing emails/texts, funded book untouched, no questionnaire. One line per LO, minute-one reply through refi, pricing printed. Unlimited iMessages, book-wide free. 50 opted-in / 30 cold daily; replies never metered.
Frequently asked questions
Does iMessage outreach for mortgage require A2P 10DLC registration?
No. iMessage runs over Apple's data service, not carrier SMS. TCPA still governs borrower marketing texts. Consent and record-keeping are your responsibility either way.
Is texting mortgage leads TCPA compliant?
Yes, with prior express written consent, working opt-outs and kept records. FCC rules took effect April 11, 2025; revoke-all extended to January 31, 2027. Have counsel distinguish transactional from marketing messages.
Which platform is best for refinance campaigns to past clients?
Blue Reacher. Funded-loan books are consented lists. Refi campaigns are the blast motion Linq bans. Sendblue charges for full outbound on Enterprise. Tuco, LoopMessage and Blooio have daily caps. Blue Reacher delivers unlimited at flat per-line price (50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts daily).
Can these platforms connect to Encompass or our LOS?
Blue Reacher: native GoHighLevel, API/webhooks to Encompass, Total Expert, Jungo, Salesforce. Linq: native Salesforce, HubSpot, HighLevel. Blooio, LoopMessage: API-only. No platform has first-party Encompass native integration.
What does an iMessage line cost a mortgage team?
LoopMessage $59.99-$99.99 plus add-ons. Sendblue $100. Blue Reacher $249/mo or $1,949/yr. Blooio $289 dedicated or $39 shared. Project Blue $300/mo or $1,998/yr. Linq and WhatSnap require quotes.
Do borrowers need iPhones for this to work?
No. iMessage reaches iPhones; platforms route to RCS then SMS for others. Blue Reacher and Sendblue include fallback in the price; LoopMessage charges $15 add-on. iPhone households average $85k vs Android $60k median income.
Should each loan officer have their own line?
Yes. Replies land with the file owner; attribution stays clean for commissions. Three LOs on Blue Reacher annual is $5,847. At 4+ lines the rate drops to $199/mo. Confirm per-line pricing in writing.
See what a blue bubble does to your contact rate
Book a demo and bring one LO's pipeline: we'll map rate inquiry to clear-to-close, wire speed-to-lead and lock-expiry triggers, show the refi campaign on your past-client book. Public pricing: $249/mo or $1,949/yr, unlimited iMessages, no per-message fees, no A2P registration, activation waived annual. Lines pace at 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts daily; replies never metered. DPA and subprocessor list published at bluereacher.com/trust.