Best iMessage Platform for Med Spas and Aesthetic Practices
The short answer
Med spas should pick by the two numbers that run the business: the no-show rate on the calendar and the share of past clients who never rebooked. A med spa that wants consult follow-up, appointment confirmations, no-show recovery, and dormant-client reactivation running on one line should buy Blue Reacher at $249 per line per month, because campaigns to your past-client list are allowed and the workflows get built for you, which no other vendor in the category includes. Our control mapping, DPA and subprocessor list are at bluereacher.com/trust. Below: the rubric, nine managed platforms with dated prices, and a separate self-managed tier.
At a glance, in the order this page covers them
- 1Blue Reacher$249/mo. Per line per month ($199 at 4+ lines), or $1,949 per line per year. Unlimited iMessages, no per-message fees. Lines pace at 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day to stay deliverable; replies are never metered.
- 2Sendblue$100/mo. Per dedicated line per month with no per-message fees. Their published tier is inbound-first; full outbound sits on custom-priced Enterprise.
- 3Tuco AIInconsistent across their own surfaces: $59, from $149 per month, $299, plus a $335 setup fee. Confirm before buying.
- 4Blooio$39/mo. Shared number on the main site; a dedicated number is $289 per month. Their trial funnel separately prints $199 shared and $699 dedicated, plus $300 per replacement number. Inconsistent across their own surfaces.
- 5Project Blue$300/mo. Monthly, plus a $500 setup fee. Annual is $1,998 per line (about $166.50 a month) with setup waived, and additional monthly lines drop to $250.
- 6LoopMessage$59.99/mo. Light tier per dedicated sender. Regular is $99.99. Initiating conversations and SMS fallback are paid add-ons.
- 7Linq BlueNot published. Sales call required.
Key takeaways
- Med spa revenue is a calendar. Empty injector slots expire hourly, so confirmations and no-show recovery carry direct dollar value.
- Nine managed platforms make the main ranking: Blue Reacher, Sendblue, Sendara, Tuco AI, iSnap, Blooio, Project Blue, LoopMessage, and Linq Blue.
- Texts run a 98% open rate with 90% read in three minutes.
- Blue Reacher sends blue-bubble texts across your whole funnel with no A2P registration required.
- Sendblue is $100 per dedicated line per month with no per-message fees and the only readable review base: 4.8 stars across 65 G2 reviews.
- Sendara's own FAQ bans cold outreach, blasts and database reactivation, capping each line at 50 new conversations per day.
What the bill is made of
How we ranked these for a med spa
Med spa revenue is a calendar. Empty injector slots expire hourly, so confirmations and no-show recovery carry direct dollar value. Reactivation rights matter most; vendors vary on whether you can message dormant clients.
- Two tiers run here. Managed platforms appear first; self-managed (you supply the lines) appears below. They are different purchases with different pricing.
- Reactivation and campaign rights, 25%. Can the platform message the past-client list that stopped rebooking, or does its own FAQ ban blasts and database reactivation?
- Setup burden, 25%. Who builds the workflows. A med spa runs on a front desk and a booking system, not a marketing department, so done-for-you setup outweighs any feature list.
- Booking-funnel coverage, 20%. Confirmations, reminders, no-show recovery, and rebooking nudges are the funnel; a platform that only does outbound or only does inbox misses the money.
- Total cost for a year on one line, 15%. Most practices start with one line, so the single-line year is the honest comparison unit.
- Trust signals, 10%. Client lists in aesthetics are sensitive, so certifications and readable reviews weigh more here than in most local-business verticals.
- Pricing transparency, 5%. Whether the price is on the website or behind a sales call.
The nine managed platforms at a glance
Nine managed platforms make the main ranking: Blue Reacher, Sendblue, Sendara, Tuco AI, iSnap, Blooio, Project Blue, LoopMessage, and Linq Blue. Prices shown are from August 2026 except where dated otherwise.
Blue Reacher
- Published price
- $249 per line/mo, $199 at 4+ lines, $1,949 per line/yr
- Best for
- Med spas that want the booking funnel and reactivation built for them
- The one thing that decides it
- Campaigns to your past-client list allowed, workflows built for you, unlimited iMessages (50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day)
Sendblue
- Published price
- $100 per line/mo, no per-message fees (July 2026)
- Best for
- Practices whose compliance review leads the decision
- The one thing that decides it
- 4.8 stars across 65 G2 reviews, the only meaningful third-party review base
Sendara
- Published price
- $249 first line, $149 each additional, $99 setup (August 2026)
- Best for
- Warm two-way conversations with booked clients
- The one thing that decides it
- Their own FAQ bans cold outreach, blasts, and database reactivation
Tuco AI
- Published price
- $149/mo, $335 activation, $1,428/yr (August 2026)
- Best for
- Fast follow-up on consult form fills
- The one thing that decides it
- Their own published 1-2% cold reply rate and 50-300/day caps
iSnap
- Published price
- $275/mo, $700 activation, $2,640/yr (August 2026)
- Best for
- GoHighLevel agencies running med spa clients
- The one thing that decides it
- Does not publish volume limits, fallback behavior, or an integration list
Blooio
- Published price
- $39/mo shared, $289/mo dedicated (July 2026)
- Best for
- Practices with technical help wanting a cheap test
- The one thing that decides it
- Developer-first, with safe-send guidance of 20-50 new conversations a day
Project Blue
- Published price
- $300/mo plus $500 setup (July 2026)
- Best for
- GoHighLevel agencies comfortable evaluating by demo
- The one thing that decides it
- Zero third-party reviews and a blog dead since April 2026
LoopMessage
- Published price
- $59.99-$99.99/mo per sender plus add-ons (July 2026)
- Best for
- Developers wiring iMessage into booking software
- The one thing that decides it
- Starting conversations is a $30/mo add-on, with 300-1,000 daily contact caps
Linq Blue
- Published price
- Not published; third-party reports $160-$250 per line/mo (July 2026)
- Best for
- One-to-one texting at certified multi-location groups
- The one thing that decides it
- Linq's own site says Linq Blue does not support message blasts
Why iMessage fits the med spa funnel
Texts run a 98% open rate with 90% read in three minutes. Booking-funnel practices see 2-3x more appointments with confirmations and no-show recovery on one line.
- Aesthetic treatments repeat on natural cycles; dormant clients are your warmest list. Vendor policy decides whether reactivation campaigns are allowed, and several platforms ban them.
- One line covers consult follow-up, confirmations, no-show recovery, aftercare, rebooking nudges, memberships and reviews. Reviews sent while glowing convert at higher rates.
Blue Reacher: best overall for med spas
Blue Reacher sends blue-bubble texts across your whole funnel with no A2P registration required. Done-for-you implementation is included: confirmations, no-show recovery, rebooking nudges and dormant-client campaigns get built during activation.
- Native GoHighLevel integration plus REST API and webhooks for others. Lines carry unlimited iMessages (50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day) with no per-message fees, automatic RCS and SMS fallback, and automatic STOP handling. FaceTime audio add-on $99/line/month.
- Who it is for: med spas and aesthetic practices, and the agencies serving them, that want the booking funnel and reactivation running without building it themselves.
- Pricing: from $199 per line per month, or $1,949 per line per year, about $162.50 a month and about 35% off. The $449 activation is waived on annual billing and includes the number with a custom area code, RCS and SMS fallback enablement, implementation, and support.
- Standout capability: done-for-you workflow builds included in the subscription, with campaigns and reactivation allowed on unlimited iMessages. Lines pace at 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day to stay deliverable; replies are never metered.
- Our control mapping, DPA and subprocessor list are published at bluereacher.com/trust.
Sendblue: best when compliance leads the decision
Sendblue: best when compliance leads the decision
Sendblue is $100 per dedicated line per month with no per-message fees and the only readable review base: 4.8 stars across 65 G2 reviews. Pricing page leads with four zeroes.
- The trade-off is assembly; API-first platform where you or your agency wires triggers and builds flows. A practice with agency help gets the best certified price on this page.
- Who it is for: med spas whose compliance review asks for HIPAA plans or SOC 2 first, and practices with an agency or technical help for the build.
- Pricing: $100 per line per month with no per-message fees, free sandbox, custom enterprise pricing.
- Standout capability: the only meaningful third-party review base in the category.
- Real limitation: setup and workflow builds are on you, so the real cost includes whoever wires the booking system and writes the flows.
Sendara: polished warm lane, no reactivation allowed
Sendara: polished warm lane, no reactivation allowed
Sendara's own FAQ bans cold outreach, blasts and database reactivation, capping each line at 50 new conversations per day. For med spas this removes the highest-return play: campaigns to clients who stopped rebooking.
- Inside its permitted lane, Sendara has real strengths: five native CRM integrations, a mobile app and a Chrome extension. Additional lines at $149 undercut most of this page at multi-location scale.
- Who it is for: practices that will only message newly opted-in leads and existing clients, and want the front desk working from a mobile app.
- Pricing: $249 for the first line and $149 each additional, plus a $99 setup fee, month-to-month with no annual plan published.
- Standout capability: five native CRM integrations and a mobile app, the broadest first-party integration surface in the warm lane.
- Real limitation: cold outreach, blasts, and database reactivation are banned by their own FAQ, with a 50 new conversations per day cap, so the lapsed-client list stays lapsed.
Tuco AI: fast consult follow-up, capped everything else
Tuco AI: fast consult follow-up, capped everything else
Tuco AI is built for speed-to-lead on form fills, reaching leads in minutes. Its own published data: 1-2% reply on cold outreach, 5-10% on warm, with caps of 50-300 messages per day.
- A 300-per-day ceiling turns a 2,000-client list into a week-long send. Buy it if speed to lead is the entire job; look elsewhere when calendar and dormant lists become the priority.
- Who it is for: practices whose entire volume is inbound consult requests and whose only metric is time to first response.
- Pricing: from $149 per month, $1,428 per year, plus a $335 activation fee.
- Standout capability: purpose-built speed-to-lead triggers with published first-party benchmarks.
- Real limitation: 50-300 per day sending caps, a self-published 1-2% cold reply rate, and self-serve setup make it the wrong tool for reactivation and booking-funnel volume.
Everything above describes the mechanism. The Blue Funnel Map marks the stages where your own funnel is losing replies, and you keep the map whether or not you buy.
Map this against your funneliSnap: agency-world heritage, unpublished operating specs
iSnap: agency-world heritage, unpublished operating specs
iSnap is $275 per line per month or $2,640 per year plus a $700 activation fee. Done-for-you delivery model familiar to GoHighLevel agencies.
- iSnap's gap: it publishes no volume limits, caps, fallback behavior, multi-line discount or full integration list. Year one at $3,340 committed before answers arrive.
- Who it is for: GoHighLevel agencies with med spa clients that value shared-world heritage and will get specs in writing during sales.
- Pricing: $275 per line per month or $2,640 per year, plus a $700 activation fee.
- Standout capability: a done-for-you delivery model from a team with genuine GoHighLevel agency roots.
- Real limitation: volume limits, fallback behavior, and integrations are unpublished, so the $700 upfront commitment rests entirely on the sales process.
Blooio: the cheapest published test, for technical hands
Blooio: the cheapest published test, for technical hands
Blooio is $39 per month shared or $289 dedicated, with 18 integrations and safe-send guidance of 20-50 new conversations per day per number.
- Blooio's buyer is a developer. No done-for-you build, technical onboarding, and no third-party reviews. A group with an in-house engineer can test for $39; a solo practice cannot.
- Who it is for: practices or groups with technical help that want API control and the cheapest published proof of the channel.
- Pricing: $39 per month shared number, $289 per month dedicated number.
- Standout capability: the lowest published entry price in the managed tier and the widest automation-tool integration list.
- Real limitation: developer-first onboarding with no done-for-you option, safe-send guidance of 20-50 new conversations a day, and no third-party reviews anywhere.
Project Blue: a GoHighLevel option that is hard to verify
Project Blue: a GoHighLevel option that is hard to verify
Project Blue sells GoHighLevel-focused outbound at $300 per month plus a $500 setup fee. The lane overlaps Blue Reacher's at a higher monthly price.
- Public record is the concern: no sitemap, blog dead since April 2026, zero third-party reviews. The demo call carries the whole evaluation.
- Who it is for: GoHighLevel agencies that evaluate by live demo and accept a vendor with minimal public information.
- Pricing: $300 per month plus a $500 setup fee.
- Standout capability: longer history selling specifically into GoHighLevel agencies.
- Real limitation: zero third-party reviews, no sitemap, and a dead blog, so nothing outside the sales process can be checked.
LoopMessage: the developer API priced by daily contacts
LoopMessage: the developer API priced by daily contacts
LoopMessage prices by volume: $59.99 to $99.99 per month, with add-ons stacking to roughly $119.99 fully loaded. Hard daily contact caps of 300 or 1,000.
- LoopMessage's fit is a booking-software vendor building texting into its own product, not a practice running its own line. No campaign builder or front-desk interface.
- Who it is for: developers wiring iMessage into booking or practice-management software, not practices running their own outreach.
- Pricing: $59.99-$99.99 per month per dedicated sender, plus $15 number, $15 fallback, and $30 conversation-initiation add-ons.
- Standout capability: the cheapest dedicated sender in the category for a team that can build on it.
- Real limitation: hard 300 or 1,000 daily contact caps, extra fees to start conversations, and nothing a non-technical team can log into.
Linq Blue: certified one-to-one, no campaigns at all
Linq Blue: certified one-to-one, no campaigns at all
Linq Blue does not support message blasts by its own statement. Confirmations, reactivation campaigns and review requests at volume are all blasts, so the platform excludes most of what a practice would buy the channel for.
- Linq publishes no pricing; third-party reports put it $160 to $250 per line per month. The fit is a multi-location group on Salesforce where coordinators text one-to-one.
- Who it is for: multi-location groups on Salesforce or HubSpot whose coordinators text one-to-one under a certification requirement.
- Pricing: not published; third-party reports of $160-$250 per line per month on annual terms.
- Standout capability: native Salesforce and HubSpot integrations.
- Real limitation: no message blasts by Linq's own statement, which removes confirmations at volume, reactivation, and review campaigns.
The self-managed tier: if you would rather run it yourself
The self-managed tier: if you would rather run it yourself
WhatSnap is self-managed: you supply and operate the hardware and lines yourself. WhatSnap software starts around $24 per month, aimed at GoHighLevel agencies. This tier buys a different product than a managed line.
- Public information on WhatSnap is thin: near-zero SEO, client-rendered content and no published per-line scaling. This tier fits agency operators who enjoy running infrastructure.
Who Blue Reacher is actually right for
Who Blue Reacher is actually right for
Blue Reacher fits practices that want the booking funnel and reactivation campaigns on one line, with campaigns allowed and workflows built by the vendor. The two P&L moves are confirmations and reactivation, and several platforms ban the second.
- Pricing: from $199 per line per month or $1,949 per year (about $162.50/month). Unlimited iMessages (50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day) with no per-message fees, no A2P registration, and automatic RCS then SMS fallback. Activation $449 waived on annual billing. If compliance leads your decision, Sendblue is the alternative; if calendar and dormant list lead it, this is the one.
Frequently asked questions
Which iMessage platform is best for med spas in 2026?
Blue Reacher fits most med spas; booking funnel and reactivation campaigns get built for you. $249 per line per month with unlimited iMessages, 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day. Sendblue at $100 per line has 4.8 stars across 65 G2 reviews.
Can a med spa message past clients who stopped rebooking?
Vendor policy decides this. Blue Reacher, Sendblue and Blooio allow campaigns to your list; Sendara and Linq Blue ban blasts. Past clients with prior opt-in are your strongest consent position under the TCPA. Confirm consent records and honor STOP.
Is iMessage HIPAA compliant for a med spa?
HIPAA compliance depends on vendor and content, not the channel. Sendblue publishes HIPAA plans; Blue Reacher signs a business associate agreement on Enterprise plans. Ask your compliance advisor whether your messaging counts as protected health information.
Does med spa iMessage marketing require A2P 10DLC registration?
No. A2P 10DLC is the carrier registration system for SMS; iMessage travels over Apple's network instead. Consent law still applies in full; the TCPA governs marketing texts, so keep opt-in records and process STOP immediately.
What does an iMessage line cost for a med spa?
Sendblue $100/line/month. Blue Reacher $249/month or $1,949/year. iSnap $275/month. Tuco AI $149 with $335 activation. Sendara $249 first line, $149 additional. Linq Blue publishes no price.
How much does no-show recovery actually recover?
No-show recovery works in this vertical because the message gets read in time to act: texts run a 98% open rate with 90% read inside three minutes, so a confirmation the day before surfaces cancellations while the slot can still be refilled, and a follow-up to the no-show rebooks a real share of them. Practices running a booking funnel see 2-3x more booked appointments once confirmations, reminders, and recovery run on one line.
What happens when a client has an Android phone?
Android holds 40% of US smartphones, so part of any list cannot receive blue bubbles. Blue Reacher includes an iMessage availability check, then falls back to RCS and SMS on the same line. Fallback varies: Sendblue $0, LoopMessage $15/month, iSnap unpublished.
How fast can a med spa start sending iMessages?
Most teams send with Blue Reacher within a week; activation includes number, fallback enablement and workflow builds. Self-serve platforms hand over a dashboard faster, but calendar time to a working funnel depends on who builds it.
See what blue bubbles do to your calendar
Blue Reacher runs iMessage across the whole client journey: consult follow-up in minutes, confirmations and no-show recovery around every appointment, rebooking nudges on the treatment cycle, review requests while the glow is fresh, and reactivation campaigns to the clients who drifted. $249 per line per month, unlimited iMessages, no per-message fees, no A2P registration required, and the workflows get built for you. Lines pace at 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day to stay deliverable; replies are never metered. The $449 activation is waived on annual billing. Book a demo and we will map your calendar math before you commit to anything.