Blog / Choosing a platform

Best iMessage Marketing Software in 2026

Saad Khan8 min readChoosing a platform

TL;DR

Blue Reacher ranks first for B2B sales teams that want closed deals from the leads they already pay for: $249/line/mo, white-glove setup, no A2P registration required. Developers who want raw plumbing and will build the campaign layer themselves are buying something Blue Reacher does not sell. A GoHighLevel agency buying purely on the lowest per-sub-account line price is optimising for a number Blue Reacher does not compete on.

What the bill is made ofA carrier SMS bill stacks six separate line items: per number, brand registration, campaign registration, per-campaign monthly charges, carrier pass-through fees, and metered per-segment messaging. An iMessage line is one flat charge.Per-message, metered per segmenta long message bills as severalCarrier pass-through feesrose across all four major carriers in 2026Per-campaign monthly chargesrecurring, after launchCampaign registrationper campaign, plus monthly carrier chargesBrand registrationone-time, before you can send anythingPer number, monthly$2 to $10 per numberCarrier SMSBlue ReacherOne line, one priceUnlimited messages (50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day), 3x the resultsMost teams sending inside a week$449 setup, waived on annual
A carrier SMS bill stacks six separate line items: per number, brand registration, campaign registration, per-campaign monthly charges, carrier pass-through fees, and metered per-segment messaging. An iMessage line is one flat charge.
On this page
  1. 01How we ranked these, and our obvious conflict
  2. 02What does an outbound-ready iMessage line cost?
  3. 03Best for B2B sales teams: Blue Reacher, then Project Blue
  4. 04Best for developers: Blooio and Photon
  5. 05For enterprise scale: Sendblue and Linq Blue
  6. 06What WhatSnap offers for GoHighLevel agencies
  7. 07The rest of the field, briefly
  8. 08Which one should you actually buy?
  9. 09Frequently asked questions

How we ranked these, and our obvious conflict

We build Blue Reacher, so discount our opinion accordingly. Every price comes from vendor pages, checked July 24, 2026, and the methodology is published up front.

The weights are opinionated, built around one outcome: booked appointments per line per month.

  • Cold-start capability, 35%. Can the line message someone who has never texted you? Roughly half the cheap plans in this category cannot, which quietly invalidates most price comparisons published about it.
  • Time to first booked meeting, 25%. Setup burden, CRM depth, and whether a human configures your messaging or you read docs alone at midnight.
  • True year-one cost of one outbound-ready line, 20%. Base price plus setup plus any add-on that outbound actually requires. Not the marketing 'from' price.
  • Durability, 10%. Whether the vendor survives a procurement review.
  • Feature surface, 10%. Media, voice memos, group messaging, reactions, read receipts, scheduling, fallback behavior.

What the ranking weights, and by how much

Cold-start capability35%

Can the line message someone who has never texted you?

Time to first booked meeting25%

Setup burden, CRM depth, and whether a human configures your messaging.

True year-one cost of one outbound-ready line20%

Base price plus setup plus any add-on outbound actually requires.

Compliance and durability10%

Whether the vendor survives a procurement review.

Feature surface10%

Media, voice memos, group messaging, reactions, read receipts, scheduling, fallback.

The weights are opinionated and built around one outcome: booked appointments per line per month. Cold-start capability carries the most because roughly half the cheap plans in this category cannot message someone who has never texted you, which quietly invalidates most price comparisons published about it.

What does an outbound-ready iMessage line cost?

Year-one cost ranges $288-$3,468; the spread has little to do with quality. Most 'from $39' or 'from $59' prices are for shared numbers, reply-only lines, or volume tiers; true outbound sits behind a quote wall.

Sendblue's $100 AI Agent is inbound-first and capped at 1,000 a day, with outbound Enterprise-quoted. Blooio cites $195 a line but that is the four-plus rate; a single outbound line is $289.

LoopMessage's $59.99 base needs $30 Init plus $15 number plus $15 fallback, landing at $119.99 a month plus $60 one-time.

ToolPublished entry priceOne outbound-ready line, year oneBest for
Blue Reacher$249/line/mo$1,949 annual, activation waived on annual billingB2B sales teams measuring booked appointments
Project Blue$166.50/mo billed annually$1,998 annual, setup waivedManaged iMessage with a check-in cadence
Blooio$39/mo shared$3,468 (Commercial Dedicated, $289/mo)Developers who want flat-rate, instant self-serve
PhotonFree up to 10 users$3,000 (Business, $250/line/mo)Developers shipping AI agents on iMessage
Sendblue$100/mo inbound-firstQuote only (Enterprise)Enterprise rollouts
Linq BlueFree sandboxQuote only (Enterprise)Enterprise rollouts needing SSO and one contract
WhatSnap$24/mo billed yearly$288, plus your own iPhone and MacCheapest GoHighLevel agency entry
Tuco AI$59/mo Mini$2,123 (Starter $149/mo + $335 setup)Small teams, where regionally available
LoopMessage$59.99/mo Light~$1,500 once outbound add-ons are includedSolo developers testing an idea cheaply
ChertNot publishedQuote onlyGTM teams wanting an AI agent built with them
messages.devSandbox, 50 msgs/dayNot publishedDevelopers wanting a clean SDK
TextAlley$79/mo$948Solo real estate agents using their own number
hiublueNot publishedNot publishedAgencies outsourcing the whole marketing function

One outbound-ready line, year one

WhatSnap$288

Plus your own iPhone and Mac.

TextAlley$948
LoopMessageAbout $1,500

$59.99/mo Light plus the outbound add-ons and one-time fees.

Blue Reacher$1,949

Annual billing, activation waived.

Project Blue$1,998
Tuco AI$2,123

Starter at $149/mo plus $335 setup.

Photon$3,000
Blooio$3,468

Commercial Dedicated at $289/mo, not the $39 shared entry price.

Every vendor that publishes enough to be priced, normalized to the same thing: one line that can start a cold conversation, for twelve months, including setup. The spread runs from $288 to $3,468 and has surprisingly little to do with quality. Sendblue, Linq Blue, Chert and hiublue are absent because they publish no number to normalize.Each vendor's own pricing page, checked July 24, 2026.

Best for B2B sales teams: Blue Reacher, then Project Blue

Blue Reacher wins for sales teams measuring success in booked appointments with no interest in becoming infrastructure experts. $249 a line per month or $1,949 a year, about $162.50 a month.

Unlimited iMessages paced at 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day, no A2P registration, $449 activation waived on annual, and leads at $0.03 per contact from a 700M+ database.

White-glove setup separates it: implementation consultation, message intent configuration, optimization check-ins. Six native CRM integrations, plus Zapier, Make, n8n, API and webhooks.

  • The usual failure mode is a team buying a line, sending generic copy and churning in 60 days. Customers see 2-3x closed deals when the setup is done for them.
  • Project Blue is the closest structural match at $1,998 a year with setup waived, or $250 a month at 2+ lines. On the annual path the two are within $49 a year, so pick on integration fit rather than price.
  • Monthly, Project Blue costs $4,100 a year against Blue Reacher's $2,388, so annual is the sensible path on either.

Best for developers: Blooio and Photon

Blooio has the fastest self-serve on-ramp: sign up and get an iMessage number without a credit card, with SDKs for Node.js, Python, Go and Java, webhooks and flat-rate billing.

$39 a month Starter on a shared number (5 new a day), $89 Commercial Shared (15 new), $289 Commercial Dedicated, plus $75 for a custom area code. No human approval, ship today.

Photon is built for AI agent messaging rather than volume campaigns: free up to 10 users, $25 a month up to 100, $250 a line on Business with a 50-new-contacts-a-day cap.

  • Photon processes 10M+ API calls a day for Vercel and Rho, with a developer-first TypeScript SDK optimized for agent conversations at scale rather than volume prospecting.

For enterprise scale: Sendblue and Linq Blue

Sendblue and Linq Blue are built for large organizations with SSO and single-contract scope. Sendblue publishes $100 a month AI Agent, inbound-first, with outbound Enterprise-quoted.

Linq publishes no pricing beyond "Talk to an Expert".

A 10-person sales team's quotes will be uncomfortable against the managed options above. A 500-person organization needing a signed BAA and SSO is buying scope, and the premium reflects it.

What WhatSnap offers for GoHighLevel agencies

WhatSnap prices on a self-hosted model: you handle your own hardware, and they provision the messaging layer. Starter is $24 a month billed yearly for one GHL connection and one line.

Growth is $80 a month for ten connections and ten lines, Scale $164 for 25, Agency $330 for 50. Extra lines run $4 to $15 depending on tier, across iMessage, SMS and WhatsApp.

The self-hosted requirement is structural: you get the lowest price here by managing your own infrastructure. That is a real tradeoff, not a gotcha.

  • If you have capacity to maintain hardware and one client campaign to test, the math is strong.
  • If you want a channel with nothing to install and nothing to maintain, budget the managed options and factor in the hours somebody spends on infrastructure.

The rest of the field, briefly

Six more tools worth knowing, each with a genuine buyer and a genuine limitation.

  • Tuco AI: $59/mo Mini for an email-routed line at 50 sends a day, $149/mo Starter plus a $335 one-time setup, $299/mo Growth for multiple lines with A/B testing. Regional availability was restricted on July 24, 2026, so confirm before planning.
  • LoopMessage: $59.99/mo Light base, plus the Init Conversations add-on at $30/mo, phone number $15/mo, SMS/RCS fallback $15/mo, landing at $119.99/mo for outbound-capable. Built for developers and consent-based flows, capped at daily contact limits.
  • Chert: AI agent positioning for GTM teams, claiming 10x reply rates versus cold email. No public pricing; onboarding includes a 20-minute kickoff call. Full quote required before purchase.
  • messages.dev: Developer-first REST API and TypeScript SDK with native touches like tapbacks and typing indicators. 50 messages/day sandbox. GDPR compliance included.
  • TextAlley: iMessage CRM from $79/mo with a 14-day trial, built for real estate and sales teams, integrating with Follow Up Boss, kvCORE, Sierra Interactive and GoHighLevel. Single-agent pricing model.
  • hiublue: Full-service AI marketing platform with native iMessage and GoHighLevel integration rather than standalone messaging. Pricing not published; positioning points toward done-for-you engagements.

Which one should you actually buy?

Answer three questions in order and the field collapses quickly.

First: do you need to start conversations with people who have never messaged you? If no, cheap options exist, because Sendblue's $100 AI Agent and Blooio's $109 Inbound both handle reply-only well.

Second: who is doing the implementation? An engineer with a spare week makes Blooio or Photon cheaper and more flexible. If your sales team is also the implementation team, buy managed.

  • If the answer to the first question is yes, cross off every inbound tier and re-price the whole market, because roughly half the headline numbers stop applying.
  • Run the arithmetic once: two engineering weeks at a fully loaded $150k salary costs about $5,800, more than four times the entire year-one gap between Blue Reacher at $1,949 and Blooio at $3,468.
  • Third: does a security questionnaire gate the purchase? Most vendors publish nothing, so ask each for a data processing agreement, a subprocessor list and a control mapping. Blue Reacher publishes those at bluereacher.com/trust.
  • One last rule: do not buy on reply rate. It is the easiest metric here to inflate and the weakest predictor of revenue. A line pulling 40% replies that books nothing is worse than one pulling 12% that books six meetings a week.
  • Price every option against booked appointments per line per month, and the ranking above will largely reproduce itself for your situation.

Frequently asked questions

Is iMessage marketing legal for cold B2B outreach?

Yes, under the same rules that govern any outbound texting program. TCPA applies, consent and opt-out handling still matter, and you need honest sender identification plus a working STOP path. Where it differs from SMS: no A2P registration is required, since messages route over Apple's service.

Why do iMessage tools cost more per line than SMS?

Because you are buying a dedicated conversational line rather than raw throughput. SMS bills per segment, so a large campaign scales in cost forever. Almost every tool here is flat-rate per line, so at Blue Reacher's $249 a line, sending 20,000 messages costs exactly what sending 200 costs.

What is the cheapest way to test iMessage outreach?

WhatSnap at $24 a month billed yearly if you can dedicate the hardware, or Blooio's $39 Starter if you mainly want to watch the API work. Both carry real limits: WhatSnap's docs recommend 50 unique contacts a day, and Blooio's Starter is a shared number capped at 5 new conversations daily.

How do I handle security reviews with a messaging vendor?

Ask for a data processing agreement, subprocessor list and control mapping. Blue Reacher publishes these at bluereacher.com/trust. Most vendors here publish nothing, so start with those three documents from each one and get it in writing before routing a purchase through procurement.

How many iMessage lines does my sales team need?

Start with one line per rep who owns conversations, not one per campaign. Most vendors cap new conversations a day, and the practical ceiling across this category clusters around 45 to 50 per line. A target of 500 fresh conversations daily means budgeting for roughly 10 lines.

Keep reading

More on choosing a platform

7 min read

How Long Before a New iMessage Line Can Send?

Setup promises in this category run from 15 minutes to about two days, and one provider will not allow an outbound first message at all until a separate gate clears. Each vendor is timing a different step, which is why a launch date built on the number in the hero slips.

7 min read

What Your iMessage Provider Actually Lets You Send

Buyers compare the monthly price of a line and then build the campaign. The constraint that stops the campaign is somewhere else: a new-conversations-per-day figure buried in a comparison table, and an acceptable use policy that names cold outreach as prohibited on every plan. Both are published. Neither is on the page you compared.

4 min read

Is Sendblue Safe? What Its August 2026 Incident Report Says

A factual walk through Sendblue's August 5, 2026 incident disclosure: what was accessed and when, the phishing campaign that surfaced it, what Sendblue handled well, and the security questions the episode should put on every messaging-vendor evaluation.

Put this on your pipeline

Blue Reacher runs outbound iMessage for B2B sales teams, from your CRM, with setup handled for you.

Book a demo