Limited offer

Build with our iMessage API/MCP. Get our sandbox for free.

Compare

Sendblue vs Tuco AI vs Blue Reacher: An Honest Comparison

Quick verdict

Sendblue and Tuco AI both put sales messages in iMessage blue bubbles, from opposite ends of the market. Sendblue, YC-backed and in market since 2023, sells a $100 per line per month inbound-only API, with outbound sales-gated at 50 new contacts per line per day per its llms.txt on 9 August 2026. Tuco AI sells warm-lead automation from $149 per month plus a $335 setup fee, bans cold outreach outright, and publishes no refunds, with a trial line only by request (their site, 16 Sep 2026). Blue Reacher, our platform, is the third column: cold and warm outbound included at a published $249 per line, the one number in this comparison that buys outbound without a quote or a waitlist.

$249 per line per month, published No A2P registration required 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day, unlimited replies

Key takeaways

  • Sendblue: API to build on. Tuco AI: finished automation on CRM triggers.
  • Sendblue: Y Combinator backing, G2 4.8 across 65 reviews.
  • Tuco: finished workflow on CRM triggers, no code.
  • Tuco and Sendblue lack clean cold outbound.
  • Sendblue: teams needing compliance review, API build, or AI-agent products with inbound workflows.
  • Blue Reacher: $249/line/mo or $1,949/yr (~$162.50/mo), activation waived on annual.

Reply rate by outbound channel

Reply rate by outbound channelReply rates by channel: cold email 0.45%, LinkedIn connection requests 3.0%, SMS around 12%, and iMessage 30 to 45%. Sources and dates are on the statistics page.Cold email0.45%LinkedIn request3.0%SMS~12%iMessage30-45%
Reply rates by channel: cold email 0.45%, LinkedIn connection requests 3.0%, SMS around 12%, and iMessage 30 to 45%. Sources and dates are on the statistics page.

At a glance

Sendblue: API to build on. Tuco AI: finished automation on CRM triggers. Blue Reacher: managed channel. Figures from vendor sites.

What you buy

Sendblue
An iMessage API for developers and sales teams
Tuco AI
CRM-triggered iMessage automation for warm leads
Blue Reacher
A managed full-funnel iMessage channel from your CRM

Pricing

Sendblue
$0 sandbox, $100/line/mo inbound-only, Blue Ocean outbound by sales quote (their llms.txt, 9 Aug 2026)
Tuco AI
Starter $149/mo plus $335 setup, 1 line; Growth $299/mo, 2 lines (their site, 9 Aug 2026)
Blue Reacher
$249/line/mo ($199 at 4+ lines), $1,949/line/yr

Cold outreach

Sendblue
Blue Ocean plan: 50 new contacts/day/line, 200 follow-ups/day (their llms.txt, 9 Aug 2026)
Tuco AI
Their own pages publish 1-2% cold reply rates and daily caps stated variously as 25 or 50 new contacts per line (9 Aug 2026)
Blue Reacher
Core use case, unlimited iMessages (50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day) per line

Availability

Sendblue
Self-serve sandbox open; outbound through sales
Tuco AI
Self-serve checkout for Starter, demo for Growth; no refunds, trial by request only (their site, 16 Sep 2026)
Blue Reacher
Onboarding open, white-glove

Security disclosures

Sendblue
Data incident disclosed 5 Aug 2026 in their own report
Tuco AI
None disclosed
Blue Reacher
None disclosed

Third-party reviews

Sendblue
G2 4.8 across 65 reviews (Jul 2026)
Tuco AI
G2 profile with roughly zero visible reviews; absent from Capterra, Trustpilot, and Product Hunt (Jul 2026)
Blue Reacher
Growing library

Content and docs

Sendblue
Large SEO library and mature API docs
Tuco AI
The biggest content footprint in the niche: roughly 300 URLs across site and docs (9 Aug 2026)
Blue Reacher
Growing library

Where does Sendblue win?

Sendblue: Y Combinator backing, G2 4.8 across 65 reviews. Tuco: G2 near zero reviews, absent from Capterra/Trustpilot/Product Hunt. Sendblue disclosed unauthorized access to records 5 Aug 2026.

  • Sendblue sandbox opens today; Tuco Starter checks out online. Tuco publishes $149 Starter and $299 Growth plus $335 setup, about 150 messages a day per line, and no refunds (their site, 16 Sep 2026).
  • Y Combinator backing and the strongest review base in this pairing: G2 4.8 across 65 reviews
  • Free sandbox against a $484 day-one commitment that is final when paid
  • Free sandbox and mature developer tooling

Where does Tuco AI win?

Tuco: finished workflow on CRM triggers, no code. Sendblue: API you build on. Tuco includes Chrome extension, docs, n8n template, MCP, bundled calling minutes.

  • Tuco publishes ~300 URLs, largest content library in the niche. Publishes first-party benchmarks: 98% open, 93-94% delivery, 68% show-up, 1-2% cold reply. Self-reported but published.
  • Working automation out of the box: CRM trigger to iMessage with no engineering
  • $149/mo entry against a $100 inbound-only plan plus a quote for outbound
  • Two-way calling minutes bundled into messaging plans (their site, 9 Aug 2026)
  • The niche's largest content and docs library, so most setup questions are answered in public
  • Published first-party benchmarks, including the numbers that don't flatter it

Everything above describes the mechanism. The Blue Funnel Map marks the stages where your own funnel is losing replies, and you keep the map whether or not you buy.

Map this against your funnel

The cold outbound ceiling

Tuco and Sendblue lack clean cold outbound. Tuco: 1-2% cold reply rates, caps listed at 25 and 50/day/line.

  • Sendblue inbound-only at $100/mo; Blue Ocean outbound sales-gated at 50/day/line, 200 follow-ups (9 Aug 2026).
  • For warm leads, either works. For cold volume, the ceiling kills your pipeline before copy does. That's where the third column comes in.
Where does each fit?

Where does each fit?

Sendblue: teams needing compliance review, API build, or AI-agent products with inbound workflows.

  • Tuco AI: teams running opt-in speed-to-lead at modest volume from form fills. Cold outreach is banned there, so outbound teams are outside its rules by design; treat benchmarks as theirs until a pilot proves them.
Where does Blue Reacher fit?

Where does Blue Reacher fit?

Blue Reacher: $249/line/mo or $1,949/yr (~$162.50/mo), activation waived on annual. Outbound included, unlimited iMessages (50 opted-in / 30 cold/day), no per-message billing, RCS then SMS fallback.

  • Sendblue wins on reviews and developer tooling; $100 inbound-only plan cheaper. Tuco wins on entry price, bundled calling, docs depth for warm-lead speed-to-lead teams.
  • Blue Reacher for B2B: cold and warm on one line, onboarding open, $249/mo published, unlimited iMessages, sequences built with you. 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts daily; replies never metered.

Frequently asked questions

How much does Tuco AI cost?

Starter $149/mo plus $335 setup for one line, Growth $299/mo with two lines, annual ~$1,430, setup scaling with line count (14 Sep 2026). Starter checks out self-serve. No refunds or returns; a trial line only by request (their site, 16 Sep 2026).

Is Tuco AI available to buy right now?

Yes: Starter checks out online with pricing published for 1 to 50 lines; Growth routes to a demo (14 Sep 2026). Budget about two days of carrier eSIM activation before the line is live, and note every payment is final.

Is Sendblue or Tuco AI better for cold outreach?

Neither sells it cleanly. Tuco publishes 1-2% cold reply with caps of 25 or 50/day/line. Sendblue gates outbound at 50/day/line behind quotes. For cold at volume, compare managed platforms with published outbound pricing first.

Does Tuco AI have reviews?

Barely: G2 near-zero, absent from Capterra/Trustpilot/Product Hunt. Visibility from its own large content library. Sendblue: G2 4.8 across 65 reviews, strongest review base in the category.

Do Sendblue or Tuco AI require A2P registration?

No. iMessage doesn't run on A2P-governed routes, so none of these platforms need registration. TCPA consent obligations apply on every channel.

Can Sendblue do CRM-triggered automation like Tuco AI?

Yes, with build effort. Sendblue offers workflow builder with Salesforce, HubSpot, HighLevel integrations, but is API-first; Tuco's finished automation takes configuration or code. Tuco's triggers are finished; Sendblue's are raw material.

What was the Sendblue security incident?

Sendblue disclosed unauthorized access to conversation records on 5 Aug 2026, affecting records from 7-10 Jul through a database access-rules vulnerability. Include it in security reviews alongside its SOC 2 report.

What about MessageApp?

Tuco positions MessageApp as a rival, but we couldn't verify a first-party site or pricing. Our rule: vendor facts from vendor sites or named sources only. Unverified products don't get ranked.

Run the warm plays and the cold ones

Tuco automates the warm lead and bans the cold; Sendblue hands your developer an inbound API. Book a demo and start the evaluation from a blue bubble on your own phone.