Compare

Tuco AI vs Project Blue vs Blue Reacher: An Honest Comparison

Quick verdict

Tuco AI vs Project Blue is really a question about your GoHighLevel motion. Tuco sells warm-lead automation triggered from the CRM, from $149 per month plus a $335 setup fee, and its self-serve checkout is paused behind a waitlist. Project Blue sells packaged outbound with an Agency Mode for reselling across GHL sub-accounts, at $300 per month plus $500 setup or $1,998 per line per year, per its llms.txt in August 2026. Blue Reacher, the platform this site belongs to, is the third column: managed outbound, GHL native, at a published $249 per line.

$249 per line per month, published No A2P registration required 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day, unlimited replies

Key takeaways

  • Tuco automates warm leads in GHL, Project Blue arms agencies to resell outbound.
  • Tuco publishes 300+ URLs of content and benchmarks, 98% open rates, 1-2% cold reply rates.
  • Project Blue has Agency Mode for reselling across sub-accounts and 4,300+ GHL account installs claimed.
  • Daily caps decide the fit. Tuco's pages say 25/day on its FAQ, 50/day on pricing page (both live 9 Aug 2026).
  • Tuco fits single teams running warm-lead plays at modest volume with native GHL/HubSpot/Salesforce triggers.
  • Blue Reacher sends blue-bubble iMessages from your CRM, 2-3x cold email reply rate, no A2P registration.

Reply rate by outbound channel

Reply rate by outbound channelReply rates by channel: cold email 0.45%, LinkedIn connection requests 3.0%, SMS around 12%, and iMessage 30 to 45%. Sources and dates are on the statistics page.Cold email0.45%LinkedIn request3.0%SMS~12%iMessage30-45%
Reply rates by channel: cold email 0.45%, LinkedIn connection requests 3.0%, SMS around 12%, and iMessage 30 to 45%. Sources and dates are on the statistics page.

At a glance

Tuco automates warm leads in GHL, Project Blue arms agencies to resell outbound. Blue Reacher sits in the third column. Figures sourced to each vendor's site or llms.txt.

What you buy

Tuco AI
CRM-triggered iMessage automation for warm leads
Project Blue
Packaged outbound iMessage for GHL, with reseller tooling
Blue Reacher
A managed full-funnel iMessage channel from your CRM

Pricing

Tuco AI
Starter $149/mo plus $335 setup, 1 line; Growth $299/mo, 2 lines (their site, 9 Aug 2026)
Project Blue
$300/mo plus $500 setup, additional lines from $250/mo; $1,998/line/yr with setup waived (their llms.txt, Aug 2026)
Blue Reacher
from $199/line/mo; $1,949/line/yr, $449 activation waived

Daily caps

Tuco AI
Stated variously as 25 or 50 new contacts per line per day on their own pages (9 Aug 2026)
Project Blue
Not published in their llms.txt
Blue Reacher
No hard daily contact caps, unlimited iMessages (50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day)

GoHighLevel

Tuco AI
Native triggers, plus HubSpot and Salesforce; ghl-agencies partnership page
Project Blue
GHL-centric, Agency Mode across client sub-accounts, 4,300+ account installs claimed
Blue Reacher
Native integration, plus API and webhooks for other CRMs

Availability

Tuco AI
Self-serve checkout paused, waitlist via demo (their site, 9 Aug 2026)
Project Blue
Demos plus a self-serve sandbox trial (their llms.txt, Aug 2026)
Blue Reacher
Onboarding open, white-glove

Beyond messaging

Tuco AI
Two-way calling minutes bundled; MCP package, n8n template
Project Blue
Cloud dialer with FaceTime Audio, AI voice memos, contact cards, remote MCP server (their llms.txt, Aug 2026)
Blue Reacher
Focused on the messaging funnel

Third-party reviews

Tuco AI
G2 profile with roughly zero visible reviews (Jul 2026)
Project Blue
No listings found on G2, Capterra, or Trustpilot (Jul 2026)
Blue Reacher
Early-stage category, limited public reviews

Tuco AI's edges

Tuco publishes 300+ URLs of content and benchmarks, 98% open rates, 1-2% cold reply rates. Reaches HubSpot and Salesforce natively. Entry at $149/mo plus $335 setup, with calling minutes bundled.

  • Checkout paused behind waitlist as of 9 August 2026 due to capacity.

Project Blue's edges

Project Blue has Agency Mode for reselling across sub-accounts and 4,300+ GHL account installs claimed. Tuco has only partnership framing, no reseller tooling.

  • Project Blue sells outbound as the headline job. Tuco positions for warm leads. Project Blue takes new accounts today; Tuco is waitlisted. Bundled FaceTime Audio dialer.

Everything above describes the mechanism. The Blue Funnel Map marks the stages where your own funnel is losing replies, and you keep the map whether or not you buy.

Map this against your funnel

The caps question

Daily caps decide the fit. Tuco's pages say 25/day on its FAQ, 50/day on pricing page (both live 9 Aug 2026). Project Blue publishes no caps. Ask for written caps on your volume and deliverability curves.

  • At 25/day across 22 working days, one line touches 550/month contacts. 3,000/month needs five lines. At 50/day, one line reaches 1,100 and needs two to three. Caps set line count more than sticker price.
Tuco AI and Project Blue fit

Tuco AI and Project Blue fit

Tuco fits single teams running warm-lead plays at modest volume with native GHL/HubSpot/Salesforce triggers. Waitlist only. Confirm pricing and caps, check 25-or-50 ceiling against your list.

  • Project Blue fits GHL agencies reselling messaging with Agency Mode across sub-accounts and a dialer. Accounts open now, no third-party review trail.
Blue Reacher fits

Blue Reacher fits

Blue Reacher sends blue-bubble iMessages from your CRM, 2-3x cold email reply rate, no A2P registration. Managed middle: outbound like Project Blue, warm-funnel plays like Tuco, setup done for you.

  • from $249/line/mo or $1,949/yr with activation waived. Unlimited iMessages at 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day, no caps, RCS then SMS fallback. On annual it undercuts Project Blue $1,949 vs $1,998. No waitlist.
  • Tuco wins on entry price, Project Blue on reseller tooling. Blue Reacher picks: B2B sales teams, $249/mo vs Project Blue's $300+$500, no caps so line count is set by your list.

Frequently asked questions

How much does Tuco AI cost compared to Project Blue?

As of 9 August 2026, Tuco lists Starter at $149 per month plus a $335 setup fee for one line and Growth at $299 per month with two lines, while Project Blue's llms.txt lists $300 per month plus $500 setup, additional lines from $250, or $1,998 per line per year with setup waived. Blue Reacher publishes $249 per line per month or $1,949 per line per year. First-year, one line: roughly $2,123 at Tuco monthly, $4,100 at Project Blue monthly or $1,998 annual, and $3,437 at Blue Reacher monthly or $1,949 annual.

Which is better for a GoHighLevel agency?

Project Blue, if reselling is the model: Agency Mode manages client sub-accounts from one dashboard and the pricing is public enough to rebill against. Tuco integrates with GHL and runs a ghl-agencies partnership page but sells no reseller tooling, and its checkout is waitlisted. An agency running one client's pipeline rather than reselling should also price Blue Reacher, which is GHL native at $249 per line.

Can Tuco AI or Project Blue do cold outreach?

Project Blue sells outbound as its core pitch, without publishing daily caps in its llms.txt. Tuco positions for warm leads and publishes 1-2% cold reply rates, with caps its own pages state as 25 or 50 new contacts per line per day. Ask both for written caps at your volume, and compare against Blue Reacher, where outbound is the core use case with no hard daily contact caps.

Is Tuco AI accepting new customers?

Not through self-serve checkout: its pricing page describes the product as at capacity and routes new buyers to a demo-based waitlist. Plans and prices remain published. Project Blue and Blue Reacher both take new accounts as of the same date.

Do Tuco AI or Project Blue have third-party reviews?

Effectively no: Tuco's G2 profile shows roughly zero visible reviews, and Project Blue has no listings found on G2, Capterra, or Trustpilot. Both make their case through their own content and channels, so ask either for referenceable customers on the demo.

Do these platforms require A2P 10DLC registration?

No. All three send over iMessage, which does not run on the carrier SMS routes that A2P 10DLC governs, so no A2P registration is required at Tuco, Project Blue, or Blue Reacher. TCPA and consent obligations still apply on every channel, so keep a lawful basis for contact and a working opt-out whichever you pick.

Want GHL outbound without the waitlist or the reseller pitch?

Tuco is warm-lead automation behind a waitlist; Project Blue is agency reseller tooling. If you're a team that wants the iMessage channel live in your own GoHighLevel, Blue Reacher runs it for you: unlimited iMessages at $249 per line per month, RCS then SMS fallback, white-glove setup, and no A2P registration required. Lines pace at 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day to stay deliverable; replies are never metered. Book a demo, ask us to open it by text, and watch the channel work on your own phone before the call starts.