Best iMessage Platform for Recruiting and Staffing

The short answer

Blue Reacher is the best iMessage platform for recruiting and staffing teams in 2026, at $249 per line per month. Blue Reacher is a B2B iMessage platform that sends blue-bubble texts from your CRM across the entire funnel, driving 2-3x the reply rate of cold email and higher conversion at every step, with no A2P registration required. On a recruiting desk that covers cold sourcing, speed-to-lead on applicants, interview confirmations, no-show recovery and onboarding, all running on the one channel candidates actually read. Sendblue ranks second and takes first outright when a client security review is the gate. Tuco AI is the pick if your desk lives on inbound applicants. One fact to settle before you compare features: no iMessage platform in this roundup integrates natively with an ATS. Not Bullhorn, not Greenhouse, not Lever. Every one of them reaches your applicant tracking system through webhooks, Zapier or a REST API, so budget for that bridge no matter who you pick.

$249 per line per month, published No A2P registration required 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day, unlimited replies

At a glance, in the order this page covers them

  1. 1Blue Reacher$249/mo. Per line per month ($199 at 4+ lines), or $1,949 per line per year. Unlimited iMessages, no per-message fees. Lines pace at 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day to stay deliverable; replies are never metered.
  2. 2Sendblue$100/mo. Per dedicated line per month with no per-message fees. Their published tier is inbound-first; full outbound sits on custom-priced Enterprise.
  3. 3Tuco AIInconsistent across their own surfaces: $59, from $149 per month, $299, plus a $335 setup fee. Confirm before buying.
  4. 4Blooio$39/mo. Shared number on the main site; a dedicated number is $289 per month. Their trial funnel separately prints $199 shared and $699 dedicated, plus $300 per replacement number. Inconsistent across their own surfaces.
  5. 5LoopMessage$59.99/mo. Light tier per dedicated sender. Regular is $99.99. Initiating conversations and SMS fallback are paid add-ons.
  6. 6Project Blue$300/mo. Monthly, plus a $500 setup fee. Annual is $1,998 per line (about $166.50 a month) with setup waived, and additional monthly lines drop to $250.
  7. 7Linq BlueNot published. Sales call required.

Key takeaways

  • Seven managed iMessage platforms, scored on six criteria weighted for a recruiting desk.
  • Blue Reacher ranks first at $249 a line, or $1,949 a year, with campaigns and sequences as the product.
  • iMessage runs a 98% open rate, 90% read inside three minutes, under 3% flagged as spam versus 85% of email.
  • The whole recruiting funnel runs on iMessage, and cold sourcing is the smaller half.
  • No platform here has a native ATS integration, checked against published directories on 25 July 2026.
  • Blue Reacher is campaigns and sequences across the whole recruiting funnel, at $249 a line or $1,949 a year.

What the bill is made of

What the bill is made ofA carrier SMS bill stacks six separate line items: per number, brand registration, campaign registration, per-campaign monthly charges, carrier pass-through fees, and metered per-segment messaging. An iMessage line is one flat charge.Per-message, metered per segmenta long message bills as severalCarrier pass-through feesrose across all four major carriers in 2026Per-campaign monthly chargesrecurring, after launchCampaign registrationper campaign, plus monthly carrier chargesBrand registrationone-time, before you can send anythingPer number, monthly$2 to $10 per numberCarrier SMSBlue ReacherOne line, one priceUnlimited messages (50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day), 3x the resultsMost teams sending inside a week$449 setup, waived on annual
A carrier SMS bill stacks six separate line items: per number, brand registration, campaign registration, per-campaign monthly charges, carrier pass-through fees, and metered per-segment messaging. An iMessage line is one flat charge.

How we ranked these for recruiting and staffing

Seven managed iMessage platforms, scored on six criteria weighted for a recruiting desk. Recruiting has one dominant variable: how fast a candidate replies before three other recruiters reach them.

  • Campaign capability across the funnel, 30%. Can it run campaigns and sequences to a sourced list and carry the rest of the funnel, or is it a one-to-one inbox a recruiter works by hand? We also check whether outbound sits on the published plan or behind a custom quote, because that distinction catches at least one vendor here.
  • ATS and CRM fit, 20%. Native integrations versus API and webhooks. Covered in full below, because nobody here is native to an ATS.
  • Setup burden, 20%. Days between signing and sending. A req that closes in three weeks can't wait four weeks for a channel to go live.
  • Sending economics. Unlimited messages on the line, or per-message billing and published daily caps that decide how many candidates a recruiter can reach in a week. Lines pace at 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day to stay deliverable; replies are never metered. Scored inside campaign capability above, because a cap is a campaign limit wearing a pricing label.
  • Pricing transparency, 5%. On the site, or a sales call.
  • Total cost at 3 lines for 12 months, 15%. Three lines is the realistic starting point for a small desk, one per recruiter.
  • Trust signals, 10%. Certifications, third-party reviews, time in market. Weighted higher if you place into healthcare, finance or government.

The ranked list for a recruiting desk

Blue Reacher ranks first at $249 a line, or $1,949 a year, with campaigns and sequences as the product. Sendblue is second, though its published $100 is inbound-first. Tuco AI is third for inbound applicant volume.

  • Below third: Blooio at $39 a month shared is the cheapest test, LoopMessage publishes $59.99 or $99.99 per sender, and Project Blue is $300 plus $500 setup. Linq's own site says Linq Blue does not support blasts.

Blue Reacher

Best for
Candidate outreach at volume across the whole funnel
The one thing that decides it
Campaigns and sequences plus white-glove setup, no A2P registration required
Price
$249/line/mo, or $1,949/line/yr

Sendblue

Best for
Staffing firms facing a client security review
The one thing that decides it
The only real review base with 4.8 on G2 across 65 reviews
Price
$100/line/mo published (inbound-first); outbound is Enterprise, custom priced

Tuco AI

Best for
Speed-to-lead on inbound applicants
The one thing that decides it
The only recruiting-specific page we found, but publishes a 1-2% cold reply rate
Price
$59 Mini to $299 Growth plus $335 setup (pricing page)

Blooio

Best for
Recruiting ops teams that will wire the ATS themselves
The one thing that decides it
Developer-first, and no third-party reviews anywhere
Price
$39/mo shared number, $289/mo dedicated

LoopMessage

Best for
Engineering-led talent teams building their own tooling
The one thing that decides it
Lowest published per-line price, and your team owns the campaign logic
Price
$59.99 or $99.99/mo per dedicated sender, plus add-ons

Linq Blue

Best for
Retained and executive search
The one thing that decides it
Their own site says it does not support message blasts
Price
Not published, sales call required

Project Blue

Best for
Staffing agencies already running GoHighLevel
The one thing that decides it
GHL-first outbound, but the blog has been dead since April 2026
Price
$300/mo first line plus $500 setup; extra monthly lines $250, annual $1,998/line with setup waived (Aug 2026)

Why iMessage beats email and SMS on a recruiting desk

iMessage runs a 98% open rate, 90% read inside three minutes, under 3% flagged as spam versus 85% of email. The candidate who never opens InMail answers a blue bubble on the walk to their car.

  • Every recruiter is in the same inbox and LinkedIn feed, and almost none are in iMessage. iPhone owners are the wealthiest segment, median income $85,000 and roughly 40% above Android, which is who you get paid to place.
  • Deliverability holds as volume climbs, where email and SMS both break down, and no A2P registration is required to start sending.

iMessage across the whole recruiting funnel, not just cold sourcing

The whole recruiting funnel runs on iMessage, and cold sourcing is the smaller half. The bigger half is applicants who go quiet, interviews that no-show, offers that stall and placements that never refer.

  • Top of funnel: cold candidate sourcing, reactivation of dead applicant and silver-medalist lists, opt-ins and lead-magnet delivery such as salary guides, candidate qualification, and speed-to-lead follow-up on job-board applicants.
  • Middle: interview confirmations, reminders, pre-interview prep assets, and attendance for hiring events and webinars.
  • Bottom: no-show recovery, cancellation saves, follow-up after an interview that didn't close, and offer, paperwork and payment reminders.
  • After the placement: onboarding, day-one and week-one check-ins, contractor redeployment and retention, referral and affiliate activation, and review requests.
  • Client side for staffing firms: proposal follow-up, contract and PO reminders, and reactivation of accounts that went quiet.
  • Metrics that travel: reply rate, response rate and conversion rate at every step. For teams that run a booking funnel, expect 2-3x more booked appointments on top.
No iMessage platform integrates natively with your ATS

No iMessage platform integrates natively with your ATS

No platform here has a native ATS integration, checked against published directories on 25 July 2026. Sendblue lists 27 integrations and Blooio 18, neither including Bullhorn, Greenhouse, Lever or Crelate.

  • The question is who builds the bridge. Your ATS fires a webhook, Zapier or Make catches it, and the platform sends. Tuco names those ATSs and wires them in an afternoon, putting send time at 1 to 3 days.
Blue Reacher: candidate outreach across the whole funnel

Blue Reacher: candidate outreach across the whole funnel

Blue Reacher is campaigns and sequences across the whole recruiting funnel, at $249 a line or $1,949 a year. Unlimited iMessages paced at 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day, replies never metered, $449 activation waived on annual.

  • Setup is white-glove and most teams send inside a week. Six CRMs are native and every ATS connects by REST API and webhooks. Mobile-validated contacts are $0.03 each from 700M+ names, billed monthly with the line.
Sendblue: best for staffing firms that face a client security review

Sendblue: best for staffing firms that face a client security review

Sendblue is the incumbent since 2023 and holds the category's only meaningful review base, 4.8 stars across 65 G2 reviews, which matters to firms placing into hospitals, banks and enterprise talent functions.

  • Sendblue publishes $100 a line with no per-message fees, no A2P registration and no carrier surcharges. That tier is inbound-first at 1,000 contacts a day; full outbound is a custom Enterprise quote.
Tuco AI: best for speed-to-lead on inbound applicants

Tuco AI: best for speed-to-lead on inbound applicants

Tuco AI publishes 35 to 45% reply rates on opted-in candidates against 8 to 12% on SMS, and elsewhere a 1 to 2% cold rate against 5 to 10% warm, with sending caps of 50 to 300 a day.

  • Tuco has the largest content library in the niche, 394 URLs and 120 blog posts, plus a free iMessage checker. Pricing differs by surface: $59 Mini and $299 Growth on the pricing page, from $149 in the hero.
Blooio: for recruiting ops teams that build the bridge

Blooio: for recruiting ops teams that build the bridge

Blooio is the cheapest published way to test, no sales call: $39 a month shared, $289 dedicated. Developer-first, claiming 99% delivery across 4.2M messages and 310+ accounts, with 20 to 50 a day send guidance.

  • Its 18 integrations include Zapier, Make, n8n and Clay, the toolkit for wiring Bullhorn or Greenhouse yourself. The documentation is written for builders, and there is no G2, Capterra or Trustpilot presence.
LoopMessage: for engineering-led recruiting teams

LoopMessage: for engineering-led recruiting teams

LoopMessage is an iMessage API for developers: $59.99 a month up to 300 daily contacts, $99.99 up to 1,000. Add-ons are $15 for a number, $15 for SMS and RCS fallback, and $30 for initiating conversations.

  • The price advantage disappears with add-ons: three senders with numbers and fallback are $4,680 a year, $5,280 once each can initiate. Three Blue Reacher lines prepaid are $5,847, a $567 gap with the bridges built.
Linq Blue: retained and executive search, not sourcing

Linq Blue: retained and executive search, not sourcing

Linq's own site says Linq Blue does not support message blasts, which decides it for a recruiting buyer. It is built for one-to-one rep conversations, which is a retained search motion rather than a sourcing one.

  • Native Salesforce, HubSpot and HighLevel integrations ship out of the box. Linq App Inc is in Birmingham, Alabama, and raised $27M including a $20M Series A from TQ Ventures in February 2026.
Project Blue: best for staffing agencies already running GoHighLevel

Project Blue: best for staffing agencies already running GoHighLevel

Project Blue is GoHighLevel-focused at $300 a month plus $500 setup, and overlaps Blue Reacher on outbound and no-A2P framing. Its whole product is that one integration.

  • Maintenance signals: no sitemap, a blog dead since April 2026, zero third-party reviews. $300 covers one line, additional lines are $250, and annual is $1,998 a line with setup waived.
The self-managed tier: if you would rather run it yourself

The self-managed tier: if you would rather run it yourself

The self-managed tier sells software you point at hardware you buy and maintain: WhatSnap, myCRMSIM, iBluSend, TextAlley, Photon, Chert, messages.dev and iRespond. WhatSnap Starter is $24 a month billed yearly.

  • That buys software: one line, one GoHighLevel connection, extra lines $15 each, so a three-recruiter desk is around $648 a year. Numbers, uptime, replacements and every hour of maintenance sit on your side.
What three managed iMessage lines cost a recruiting desk for a year

What three managed iMessage lines cost a recruiting desk for a year

Three lines for twelve months is what recruiting managers compare. Blue Reacher is $8,964 monthly or $5,847 prepaid, with unlimited iMessages paced at 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day. Blooio's dedicated comes to $10,404.

  • Three vendors cannot be priced honestly: Sendblue's $100 reads as $3,600 but outbound is a custom quote, Tuco's plans do not map to per-line, and Linq publishes nothing. Project Blue is $9,600 plus $500 setup.
  • Three LoopMessage senders are about $3,600 on the $99.99 plan, $4,680 with numbers and fallback, before Zapier work. Add contractor time to wire Bullhorn and the gap to $5,847 prepaid with setup included closes fast.

Blue Reacher

Per line per month (July 2026)
$249, or $1,949 per line per year
3 lines for 12 months
$8,964 monthly, $5,847 prepaid
Notes
$449 activation waived on annual billing, no per-message fees, full-funnel campaigns included

Sendblue

Per line per month (July 2026)
$100 published, inbound-first
3 lines for 12 months
Not comparable for outbound
Notes
Full outbound and multiple dedicated lines are Enterprise, custom priced

Tuco AI

Per line per month (July 2026)
Plan-based, not per line
3 lines for 12 months
Not comparable
Notes
$59 Mini, $299 Growth, $335 setup, figures differ across their own pages

Blooio

Per line per month (July 2026)
$289 dedicated
3 lines for 12 months
$10,404
Notes
$39/mo shared number if a shared number works for you

LoopMessage

Per line per month (July 2026)
$59.99 Light or $99.99 Regular per dedicated sender
3 lines for 12 months
About $3,600 on Regular, before add-ons
Notes
Dedicated number +$15/mo, SMS and RCS fallback +$15/mo, initiating conversations +$30/mo

Linq Blue

Per line per month (July 2026)
Not published
3 lines for 12 months
$5,760 to $9,000 estimated
Notes
Third-party-reported $160 to $250 per line, often plus setup

Project Blue

Per line per month (July 2026)
$300/mo first line, extra monthly lines $250, annual $1,998/line with setup waived (Aug 2026)
3 lines for 12 months
Not comparable
Notes
$500 setup, quoted once

Those are our assumptions. The Blue Funnel Map runs the same arithmetic on the funnel you actually have, and you keep the map either way.

Run these numbers on your funnel
How to write candidate messages that get replies

How to write candidate messages that get replies

Candidate messages get read inside three minutes, so the copy carries more weight here than anywhere else you write. It lands in the same thread list as their partner and kids, so write for that context.

  • Name the role, the company and the comp band in the first message; vagueness reads as a scam text. Send in the candidate's business hours, cap follow-ups at two, and stay inside each vendor's published daily guidance.
  • Voice memos are the most underused move. A fifteen-second note from the hiring manager beats three paragraphs of job description, and one the night before an interview beats a third calendar reminder.
What Blue Reacher does not do

What Blue Reacher does not do

Blue Reacher is built for recruiting and staffing teams that run outreach campaigns at scale. When the team's need is different, Blue Reacher is not the fit.

  • Blue Reacher's security controls and documentation are published at bluereacher.com/trust.
  • Blue Reacher is priced for unlimited volume at $249/line/mo. For a two-week test, Blooio at $39 shared or the self-managed tier are entry points.
  • Blue Reacher is a managed service with the full funnel included. For engineers who want to build automation logic themselves, LoopMessage at $59.99 per sender is the developer-first option.
  • Blue Reacher covers the full recruitment funnel. If your volume is inbound applicants only, a single-stage platform will focus there more.
  • Blue Reacher is sourced campaigns and sequences. For retained search where every candidate gets hand-written conversation, a one-to-one platform fits better.
  • Blue Reacher runs managed infrastructure. For self-managed hardware, that tier is built for it.
Who Blue Reacher is actually right for

Who Blue Reacher is actually right for

Blue Reacher fits a recruiting team wanting iMessage across the whole funnel: sourced-list campaigns, interview confirmations, no-show recovery and referral asks. Three or more recruiters on sourced lists is the profile.

Frequently asked questions

Does any iMessage platform integrate natively with Bullhorn, Greenhouse or Lever?

No. Sendblue's list of 27 integrations and Blooio's list of 18 have no applicant tracking systems. Tuco AI names Bullhorn, Greenhouse, Lever, JobAdder and JobDiva on its recruiting page, then tells you to connect them through a webhook or Zapier.

Do recruiters need A2P 10DLC registration to text candidates on iMessage?

No A2P registration is required, because iMessage is not carrier SMS. Tuco AI's recruiting page puts 10DLC setup at $128 or more and 2 to 4 weeks against 1 to 3 days on iMessage. Ask every vendor how SMS fallback is billed: Sendblue includes it, LoopMessage charges $15 a month.

What candidate reply rate should a recruiting team expect from iMessage?

Candidate reply rates run 2 to 3x cold email, and where you land depends on how warm the list is. Tuco AI publishes 35 to 45% on opted-in candidates against 8 to 12% on SMS, and 1 to 2% cold against 5 to 10% warm. Those are one vendor's own figures.

Can iMessage do more than cold candidate sourcing on a recruiting desk?

Yes, and the rest of the funnel is where most of the money sits: reactivating dead applicant and silver-medalist lists, speed-to-lead on job-board applicants, interview reminders, no-show recovery, offer chasing, onboarding, redeployment, and referral requests after the placement.

Can I message passive candidates who never opted in?

Yes. Reaching passive candidates is standard recruiting practice, and recruiting outreach sits in a different bucket than marketing. Keep a record of how you sourced the number, honour STOP instantly, stop after two ignored messages, and check your states with counsel.

How many candidates can one iMessage line message per day?

Vendors disagree. Blooio publishes 20 to 50 new conversations a day per number, Tuco caps at 50 to 300, and LoopMessage sets plan limits of 300 and 1,000. Plan off the conservative end: three lines at 30 a day is roughly 1,800 candidates a month.

How fast can a recruiting desk actually start sending?

Blue Reacher puts most teams sending inside a week, including implementation and message intent configuration. Tuco publishes 1 to 3 days and says the ATS webhook takes an afternoon. The real driver is the bridge, so budget for the webhook work.

What's the cheapest managed iMessage option for a three-recruiter desk?

Blooio's $39 shared number is the cheapest managed two-week test. LoopMessage is cheapest for three dedicated senders at about $3,600 a year before add-ons. Sendblue's $100 tier is inbound-first. Blue Reacher is $5,847 prepaid for three lines with setup handled.

What is the self-managed tier, and should a recruiting team use it?

The self-managed tier, including WhatSnap, myCRMSIM, iBluSend, TextAlley, Photon, Chert, messages.dev and iRespond, sells software you point at hardware you buy and maintain. Use it if someone wants to own that; use a managed platform if you want a finished channel.

Should candidate messages come from a dedicated line or a recruiter's own phone?

A dedicated line, for three reasons: history stays with the company when a recruiter leaves, delivery states and opt-outs flow into your CRM, and sequences send without a human tapping send at 8am. Every vendor here offers one.

See what iMessage does to your candidate reply rate

Blue Reacher runs candidate messaging across your entire funnel straight from your CRM, from cold sourcing and dead-list reactivation through interview reminders, no-show recovery and post-placement referral asks, at $249 per line per month or $1,949 per line per year. No A2P registration required, no per-message fees, unlimited iMessages per line. Lines pace at 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day to stay deliverable; replies are never metered. Expect 2-3x the reply rate of cold email, and the same lift in booked appointments for teams that run a booking funnel. The $449 activation fee is waived on annual billing and the mobile-validated contact add-on is billed monthly with the line. Book a demo and we'll map your ATS webhook path on the call.