Limited offer

Build with our iMessage API/MCP. Get our sandbox for free.

Blog / Channel comparisons

iMessage vs Email for B2B Outreach: Deliverability, Replies, and Threads

Saad Khan3 min readChannel comparisons

TL;DR

Email wins on cost per send, universal reach, and carrying anything long or attached; iMessage wins on getting read and getting answered. The published 2026 numbers: cold email replied at 0.45% across 7.5 million sends (Belkins), roughly 1 in 8 commercial emails never reached an inbox (Validity), while 87% of consumers check a new text within 15 minutes (EZ Texting). The channels are complements, so run email for scale and documents, and move the conversations that matter to the surface where replying costs a thumb.

Reply rate by outbound channelReply rates by channel: cold email 0.45%, LinkedIn connection requests 3.0%, SMS around 12%, and iMessage 30 to 45%. Sources and dates are on the statistics page.Cold email0.45%LinkedIn request3.0%SMS~12%iMessage30-45%
Reply rates by channel: cold email 0.45%, LinkedIn connection requests 3.0%, SMS around 12%, and iMessage 30 to 45%. Sources and dates are on the statistics page.
On this page
  1. 01Which channel gets more replies?
  2. 02Deliverability: spam filters versus device match
  3. 03Thread persistence: where the conversation lives after the first reply
  4. 04Cost and scale: where email is unbeatable
  5. 05How the two channels work together
  6. 06Frequently asked questions

Which channel gets more replies?

Messages win by margin. Belkins: 0.45% across 7.5M emails (2025). Woodpecker: 3.43%, 8.3% with 4-7 followups (June 2026). 87% check texts in 15 minutes (April 2026).

Blue accounts: 2-3x prior email rate (internal median, not audited). No independent head-to-head study exists. Full stats and sources: iMessage marketing statistics, updated quarterly.

The published cold email baselines

0.45%

Cold email reply rate

Across 7,530,489 sends in 2025 (Belkins), replies counted against total sends.

3.43%

Woodpecker platform average

Across 20 million-plus sends, so it measures a platform's customers rather than the channel.

8.3%

Sequences with 4 to 7 follow-ups

The healthy end of the same dataset (Woodpecker, June 2026).

Three different cold email reply rates, three different datasets, and the spread between them is list quality and follow-up discipline rather than copy. The Belkins figure counts replies against total sends, which is what cold volume actually does.Belkins, 7,530,489 cold emails sent in 2025; Woodpecker, June 2026, across 20 million-plus sends.

Deliverability: spam filters versus device match

Email placement: 87.2% average (2025), 1 in 8 never reach inbox. Gmail 89.8%, Yahoo 87.3%, Apple 82%, MS 77.4% (Validity 2026). Domain reputation treadmill still leaks.

iMessage fails on device match, checkable before send via availability check. Blue bubble confirmed, RCS/SMS fallback auto. Visible pre-send failure beats silent post-send.

Neither channel excuses volume abuse. Email reputation systems and messaging spam reporting both punish senders who pattern like spam, so list quality and pacing discipline are the shared foundation under both channels.

Inbox placement for commercial email, 2025

Gmail89.8%
Yahoo87.3%
Apple82.0%
Microsoft77.4%
All commercial email87.2%

Roughly one in eight sends never reaches an inbox.

Global average inbox placement was 87.2% in 2025, so roughly one in eight commercial sends never reached an inbox at all, and the number a sender actually gets depends on which provider the recipient uses. This is before the inbox's own triage decides whether a delivered email is ever seen.Validity, 2026 Email Deliverability Benchmark Report.

Thread persistence: where the conversation lives after the first reply

Email threads live in work queues that reset daily. Follow-ups start from zero. Sequences need 4-7 steps to reach 8.3% replies.

Message threads persist with full history. Follow-ups reopen at top with name saved. Email: composed reply at desk (reply tax). Messages: one thumb. Low-tax channel collects more replies.

Cost and scale: where email is unbeatable

Channels complement: email wide/first-touch/documents, iMessage deep/high-value/reply-goal. Route engagement (move email openers to messages). Route value (open iMessage for named accounts).

Blue Reacher runs messaging: dedicated lines, unlimited (50 opted-in / 30 cold daily) at $249/line/month, no A2P, RCS/SMS fallback.

Book your Blue Funnel Map call. We'll text a demo from a live line so you see what your leads would see.

How the two channels work together

Email: broad reach, nurture, documents. iMessage: deep, high-value accounts. By engagement: move email openers to message threads when live. By value: start iMessage for named accounts.

Blue Reacher: dedicated iMessage lines, unlimited at 50 opted-in / 30 cold daily, $249/mo, no A2P, RCS/SMS fallback. You already paid the lead.

The channel is why they never replied. Book Blue Funnel Map (15 min) and get texted a live demo.

Frequently asked questions

What is a good cold email reply rate in 2026?

Belkins: 0.45% across 7.5M cold emails (2025). Woodpecker: 3.43% baseline, 8.3% with 4-7 followups (June 2026). C-level: 0.42%. Quality and discipline matter more than copy.

Is iMessage outreach actually better than cold email?

No head-to-head study exists. Email: 0.45-3.43% replies, 1 in 8 never reaches inbox (Validity 2026). Texts: 87% checked in 15min (EZ Texting April 2026). Blue accounts: 2-3x prior email rate. Messages favor reply-seeking; email for volume.

Why do people reply to texts but not emails?

Email requires composed reply at desk behind other work. Text: one thumb, socially short. Message threads persist with history; follow-ups reopen conversations rather than cold starts. Structure, not manners, drives the gap.

Should I replace my cold email stack with iMessage?

Email: unbeatable for scale, zero marginal cost, proposals, contracts, long-form. iMessage: engaged leads, high-value accounts, reply-driven threads. Division: email top-of-funnel plus documents; move engaged to messages; stop email when text goes live.

Does iMessage outreach have deliverability problems like email?

Email: 1 in 8 never reach inbox (Validity 2026). iMessage: device match checked pre-send. Availability confirms reach; RCS/SMS fallback automatic. Spam patterns still matter, but email's silent post-send failure has no equivalent.

Keep reading

More on channel comparisons

8 min read

Apple Messages for Business Can Now Text First. It Still Cannot Prospect

For years the rule was simple: on Apple Messages for Business, the customer texts first. Apple has added invitations, so an approved brand can now open the thread. Our own site had the old rule on more than a dozen pages until today. Here is what changed and why a sales team still cannot prospect there.

3 min read

FaceTime Audio Calling from Your iMessage Line

FaceTime audio lets your sales team place calls from the same dedicated line that sends iMessages, so prospects answer a familiar number instead of a dialer, and the conversation stays in one thread from text to call.

6 min read

RCS vs iMessage: Which Should B2B Outreach Run On?

RCS reaches Android and newer iPhones with verified branding, but requires 8-16 weeks of carrier registration. iMessage reaches Apple devices immediately with no A2P registration. For B2B outreach, the decision comes down to your buyer's device mix and how much registration delay you can absorb.

Put this on your pipeline

Blue Reacher runs outbound iMessage for B2B sales teams, from your CRM, with setup handled for you.

Book a demo