Blog / Channel comparisons

iMessage vs SMS for B2B Outreach: An Honest Comparison

Saad Khan7 min readChannel comparisons

TL;DR

SMS wins on universal reach, mature tooling, and near-zero marginal cost at massive scale. iMessage wins when a human reply is the point: no A2P registration required, no per-segment billing, and blue-bubble threads that read like a person. Most B2B teams booking meetings should run iMessage first and keep SMS for everything transactional.

Reply rate by outbound channelReply rates by channel: cold email 0.45%, LinkedIn connection requests 3.0%, SMS around 12%, and iMessage 30 to 45%. Sources and dates are on the statistics page.Cold email0.45%LinkedIn request3.0%SMS~12%iMessage30-45%
Reply rates by channel: cold email 0.45%, LinkedIn connection requests 3.0%, SMS around 12%, and iMessage 30 to 45%. Sources and dates are on the statistics page.
On this page
  1. 01What actually differs between iMessage and SMS?
  2. 02Deliverability and carrier filtering: the honest picture
  3. 03How much does A2P 10DLC registration really cost?
  4. 04Cost model: per segment versus per line
  5. 05Where SMS wins outright
  6. 06Rich media, sender identity, and what a blue bubble signals
  7. 07Compliance is identical, so stop shopping on it
  8. 08Which channel for which job?
  9. 09See the difference on your own phone
  10. 10Frequently asked questions

What actually differs between iMessage and SMS?

Seven things differ. Only three change a real buying decision: registration burden, cost model, and message appearance.

Deliverability, rich media, and sender identity flow from those three. Compliance doesn't.

Every price below is what the vendors published, not a modeled estimate.

DimensionSMS (A2P 10DLC)iMessage line
RegistrationBrand plus campaign registration with The Campaign Registry before your first sendNo A2P registration required
Time to first send3 to 6 weeks end to end, per provider timelinesDays, with setup handled for you
Cost modelPer segment plus carrier fees plus monthly campaign feesFlat per line: $249/mo or $1,949/yr, unlimited iMessages (50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day)
Carrier filteringUnregistered traffic blocked outright since Feb 1, 2025; registered traffic still filtered on contentRides Apple's messaging service, outside the carrier A2P filter path
Rich mediaMMS at $0.022 per outbound segment (Twilio, July 2026), compressedFull-res media, voice memos, group threads, reactions
Sender identityA 10-digit number tied to a registered brandBlue bubble with typing indicators and read receipts
ReachEvery US mobile number, regardless of deviceApple devices with iMessage on, then RCS then SMS fallback
TCPA obligationsApplies in fullApplies in full, identically

Deliverability and carrier filtering: the honest picture

US SMS is a permissioned system. Since February 1, 2025, carriers block unregistered 10DLC traffic outright. Registration buys access, not guarantee.

Registered campaigns still filter on carrier scoring of content and behavior. Unusual patterns trigger silent drop: message marked sent, nothing arrives, no bounce signal.

iMessage avoids carrier filters. If your contact isn't on iMessage, blue bubbles aren't an option. Route checked iPhones through iMessage, let others fall back. Content discipline applies on every channel.

How much does A2P 10DLC registration really cost?

The cash is trivial; the calendar is not. Campaign Registry fees run about $47.50 one-time for brand registration, $15 per campaign vetting, and $10-14 monthly, roughly $200 year one. The expensive part is the waiting.

Provider timelines put brand registration at 1-5 business days and campaign review at 10-15 days for standard cases, three to six weeks with carrier reviews and appeals. Rejection costs $11 and restarts the clock.

Sole proprietor brands cap at one campaign, one number. T-Mobile hard limits 1,000 msgs/day; AT&T 15/min. Two-person teams hit channel ceilings before their list does.

Cost model: per segment versus per line

SMS bills per segment at $0.0083 plus $0.0035-0.0045 carrier fees on major carriers, about $0.0128 per delivered segment all-in.

160 GSM-7 chars per SMS; past that, 153 chars per segment. One emoji flips to UCS-2 at 67 chars per segment. A real B2B opener costs roughly $0.0256. Use our SMS segment calculator.

A $249 line with unlimited iMessages (50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day) yields roughly 3,240 contacts on a three-touch sequence at ~$0.0128 per segment. Above 3,200 contacts monthly, the flat line beats SMS per message.

Month one, 1,000 contacts, 3 touchesSMS (Twilio rates plus A2P)iMessage line
Telecom or subscriptionAbout $77 in segments$249 flat
Registration and recurring feesAbout $76 (brand, campaign vetting, monthly)$0
Month one totalAbout $153$249
Contacts consumed1,0001,000
Meetings booked (illustrative)816
Cost per booked meetingAbout $19About $16

Where the flat line overtakes per-segment SMS

$0.0256

Budget per message sent on SMS

Two segments at about $0.0128 all in on the two biggest carriers.

3,240

Contacts a month where the flat line wins

On a three-touch sequence, at $249 a month. Above roughly 3,200 contacts the line is cheaper per message before you count anything else.

2,100

The same crossover on annual billing

It drops further once A2P monthly fees, number rental and your SMS platform seat are counted.

SMS bills per segment, so the cost scales with how much you write, and a real B2B opener with a first name, a reason for reaching out and an opt-out line is comfortably two segments. Divide a line's monthly price by the all-in per-segment rate and the crossover falls out of the arithmetic.Twilio US pricing page, July 2026: $0.0083 per segment plus carrier fees of $0.0035 on AT&T and $0.0045 on Verizon and T-Mobile.

Where SMS wins outright

SMS is the correct answer for a real set of jobs where iMessage is not a serious contender. Any vendor who tells you otherwise is selling.

  • Universal reach. Every US mobile number receives SMS regardless of device, OS, or data connection. Counterpoint Research reported in May 2026 that Apple took 75% of US smartphone sales at the Big 3 carriers in Q1 2026, but that is sales in one quarter, not installed base. Your actual B2B list will have a meaningful Android share, and for anything that must reach 100% of people, SMS is the only channel that does it in one hop.
  • Marginal cost approaching zero. At 500,000 messages a month, per-segment pricing beats any flat-rate model by a wide margin. Transactional volume is exactly what the SMS rails were built for.
  • Throughput that scales with vetting. A standard brand with a high trust score gets meaningfully higher messages-per-second allocations than a small sender. If your job is pushing millions of one-way notifications, the carriers have a documented path to let you do it.
  • Twenty years of tooling. Every CRM, every marketing platform, every analytics vendor speaks SMS. Deliverability consultants, compliance vendors, and short code brokers all exist because the market is mature.
  • Registration as a paper trail. The brand and campaign record is something carriers and regulators recognize. For regulated industries that need to show their work, that record has real value.

Rich media, sender identity, and what a blue bubble signals

MMS supports media at $0.022 per segment, 2.6x SMS. You get a compressed image, no read receipt, typing indicator, or reaction. A picture from a number your prospect doesn't recognize.

iMessage carries full-resolution media, voice memos, group threads, typing indicators, read receipts and reactions, all on a flat line. Thirty seconds of real human voice does work 320 characters cannot.

SMS shows a 10DLC number, format screams system. iMessage looks like any other thread, a signal of a real person. That difference determines replies. iMessage in sales runs on this.

The same opener, on both channels

Hey Dana, saw Northwind opened a second location. Worth 15 minutes on how you handle inbound across both?

A 10-digit number attached to a registered brand. No read receipt, no typing indicator, no reaction. Media costs $0.022 per outbound MMS segment.

Hey Dana, saw Northwind opened a second location. Worth 15 minutes on how you handle inbound across both?

The same thread surface as every other thread on the phone. Read receipts, typing indicators, reactions, voice memos, full-resolution media, no per-message surcharge.
Sender identity is the quieter difference between the two channels. The words are identical; what changes is whether the format says system or says person, and that is what decides whether anyone types back.

Compliance is identical, so stop shopping on it

The TCPA applies to iMessage exactly as SMS. Same consent requirements, same opt-out obligations, same $500 per message and $1,500 willful penalties, no cap.

A2P 10DLC is a carrier requirement, not a legal one. Registering doesn't make non-consented messages legal, and sending outside A2P doesn't make non-consented messages safe. The two systems have different enforcers.

Honor revocation. Process opt-outs within 10 business days (FCC, April 2025). The revoke-all provision, effective January 31, 2027, treats one opt-out as revocation across all types from a sender.

Which channel for which job?

Message fails when one recipient misses it: use SMS. Message needs a reply: use iMessage. Otherwise: under ~3,200 contacts monthly, SMS is cheaper; over it, the flat line is.

  • Running both is the normal end state, not a compromise. Blue Reacher lines fall back RCS then SMS automatically, so an Android contact still gets reached without you building a second workflow.
  • If you are already on GoHighLevel, the integration is native. Everything else connects through API and webhooks, including an MCP server if you are wiring agents into the send path.
  • Pricing is public at $249 per line per month or $1,949 per line per year, with unlimited iMessages (50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day), the $449 activation fee waived on annual billing, and the leads add-on at $0.03 per contact against a 700M+ B2B database, billed monthly with the line. Full detail on the pricing page.
JobChannelWhy
One-time passcodes and 2FASMSMust reach every device instantly, no reply needed
Service outages, billing notices, legal notificationsSMSA missed recipient is a failure by itself
Appointment and shipping reminders at 50k+/moSMSMarginal cost near zero, throughput scales with vetting
Consumer ecommerce blasts at 100k+SMS short codeBuilt for one-way volume
Cold B2B outbound to a mobile listiMessageThe reply is the entire product
Speed to lead on inbound form fillsiMessageBlue bubbles get opened fast, fallback covers the rest
Pipeline revival on stale CRM recordsiMessageThreads and reactions restart a conversation a fresh number cannot
High-ticket coaching and consulting follow-upiMessageVoice memos and full-res media carry what 160 characters cannot

See the difference on your own phone

Every number is public and dated. What a table can't show: how the formats feel on a lock screen. That difference drives the reply split.

You paid for the lead; channel determined response. Book a Blue Funnel Map (15 min) and we'll text a demo from a live blue line next to your green ones.

Frequently asked questions

Does iMessage outreach require A2P 10DLC registration?

No. A2P 10DLC covers SMS, not iMessage. Skipping registration removes the 1-4 week approval wait and ~$200 in first-year fees. TCPA obligations apply identically on both channels.

Is iMessage marketing legal under the TCPA?

Yes, same conditions as SMS. TCPA treats texts identically on both channels. You need consent, must honor opt-outs within 10 days, and statutory damages are $500 per message or $1,500 for willful violations. Automatic STOP detection and CRM suppression are baseline controls.

What happens when my prospect is on Android?

Messages route to RCS first, then SMS, so contacts still get reached. Availability checking tells you who's on iMessage, letting you write format-specific copy instead of one awkward message. Plan fallback copy instead of treating it as an edge case.

Is SMS cheaper than iMessage for B2B outbound?

Below ~3,200 contacts/month on a three-touch sequence, yes on raw telecom. Twilio rates ~$0.013/segment. A $249 flat line covers ~19,450 segments before per-segment catches up. Above that, flat is cheaper per message. The comparison that matters: cost per booked meeting, not cost per send.

Can I run iMessage and SMS side by side?

Yes, this is normal. Keep 10DLC for transactional traffic where universal reach and near-zero cost matter. Run iMessage for outbound and follow-up where a reply is the goal. Unify suppression: opt-outs on either channel suppress the contact on both, with STOP handling writing to a single CRM field.

Keep reading

More on channel comparisons

5 min read

iMessage vs Email for B2B Outreach: Deliverability, Replies, and Threads

Cold email replied at 0.45% across 7.5 million sends in 2025 and roughly one in eight commercial emails never reached an inbox. A dated-numbers comparison of the two channels across deliverability, reply behavior, and thread persistence, plus the jobs where email still wins outright.

4 min read

iMessage vs WhatsApp Business for US Sales Outreach

Meta has paused WhatsApp marketing templates to US numbers since April 2025, which settles the US outbound question before reach or reply rates enter it. A concrete comparison: who is on each app, how opt-in actually works on each, and where the channel choice is determined by geography.

4 min read

Does Twilio Support iMessage? No. Here's What Actually Does

The short answer is no: Twilio's messaging channels are SMS, MMS, RCS, and WhatsApp, and no CPaaS sends iMessage. What Twilio offers instead, why Apple Messages for Business is a different product than people expect, and how teams actually send blue bubbles at work.

Put this on your pipeline

Blue Reacher runs outbound iMessage for B2B sales teams, from your CRM, with setup handled for you.

Book a demo