Best iMessage API in 2026: Seven Providers, Ranked for Developers

The short answer

Blue Reacher is the iMessage API to pick when you want the endpoint and the conversion layer that runs on top of it, at $249 per line per month or $1,949 per line per year, with unlimited iMessages per line, no per-message fees, no A2P registration required, and white-glove setup instead of an integration project. Lines pace at 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day to stay deliverable; replies are never metered. Sendblue ranks second and is the cheaper pure-plumbing choice at $100 per dedicated line per month, with the only real third-party review base in the category at 4.8 stars across 65 G2 reviews. Linq Blue is the pick when your use case is genuinely one-to-one. Blooio is the pick when you want a key and a public price today. Below: the ranking method, the numbers, the honest reason to pick each one, a separate tier for the tools you run yourself, and what three lines actually cost for a year.

$249 per line per month, published No A2P registration required 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day, unlimited replies

At a glance, in the order this page covers them

  1. 1Blue Reacher$249/mo. Per line per month ($199 at 4+ lines), or $1,949 per line per year. Unlimited iMessages, no per-message fees. Lines pace at 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day to stay deliverable; replies are never metered.
  2. 2Sendblue$100/mo. Per dedicated line per month with no per-message fees. Their published tier is inbound-first; full outbound sits on custom-priced Enterprise.
  3. 3Linq BlueNot published. Sales call required.
  4. 4Blooio$39/mo. Shared number on the main site; a dedicated number is $289 per month. Their trial funnel separately prints $199 shared and $699 dedicated, plus $300 per replacement number. Inconsistent across their own surfaces.
  5. 5LoopMessage$59.99/mo. Light tier per dedicated sender. Regular is $99.99. Initiating conversations and SMS fallback are paid add-ons.
  6. 6Tuco AIInconsistent across their own surfaces: $59, from $149 per month, $299, plus a $335 setup fee. Confirm before buying.
  7. 7Project Blue$300/mo. Monthly, plus a $500 setup fee. Annual is $1,998 per line (about $166.50 a month) with setup waived, and additional monthly lines drop to $250.

Key takeaways

  • Rank weight runs heaviest on integration surface: endpoint coverage, webhooks, sandbox, and sending limits.
  • iMessage is a blue ocean: almost nobody is sending there yet.
  • Seven managed providers made this ranking: Blue Reacher, Sendblue, Linq Blue, Blooio, LoopMessage, Tuco AI and Project Blue.
  • Blue Reacher runs $249 a month or $1,949 a year.
  • $100/month, no per-message fees, $0 A2P, $0 SMS fallback.
  • Blooio runs $39 shared or $289 dedicated.

How a message falls back

How a message falls backEvery message is attempted as iMessage first, falls back to RCS if the number cannot receive iMessage, and falls back to SMS if it cannot receive RCS, so the message arrives either way.iMessageBlue bubble, read in minutesRCSIf the number is Android and RCS-...SMSIf neither, so it still arrives
Every message is attempted as iMessage first, falls back to RCS if the number cannot receive iMessage, and falls back to SMS if it cannot receive RCS, so the message arrives either way.

Ranking methodology

Rank weight runs heaviest on integration surface: endpoint coverage, webhooks, sandbox, and sending limits. Sending rights come next, since vendors print one price and gate campaigns behind a quote or policy.

  • Seven managed providers make the ranking; eight self-managed tools are described separately because the two are different purchases.
  • Docs and reliability: endpoint coverage, webhook support, sandbox access, and whether the vendor publishes latency and delivery numbers at all.
  • Sending headroom: unlimited messages on the line, or per-message billing and published daily caps that decide how many days a list takes to work through? Lines pace at 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day to stay deliverable; replies are never metered.
  • Outbound on the standard plan: does campaign sending come with the published tier, or does it sit behind a custom quote, a paid add-on or a policy that rules out blasts?
  • No A2P registration required: iMessage itself needs none, and any vendor that falls back to SMS carries normal carrier rules on that leg, so ask how each one handles that path.
  • Published pricing: is the price of the plan you would actually run printed on the vendor's site, or does it take a sales call?
  • Total cost at three lines for twelve months: the number buyers actually compare. We show the math where prices are public and say "not published" where they are not.
  • Setup burden: how much work sits between signing and sending your first message, and whose engineers do it.
  • Funnel coverage: does the product only move messages, or does it also run the campaigns, sequences, opt-outs, delivery states and follow-up logic that sit between an endpoint and a closed deal?
  • Trust signals: third-party reviews you can actually read, and years in market. A vendor with zero reviews anywhere is not disqualified, but it is a real risk you are carrying.
  • CRM fit (lightest here): native integrations versus API and webhooks.

Why iMessage earns channel priority

iMessage is a blue ocean: almost nobody is sending there yet. Your prospect reads blue bubbles while email and SMS are noise.

  • iPhone owners earn 40% more than Android owners. Filtering a list to iMessage-capable numbers is a free income filter. Messages earn 98% open, 90% read inside 3 minutes, under 3% flagged as spam.

The ranking at a glance

Seven managed providers made this ranking: Blue Reacher, Sendblue, Linq Blue, Blooio, LoopMessage, Tuco AI and Project Blue. Every price below came from the vendor's own pricing page except Linq Blue, which publishes none.

  • Read the table for orientation, then read the section for whichever two you are actually deciding between. The deciding detail for each one is almost never the price.

1

Provider
Blue Reacher
Price (July 2026)
$249 per line/mo, or $1,949 per line/yr
Best for
The API plus the conversion layer on top
The one thing that decides it
Unlimited iMessages (50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day) and the whole funnel from your CRM with white-glove setup

2

Provider
Sendblue
Price (July 2026)
$100 per line/mo, no per-message fees
Best for
Teams buying pure plumbing
The one thing that decides it
65 real G2 reviews at 4.8 stars

3

Provider
Linq Blue
Price (July 2026)
Not published, sales call required
Best for
Enterprise procurement
The one thing that decides it
Their own site says Linq Blue does not support message blasts

4

Provider
Blooio
Price (July 2026)
$39/mo shared, $289/mo dedicated
Best for
Shipping this afternoon
The one thing that decides it
Public price and self-serve, but zero third-party reviews anywhere

5

Provider
LoopMessage
Price (July 2026)
$59.99/mo Light, $99.99/mo Regular, add-ons extra
Best for
Two-way conversational apps
The one thing that decides it
Starting new conversations is a paid add-on with a 15-minute gap between sends

6

Provider
Tuco AI
Price (July 2026)
$59 Mini to $299 Growth plus $335 setup, inconsistent across their own pages
Best for
Warm lead speed-to-lead
The one thing that decides it
They publish their own 1-2% cold reply rate

7

Provider
Project Blue
Price (July 2026)
$300/mo plus a $500 setup fee
Best for
GoHighLevel agencies
The one thing that decides it
Blog dead since April 2026 and zero third-party reviews

1. Blue Reacher: full funnel on one line

Blue Reacher runs $249 a month or $1,949 a year. Unlimited iMessages (45/day pacing), no per-message fees. RCS then SMS fallback. Campaigns, sequences, delivery states, opt-out, media, voice memos, group sends, read receipts, tapbacks.

  • Most vendors sell cold outbound only. Blue Reacher runs the whole funnel: speed-to-lead, confirmations, no-show recovery, proposals, payment chasing, onboarding, retention. Conversion lifts at every stage; outbound accelerates what's working.
2. Sendblue: strongest review base

2. Sendblue: strongest review base

$100/month, no per-message fees, $0 A2P, $0 SMS fallback. Free sandbox. 65 G2 reviews at 4.8 stars; only managed vendor here with real third-party reviews.

  • Pure endpoint: you build orchestration and retry logic. Blue Reacher packages campaign orchestration, retry, opt-out, delivery tracking and funnel automation into the same line.
3. Linq Blue: one-to-one only

3. Linq Blue: one-to-one only

Enterprise option, Birmingham AL. Pricing not published; third-party reports $160-250/month. Critical: Linq does not support message blasts; built for one-to-one conversations only.

  • If you need campaigns, stop here. Still actively sold and developed.
4. Blooio: fastest signup path

4. Blooio: fastest signup path

Blooio runs $39 shared or $289 dedicated. Self-serve, no sales call. Safe-send guidance: 20-50/day. Sophisticated docs declare iMessage as source of truth.

  • Gap: no third-party reviews and year-old means less public track record. Orchestration and automation are build-side.
5. LoopMessage: two-way focus

5. LoopMessage: two-way focus

$59.99 Light (300/day), $99.99 Regular (1K/day), plus add-ons: $15 name, $15 number, $15 SMS/RCS, $30 conversation init. Real cost: $119.99+ for outbound.

  • Built for two-way conversations and inbound support, not campaigns. Outbound: 15min between new conversations, no marketing keywords/links in first message.
6. Tuco AI: warm-lead speed

6. Tuco AI: warm-lead speed

$149 Starter (plus $335 setup), $299 Growth. 50-300/day caps. 1-2% cold vs 5-10% warm reply rates. Warm speed-to-lead positioning is clear from their own 1-2% cold data.

  • Pricing pages disagree; check with them on your config. No third-party reviews. Cold outbound needs a different solution.
7. Project Blue: agencies only

7. Project Blue: agencies only

Project Blue runs $300 a month plus $500 setup, or $250 a month at 2+ lines. GoHighLevel-focused outbound, alternative to Blue Reacher for agencies.

  • Blog dormant since April 2026. No third-party reviews. Confirm current status directly before integration. Setup fee not waived on annual billing.
Where iMessage earns money

Where iMessage earns money

Cold outbound is the smaller half. The bigger half is converting traffic you already pay for: confirmations, no-shows, proposals, payment reminders. Blue bubbles at each stage lift conversion across the whole funnel.

  • Reply rate and conversion rate travel across every funnel stage. Teams running booking funnels see 2-3x more booked appointments.
  • Top of funnel: cold outbound, dead-list reactivation, opt-ins and lead-magnet delivery, lead qualification, and speed-to-lead follow-up on inbound forms.
  • Middle of funnel: appointment confirmations, reminders, pre-call assets, and webinar or live-event attendance.
  • Bottom of funnel: no-show recovery, cancellation saves, post-call follow-up on a no-close, and proposal or payment reminders.
  • After the sale: onboarding, support, retention, referral and affiliate activation, and review requests.
Self-managed tier

Self-managed tier

Self-managed tools sell software; you supply and operate the hardware. WhatSnap is the best-known, positioned at GoHighLevel agencies. A self-managed setup answers how cheaply you can reach the protocol; a managed line answers how fast you can produce replies without touching the infrastructure.

  • Do your own diligence on every name below. Public documentation varies, third-party reviews are uncommon, and most lack established track records.
  • WhatSnap is the best-known name in this tier, priced at roughly $24 per month and aimed at GoHighLevel agencies that will run their own fleet. Their content is client-rendered and largely invisible to crawlers, so expect to verify claims manually.
  • Photon, Chert and messages.dev are developer-tier options with minimal surface area and limited public track records. Pick one if you want the smallest possible dependency and you are happy carrying every operational risk yourself.
  • myCRMSIM, iBluSend, TextAlley and iRespond round out the tier and come up in searches. We did not evaluate their docs or trust signals closely enough to say more, so treat each as a self-managed setup you will need to test before trusting.
  • hiublue belongs in this group historically and is dormant.
Cost per 3 lines for 12 months

Cost per 3 lines for 12 months

Blue Reacher: $1,949 x 3 = $5,847/year or $249 x 3 x 12 = $8,964/month. Annual covers campaign layer, funnel sequences and setup. Sendblue: $100 x 3 x 12 = $3,600, no per-message fees, but excludes engineering time to build orchestration.

  • LoopMessage with outbound costs $159.99/month ($15 number, $15 fallback, $30 init): $159.99 x 3 x 12 = $5,759.64. Blooio: $289 dedicated ($10,404) or $39 shared ($1,404). Project Blue: $300+$250+$250 = $800 x 12 = $9,600 plus $500 setup, or $5,994 annual with setup waived.

Those are our assumptions. The Blue Funnel Map runs the same arithmetic on the funnel you actually have, and you keep the map either way.

Run these numbers on your funnel
Who Blue Reacher fits

Who Blue Reacher fits

Blue Reacher fits teams that want a working channel, not an integration project. Published price at $249/month or $1,949/year, campaigns included, unlimited iMessages (45/day), whole funnel coverage, white-glove setup. Native to GoHighLevel, HubSpot, Close, Salesforce, Pipedrive, Follow Up Boss; Zapier, Make, n8n and REST API for others.

  • Buyers usually have a working funnel and no engineer to spare. A cheaper endpoint leaves orchestration and sequences on your payroll; this line covers sending, campaigns and setup.

Frequently asked questions

Which iMessage API should most teams pick in 2026?

Blue Reacher for endpoint plus campaign layer at $249/month, unlimited iMessages, white-glove setup. Lines pace at 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day; replies unmetered. Sendblue at $100/month for teams with engineers to build orchestration. Linq Blue only if you need one-to-one messaging; no blasts.

Is there an official iMessage API from Apple?

No. Apple does not offer a public iMessage API for businesses. Every provider here operates its own managed sending layer via REST endpoint. That's why pricing is per line per month, not per message.

Do I need A2P 10DLC registration to send iMessages?

No A2P registration required for iMessage. If your provider falls back to SMS, the SMS leg follows normal carrier rules. Ask each vendor how they handle fallback.

What is the difference between a managed iMessage platform and a self-managed one?

Managed platforms hand you a line somebody else runs, billed per line per month. Self-managed tools sell software; you supply and operate the setup. WhatSnap fits operators who want that job. Sendblue, Blue Reacher, Linq Blue, Blooio, LoopMessage, Tuco AI and Project Blue fit teams who want the channel without infrastructure work.

Can an iMessage API run more than cold outbound?

Yes. Lines earn more from the middle and bottom funnel: confirmations, reminders, no-show recovery, post-call follow-up, proposal and payment reminders, onboarding, retention and reviews. Blue Reacher runs all from the CRM. Most providers sell the endpoint only; funnel logic is on you.

Which iMessage API has the best documentation?

Sendblue and LoopMessage. Sendblue covers iMessage, SMS, RCS with endpoints for messaging, media, reactions, read receipts, webhooks, FaceTime. LoopMessage documents send in detail: message effects, tapbacks, audio formats, webhook events, send intervals. Blooio is docs-forward with fast self-serve signup.

Can I send cold outreach through an iMessage API?

The answer depends on the provider. LoopMessage gates conversation init behind a $30 add-on with 15-min sends. Linq Blue bans blasts. Blooio limits to 20-50 new conversations per day. Sendblue, Blue Reacher and Project Blue support outbound campaigns.

Does iMessage deliverability hold as sending volume climbs?

Yes. Email reputation decays as you scale; SMS hits carrier filtering. iMessage threads perform the same on send 1,000 as on send 10. 98% open, 90% read in 3 min, under 3% spam vs 85% email spam.

What is the cheapest iMessage API?

Blooio shared at $39/month is cheapest. LoopMessage Light at $59.99 plus $15 number, $15 fallback, $30 init = $119.99. Sendblue at $100 with no add-ons is usually cheaper. Self-managed tiers cost less but are different purchases.

Where can I find Blue Reacher's security and compliance details?

Blue Reacher's security controls, DPA, subprocessor list and control mapping are published at bluereacher.com/trust. Everything your security questionnaire asks for is detailed there.

What should I ask vendors about reliability and delivery?

Ask each vendor directly for their latency targets and delivery guarantees in writing during evaluation. Blooio publishes 99% delivery across 4.2M messages as a historical measure. LoopMessage, Tuco AI and Project Blue do not publish these figures.

Do these APIs handle RCS and SMS fallback?

Most do, but pricing varies. Sendblue: $0 fallback fees. Blooio: one API for all. Blue Reacher: RCS then SMS fallback at no extra cost. LoopMessage: $15/month for fallback and call forwarding.

Why do iMessage APIs charge per line instead of per message?

Per-line pricing buys a managed sending identity, not a metered pipe. Sendblue, Blue Reacher, Blooio and LoopMessage all price the line and run unlimited volume. Per-message fees are rare here. Compare monthly cost and daily caps, not per-send cost.

Want the API and the conversion layer in one place?

Blue Reacher is a B2B iMessage platform that sends blue-bubble texts from your CRM across the entire funnel, driving 2-3x the reply rate of cold email and higher conversion at every step, with no A2P registration required. Pricing is $249 per line per month or $1,949 per line per year, unlimited iMessages, no per-message fees, and white-glove setup that has most teams sending within a week. Lines pace at 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day to stay deliverable; replies are never metered. The $449 activation fee is waived on annual billing. Book a demo, bring your hardest integration question, and ask us to open the thread by text so you can inspect the payload from the receiving end.