Limited offer

Build with our iMessage API/MCP. Get our sandbox for free.

Compare

Sendblue vs Sendara: An Honest Comparison

Quick verdict

Sendblue vs Sendara splits on outbound access. Sendblue's published $100 a month AI Agent plan is inbound-first; messaging your leads first requires the custom-priced Enterprise tier. Sendara publishes the outbound number: $249 a month for the first line, $149 for each additional, $99 setup, 50 new conversations a day. Blue Reacher is the managed third option at a flat $249. Figures verified 13 Sep 2026.

$249 per line per month, published No A2P registration required 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day, unlimited replies

Key takeaways

  • Both deliver real blue-bubble iMessage with fallback, and both bill per line with no per-message fees.
  • Sendblue is the category incumbent, Y Combinator Summer 2023, with the deepest developer surface and a real free tier:
  • Sendara's whole pitch is that the outbound number is on the page.
  • The first question that applies usually settles it.
  • Both platforms hand you infrastructure and leave the outbound operation to you.

Reply rate by outbound channel

Reply rate by outbound channelReply rates by channel: cold email 0.45%, LinkedIn connection requests 3.0%, SMS around 12%, and iMessage 30 to 45%. Sources and dates are on the statistics page.Cold email0.45%LinkedIn request3.0%SMS~12%iMessage30-45%
Reply rates by channel: cold email 0.45%, LinkedIn connection requests 3.0%, SMS around 12%, and iMessage 30 to 45%. Sources and dates are on the statistics page.

How do Sendblue and Sendara compare at a glance?

Both deliver real blue-bubble iMessage with fallback, and both bill per line with no per-message fees. The buyer experience differs completely:

  • Sendblue is developer-first with a free sandbox and sales-gated outbound; Sendara is CRM-first with published outbound pricing and one-click OAuth connections.
  • All figures come from each vendor's published pages, verified 13 Sep 2026. See /corrections if a number has moved.

Entry price

Sendblue
$0 sandbox (10 verified contacts, inbound-first); $100/line/mo AI Agent, inbound-first
Sendara
$249/mo first line, $149/mo each additional
Blue Reacher
$249/line/mo, from $199 at 4+ lines

Cold outbound

Sendblue
Enterprise tier only, custom volume-based pricing, contact sales
Sendara
Included: 50 new conversations a day per line, unlimited back-and-forth after a reply
Blue Reacher
Included: lines pace at 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day

Setup fee

Sendblue
None published
Sendara
$99 one-time
Blue Reacher
$449, waived

Annual option

Sendblue
Volume and annual discounts by sales conversation
Sendara
None published; month-to-month, cancel anytime
Blue Reacher
$1,949 per line per year, about $162.50 a month

Native CRM integrations

Sendblue
27 integrations listed on its site (counted 27 Jul 2026), GHL primary
Sendara
GoHighLevel, HubSpot, Close, Salesforce, Pipedrive
Blue Reacher
GoHighLevel, HubSpot, Close, Salesforce, Pipedrive, Follow Up Boss

FaceTime

Sendblue
Not a headline feature
Sendara
Add-on, $99 a month per line
Blue Reacher
Add-on, $99 a month per line

Fallback

Sendblue
iMessage, SMS, RCS per line
Sendara
iMessage, then RCS, then SMS automatically
Blue Reacher
iMessage, then RCS, then SMS automatically

Custom area code

Sendblue
Not published
Sendara
$30 one-time
Blue Reacher
Included in setup

Who runs the campaigns

Sendblue
You, on the API
Sendara
You, in your CRM
Blue Reacher
Built with you at onboarding, optimized after launch

Where is Sendblue strong?

Sendblue is the category incumbent, Y Combinator Summer 2023, with the deepest developer surface and a real free tier:

  • the $0 sandbox gives full API access with up to 10 verified contacts and no credit card, so evaluation costs an afternoon rather than a sales cycle.
  • G2 shows 4.8 across 65 reviews (July 2026), which remains the largest third-party review base in the category.
  • The $100 AI Agent plan is also a genuinely useful product for inbound: a dedicated number handling up to 1,000 inbound contacts a day with webhooks, media, typing indicators, and reactions.
  • Teams building AI concierge or support flows where the contact texts first get production infrastructure at a published price.
  • Free sandbox with full API access, no card required
  • Largest review base in the category: G2 4.8 across 65 reviews (July 2026)
  • 1,000 inbound contacts a day on the published $100 plan
  • Named enterprise customers and YC backing

Where is Sendara strong?

Sendara's whole pitch is that the outbound number is on the page.

  • First line $249, each additional $149, setup $99, 50 new conversations a day, unlimited back-and-forth after a reply, month-to-month with no annual lock-in.
  • A team can budget the channel without a single sales call, which is exactly the step Sendblue gates.
  • The CRM story is also broader at the native tier: one-click OAuth connections for GoHighLevel, HubSpot, Close, Salesforce, and Pipedrive, plus a webapp, mobile app, and Chrome extension for sending outside the CRM.
  • FaceTime calling ships as a $99 add-on, custom area codes cost $30, and number port-ins are supported. Their FAQ is unusually direct about limits: no blasts, no database reactivation, new leads and active customers only.
  • Published outbound pricing: $249 first line, $149 additional, $99 setup, verified 13 Sep 2026
  • Five native CRM integrations plus REST API and webhooks
  • 50 new conversations a day per line, stated plainly on the pricing page
  • Month-to-month, cancel anytime; no annual requirement

Everything above describes the mechanism. The Blue Funnel Map marks the stages where your own funnel is losing replies, and you keep the map whether or not you buy.

Map this against your funnel

How do you choose between Sendblue and Sendara?

The first question that applies usually settles it. Both leave campaign strategy, list discipline, and reply handling on your side; budget the operator hours in either case.

  • Is the contact texting you first? Sendblue's $100 AI Agent plan is built for exactly that and is the cheapest published dedicated line in this comparison.
  • Are you messaging leads first, this month, on a budget you can write down? Sendara publishes that number; Sendblue quotes it through sales on the Enterprise tier.
  • Is a developer building the flow? Sendblue's sandbox, SDKs, and CLI make it the faster evaluation. Sendara's API exists but the product leads with CRM connections.
  • Does your team live in GoHighLevel, HubSpot, Close, Salesforce, or Pipedrive? Sendara connects natively over OAuth; check the same list against Sendblue's 27 published integrations.
  • Do you need third-party reviews for procurement? Sendblue's G2 base is the only substantial one here; Sendara publishes customer claims on its own site.
Where does Blue Reacher fit?

Where does Blue Reacher fit?

Both platforms hand you infrastructure and leave the outbound operation to you. Blue Reacher is the managed lane:

  • white-glove setup with the first campaigns written with you, six native CRM integrations, and optimization check-ins after launch. The channel produces booked conversations without a campaign operator on payroll.
  • Pricing is flat and published: $249 per line per month, from $199 at 4+ lines, or $1,949 per line per year at about $162.50 a month with the $449 activation waived.
  • Unlimited iMessages, paced at 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day; replies never metered; RCS then SMS fallback; no A2P registration required.
  • The three-way choice reduces to who does the work: Sendblue for developer-built inbound flows, Sendara for self-run outbound from your CRM at a published price, Blue Reacher for outbound run with you end to end.

Frequently asked questions

Is Sendblue or Sendara cheaper for outbound?

Sendara publishes it: $249 first line, $149 each additional, $99 setup, verified 13 Sep 2026. Sendblue's outbound lives on custom-priced Enterprise, so there is no published number; its $100 plan is inbound-first. Blue Reacher is a flat published $249 per line, outbound included.

Can Sendblue message leads first?

Only on the Enterprise tier, priced custom by volume. The $0 sandbox and the $100 AI Agent plan are inbound-first: contacts must text you before you can message them. Teams whose motion starts with the first touch need the sales conversation before they can budget the channel.

How many new conversations a day does Sendara allow?

50 new outbound conversations per day per line, with unlimited back-and-forth once a conversation has started, per their published FAQ. Sendara also states it does not support blasts, mass texting, or database reactivation: new opted-in leads and active customers only.

Which has better CRM integrations, Sendblue or Sendara?

Sendara ships five native OAuth integrations: GoHighLevel, HubSpot, Close, Salesforce, and Pipedrive. Sendblue lists 27 integrations on its site (counted 27 Jul 2026) with GoHighLevel primary, plus a strong raw API. Blue Reacher covers Sendara's five natively and adds Follow Up Boss.

Do Sendblue or Sendara charge per message?

No. Both bill flat per line per month with no per-message fees, no A2P registration, and no carrier surcharges. The meters that matter are daily new-conversation pacing: 50 a day published by Sendara, custom terms on Sendblue Enterprise, and 50 opted-in / 30 cold a day on Blue Reacher.

What does month one cost on each?

Sendara: $348 for one line ($249 plus $99 setup). Sendblue: $100 inbound-first, or an Enterprise quote for outbound. Blue Reacher: $249 flat with the $449 activation waived, or $1,949 for the year at about $162.50 a month.

Want the outbound number AND the outbound done?

Sendara put the price on the page and Sendblue put outbound behind a quote; Blue Reacher puts the whole motion in the subscription. Book a demo and bring your CRM.