RCS vs SMS: What the Upgrade Actually Buys in 2026
TL;DR
RCS adds visual richness and a verified badge, but the cost math changed in 2026. Carrier fees rose, and they run higher for RCS than SMS on AT&T, T-Mobile and US Cellular. RCS earns its cost on known brands doing high-volume transactional traffic, not cold outreach. For replies, iMessage still beats both.
On this page
What does RCS add over SMS?
RCS shows your name, logo, verification, images, carousels, suggested replies, read receipts and typing indicators, with no app needed. SMS is plain text only.
The upgrade is real and mostly visual. For transactional traffic where the recipient expects you, the verification checkmark cuts support tickets. For cold outreach to strangers, a logo does not manufacture relevance.
- Verified sender: brand name, logo and a checkmark rendered by the messaging app
- Rich media: high-resolution images, video and carousels of cards
- Interactivity: suggested replies and tappable action buttons inside the thread
- Delivery signals: read receipts and typing indicators, which SMS has never had
- No app install: it renders in Google Messages and Apple Messages natively
Where RCS stands in 2026
Apple added RCS for Business in iOS 18.1 (October 2024), putting verified branded messages in front of iPhone users. Coverage has widened across US carriers and prepaid brands since.
All four major carriers (AT&T, T-Mobile, Verizon, US Cellular) now support RCS Business. Costs are onboarding and per-send; pricing details from July 2026.
Person-to-person RCS uses end-to-end encryption (GSMA Profile 3.0, March 2025). Business messages encrypt in transit with verified badges. Business RCS does not include end-to-end encryption.
Does RCS require A2P registration?
RCS stacks registrations. You need Google registration (authorized rep, video, agent access) plus US carrier registration (corporate paperwork, EIN). Four to six weeks minimum, longer across regions.
A2P 10DLC does not go away with RCS. Every recipient outside RCS coverage falls back to SMS, which still needs 10DLC. Adding RCS adds a registration layer; it does not replace one.
A2P 10DLC is a routing requirement, not a consent exemption. TCPA governs consent on every channel. FCC revoke-all replaced by FCC 26-67 (30 September 2026).
What does RCS cost?
Platform rates: RCS rich text and SMS rich text both cost $0.0083 per segment at Twilio (July 2026). On the platform line they are identical.
Carrier pass-through fees separate them. RCS fees run higher than SMS on AT&T, T-Mobile and US Cellular; Verizon is level (Twilio US messaging pricing, July 2026). Those fees stack on top of platform rates.
Onboarding costs annual and submission fees from brand-verification companies, amount unpublished. Request quotes before committing to a timeline.
| Cost line | RCS | SMS (10DLC) |
|---|---|---|
| Platform rate, text | $0.0083 per segment | $0.0083 per segment |
| Platform rate, rich media | $0.0220 | $0.0220 (MMS) |
| Carrier pass-through | Own RCS rates, higher than SMS on three of four major carriers | Applies to every message |
| Registration | Google plus US carrier registration, plus 10DLC on the fallback leg | Brand plus campaign registration |
| Onboarding fees | Annual and submission fees charged by the brand verification companies, amounts not published | Brand and per-campaign registration fees |
| Time to first send | 4 to 6 weeks or longer | Days to weeks |
Carrier fee increases in 2026
AT&T added $0.0005 per SMS (16.7% increase) and $0.0015 per MMS (20% increase) (Twilio July 2026). T-Mobile is $0.0045 SMS, Verizon $0.0050 from 1 Oct 2026, US Cellular $0.0050.
RCS has its own carrier fees. AT&T: $0.0045 RCS vs $0.0035 SMS. T-Mobile: $0.0062 vs $0.0045. US Cellular: $0.0062 vs $0.0050 (Twilio July 2026). Upgrading SMS to RCS raises the meter.
Volume matters. Every 200,000 SMS to AT&T costs about $100 more per month than 2025. The same 200,000 as RCS adds another $200 on top. Scaling usage-priced channels reprices your bill without asking.
| Carrier | SMS | MMS | RCS rich text | RCS rich media |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AT&T | $0.0035 | $0.0090 | $0.0045 | $0.0100 |
| T-Mobile | $0.0045 | $0.0100 | $0.0062 | $0.0125 |
| Verizon | $0.0050 | $0.0070 | $0.0050 | $0.0070 |
| US Cellular | $0.0050 | $0.0100 | $0.0062 | $0.0135 |
When to switch to RCS
RCS earns its cost in a narrow band. The deciding variable is whether the recipient knows you. A checkmark converts recognition into trust; it cannot create recognition.
The test: if your message reads without the logo, RCS improves it. If the logo is persuading, you are asking a design element to carry a cold pitch at a higher carrier rate.
- Worth it: high-volume transactional traffic like order confirmations, appointment reminders and delivery updates, where a verified sender cuts support tickets
- Worth it: established consumer brands whose logo people recognize on sight
- Worth it: programs already registered and running 10DLC at scale, where marginal onboarding is small against existing volume
- Worth it: content that genuinely needs the format, like booking buttons, carousels or image-heavy catalogs
- Worth it: Android-heavy audiences, where RCS is the native rich channel and no Apple route reaches them
- Skip it: cold B2B outbound, where the metric is reply rate rather than click-through
- Skip it: anything that has to be live inside four weeks
- Skip it: teams that cannot produce a published opt-in policy, a demonstration video and a reviewable agent, all of which Google's brand verification asks for
RCS vs SMS vs iMessage for B2B
iMessage is not a carrier route. RCS and SMS are, with per-message meters that repriced upward in 2026. iMessage is person-to-person conversation, graded on replies.
RCS is Android's native rich channel. Blue Reacher runs RCS then SMS fallback within iMessage, so RCS sits in the delivery path without separate setup.
Blue Reacher: $249/month or $1,949/year per line. Unlimited iMessages paced at 50 opted-in / 30 cold new conversations/day. Native to GoHighLevel, HubSpot, Close, Salesforce, Pipedrive and Follow Up Boss.
| SMS (10DLC) | RCS | iMessage (Blue Reacher) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registration | A2P 10DLC brand and campaign | Google plus US carrier registration, plus 10DLC on the fallback leg | No A2P registration required |
| Time to first send | Days to weeks | 4 to 6 weeks or longer | White-glove activation, no carrier registration queue |
| Per-message cost | Platform rate plus carrier fees on every message | Platform rate plus higher RCS carrier fees, plus SMS fees on fallback | Unlimited iMessages (up to 50 opted-in / 30 cold new conversations/day per line), no per-message fees |
| Pricing model | Usage-priced | Usage-priced | $249 per line per month |
| Device reach | Every phone | Android natively, iPhone on supporting carriers | Apple devices, with RCS then SMS fallback behind it |
| What the recipient sees | Unknown 10-digit number | Verified brand name, logo, checkmark | A blue bubble from a person |
| Best fit | Universal fallback | High-volume transactional for known brands | Full-funnel B2B conversation |
Frequently asked questions
Does RCS require A2P 10DLC registration?
Yes. RCS requires Google registration plus US carrier registration. A2P 10DLC applies to the SMS fallback leg that catches every recipient RCS cannot reach. A2P 10DLC is a registration distinction, not a consent exemption. TCPA governs consent on every channel.
Do iPhones receive RCS business messages?
Yes. Apple added RCS for Business in iOS 18.1. iPhone users on supporting carriers see verified branded sender messages with logo, name and checkmark. Coverage depends on carrier and region, so some fall back to SMS.
Is business RCS end-to-end encrypted?
No. Person-to-person RCS moved toward it (GSMA Universal Profile 3.0, March 2025, MLS protocol). Business messages are encrypted in transit, with the verified badge as the trust signal. Business RCS does not buy end-to-end encryption.
How much does RCS cost vs SMS?
RCS costs more all-in. Platform: RCS rich text and SMS both cost $0.0083/segment. Carrier fees favor SMS: AT&T $0.0045 RCS vs $0.0035 SMS, T-Mobile $0.0062 vs $0.0045, US Cellular $0.0062 vs $0.0050 (Twilio July 2026). Onboarding adds unpublished annual and submission fees from brand-verification companies.
How long does RCS approval take?
Four to six weeks minimum, longer across regions (Twilio onboarding docs). Covers Google brand verification (authorized rep, demo video, agent access) plus US carrier registration before production traffic moves.
Did carrier fees go up in 2026?
Yes. AT&T: +$0.0005 per SMS (16.7%), +$0.0015 per MMS (20%), now $0.0035 and $0.0090. T-Mobile: $0.0045 and $0.0100. Verizon: $0.0050 (from 1 Oct 2026) and $0.0070. US Cellular: $0.0050 and $0.0100 (Twilio July 2026). Every 200,000 SMS to AT&T costs about $100 more per month.
Are RCS fees higher than SMS fees?
RCS carrier fees are higher on three of four major US carriers. AT&T: $0.0045 RCS vs $0.0035 SMS. T-Mobile: $0.0062 vs $0.0045. US Cellular: $0.0062 vs $0.0050. Verizon: level at $0.0050 since 1 Oct 2026. Rich media widens the gap: $0.0125-0.0135 RCS vs $0.0100 MMS.
What happens when RCS fails?
RCS falls back to SMS. That fallback is why adding RCS never retires 10DLC registration or carrier fees: any recipient outside RCS coverage is an SMS recipient on a route you already had to register for.
Is RCS better than iMessage for cold outbound?
No. RCS wins on Android reach but loses on reply rate. RCS optimizes for brand recognition on expected messages. Cold B2B is graded on replies, and a checkmark beside an unknown company reads as an ad. A blue bubble reads as a person, which is why iMessage drives 2-3x the reply rate of cold email.
Does Blue Reacher support RCS?
Yes. RCS sits in the delivery path behind iMessage, no separate onboarding needed. $249/month or $1,949/year per line, unlimited iMessages paced at 50 opted-in / 30 cold new conversations/day, no per-message fees, no A2P registration required.
Keep reading
More on channel comparisons
Apple Messages for Business Can Now Text First. It Still Cannot Prospect
For years the rule was simple: on Apple Messages for Business, the customer texts first. Apple has added invitations, so an approved brand can now open the thread. Our own site had the old rule on more than a dozen pages until today. Here is what changed and why a sales team still cannot prospect there.

FaceTime Audio Calling from Your iMessage Line
FaceTime audio lets your sales team place calls from the same dedicated line that sends iMessages, so prospects answer a familiar number instead of a dialer, and the conversation stays in one thread from text to call.

RCS vs iMessage: Which Should B2B Outreach Run On?
RCS reaches Android and newer iPhones with verified branding, but requires 8-16 weeks of carrier registration. iMessage reaches Apple devices immediately with no A2P registration. For B2B outreach, the decision comes down to your buyer's device mix and how much registration delay you can absorb.

Put this on your pipeline
Blue Reacher runs outbound iMessage for B2B sales teams, from your CRM, with setup handled for you.
Book a demo