Tuco AI Pricing in 2026: Full Breakdown
TL;DR
As of August 2026, Tuco AI's Starter plan is $149 per month plus a $335 one-time setup fee, so the first payment is $484 for one dedicated line. Every line is capped at 50 new conversations and 150 total messages a day, caps Tuco says are enforced by Apple and that you scale past by adding lines. Self-serve checkout was paused at capacity when we checked, with a waitlist in its place.
On this page
What does Tuco AI cost in 2026?
Tuco AI Starter: $149/month plus $335 one-time setup (checked tuco.ai/pricing, August 8, 2026). Includes one dedicated line, 500 calling minutes/month, 25,000 AI credits/month, AI SDRs, and copilot.
Growth is $299 a month for two lines with 75,000 AI credits (tuco.ai/faq, seen 25 August 2026). Enterprise is custom with volume discounts and unlimited lines.
The catch: self-serve checkout is paused at capacity as of August 8. Buyers are routed to a demo and waitlist. Tuco's FAQ says to budget about two days before a line is live.
| Plan | Price (August 2026) | Lines | Daily caps per line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Starter | $149/mo + $335 one-time setup | 1 dedicated line | 50 new conversations, 150 messages |
| Growth | $299/mo for two lines + one-time setup from $335 | 2 dedicated lines | 50 new conversations, 150 messages |
| Enterprise | Custom, volume discounts | Unlimited lines | Negotiated caps |
What does the $335 setup fee actually buy?
Dedicated infrastructure provisioned once. Tuco's page says it covers a dedicated line on isolated infrastructure with carrier KYC in your business name, not a shared pool. Paid before first message; non-refundable once provisioning starts.
It's genuinely one-time: cancel and return later, no re-charge. It includes flagged-line recovery: Tuco rebuilds the sending identity within 24 to 48 hours at no extra charge, keeping your phone number.
What are the real sending limits?
50 new conversations and 150 messages per line per day. Tuco states these are platform-enforced by Apple, not vendor policy, and apply to every iMessage vendor. To scale, add lines: 10 lines = 500 new conversations/day.
Most vendors hide volume ceilings; Tuco publishes them. This creates a real question to ask rivals: how many new conversations per line before something gets flagged? Tuco Starter supports roughly 1,500 new contacts a month, with AI credit allowance (25,000/month Starter, 75,000 Growth) metering the AI features.
- 50 new conversations/day/line, 150 messages/day/line, published rather than hidden
- Growth plan-wide cap: 300 messages a day across its 2 lines
- 25,000 AI credits/mo on Starter, 75,000 on Growth, custom pool on Enterprise
- Flagged-line recovery included on every plan, 24 to 48 hour rebuild
Tuco AI's architecture: hosted AI SDR layer
Tuco bundles API with an AI SDR layer: prompt campaigns, autopilot replies, dormant reactivation, and CRM stops on HubSpot/GoHighLevel/Salesforce. Telegram surface for phone-first reps. At $149/month, it's hosted AI-inclusive, not just infrastructure.
Constraints: one-time setup from $335, scaling with the number of lines. Self-serve is paused at capacity with a waitlist. 50-conversation daily caps mean scaling requires adding lines.
How does Tuco AI pricing compare to Blue Reacher?
Blue Reacher is $199/month per line or $1,949/year (~$162/month annual). Activation ($449) is waived on annual plans. Every line carries unlimited iMessages; no A2P registration required. Lines pace at 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day; replies are never metered. Setup is white-glove: we map your funnel, build sequences, and run implementation with you.
Year one on one line: Tuco Starter $2,123 (with setup), Blue Reacher annual $1,949 (activation waived). Tuco's monthly plan is the smaller monthly payment under 50 conversations/day. Blue Reacher has no self-serve tier by design; as of August 2026, neither does Tuco in practice.
You paid for the lead. The channel decided whether they replied. Want to see the reply-side channel live before joining a waitlist? Book your Blue Funnel Map, a 15-minute call, and we'll text a demo from a live line so you see exactly what your leads see.
Frequently asked questions
How much does Tuco AI cost in 2026?
As of August 2026, Tuco AI's Starter plan is $149 per month plus a one-time setup fee from $335, so $484 up front and $149 a month after. Growth is $299 a month for two dedicated lines (tuco.ai/faq, seen 25 August 2026), and Enterprise is custom with volume discounts.
What is Tuco AI's $335 setup fee for?
Dedicated line provisioning on isolated infrastructure with carrier KYC in your business name, not a shared pool. One-time, non-refundable once provisioning starts. Includes flagged-line recovery with 24 to 48 hour rebuild, no re-charge if you cancel and return.
How many messages can I send per day on Tuco AI?
50 new conversations and 150 total messages a day per line. Tuco states these caps are platform-enforced by Apple, not Tuco policy, and that they apply to every iMessage vendor. Scaling means adding lines: 10 lines gives you 500 new conversations a day.
Can I sign up for Tuco AI right now?
Not self-serve. Tuco's pricing page says checkout is paused because they are at capacity, and directs buyers to book a demo and join a waitlist. Its FAQ says to budget about two days before a line is live.
Is Tuco AI cheaper than Blue Reacher?
Monthly: yes, $149 vs $249 per line (though Tuco adds $335 setup month one). Year one: Tuco Starter $2,123, Blue Reacher annual $1,949 (activation waived). Tuco caps 150 messages/day; Blue Reacher unlimited. Lines pace at 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts/day; replies never metered.
Keep reading
More on choosing a platform
How Long Before a New iMessage Line Can Send?
Setup promises in this category run from 15 minutes to about two days, and one provider will not allow an outbound first message at all until a separate gate clears. Each vendor is timing a different step, which is why a launch date built on the number in the hero slips.
What Your iMessage Provider Actually Lets You Send
Buyers compare the monthly price of a line and then build the campaign. The constraint that stops the campaign is somewhere else: a new-conversations-per-day figure buried in a comparison table, and an acceptable use policy that names cold outreach as prohibited on every plan. Both are published. Neither is on the page you compared.
Is Sendblue Safe? What Its August 2026 Incident Report Says
A factual walk through Sendblue's August 5, 2026 incident disclosure: what was accessed and when, the phishing campaign that surfaced it, what Sendblue handled well, and the security questions the episode should put on every messaging-vendor evaluation.
Put this on your pipeline
Blue Reacher runs outbound iMessage for B2B sales teams, from your CRM, with setup handled for you.
Book a demo