Best iMessage Platform for Sales Teams in 2026

The short answer

Blue Reacher is the best overall iMessage platform for a B2B sales team at $249 per line per month, Sendblue is the strongest direct incumbent at $100 per line per month, and Blooio is the cheapest published way to test the channel at $39 a month on a shared number. All three publish those prices. Seven managed platforms are ranked here on funnel coverage and CRM fit above everything else, because those two decide whether iMessage lifts your reply and conversion rates or just gives you a very nice inbox. A separate self-managed tier sits further down for teams that would rather run their own hardware. Two of the best-known names, Linq Blue and Tuco AI, rank low for reasons they publish themselves.

$249 per line per month, published No A2P registration required 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day, unlimited replies

At a glance, in the order this page covers them

  1. 1Blue Reacher$249/mo. Per line per month ($199 at 4+ lines), or $1,949 per line per year. Unlimited iMessages, no per-message fees. Lines pace at 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day to stay deliverable; replies are never metered.
  2. 2Sendblue$100/mo. Per dedicated line per month with no per-message fees. Their published tier is inbound-first; full outbound sits on custom-priced Enterprise.
  3. 3Blooio$39/mo. Shared number on the main site; a dedicated number is $289 per month. Their trial funnel separately prints $199 shared and $699 dedicated, plus $300 per replacement number. Inconsistent across their own surfaces.
  4. 4Linq BlueNot published. Sales call required.
  5. 5Tuco AIInconsistent across their own surfaces: $59, from $149 per month, $299, plus a $335 setup fee. Confirm before buying.
  6. 6Project Blue$300/mo. Monthly, plus a $500 setup fee. Annual is $1,998 per line (about $166.50 a month) with setup waived, and additional monthly lines drop to $250.
  7. 7LoopMessage$59.99/mo. Light tier per dedicated sender. Regular is $99.99. Initiating conversations and SMS fallback are paid add-ons.

Key takeaways

  • Every ranking here targets one buyer: a B2B team that runs iMessage from its CRM measuring success in replies, conversions and revenue.
  • Seven managed platforms ranked on funnel coverage and CRM fit first: Blue Reacher, Sendblue, Blooio, Project Blue, Tuco AI, LoopMessage, Linq Blue.
  • iMessage earns budget on four numbers: 98% open rate, 90% read in three minutes, under 3% flagged as spam against 85% email, and deliverability holds as volume climbs.
  • Blue Reacher sends blue-bubble texts across your whole funnel at 2-3x cold email reply rate.
  • Sendblue is the incumbent at $100 per dedicated line per month with no per-message fees.
  • Blooio is the cheapest published entry at $39 per month shared or $289 dedicated.

What the bill is made of

What the bill is made ofA carrier SMS bill stacks six separate line items: per number, brand registration, campaign registration, per-campaign monthly charges, carrier pass-through fees, and metered per-segment messaging. An iMessage line is one flat charge.Per-message, metered per segmenta long message bills as severalCarrier pass-through feesrose across all four major carriers in 2026Per-campaign monthly chargesrecurring, after launchCampaign registrationper campaign, plus monthly carrier chargesBrand registrationone-time, before you can send anythingPer number, monthly$2 to $10 per numberCarrier SMSBlue ReacherOne line, one priceUnlimited messages (50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day), 3x the resultsMost teams sending inside a week$449 setup, waived on annual
A carrier SMS bill stacks six separate line items: per number, brand registration, campaign registration, per-campaign monthly charges, carrier pass-through fees, and metered per-segment messaging. An iMessage line is one flat charge.

How we ranked these for a sales team

Every ranking here targets one buyer: a B2B team that runs iMessage from its CRM measuring success in replies, conversions and revenue. The first two criteria carry half the weight.

  • Two tiers run here, and mixing them misleads. The main ranking is managed platforms, where the vendor supplies and runs the lines. Below that is self-managed software you operate yourself.
  • Funnel coverage (heaviest): can the platform run the whole funnel, cold outbound through post-sale retention, or does it only do one stage well? Outbound sitting behind a custom quote instead of on the published plan counts against here.
  • CRM fit (heaviest): native integration you click once, or an API and webhooks your developer wires up?
  • Sending economics: unlimited messages on the line, or per-message billing and daily contact caps that decide how big a list your reps can actually work. Lines pace at 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day to stay deliverable; replies are never metered.
  • Pricing transparency: is the number on the website, or do you have to book a call to learn it?
  • Setup burden: how much work sits between signing and sending the first message, including whether A2P registration stands in front of it?
  • Total cost at three lines for twelve months: the number buyers compare. Math shown where prices are public, "not published" where they aren't.
  • Time in market: how long the vendor has been running B2B traffic, and how much of the product is documented in public.

The seven managed platforms ranked at a glance

Seven managed platforms ranked on funnel coverage and CRM fit first: Blue Reacher, Sendblue, Blooio, Project Blue, Tuco AI, LoopMessage, Linq Blue.

  • Key facts: Linq Blue's own site rules out message blasts. Tuco AI publishes 1-2% cold reply rate against 5-10% warm. Sendblue has the longest track record. LoopMessage charges $30/month extra to start conversations.

Blue Reacher

Best for
B2B teams running iMessage across the whole funnel
The one thing that decides it
Unlimited iMessages (50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day) per line, no A2P registration required, native GoHighLevel
Price
$249/line/mo or $1,949/line/yr

Sendblue

Best for
Teams whose security review gates the purchase
The one thing that decides it
4.8 stars across 65 G2 reviews, the only real review base in this category
Price
$100/line/mo, no per-message fees

Blooio

Best for
The cheapest published test of the channel
The one thing that decides it
Public flat pricing and 18 integrations, but developer-first docs
Price
$39/mo shared, $289/mo dedicated

Project Blue

Best for
GoHighLevel agencies wanting outbound
The one thing that decides it
Same positioning as Blue Reacher, zero third-party reviews, blog dead since April 2026
Price
$300/mo plus $500 setup

Tuco AI

Best for
Speed-to-lead on warm inbound
The one thing that decides it
Their own published cold reply rate is 1-2%, with 50-300/day caps
Price
$59 Mini, $299 Growth, $335 setup (varies by page)

LoopMessage

Best for
Developers wiring their own stack
The one thing that decides it
Starting conversations is a $30/mo add-on and there's no Salesforce or HubSpot app
Price
$59.99-$99.99/mo per dedicated sender, plus add-ons

Linq Blue

Best for
Enterprise reps in one-to-one conversations
The one thing that decides it
Linq's own site says Linq Blue does not support message blasts
Price
Not published, sales call required

Why iMessage earns its own line in the budget

iMessage earns budget on four numbers: 98% open rate, 90% read in three minutes, under 3% flagged as spam against 85% email, and deliverability holds as volume climbs.

  • iPhone owners are the wealthiest segment: median household income $85k, roughly 40% above Android. A blue bubble reaches the half of your list with the most money.
  • Competitors are not in this channel yet. Cold email and SMS are saturated. iMessage is open water; the team that gets there first builds a channel moat.

Blue Reacher: best overall for full-funnel iMessage

Blue Reacher sends blue-bubble texts across your whole funnel at 2-3x cold email reply rate. $249 a line per month or $1,949 a year, about $162.50 a month, with no per-message fees.

  • Unlimited iMessages paced at 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day, and no A2P registration required. The funnel runs cold outbound and reactivation at the top through onboarding and reviews after the sale.
  • White-glove setup; most teams sending inside a week. Native GoHighLevel; others via REST API and webhooks. Activation $449 waived on annual billing. Mobile-validated B2B leads at $0.03 per contact from 700M+ database.
  • Built for B2B teams that work out of a CRM and want iMessage running at every stage from cold list to post-sale retention, with white-glove setup included.
Sendblue: the incumbent at $100 a line

Sendblue: the incumbent at $100 a line

Sendblue is the incumbent at $100 per dedicated line per month with no per-message fees. In market since 2023 (YC Summer 2023), based in New York. Founded by Rob Haber and Alex Luis.

  • Sendblue claims 20,000+ businesses and 35,214+ installs, lists Polymarket and ClickFunnels, ships 27 integrations, and claims a native GoHighLevel partnership.
  • Inbound-first on the published $100 tier; full outbound messaging runs on a custom Enterprise plan without a published price.
  • Skip it if: nobody on your team wants to assemble the funnel, or you want campaigns, sequences and the post-sale stages wired into your CRM for you, which is the work the price gap between $100 and $249 is paying for.
Blooio: cheapest published price that can start outbound

Blooio: cheapest published price that can start outbound

Blooio is the cheapest published entry at $39 per month shared or $289 dedicated. Developer-first iMessage, RCS and SMS API, about a year old, on Next.js and Cloudflare.

  • Blooio claims 99% delivery across 4.2M messages and ships 18 integrations including GoHighLevel, n8n, Make, Zapier and Clay. Its $289 dedicated number costs more than Blue Reacher's $249.
  • Aimed at teams with technical depth; cheapest entry at $39 shared with 5 new conversations per day, and you assemble the workflow above the API yourself.
  • Skip it if: you want a number of your own, since Blooio's dedicated line is $289 a month against Blue Reacher's $249, or nobody on your team writes code, since the docs and the product assume somebody does.

Those are our assumptions. The Blue Funnel Map runs the same arithmetic on the funnel you actually have, and you keep the map either way.

Run these numbers on your funnel
Project Blue: the closest GoHighLevel-only alternative

Project Blue: the closest GoHighLevel-only alternative

Project Blue is GoHighLevel-focused outbound at $300 per month plus a $500 setup fee. It is hard to evaluate: no sitemap, and a blog dead since April 2026. Blue Reacher is $249 and waives activation on annual.

  • Its lane is outbound only, where Blue Reacher covers the middle and post-sale stages on the same line.
  • Positioned for GoHighLevel agencies doing outbound only, with little published detail and pricing that changes between their own pages.
  • Skip it if: you want anything public to read before you buy, or you want more than outbound, since Blue Reacher is $249 a month against $300 and waives its activation fee on annual billing.
Tuco AI: built for warm inbound, not cold lists

Tuco AI: built for warm inbound, not cold lists

Tuco AI is built for speed-to-lead on warm inbound: 1-2% reply on cold outreach against 5-10% on warm, with sending caps of 50-300 messages per day. For teams running cold lists, that is the wrong shape.

  • A 2025 entrant with a big content footprint: 394 URLs and about 120 blog posts. Pricing is inconsistent: $59 Mini, $149+ Growth, $299 plan, $335 setup depending on the page.
  • Shaped around warm inbound and speed-to-lead; their own published 1-2% cold reply rate against 5-10% warm tells you which problem this platform solves.
  • Skip it if: any part of your pipeline comes from cold lists, which their own 1-2% cold reply rate and 50-300 per day caps rule out, or you need a price you can hold them to, since the figure changes between their own pages.
LoopMessage: cheapest dedicated sender if you can wire it yourself

LoopMessage: cheapest dedicated sender if you can wire it yourself

LoopMessage is the longest-running iMessage API, six years on market. $59.99 per month for 300 daily contacts or $99.99 for 1,000. Dedicated sender with fallback runs $119.99 plus $75 one-time.

  • Add-ons stack fast: number +$15/mo, fallback +$15/mo, initiating conversations +$30/mo. Hard caps of 300 or 1,000, not unlimited. HighLevel plus Zapier/n8n, not one-click Salesforce or HubSpot.
  • Built for developers and integrations; the cheapest dedicated sender at $119.99 per line fully loaded with outbound capabilities, and you build the workflow and host the conversation state yourself.
  • Skip it if: you have no engineering time to spend, or a hard cap of 300 or 1,000 daily contacts per sender would bound your list, where a Blue Reacher line is unlimited inside the same monthly price.
Linq Blue: strong product, wrong job for cold outbound

Linq Blue: strong product, wrong job for cold outbound

Linq Blue is built for one-to-one conversations, not campaigns. Linq's own site states it does not support message blasts. Best-funded: raised $27M including $20M Series A with TQ Ventures (February 2026).

  • Linq publishes no price; third-party reports put it $160-$250/line/month on annual contracts. Native Salesforce, HubSpot and HighLevel integrations. Purpose-built for one-to-one conversations, wrong for campaigns.
  • Runs as one-to-one conversations only; Linq's own site rules out message blasts by design, with native Salesforce and HubSpot integrations.
  • Skip it if: any stage of your funnel is a send to a list, which Linq's own site rules out, or you need to know the price before you take a sales call, since Linq publishes none and the $160 to $250 range is third-party-reported.
What almost none of these platforms sell: the rest of the funnel

What almost none of these platforms sell: the rest of the funnel

The rest of the funnel is where most of the money in this channel sits, and nearly every platform above sells only the top. Outbound is the loud half; converting traffic you already pay for is the bigger half.

  • Run the channel across all four stages and one line does four jobs. Put iMessage across the funnel first to lift conversion on the traffic you already have, then add outbound on top.
  • Judge any platform here on how many stages it runs from your CRM without a developer in the loop. A speed-to-lead tool covers one row; a developer API covers all of them in theory and none until someone builds it.
  • Top of funnel: cold outbound, dead-list reactivation, opt-ins and lead-magnet delivery, lead qualification, speed-to-lead follow-up.
  • Middle of funnel: appointment confirmations, reminders, pre-call assets, webinar and live-event attendance.
  • Bottom of funnel: no-show recovery, cancellation saves, post-call follow-up on a no-close, proposal and payment reminders.
  • After the sale: onboarding, support, retention, referral and affiliate activation, review requests.
The self-managed tier: if you would rather run it yourself

The self-managed tier: if you would rather run it yourself

The self-managed tier is a different product for a different buyer. You supply and manage the hardware and the lines, the vendor sells software that drives them, and the monthly price reflects that split.

  • WhatSnap is the best-known name in this tier, from about $24 per month, aimed squarely at GoHighLevel agencies. It positions on bring-your-own hardware, which tells you plainly what you would be operating.
  • Several smaller players sit in the same tier: TextAlley, Photon, messages.dev, Chert, iRespond, myCRMSIM and iBluSend.
  • Pick this tier if: you're happy to own and operate the hardware and the lines, you buy on the software price, and setup work is a cost you'd rather pay in hours than in dollars.
  • Skip this tier if: nobody on your team should be running messaging infrastructure, or the line has to stay live and supported without anyone thinking about it.
  • Prices across the two tiers cover different things, which is why this section sits outside the ranking above and outside the cost table below.
  • WhatSnap's affiliate program is two-tier, 30% plus 5%. It runs near-zero SEO and its content is client-rendered, so most of it is invisible to crawlers and to AI answer engines.
  • TextAlley sells warm one-to-one follow-up from your own number at $79 to $129 per month, real-estate first. Photon is a San Francisco developer-infrastructure play at $250 per line, with cold outreach capped at 50 contacts per line per day.
  • messages.dev charges $99 per line per month on a contact-first model where the recipient has to message you before you can reply, and its terms rule out bulk outbound. Chert is a YC S26 API with no published price and a book-a-call motion.
  • iRespond publishes a blue-bubble outreach pitch with no pricing page. myCRMSIM and iBluSend sell into the same self-managed audience.
What three lines cost for a year

What three lines cost for a year

Three dedicated lines for twelve months is the comparison most sales teams make. Blue Reacher on annual is $5,847 for three lines, unlimited sending, no per-message fees, activation waived.

  • Sendblue is $3,600. LoopMessage is about $4,545 with add-ons. Blooio dedicated is $10,404. Linq Blue, Tuco AI and Project Blue either publish no per-line price or carry caveats.
  • Price rank and value rank differ. Blue Reacher costs $2,247 more than Sendblue over three lines for a year, about 62%. That gap buys unlimited sending, native GoHighLevel, white-glove setup and the whole funnel.

Blue Reacher (annual)

12 months, 3 lines
$5,847
The math
$1,949 x 3 lines, plus $449 activation waived on annual billing

Blue Reacher (monthly)

12 months, 3 lines
$8,964
The math
$249 x 3 lines x 12 months

Sendblue

12 months, 3 lines
$3,600
The math
$100 x 3 lines x 12 months, no per-message fees

Blooio (dedicated)

12 months, 3 lines
$10,404
The math
$289 x 3 numbers x 12 months

Blooio (shared, 1 number)

12 months, 3 lines
$468
The math
$39 x 12 months, shared number not dedicated

Project Blue

12 months, 3 lines
not published per line
The math
$300 x 12 plus $500 setup is $4,100 on the published price

Tuco AI

12 months, 3 lines
not published per line
The math
$299 Growth x 12 plus $335 setup is $3,923 for one account, but line coverage isn't published

LoopMessage

12 months, 3 lines
about $4,545
The math
($59.99 + $15 number + $15 fallback + $30 init conversations) x 3 x 12 is $4,319.64, plus $15 of one-time sender name fees per sender

Linq Blue

12 months, 3 lines
$5,760 to $9,000 (estimate)
The math
Third-party-reported $160-$250 per line per month x 3 x 12, setup fees extra. Linq publishes no price.
What Blue Reacher does not do

What Blue Reacher does not do

Blue Reacher is built for B2B sales teams that run campaigns and full-funnel workflows from a CRM. When the team's need is different, Blue Reacher is not the fit.

  • Blue Reacher's controls are mapped to the SOC 2 Trust Services Criteria and published at bluereacher.com/trust.
  • Blue Reacher's native CRM integrations are GoHighLevel, HubSpot, Close, Salesforce, Pipedrive and Follow Up Boss. Everything else connects via REST API and webhooks, so if your CRM is not one of those, you own the integration work.
  • Blue Reacher covers the full funnel. If your motion is inbound speed-to-lead only and nothing else, a platform built for that single stage will focus there more than a generalist platform.
  • Blue Reacher runs managed infrastructure at $249 per line per month. If you want the lowest possible software price and you're willing to own and run the hardware, the self-managed tier starting around $24 a month is built for that.
  • Blue Reacher is a managed service with the full funnel included. If you have engineering time and want the cheapest dedicated sender, LoopMessage at $119.99 per month fully loaded is the developer option, with a 300 or 1,000 daily contact cap.
  • Blue Reacher is priced for full deployment at $249 per line. If you want to spend $50 proving the channel this week, Blooio's $39 shared tier is the cheapest published entry.
  • Blue Reacher is built for campaigns and full-funnel workflows. If your reps only send one-to-one, Linq Blue is purpose-built for one-to-one conversations at scale.
Who Blue Reacher is actually right for

Who Blue Reacher is actually right for

Blue Reacher fits the B2B team left standing after those exclusions: reps working out of a CRM, a list at the top and a pipeline underneath, and nobody in-house who wants to spend a quarter wiring an iMessage API.

  • On that profile the whole funnel runs on one line per rep: cold outbound at the top, confirmations and reminders in the middle, no-show recovery and payment chasing at the bottom, referral asks after the sale.
  • The numbers are printed rather than quoted: $249 per line per month, or $1,949 a year at about $162.50 a month, unlimited iMessages paced at 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day, no A2P registration, native GoHighLevel.
  • White-glove setup, with most teams sending inside a week and the $449 activation waived on annual billing.
  • One rep working warm inbound and nothing else does not need this. Three reps working lists, where the constraint on revenue is that nobody replies, is the profile this line is built for.

Frequently asked questions

Which iMessage platform is best for cold outbound in 2026?

Blue Reacher, Sendblue and Blooio are the three managed platforms that run campaigns and sequences to a list. Blue Reacher fits a team working out of a CRM, at $249 per line per month, unlimited iMessages paced at 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day. Linq Blue rules itself out: its own site says it does not support message blasts.

Do iMessage platforms require A2P 10DLC registration?

No, not for blue-bubble iMessage. iMessage runs over Apple's network rather than the carrier SMS route A2P 10DLC governs, so Blue Reacher, Sendblue and Blooio all send with no A2P registration. Fallback behavior differs by vendor, so ask how RCS and SMS fallback are handled and billed before signing.

Can iMessage be used for more than cold outbound?

Yes, and the rest of the funnel is where most of the return sits. iMessage carries opt-ins and speed to lead at the top, confirmations, reminders and webinar attendance in the middle, no-show recovery and payment reminders at the bottom, then onboarding, retention and review requests after the sale.

What reply rate does iMessage get compared with email?

Reply rates on iMessage run 2-3x cold email by Blue Reacher's numbers, on channel figures of a 98% open rate with 90% read inside three minutes. Tuco AI publishes 1-2% on cold against 5-10% on warm from its own data, so how warm the list is still drives the spread.

Can Linq Blue send bulk iMessage campaigns?

No. Linq's own site states that Linq Blue does not support message blasts. Linq Blue is built for one-to-one conversations between a rep and a contact, with native Salesforce, HubSpot and HighLevel integrations. It's a strong product for that job. For campaigns to a list, it's the wrong tool.

What does an iMessage platform cost per month?

Published per-line prices: Sendblue $100, Blue Reacher $249 or $1,949 a year, Blooio $39 shared and $289 dedicated, LoopMessage $59.99 to $99.99 plus add-ons, Project Blue $300 plus $500 setup. Linq Blue publishes nothing. Three managed lines for a year runs roughly $3,600 to $10,400.

Should you run your own iMessage setup instead of buying a managed platform?

Self-managed makes sense when someone on your team wants to own the hardware and the lines; managed makes sense when you are paying precisely so nobody touches that layer. Self-managed software such as WhatSnap starts around $24 a month. Managed platforms include the line itself.

Which iMessage platform works with GoHighLevel?

GoHighLevel is the best-supported CRM in this category. Blue Reacher has a native integration, Sendblue claims to be the only iMessage provider partnered with GoHighLevel, Blooio lists it among 18 integrations, and Project Blue is built specifically for GoHighLevel agencies.

How many iMessages can you send per day per line?

Daily caps depend on the vendor, and this is the number most buyers forget to ask about. Blue Reacher includes unlimited iMessages per line, paced at 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day. Blooio publishes 20 to 50, Tuco AI 50 to 300, and LoopMessage caps at 300 or 1,000 by plan. Get the cap in writing.

Which iMessage platform has the best customer reviews?

Sendblue at 4.8 stars across 65 G2 reviews, the only meaningful review base in this category. Tuco AI has a G2 profile with roughly zero visible reviews. Blooio has no G2 presence. Linq's profiles cover its older business card product.

See what iMessage does to your reply and conversion rates

Book a demo, ask us to open it by text, and the first thing you evaluate is a blue bubble on your own phone. On the call we'll map your actual funnel, from the cold list at the top to the no-shows, payment reminders and review requests at the bottom, then tell you straight whether Blue Reacher fits the workflow or whether one of the platforms above suits you better. Pricing is public either way: $249 per line per month, or $1,949 per line per year, with unlimited iMessages, no per-message fees and no A2P registration required. Lines pace at 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day to stay deliverable; replies are never metered. The $449 white-glove activation fee is waived on annual billing, and the mobile-validated B2B leads add-on is billed monthly with the line.