Best iMessage Platforms for Business in 2026
The short answer
Blue Reacher is the best iMessage platform for B2B teams: $249 per line per month, unlimited iMessages paced at 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day, no per-message fees, no A2P registration, full-funnel campaigns, white-glove setup. Sendblue is $100 per line on an inbound-first published tier, and Blooio is $39 for a shared number at five new conversations a day. One thing cuts through every comparison: whether the published price buys outbound sending. Seven managed platforms ranked here against a rubric, with 12-month cost math for three lines, plus a self-managed tier for teams building their own.
At a glance, in the order this page covers them
- 1Blue Reacher$249/mo. Per line per month ($199 at 4+ lines), or $1,949 per line per year. Unlimited iMessages, no per-message fees. Lines pace at 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day to stay deliverable; replies are never metered.
- 2Sendblue$100/mo. Per dedicated line per month with no per-message fees. Their published tier is inbound-first; full outbound sits on custom-priced Enterprise.
- 3Blooio$39/mo. Shared number on the main site; a dedicated number is $289 per month. Their trial funnel separately prints $199 shared and $699 dedicated, plus $300 per replacement number. Inconsistent across their own surfaces.
- 4Project Blue$300/mo. Monthly, plus a $500 setup fee. Annual is $1,998 per line (about $166.50 a month) with setup waived, and additional monthly lines drop to $250.
- 5Tuco AIInconsistent across their own surfaces: $59, from $149 per month, $299, plus a $335 setup fee. Confirm before buying.
- 6Linq BlueNot published. Sales call required.
- 7LoopMessage$59.99/mo. Light tier per dedicated sender. Regular is $99.99. Initiating conversations and SMS fallback are paid add-ons.
Key takeaways
- iMessage runs 2 to 3 times the reply rate of cold email, with 98% open rates and 90% read inside three minutes.
- Ranking criteria run in the order a B2B team hits them: published price, outbound included, per-message cost at scale, funnel coverage, setup burden, CRM fit, and 12-month cost.
- Blue Reacher ranks first: the published price includes outbound, with unlimited iMessages paced at 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day, no per-message fees, full-funnel campaigns and white-glove setup.
- Blue Reacher sends across the whole funnel at $249 a month or $1,949 a year.
- Sendblue is $100 a month per line, with no per-message fees and $0 A2P registration.
- Blooio publishes all of it: $39 a month shared at 5 a day, $89 shared at 15 a day, $289 dedicated, at 99% delivery.
What the bill is made of
Why iMessage beats email and SMS on the numbers
iMessage runs 2 to 3 times the reply rate of cold email, with 98% open rates and 90% read inside three minutes. Deliverability holds at scale, where email and SMS degrade.
- iPhone households median $85,000, 40% above Android, and almost nobody is already messaging your prospects there. Getting in first builds a channel moat while competitors stay in SMS.
- 98% open rate, with 90% of messages read inside three minutes.
- Fewer than 3% of texts flagged as spam, against roughly 85% of all email.
- 2 to 3 times the reply rate of cold email.
- Median household income near $85,000 for iPhone households, roughly 40% above Android.
- Deliverability holds as volume climbs, which email domains and SMS shortcodes cannot claim.
- No A2P registration required.
How we ranked these
Ranking criteria run in the order a B2B team hits them: published price, outbound included, per-message cost at scale, funnel coverage, setup burden, CRM fit, and 12-month cost.
- Managed platforms hand you a working line and the infrastructure behind it; self-managed tools hand you software and ask you to supply the hardware and the numbers.
- Every price is pulled from vendor pages in July 2026, and third-party reported figures are labeled as estimates. Self-managed tools get their own tier below.
- Published pricing: is there a number on the page you can budget against, or does finding out cost you a sales call? A price you cannot see is a price you cannot compare.
- Outbound on a plan you can actually buy: several vendors here publish a price for an inbound or reply-only tier and put outbound sending behind a custom quote. That gap is the most expensive surprise in this category.
- No A2P registration required: no platform in this ranking needs it for iMessage sending, so the tiebreaker is what each vendor charges when a message falls back to SMS.
- Message economics: unlimited sending inside a stated pacing boundary, against per-message billing and daily caps that decide how many days a list takes to work through.
- Funnel coverage: can the platform run campaigns and sequences across outbound, follow-up and post-sale, or is it a one-to-one inbox with an API attached?
- Setup burden: how much work sits between signing and sending your first message, and who does that work.
- CRM fit: native integrations that work out of the box, against REST API and webhooks you have to wire up yourself.
- Total cost at three lines for twelve months: the number buyers actually compare, with the math shown where prices are public.
- Time in market: how long the vendor has been running B2B traffic. Real, and last on the list, because it does not make a plan send outbound.
The seven managed platforms, ranked
Blue Reacher ranks first: the published price includes outbound, with unlimited iMessages paced at 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day, no per-message fees, full-funnel campaigns and white-glove setup.
- Sendblue is second, though its published tier is inbound-first. Blooio is third on flat pricing and the deepest integration list.
- Project Blue, Tuco AI, Linq Blue and LoopMessage round out the rest. Tuco publishes 1% to 2% cold reply rates, Linq does not support message blasts, and LoopMessage gates outbound behind a $30 add-on.
1
- Platform
- Blue Reacher
- Published price
- $249 per line per month, or $1,949 per line per year
- Best for
- Running iMessage across the whole funnel from a CRM with no A2P registration required
- The one thing that decides it
- Published per-line price that includes outbound, unlimited iMessages (50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day), white-glove setup
2
- Platform
- Sendblue
- Published price
- $100/mo per dedicated line on the inbound-first AI Agent tier; full outbound on custom Enterprise
- Best for
- Teams that want a real review record
- The one thing that decides it
- 4.8 stars across 65 G2 reviews, on an inbound-first published tier
3
- Platform
- Blooio
- Published price
- $39/mo shared at 5 new conversations a day, $89/mo shared at 15, $289/mo dedicated
- Best for
- Developers and cheap channel tests
- The one thing that decides it
- Flat public pricing, but no third-party reviews anywhere
4
- Platform
- Project Blue
- Published price
- $1,998 per line per year with setup waived, or $300/mo plus $500 setup on monthly
- Best for
- GoHighLevel agencies that want outbound
- The one thing that decides it
- Active product cadence, but nothing third-party to check before you buy
5
- Platform
- Tuco AI
- Published price
- $59 Mini, $149 Starter plus $335 setup, $299 Growth covering multiple lines
- Best for
- Warm leads and speed-to-lead follow-up
- The one thing that decides it
- Their own platform data puts cold reply rates at 1% to 2%
6
- Platform
- Linq Blue
- Published price
- Not published; third-party reports $160 to $250 per line per month on annual contracts
- Best for
- Enterprise reps doing one-to-one out of Salesforce
- The one thing that decides it
- Their own site says Linq Blue does not support message blasts
7
- Platform
- LoopMessage
- Published price
- $59.99/mo Light, $99.99/mo Regular, add-ons extra
- Best for
- Two-way conversational apps and inbound support
- The one thing that decides it
- Starting conversations is a $30/mo add-on, capped at 50 new conversations a day
Blue Reacher: funnel layer with published pricing
Blue Reacher sends across the whole funnel at $249 a month or $1,949 a year. Unlimited iMessages paced at 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day, no per-message fees, RCS and SMS fallback included.
- Campaigns, sequences, confirmations, no-show recovery, follow-up and post-sale all ship in the product.
- White-glove setup runs a consultation and intent configuration, with most teams sending in a week. Native to GoHighLevel, HubSpot, Close, Salesforce, Pipedrive and Follow Up Boss, plus Zapier, Make, n8n and REST API.
Those are our assumptions. The Blue Funnel Map runs the same arithmetic on the funnel you actually have, and you keep the map either way.
Run these numbers on your funnelSendblue: plumbing at $100 on an inbound-first plan
Sendblue: plumbing at $100 on an inbound-first plan
Sendblue is $100 a month per line, with no per-message fees and $0 A2P registration. The published tier is inbound-first; full outbound requires custom Enterprise pricing.
- API-first: CLI, SDK, 27 integrations, 35,214+ installs, with Polymarket, Bilt and ClickFunnels among the logos. It is plumbing at $100; Blue Reacher adds campaign orchestration at $249.
Blooio: the cheapest way to put the channel in front of a real list
Blooio: the cheapest way to put the channel in front of a real list
Blooio publishes all of it: $39 a month shared at 5 a day, $89 shared at 15 a day, $289 dedicated, at 99% delivery. Guidance is 20 a day conservative, 50 aggressive.
- For a developer, Blooio's API is cheaper than Blue Reacher. At $289 dedicated you are still building the campaigns, sequences and funnel automation Blooio does not ship.
- Integrations run to 18 live, including GoHighLevel, HubSpot, Zapier, Make and Clay.
Project Blue: the closest thing to a direct Blue Reacher competitor
Project Blue: the closest thing to a direct Blue Reacher competitor
Project Blue runs $1,998 a year ($166.50 a month) or $300 a month plus $500 setup, and $250 a month at 2+ lines. GoHighLevel-focused. RCS, Agency Mode and MCP since March 2026. 4,300+ claimed installs.
- Its focus is narrow: every feature is built for GoHighLevel outbound. The choice hinges on funnel scope, since Blue Reacher covers confirmations, no-show recovery and post-sale where Project Blue stops at send.
Tuco AI: built for warm leads, and they say so themselves
Tuco AI: built for warm leads, and they say so themselves
$59 Mini, $149 Starter (+$335 setup), $299 Growth. 100K+ messages, 2,500+ campaigns, 94%+ delivery. Per-line: 150 messages, 25 new contacts/day. Tuco publishes cold reply rates at 1% to 2% vs 5% to 10% warm.
- Built for warm speed-to-lead with a 25/day cap; cold outbound needs unlimited pace. Biggest content footprint in the niche with 100+ blog posts.
Linq Blue: the enterprise pick that cannot send campaigns
Linq Blue: the enterprise pick that cannot send campaigns
$27M raised (Series A Feb 2026), 100+ customers, 30M+ messages/month. Native Salesforce and HubSpot integrations, API and developer platform live. Pricing not published; third-party reports $160 to $250/month.
- Critical: Linq doesn't support message blasts. Built for one-to-one conversations with protections preventing campaigns, a deliberate design choice for this product.
LoopMessage: the cheapest entry, with the strictest outbound rules
LoopMessage: the cheapest entry, with the strictest outbound rules
$0 Sandbox, $20 shared, $59.99 Light, $99.99 Regular. Add-ons: $15 sender name, $15 number, $15 fallback, $30 conversation init. Real cost: $119.99+ for Light with outbound.
- Outbound constraints: 10 to 15 min between new conversations, 50/day cap, no marketing keywords/links/phones in first message. Built for two-way conversations, not outbound campaigns.
If you would rather run it yourself: the self-managed tier
If you would rather run it yourself: the self-managed tier
Self-managed tools are a different product: you supply the hardware and the numbers, and the vendor supplies software. WhatSnap says "Connect a device and activate the line."
- Pricing is not comparable to managed lines: self-managed buys software, managed buys software plus infrastructure, maintenance and setup. That is a kit car against a delivered vehicle.
- Developer-tier tools sell endpoints and expect you to build everything around them.
- WhatSnap (whatsnap.ai): iMessage, SMS and WhatsApp software aimed at GoHighLevel agencies, bring-your-own hardware, with flat-rate unlimited plans. Yearly pricing runs Starter $24/mo for one GoHighLevel account and one line, Growth $80 for ten, Scale $164 for twenty-five, Agency $330 for fifty with white-label rebilling, and a custom Enterprise tier above 100 sub-accounts.
- myCRMSIM and iBluSend: GoHighLevel-adjacent self-managed tools that surface in agency communities and in comparison pages.
- TextAlley (textalley.com): "The only iMessage CRM that sends from your real phone number," running on customer-owned hardware, real-estate-first from $79 a month with a 14-day trial and 13+ CRM integrations including Follow Up Boss, kvCORE and GoHighLevel. The architecture puts a hard ceiling on volume.
- Photon (photon.codes): a funded San Francisco developer-infrastructure play, $250 per line per month on Business with a $25 Pro tier below it, published free-tier quotas of 5,000 messages per server per day and 50 new conversations per shared line per day, now moving toward a multi-channel agent framework. Built for engineers, with no sales-team content at all.
- Chert (trychert.com): Y Combinator Spring 2026, launched as "Twilio for iMessage" by founders Ian Fong and Gary Gao, sales-gated with no published pricing. Real customers today are B2C notifications and support rather than B2B sales teams.
- messages.dev: a developer tool billed as an "iMessage API for agents", with a free sandbox at 50 messages a day, a Line tier at $99 per line per month carrying a dedicated number and no per-message billing, and custom Enterprise pricing above that.
- iRespond (irespond.ai): a blue-bubble outreach pitch built around a GoHighLevel integration, with AI voice memos and conversation agents. No published pricing, so everything you learn comes from their demo.
What three lines cost for a year
What three lines cost for a year
Three dedicated lines for twelve months is the real comparison, not monthly headlines, which hide setup, add-ons and bundled counts. All figures come from published prices, managed platforms only.
- Cheap rows often need add-ons: Tuco AI's $299 Growth covers multiple lines rather than one, LoopMessage's headline excludes outbound add-ons, and Project Blue waives $500 setup on annual at $1,998 a line.
- Blue Reacher on annual is $5,847 for three lines, $162.50 a month each, with $449 activation waived. That is within $150 of Project Blue annual and $50 of LoopMessage fully loaded, with outbound included.
Blooio (Starter, shared)
- Published price
- $39/mo shared, 5 new conversations a day
- Math
- 39 x 3 x 12
- 12-month total, 3 lines
- $1,404 (shared, 5 conversations a day)
Blooio (Commercial, shared)
- Published price
- $89/mo shared, 15 new conversations a day
- Math
- 89 x 3 x 12
- 12-month total, 3 lines
- $3,204 (shared, not dedicated)
Sendblue
- Published price
- $100/mo per line, inbound-first AI Agent tier
- Math
- 100 x 3 x 12
- 12-month total, 3 lines
- $3,600 (outbound tier not published)
Tuco AI (Growth)
- Published price
- $299/mo covering multiple dedicated lines, $335 one-time setup
- Math
- (299 x 12) + 335
- 12-month total, 3 lines
- ~$3,923 (line count differs across their own pages)
LoopMessage (Light, outbound enabled)
- Published price
- $59.99 Light plus $15 number, $15 fallback, $30 conversation initiation
- Math
- (119.99 x 3 x 12) + (15 x 3)
- 12-month total, 3 lines
- $4,364.64 (50 new conversations a day per sender)
Linq Blue
- Published price
- Not published; $160 to $250 per line per month third-party reported
- Math
- 160 to 250 x 3 x 12
- 12-month total, 3 lines
- $5,760 to $9,000, plus setup
LoopMessage (Regular, outbound enabled)
- Published price
- $99.99 Regular plus $15 number, $15 fallback, $30 conversation initiation
- Math
- (159.99 x 3 x 12) + (15 x 3)
- 12-month total, 3 lines
- $5,804.64
Blue Reacher (annual)
- Published price
- $1,949 per line per year, outbound included
- Math
- 1,949 x 3
- 12-month total, 3 lines
- $5,847
Project Blue (annual)
- Published price
- $1,998 per line per year, setup waived
- Math
- 1,998 x 3
- 12-month total, 3 lines
- $5,994
Blue Reacher (monthly)
- Published price
- $249 per line per month, outbound included
- Math
- 249 x 3 x 12
- 12-month total, 3 lines
- $8,964
Project Blue (monthly)
- Published price
- $250/mo per line at 2+ lines, plus $500 setup
- Math
- (250 x 3 x 12) + 500
- 12-month total, 3 lines
- $9,500
Blooio (dedicated)
- Published price
- $289/mo dedicated number
- Math
- 289 x 3 x 12
- 12-month total, 3 lines
- $10,404
Where iMessage fits across your funnel
Where iMessage fits across your funnel
iMessage pays at more than one stage, and the teams getting the most from it run all four. The bigger money is in traffic you already pay for: confirmations, no-show recovery, follow-up.
- LoopMessage handles inbound only; Linq Blue does one-to-one; Tuco AI suits the warm middle. Sendblue, Blooio and Blue Reacher cover the whole funnel. Blue Reacher arrives configured for all four stages.
- Top of funnel: cold outbound, dead-list reactivation, opt-ins and lead-magnet delivery, lead qualification, speed-to-lead follow-up.
- Middle of funnel: appointment confirmations, reminders, pre-call assets, webinar and live-event attendance.
- Bottom of funnel: no-show recovery, cancellation saves, post-call follow-up on a no-close, proposal and payment reminders.
- After the sale: onboarding, support, retention, referral and affiliate activation, review requests.
Other names you'll see in this category
Other names you'll see in this category
Other names surface without earning a ranking. Salesmsg offers two-way SMS with 20+ integrations, Hiublue pitches iMessage and SMS for ecommerce brands, and Sendara, Texting Blue and Claw Messenger turn up in listicles.
- BlueOpen sells $50 a month dedicated lines capped at 50 a day. BlueStryke advertises $79 a month. VoidFix Gateway is bring-your-own-device at $99, or managed at $149 a month plus $149 setup.
- Blue Replies is the most content-serious newcomer with a real blog, changelog and trust page. AutoMessage publishes comparison pages and API docs. Sendify runs an assessment funnel for appointment setters.
Who Blue Reacher is actually right for
Who Blue Reacher is actually right for
Blue Reacher fits a B2B sales team that runs a funnel and wants iMessage carrying it. $249 a month is published for outbound, not an inbound tier with outbound quoted separately.
- Unlimited iMessages means the bill does not move when a campaign works. Lines pace at 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day; replies are unmetered.
- $449 activation is waived on annual billing, which is $1,949 a year. Implementation is ours: consultation, intent config, most teams sending in a week.
- You run outbound and want the price of outbound printed on a website rather than quoted on a call.
- Your funnel has more than one stage worth messaging: speed-to-lead, confirmations, reminders, no-show recovery, proposal follow-up, onboarding, referral activation.
- You live in a CRM rather than a terminal, and native GoHighLevel plus REST API and webhooks covers how your team works.
- Your volume is going up and you want a per-line bill instead of a per-message one.
- You want someone to stand the sending motion up and check in after launch, rather than hand you an API key and a docs link.
Frequently asked questions
Which iMessage platform is best for B2B teams in 2026?
Blue Reacher is the fit for a B2B team that wants iMessage lifting reply rates and conversion across the whole funnel from a CRM, at $249 per line per month published on the site, unlimited iMessages paced at 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day, and no A2P registration required.
What is the difference between a managed and a self-managed iMessage platform?
Managed platforms hand you a working line and run the infrastructure behind it. Self-managed tools hand you software and ask you to supply and maintain the hardware and the numbers yourself. Their prices are not comparable, because one buys software and the other buys software plus infrastructure plus setup.
Do iMessage platforms require A2P 10DLC registration?
No A2P registration is required for iMessage sending on these platforms, which is the main reason sales teams move to blue bubbles. Sendblue lists $0 A2P registration on its pricing page. Standard SMS still carries A2P registration and carrier surcharges, so check what happens when a message falls back.
Which iMessage platforms publish their pricing?
Blue Reacher, Sendblue, Blooio, Project Blue, Tuco AI and LoopMessage all publish something. Linq Blue publishes nothing. Read the fine print: Sendblue's $100 tier keeps full outbound on a custom plan, LoopMessage's headline excludes the add-ons outbound needs, and Tuco's $299 Growth bundles multiple lines.
Where can I find Blue Reacher's security and compliance information?
Blue Reacher's security controls, DPA, subprocessor list and control mapping are published at bluereacher.com/trust. For security questionnaire details, that page has everything your procurement team needs to evaluate us.
Can Linq Blue send outbound campaigns or message blasts?
No. Linq's own site states that Linq Blue does not support message blasts and that protections are in place to prevent them, because the product is built for one-to-one conversations. Linq Blue is actively developed, with the developer platform launching in March 2026, so the limit is a design choice.
What does a dedicated iMessage line cost per month?
Published dedicated-line prices run $59.99 to $300 a month. LoopMessage lists $59.99 on Light, though add-ons take a working outbound sender to $119.99, and Sendblue lists $100 on its inbound-first tier. Blue Reacher is $249 a line, $199 at 4+, or about $162.50 a month on annual, with outbound included.
Which iMessage platform is best for a GoHighLevel agency?
GoHighLevel agencies have four managed options: Blue Reacher with a native integration at $249 a line, Sendblue with a published partnership at $100 on its inbound-first tier, Project Blue at $166.50 a line on annual, and Blooio, which lists GoHighLevel among its 18 live integrations.
Can iMessage be used for more than cold outbound?
Yes, and the larger return usually sits outside outbound entirely. iMessage works across the full funnel: opt-ins and speed to lead at the top, confirmations and reminders through the middle, no-show recovery and proposal reminders at the bottom, then onboarding, retention and review requests after the sale.
What reply rate should I expect from iMessage compared with email?
iMessage runs 2 to 3 times the reply rate of cold email in B2B outbound. Open rates sit at 98%, 90% of messages are read inside three minutes, and fewer than 3% of texts get flagged as spam against roughly 85% of all email.
How should I compare platforms in this category?
Weigh the published pricing and the published caps, because those are the two things you can check today without a sales call. A price on the page tells you what outbound actually costs, and a stated daily pacing number tells you how long a list takes to work through. Everything else is a demo.
See what a blue bubble does to your reply rate
Book a demo, ask us to open it by text, and the first blue bubble you judge is the one on your own phone. On the call we'll map your funnel, your CRM and your list, then show you the stages where iMessage lifts reply rate and conversion fastest. If one of the other six managed platforms on this page works for, we'll say so. Pricing is $249 per line per month or $1,949 per line per year, the $449 activation fee is waived on annual billing, and most teams are sending within a week.