Blue Reacher and Instantly

The short answer

Blue Reacher and Instantly work as two halves of one outbound stack. Instantly sends cold email at volume from unlimited sending accounts. Blue Reacher picks up the leads who opened or clicked but never wrote back and closes them on iMessage, where 98% of messages get opened and 90% get read inside three minutes. Email buys awareness cheaply. iMessage turns that awareness into replies and booked calls. The two connect through Instantly's webhooks and Blue Reacher's REST API. No native integration exists between the products today, so this page describes the API path plainly and shows you what to build. Instantly prices below were checked on instantly.ai/pricing in July 2026.

$249 per line per month, published No A2P registration required 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day, unlimited replies

Key takeaways

  • Instantly sends cold email at volume: 450M+ B2B database, unlimited accounts and warmup, automated outreach.
  • Email replies at 0.45% (Belkins, 2025, 7.5M sends).
  • The handoff starts when Instantly records intent without a reply: an open or click means the lead read the pitch and said nothing.
  • Wiring runs through Instantly's webhooks and Blue Reacher's REST API.
  • B2B teams selling into the US who already run cold email and have hit the ceiling.
  • Entry: Instantly Growth ($47) + one line ($249) = $296/mo.

Where iMessage runs in the funnel

Where a dedicated iMessage line sits in the funnelEvery source you already pay for feeds the same five stages: new lead, conversation, booked, showed, closed. A dedicated iMessage line sits on every stage, not just the first, which is why replies, show rate and close rate all move at once.AdsFormsListsCallsNew leadSpeed to lead100%iMessage lineConversationReply, qualify2-3x repliesiMessage lineBookedConfirm, remind+33% bookediMessage lineShowedNo-show saves70%+ showiMessage lineClosedOnboardingMore revenueiMessage line
Every source you already pay for feeds the same five stages: new lead, conversation, booked, showed, closed. A dedicated iMessage line sits on every stage, not just the first, which is why replies, show rate and close rate all move at once.

What each platform does

Instantly sends cold email at volume: 450M+ B2B database, unlimited accounts and warmup, automated outreach. Growth: $47/mo for 5,000 emails. Scale: $194/mo for 100,000 emails (instantly.ai/pricing, Jul 2026).

  • Blue Reacher sends blue-bubble iMessages from your CRM across the funnel. $249 a line per month, unlimited iMessages paced at 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day, no per-message fees, no A2P registration required.
  • RCS then SMS fallback covers non-iPhones. Native to GoHighLevel, HubSpot, Close, Salesforce, Pipedrive and Follow Up Boss.

Channel

Instantly
Cold email from unlimited sending accounts
Blue Reacher
Blue-bubble iMessage from a dedicated line

Where it wins

Instantly
Cheap volume and top-of-funnel reach
Blue Reacher
Open rate, read speed and reply rate

Open rate benchmark

Instantly
27.7% on cold email
Blue Reacher
98%, with 90% read inside three minutes

Reply benchmark

Instantly
0.45% across 7,530,489 sends (Belkins, 2025)
Blue Reacher
2-3x the reply rate of cold email

Spam flagging

Instantly
Roughly 85% of email
Blue Reacher
Under 3% of texts

Registration

Instantly
Domain and inbox warmup
Blue Reacher
No A2P registration required for the iMessage line

Entry price

Instantly
$47/mo Growth, 5,000 emails
Blue Reacher
$249 per line per month

Lead data

Instantly
450M+ B2B database, sold as credits
Blue Reacher
700M+ mobile-validated database at $0.03/contact

Why the combination beats either alone

Email replies at 0.45% (Belkins, 2025, 7.5M sends). Open rates are 27.7%, and 85% hits spam. iMessage: 98% open, 90% read in three minutes, under 3% spam, 2-3x the reply rate. Email is cheap. iMessage converts.

  • Email alone leaves people who read your pitch and said nothing. iMessage alone wastes a premium channel on cold names.
  • Together: email introduces, iMessage closes. The text lands in front of someone who already knows your name, the biggest lever on cold reply rates.

The handoff workflow

The handoff starts when Instantly records intent without a reply: an open or click means the lead read the pitch and said nothing. That is exactly who iMessage converts.

  • A second trigger: campaign_completed fires when a lead finishes every step without replying.
  • Here is the sequence on a four-step Instantly campaign.
  • Days 1 to 8: your Instantly campaign runs its four steps from your warmed sending accounts. Nothing else fires.
  • Day 4: a lead opens step two twice and clicks the link. No reply.
  • Within seconds: Instantly POSTs email_opened and link_clicked to your endpoint. Each payload carries timestamp, event_type, workspace, campaign_id, campaign_name and lead_email.
  • Your middle layer scores the event. Two opens plus a click clears the bar. A single open on step one does not.
  • The middle layer checks the record for a mobile number. If there is none, it pulls a mobile-validated contact from Blue Reacher's 700M+ database at $0.03, billed monthly with the line.
  • The middle layer posts the lead into Blue Reacher through the REST API and starts a short iMessage sequence from your dedicated line.
  • First text goes out inside the hour, while your subject line is still fresh. Reference the email directly: same sender, same offer, one sentence, one question.
  • The reply lands as a blue bubble. Your rep takes the thread and books the call.
  • Close the loop: mark the lead in Instantly so the email sequence stops chasing someone you are already talking to.

How to wire them together

Wiring runs through Instantly's webhooks and Blue Reacher's REST API. No native integration exists, but the build takes an afternoon.

  • White-glove activation covers the Blue Reacher half, normally $449 and waived on annual billing.
  • Confirm your Instantly plan includes API and webhook access. Instantly documents create, list, patch and test webhook endpoints in its public API at developer.instantly.ai, and the whole handoff is built on them.
  • Create the webhook in Instantly and subscribe to the events you want: email_opened, link_clicked, reply_received, campaign_completed, and the lead status labels. Instantly sends a POST with a JSON body to the URL you give it.
  • Stand up the middle layer. n8n, Make, Zapier or a small server script all work. Scoring, deduplication and mobile-number lookup live here.
  • Connect Blue Reacher. GoHighLevel users take the native path and drop leads straight into a HighLevel workflow. Everyone else calls the Blue Reacher REST API and listens on Blue Reacher webhooks for inbound replies.
  • Write the stop rules. One kills the email sequence when iMessage engages. One kills the iMessage sequence when the lead books, says no, or opts out. Both channels reading the same state is what keeps the stack from feeling automated.
Who is this stack for?

Who is this stack for?

B2B teams selling into the US who already run cold email and have hit the ceiling. If your Instantly dashboard shows healthy opens and reply rate that will not move, the bottleneck is the channel.

  • Skip it if your buyers are outside the US, if your team won't work inbound text threads within minutes, or if your email numbers are still improving. The handoff is a build you own.
  • Agencies and B2B service firms running Instantly at volume who need more conversations out of the same lead list.
  • Teams selling to owner-operators, founders and executives who live on their phone and treat email as an archive.
  • Anyone selling into an iPhone-heavy buyer base. iPhone households sit near $85,000 median income, roughly 40% above Android.
  • Sales teams with speed-to-lead problems, where the email reply arrives and nobody follows up for six hours.
  • Operators who want the back half of the funnel covered too: confirmations, reminders, no-show recovery, post-call follow-up, payment reminders and reactivation, all from the same line.
What does the stack cost?

What does the stack cost?

Entry: Instantly Growth ($47) + one line ($249) = $296/mo. Covers 5,000 emails + unlimited iMessages. Scale: Instantly Scale ($194) + one line = $443/mo for 100,000 emails + unlimited iMessages.

  • The stack pays for itself one extra customer per month. Set against a 0.45% email reply rate, these are the cheapest leads you have access to.

Instantly Growth, sending only, 5,000 emails a month

Price
$47/mo

Instantly Scale bundle, 100,000 emails plus 5,000 credits

Price
$194/mo

Instantly Growth Credits, 1,500 credits against the 450M+ database

Price
$47/mo

Blue Reacher, one dedicated iMessage line

Price
$249/mo, or $1,949/year (about $162.50/mo)

Blue Reacher mobile-validated B2B leads

Price
$0.03/contact, billed monthly with the line

Blue Reacher white-glove activation

Price
$449, waived on annual billing

Entry stack: Instantly Growth plus one line

Price
$296/mo

Volume stack: Instantly Scale plus one line

Price
$443/mo

Those are our assumptions. The Blue Funnel Map runs the same arithmetic on the funnel you actually have, and you keep the map either way.

Run these numbers on your funnel
What compliance changes about the handoff

What compliance changes about the handoff

Nothing about consent. A2P 10DLC governs carrier SMS, not iMessage, so no A2P registration required. That is registration, not consent. TCPA applies either way. Fallback legs (RCS, SMS) carry their own requirements.

  • FCC consent-revocation rules took effect April 11, 2025; revoke-all extends to January 31, 2027. Opt-outs on either channel should kill both. Build stop rules once and the stack runs clean at any volume.

Frequently asked questions

Does Blue Reacher have a native integration with Instantly?

No. The handoff runs through Instantly's webhooks and Blue Reacher's REST API. Instantly POSTs events to your endpoint, your middle layer reads it, and Blue Reacher starts the sequence. GoHighLevel users get a shorter build.

Which Instantly events should trigger the handoff?

The core handoff runs on email_opened and link_clicked, which identify who read the pitch and stayed silent. campaign_completed catches anyone who finished every step without replying, reply_received stops the iMessage sequence, and lead_meeting_booked wires reminders (developer.instantly.ai, Jul 2026).

Does the iMessage side need A2P 10DLC registration?

No. A2P 10DLC governs carrier SMS, not iMessage. That is registration, not consent. TCPA applies either way. FCC consent-revocation rules took effect April 11, 2025; revoke-all extends to Jan 31, 2027 (DA 26-12).

What does the combined stack cost per month?

$296 a month buys the entry version: Instantly Growth at $47 plus one Blue Reacher line at $249. At volume, Instantly's Scale bundle at $194 plus a line is $443 a month. Annual billing brings the line to $1,949 a year, about $162.50 a month. Mobile-validated contacts are $0.03 each, billed with the line.

Should every lead in the campaign get a text?

No. The stack earns its money by texting a subset, not the whole list. Route the leads who showed intent and stayed silent: multiple opens, a link click, or a completed sequence with no reply. Those people already know your name, which makes the text land as a follow-up.

Is Instantly a Blue Reacher competitor?

Instantly is not a competitor. Instantly sells cold email sending, warmup and a lead database. Blue Reacher sells a managed iMessage channel running the whole funnel, from first touch through reminders and reactivation. The pairing exists because email is cheap at the top and iMessage converts at the bottom.

What happens when the reply comes via email?

Email replies stay on email until they stall. Instantly fires reply_received, and your middle layer routes: warm replies to your rep, quiet replies after two days get the iMessage trigger. Apply the same logic to booked meetings with texted confirmations and reminders that cut no-shows.

How long does setup take?

Setup splits into two halves. The Blue Reacher half is white-glove activation, normally $449 and waived on annual billing, with your line managed for you. The Instantly half is a webhook, a middle layer and stop rules: an afternoon in n8n, Make or Zapier.

Solve the iMessage half of your stack

Book a demo and we'll map your Instantly campaign to a Blue Reacher handoff live on the call: which events to trigger on, what the first text says, and what the combined bill looks like at your volume. One dedicated line is $249 a month with unlimited iMessages, no per-message fees, and no A2P registration required for the iMessage line. Lines pace at 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day to stay deliverable; replies are never metered. White-glove activation is waived on annual billing.