Limited offer

Build with our iMessage API/MCP. Get our sandbox for free.

Blog / Choosing a platform

Per-Message Texting Bills You in Credits, Not Messages

Saad KhanUpdated 9 min readChoosing a platform

TL;DR

Before you compare two per-message quotes, take your three best-performing messages and count their segments. A 300-character opener with one emoji is not one credit, it is four or five, and the vendor's headline rate assumes one. The rate on the pricing page is the rate for a message nobody sends. Model the bill on the copy that earns replies, then compare that number to a flat per-line price.

What the bill is made ofA carrier SMS bill stacks six separate line items: per number, brand registration, campaign registration, per-campaign monthly charges, carrier pass-through fees, and metered per-segment messaging. An iMessage line is one flat charge.Per-message, metered per segmenta long message bills as severalCarrier pass-through feesrose across all four major carriers in 2026Per-campaign monthly chargesrecurring, after launchCampaign registrationper campaign, plus monthly carrier chargesBrand registrationone-time, before you can send anythingPer number, monthly$2 to $10 per numberCarrier SMSBlue ReacherOne line, one priceUnlimited messages, 3x the results(50 opted-in / 30 cold a day)Most teams sending inside a week$449 setup, waived on annual
A carrier SMS bill stacks six separate line items: per number, brand registration, campaign registration, per-campaign monthly charges, carrier pass-through fees, and metered per-segment messaging. An iMessage line is one flat charge.
On this page
  1. 01The unit on the invoice is not the message you wrote
  2. 02Where the definition of a credit is written down
  3. 03The copy that earns replies is the copy that costs most
  4. 04Two different prices for exactly the same message
  5. 05Prepaid balance, annual term, downgrade at renewal
  6. 06Capabilities priced outside the plan
  7. 07What the carrier charges underneath all of this
  8. 08Model the bill before you compare two quotes
  9. 09Frequently asked questions

The unit on the invoice is not the message you wrote

Per-message texting quotes are priced in credits. A buyer reads a credit as one text, sends one text, and gets billed for three or four.

The gap is not a trick. Carriers bill in segments, vendors resell segments as credits, and the conversion rate between a credit and a message you would actually send is set by your writing.

That conversion rate is the largest uncontrolled variable in any per-message quote, and it is the one number no pricing table shows.

  • TextUs restructured its published pricing on 10 September 2026: one Pro tier at $299/mo including 5,000 messages and 5 phone numbers, plus Enterprise custom (textus.com/pricing, read 10 September 2026).
  • Our 19 August 2026 snapshot of the same page showed Essential $99/mo and Pro $199/mo, so the published entry point moved from $99 to $299 in three weeks.
  • Twilio publishes $0.0083 per outbound US SMS segment and $0.022 per MMS, plus per-segment carrier fees, and states that text messages are charged per segment (twilio.com/en-us/sms/pricing/us, read 10 September 2026).

Where the definition of a credit is written down

Vendors do define the unit. The definition sits in a pricing FAQ, below the plan cards, below the calculator, in the section a buyer reads last if at all.

TextUs writes it out plainly: carriers break texts into fixed-size segments, each segment uses one credit, a standard text of up to 160 characters is one segment.

The same FAQ adds the part that decides the bill. Longer messages, or messages with emojis or special characters, split across multiple segments and use multiple credits.

  • TextUs states most messages use 1 credit but a longer one may use 3 to 4, and that MMS picture messages use 3 credits each (textus.com/pricing FAQ, read 10 September 2026).
  • The plan card above that FAQ advertises 5,000 messages, not 5,000 credits, so the headline unit and the billed unit use different words on the same page.
  • Carrier segment math is fixed and public: 160 GSM-7 characters in a single segment, 153 per segment once a message is concatenated, and 67 per segment once any character forces UCS-2.
  • One emoji, one curly apostrophe pasted from a doc, or an accented name is enough to force UCS-2 on the whole message.

The copy that earns replies is the copy that costs most

A B2B opener that gets answered is not 140 flat characters. It names the person, names a specific reason for the message, and reads like a human wrote it, which runs 250 to 350 characters.

At 153 characters per segment that is two or three credits before anything else. Add a single emoji and the whole message reprices at 67 characters per segment, so the same text becomes four or five.

Per-message billing therefore taxes the exact message that lifts reply rate, and rewards the clipped 140-character template that gets ignored.

  • Worked example at the published TextUs rates: a 300-character opener with one emoji is 5 segments, which is 5 credits, or $0.10 at the $0.02 planned rate rather than the $0.02 a buyer assumed.
  • Across 1,000 contacts and three touches that is 15,000 credits against a plan that includes 5,000, so the included volume covers roughly one touch of one campaign.
  • Run your own numbers before signing anything: paste your three best-performing messages into our SMS segment calculator and read the segment count, not the character count.
  • Blue Reacher bills a flat $249 per line per month, or $1,949 per line per year, with no per-message fees, so message length changes reply rate and never changes the invoice.

Two different prices for exactly the same message

Overage is usually presented as one rate. On the restructured TextUs page it is two, and which one applies depends on whether you predicted the volume rather than on anything in the message.

Planned growth is published at $0.02 per message with published rates running to $1,500/mo. Occasional spikes past what you bought are billed at $0.05 per message.

The same text, sent to the same contact, on the same line, costs two and a half times more because a forecast was wrong. That is a forecasting penalty priced as a message rate.

  • TextUs publishes $0.02 per message for planned volume and $0.05 per message for spikes past purchased volume (textus.com/pricing, read 10 September 2026).
  • Outbound volume is spiky by design. A conference, a product launch, or a reactivation pass across a dormant list is exactly the month that lands in the higher band.
  • What to verify before signing: whether your vendor has one overage rate or two, and what evidence counts as having planned the volume.

Prepaid balance, annual term, downgrade at renewal

Credits are usually bought up front rather than metered monthly. TextUs states that you purchase a set volume of messages and draw down from that balance over the course of the agreement.

Three terms then compound. The agreement runs 12 months, month-to-month is not offered, and downgrades take effect at renewal rather than when you ask for them.

A team that overestimates volume in month one carries that estimate for a year. The mistake is not recoverable by sending less, because the balance was already purchased.

  • TextUs publishes a 12-month minimum term, states it does not currently offer month-to-month plans, and applies downgrades at renewal (textus.com/pricing FAQ, read 10 September 2026).
  • Upgrades are prorated immediately. The asymmetry is deliberate and it is disclosed, which is more than most of the category does.
  • What to verify: whether unused credits expire at renewal, roll forward, or are refundable, and get the answer in the order form rather than from a rep on a call.

Capabilities priced outside the plan

The plan price is a floor, not a total, because parts of the product a buyer assumes are included are sold as line items alongside the credits.

LoopMessage publishes the clearest version of this. Its pricing page prices the ability to start conversations with new contacts as an add-on rather than as a plan feature.

Read every add-on row as a question about your actual workflow. Outbound to people who have not written to you first is not an accessory, it is the entire job.

  • LoopMessage prices Init conversations, described as the sender being able to initiate conversations with new contacts first, at +$30/mo (loopmessage.com/pricing, read 10 September 2026).
  • The same page prices a phone number instead of an email address at +$15/mo, SMS and RCS fallback with call forwarding at +$15/mo, and WhatsApp at +$10/mo.
  • TextUs priced additional phone numbers twice on one page when we first read it. Corrected 15 September 2026: the page now says $49/mo per extra number in all three places (textus.com/pricing, read 15 September 2026).
  • What to verify: total the add-ons your team will switch on in week one, then compare that total against the plan price you were quoted.

What the carrier charges underneath all of this

Credits are a resale of a wholesale unit that is published openly, so the markup is checkable rather than mysterious. Twilio lists its US rates on a public page.

Outbound SMS starts at $0.0083 per segment and MMS at $0.022 per message, with per-segment carrier fees added on top by destination carrier.

Knowing the wholesale number does not make a vendor rate unfair. It does tell you which parts of a quote are pass-through cost and which parts are packaging.

  • Twilio's US carrier fees per outbound SMS segment, read 2 Oct 2026: AT&T $0.0035, T-Mobile $0.0045, Verizon $0.005, US Cellular $0.005. MMS adds $0.007 to $0.01 per message.
  • A long code number is $1.15/mo at Twilio, against $49 per additional number in the packaged plans above.
  • MMS is where repricing shows most clearly: one MMS is a single billed message at the wholesale rate, and three credits inside a credit plan.
  • None of these carrier rates apply to iMessage, which does not ride carrier SMS routes and carries no A2P registration requirement.

Model the bill before you compare two quotes

Comparing a $299 plan to a $249 line by their headline numbers compares two different units. One is a monthly floor plus a variable your copy controls, the other is the whole number.

Do the arithmetic once, on paper, with your own messages and your own contact count. It takes about fifteen minutes and it is the only version of the comparison that survives month three.

Then read the term sheet for the three things that are not on the pricing page at all: the credit definition, the overage bands, and when a downgrade takes effect.

  • Count segments in your three best messages, multiply by contacts and touches, and price that against both the included volume and each overage band.
  • Add every add-on your workflow requires, including the ability to message people who have not replied to you before.
  • Ask what happens to unused credits, and whether the term can be exited before renewal, in writing.
  • Blue Reacher's answer to all three is the same flat number: $249 per line per month or $1,949 per line per year, no per-message fees, lines paced at 50 opted-in and 30 cold new contacts a day, and no A2P registration required.

Frequently asked questions

What is a message credit?

A credit is one carrier segment, not one message. A text up to 160 GSM-7 characters is one segment. Longer messages split at 153 characters per segment, and any emoji or special character reprices the whole message at 67 characters per segment.

Why does one emoji change my bill so much?

A single non-GSM character forces the entire message into UCS-2 encoding, which drops the segment size from 160 characters to 70, or 67 once concatenated. A 300-character message goes from two segments to five, so the cost more than doubles.

How many credits does a picture message use?

Three, at the vendors that publish a figure. TextUs states MMS messages use 3 credits each (textus.com/pricing, read 10 September 2026). Twilio's wholesale MMS is billed as one message at $0.022 plus a carrier fee, which is the repricing gap in one line.

Do vendors hide the credit definition on purpose?

Assume placement rather than intent. The definitions are published, they just sit in the pricing FAQ under the plan cards rather than on the cards themselves, so a buyer comparing headline rates never reads the unit those rates are quoted in.

Does iMessage have credits or overage bands?

Not on a flat per-line plan. Blue Reacher charges $249 per line per month or $1,949 per line per year with no per-message fees, so message length affects reply rate and never the invoice, and no A2P registration is required.

What should I ask a vendor before signing a per-message contract?

Four questions. How is a credit defined, how many overage bands are there and what triggers each, what happens to unused credits at renewal, and which capabilities are add-ons rather than plan features.

Keep reading

More on choosing a platform

4 min read

Linq Is Closing Sales Accounts on 19 October: What to Do Now

Linq has told customers who use it for sales, prospecting and outreach that it is closing their accounts, with lines removed from Monday 19 October 2026. Here is what the notice says, why Linq is doing it, and what to do with your number before the deadline.

9 min read

The Five Pages That Tell You If a Vendor's Numbers Hold Up

Most buyers read one page before a demo, and it is the pricing page. Five pages exist on nearly every messaging vendor's site, they get updated on different days, and when two of them disagree the disagreement is the most useful thing you will find all week. Here is the read order, with live contradictions dated 16 September 2026.

7 min read

How Long Before a New iMessage Line Can Send?

Setup promises in this category run from a few hours to about two days, and one provider will not allow an outbound first message at all until a separate gate clears. Each vendor is timing a different step, which is why a launch date built on the number in the hero slips.

Put this on your pipeline

Blue Reacher runs outbound iMessage for B2B sales teams, from your CRM, with setup handled for you.

Book a demo