Limited offer

Build with our iMessage API/MCP. Get our sandbox for free.

Compare

Sendblue vs Project Blue vs Blue Reacher: An Honest Comparison

Quick verdict

Sendblue and Project Blue both send business texts over iMessage, to different buyers. Sendblue is the YC-backed category name with an inbound-only plan at $100 per line per month and outbound sales-gated at 50 new contacts per line per day, per its llms.txt on 9 August 2026. Project Blue is a GoHighLevel-centric outbound tool at $300 per month plus a $500 setup fee, or $166.50 per line per month on annual billing, per its llms.txt in August 2026. Blue Reacher, our platform, is the third column: outbound included at $249 per line.

$249 per line per month, published No A2P registration required 50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day, unlimited replies

Key takeaways

  • Sendblue sells an API, Project Blue sells packaged GHL outbound, Blue Reacher sits in the third column.
  • Sendblue has G2 4.8 across 65 reviews against Project Blue's zero third-party listings.
  • Project Blue publishes outbound pricing upfront: $300/mo plus $500 setup or $1,998/yr annual with setup waived.
  • Blue Reacher: $3,437 monthly ($249x12+$449 activation) or $1,949 annual with activation waived.
  • Sendblue fits when HIPAA compliance or inbound use cases lead.
  • Blue Reacher sends blue-bubble iMessages at 2-3x cold email reply rates, no A2P registration.

Reply rate by outbound channel

Reply rate by outbound channelReply rates by channel: cold email 0.45%, LinkedIn connection requests 3.0%, SMS around 12%, and iMessage 30 to 45%. Sources and dates are on the statistics page.Cold email0.45%LinkedIn request3.0%SMS~12%iMessage30-45%
Reply rates by channel: cold email 0.45%, LinkedIn connection requests 3.0%, SMS around 12%, and iMessage 30 to 45%. Sources and dates are on the statistics page.

At a glance

Sendblue sells an API, Project Blue sells packaged GHL outbound, Blue Reacher sits in the third column. All figures are sourced to each vendor's site or llms.txt.

Monthly pricing

Sendblue
$100/line/mo, inbound-only; outbound on the sales-gated Blue Ocean plan (their llms.txt, 9 Aug 2026)
Project Blue
$300/mo plus a $500 setup fee; additional lines from $250/mo (their llms.txt, Aug 2026)
Blue Reacher
from $199/line/mo

Annual pricing

Sendblue
Not published
Project Blue
$1,998 per line per year ($166.50/mo), setup waived (their llms.txt, Aug 2026)
Blue Reacher
$1,949 per line per year (about $162.50/mo), $449 activation waived

Cold outbound

Sendblue
Blue Ocean plan: 50 new contacts/day/line, 200 follow-ups/day, 5 messages max without a reply (their llms.txt, 9 Aug 2026)
Project Blue
The core pitch, included
Blue Reacher
Core use case, unlimited iMessages (50 opted-in / 30 cold new contacts a day)

GoHighLevel

Sendblue
Partnership claimed on its site
Project Blue
GHL-focused, with Agency Mode and 4,300+ account installs claimed
Blue Reacher
Native integration, plus API and webhooks for other CRMs

Security disclosures

Sendblue
Data incident disclosed 5 Aug 2026 in their own report
Project Blue
None disclosed
Blue Reacher
None disclosed

Beyond messaging

Sendblue
Calling product, TOTP and verification APIs
Project Blue
Cloud dialer with FaceTime Audio, AI voice memos, contact cards, remote MCP server (their llms.txt, Aug 2026)
Blue Reacher
Focused on the messaging funnel

Enterprise features

Sendblue
HIPAA plans available
Project Blue
None advertised (Aug 2026)
Blue Reacher
DPA and control mapping published

Third-party reviews

Sendblue
G2 4.8 across 65 reviews (Jul 2026)
Project Blue
No listings found on G2, Capterra, or Trustpilot (Jul 2026)
Blue Reacher
Early-stage category, limited public reviews

Where does Sendblue have the edge?

Sendblue has G2 4.8 across 65 reviews against Project Blue's zero third-party listings. HIPAA available on Enterprise.

  • HIPAA available on Enterprise with API and free sandbox. Sendblue disclosed a data incident on 5 August 2026; review that report alongside the product.
  • Sendblue fits more buyer types: developers, AI teams, and sales teams across Salesforce, HubSpot, Close, and HighLevel. Project Blue is deliberately GHL-only.
  • $0 setup at entry vs Project Blue's $500 on monthly plans

Where does Project Blue have the edge?

Project Blue publishes outbound pricing upfront: $300/mo plus $500 setup or $1,998/yr annual with setup waived. Sendblue requires a sales cycle. Project Blue caps at 50 new contacts/line/day.

  • Agency Mode across client sub-accounts, 4,300+ GHL account installs claimed, plus a bundled dialer with FaceTime Audio calling.

Verification

All figures are sourced and dated above. Every claim is checkable against their pages.

Year-one pricing

Year-one pricing

Blue Reacher: $3,437 monthly ($249x12+$449 activation) or $1,949 annual with activation waived. Project Blue: $4,100 monthly ($300x12+$500) or $1,998 annual. Sendblue inbound-only: $1,200/year.

Those are our assumptions. The Blue Funnel Map runs the same arithmetic on the funnel you actually have, and you keep the map either way.

Run these numbers on your funnel
Sendblue and Project Blue fit

Sendblue and Project Blue fit

Sendblue fits when HIPAA compliance or inbound use cases lead. Sendblue disclosed a data incident on 5 August 2026, so review that report. The $100 plan is inbound-only.

  • Project Blue fits when you're a GHL agency reselling messaging. Agency Mode across sub-accounts and published rebillable pricing. No third-party review trail, so ask for referenceable customers on demo.
Blue Reacher fits

Blue Reacher fits

Blue Reacher sends blue-bubble iMessages at 2-3x cold email reply rates, no A2P registration. Outbound at published pricing, built for sales teams running their own pipeline.

  • from $249/line/mo or $1,949/yr with activation waived. Unlimited iMessages at 50 opted-in / 30 cold a day, white-glove setup. Native HubSpot, Salesforce, GoHighLevel and three more CRMs; API for the rest.
  • Sendblue wins on review base, Project Blue on reseller tooling. Blue Reacher picks: B2B sales teams, $3,437 year-one monthly or $1,949 annual vs Project Blue's $4,100 and $1,998, setup included.

Frequently asked questions

How much does Project Blue cost?

Per its own llms.txt: $300 per month plus a $500 one-time setup fee on monthly billing, additional lines from $250 per month, or $1,998 per line per year (about $166.50 a month) with the setup fee waived on annual billing. A self-serve sandbox trial is also listed.

Is Sendblue or Project Blue better for outbound iMessage?

Project Blue publishes outbound pricing; Sendblue's Blue Ocean is sales-gated with 50 new contact/day caps. Blue Reacher offers published pricing with managed setup at $249/line.

Does Project Blue have third-party reviews?

Not that we could find: no listings on G2, Capterra, or Trustpilot as of July 2026. Its YouTube channel and claimed 4,300+ HighLevel account installs are the main proof surfaces. Ask for referenceable customers on the demo.

Which is better for GoHighLevel, Sendblue or Project Blue?

Project Blue offers Agency Mode for client sub-account resale; Sendblue integrates with GHL. Single teams running their own pipeline can choose all three, with Blue Reacher natively integrated.

Do Sendblue or Project Blue require A2P registration?

No. Both send over iMessage, which doesn't run on SMS carrier A2P 10DLC. Sendblue lists $0 A2P; Project Blue markets freedom from registration. Blue Reacher requires no A2P registration either. Consent law still applies everywhere, so keep lawful contact basis and working opt-out.

Is Blue Reacher cheaper than Project Blue?

Yes. Blue Reacher $249/line/mo, $1,949/year ($199 at 4+ lines), unlimited iMessages (50 opted-in / 30 cold/day). Project Blue $300/mo, $1,998/year ($250/add-on).

Want outbound included, managed, and priced in public?

Sendblue caps and quotes outbound; Project Blue packages it for agencies. Book a demo and, if you run your own pipeline, start from a blue bubble on your own phone.